Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Amadeux vs Hantec Trader — Which is Better?
Amadeux
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
Hantec Trader
8.7/10
★★★★☆

Amadeux vs Hantec Trader — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Amadeux View Firm — Hantec Trader

Amadeux vs Hantec Trader — Side-by-Side

Feature Amadeux Hantec Trader
Payout
Profit Split 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) 90% (up to 95%)
First Payout - On demand
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly 14-day (7-day with add-on)
Max Account Size €250,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Amadeux vs Hantec Trader

Winner: Hantec Trader

Amadeux vs Hantec Trader — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Amadeux vs Hantec Trader, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Amadeux: Fee Refund on First Payout. Own Broker Choice. 2000+ Instruments. All Strategies.

Hantec Trader: Hantec Group (35+ Years). 90-95% Split All Programs. 24h Payout Guarantee.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Hantec Trader scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Amadeux vs Hantec Trader

BestProp Score: Amadeux scores 8.6/10 vs Hantec Trader at 8.7/10.

Minimum Fee: Amadeux starts from €99; Hantec Trader starts from $17. Hantec Trader is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal); Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%). Amadeux has the higher split.

Platforms: Amadeux supports MT4, MT5; Hantec Trader is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Amadeux covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, Crypto (2000+ instruments); Hantec Trader offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Amadeux vs Hantec Trader

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Amadeux and Hantec Trader compare on pricing.

Amadeux challenge fees start from €99. They have funded over 5,000+ traders.

Hantec Trader challenge fees start from $17.

On entry-level pricing, Hantec Trader offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Amadeux vs Hantec Trader

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Amadeux vs Hantec Trader

Amadeux profit split: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). Hantec Trader profit split: 90% (up to 95%). Amadeux delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Amadeux pays Bi-weekly; Hantec Trader pays 14-day (7-day with add-on). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Amadeux — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Amadeux:

Introduction to Amadeux

Amadeux is operated by AMDX Technologies LLC, headquartered at 224 W 35th St, Suite 500, Manhattan, New York. CEO Jordi Piqueras leads the firm, which has registered 5,000+ traders and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 180+ reviews. Challenge fees are denominated in EUR. A 2-Step and 1-Step evaluation path are available, with maximum merged account capital of €450,000. Human support is used for all tickets – no AI-driven responses.

Key Structural Differentiators

Three rules set Amadeux apart from most prop firms:

  1. Traders choose their own broker. Rather than a single firm-controlled broker, Amadeux lets funded traders select from a list of regulated ECN/STP brokers. The firm does not control trade execution, does not act as market maker, and charges no spread markups or commissions on top of direct broker spreads. This is a meaningful transparency advantage.
  2. Daily loss calculated from opening balance only. The daily drawdown limit is measured against the balance at the start of each trading day, not against the intraday equity peak. A trader who runs up profits intraday and then gives some back is not penalised against a higher watermark – only against where they started the day.
  3. Challenge fees fully refunded on first payout. The entire challenge fee is returned alongside the first profit withdrawal. The net cost of a successful evaluation is zero.

Challenge Structure

2-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Phase 1 requires 8% net profit. Phase 2 requires 5%. Daily drawdown limit: 5% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 8% static. Minimum 4 trading days per phase. No time limit. All strategies permitted.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €99 | €25K for €199 | €50K for €329 | €100K for €499 | €250K for €1,249.

1-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Single phase, 10% net profit target. Daily drawdown: 4% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 7% static. Minimum 4 trading days. No time limit.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €119 | €25K for €239 | €50K for €349 | €100K for €579 | €250K for €1,448.

Profit Split and Payouts

  • Split: 80% on first and second withdrawal, rising to 90% from the third withdrawal onward
  • Payout frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Processing time: Under 5 hours (average)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer. No commissions on any payout method.
  • Maximum allocation: €450,000 (merged across accounts)

Instruments and Platforms

Platforms: MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. Over 2,000 instruments across Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, and Cryptocurrencies – one of the broadest instrument sets available at any prop firm. Exact instrument availability depends on the broker selected by the trader.

Trading Rules

Amadeux permits: news trading, weekend holding, Expert Advisors, trade copiers, scalping, swing trading (no extra fee), and hedging. There are very few restrictions on strategy type – the evaluation tests risk management discipline, not trading style.

Transparency Metrics (Self-Reported)

Amadeux publishes its own funnel statistics: approximately 11% of challenge attempts result in a funded account, and approximately 2% of all registered traders reach a profit withdrawal. These figures are disclosed voluntarily and give context for the difficulty of the evaluation path.

Our Verdict

Amadeux earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The combination of fee refund on first payout, zero-markup broker execution, opening-balance daily drawdown calculation, 2,000+ instruments, and unrestricted strategy access makes this one of the most trader-aligned rule sets on the market. The <5 hour payout processing time and 4.6/5 Trustpilot from 180+ reviews confirm the firm operates as described.

The main considerations: fees are in EUR (non-EUR traders carry exchange rate exposure), the profit split starts at 80% and only reaches 90% from the third withdrawal, and the self-reported withdrawal rate of ~2% of all registered traders is low. The firm does not have a Discord community. Amadeux suits traders who want maximum strategy freedom, broad instruments, and transparent execution – particularly those trading in EUR or eurozone markets.

Hantec Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Hantec Trader:

Introduction to Hantec Trader

Hantec Trader is operated by Hantec Trader Limited (Company No. C191400), incorporated in Mauritius and backed by the Hantec Group — a financial services organisation with 35+ years of trading history. UK-based support services are provided by HM Provider Limited (Company No. 14429485). The prop trading platform is accessible via htrader.hmarkets.com and offers six distinct challenge programs ranging from a 24-hour speedrun to a patient 3-step endurance track. Hantec Trader is an official UFC partner in the APAC region. All accounts operate on MT4 and MT5 with real-time market data from institutional liquidity providers.

The firm offers one of the highest standard profit splits in the industry: 90-95% across all programs. A 24-hour payout guarantee backs every withdrawal — if processing exceeds 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward up to $1,000.

Programs

Instant24 ($13-$299 for $2K-$100K): The fastest path — complete within 24 hours of first trade. No profit target. Daily loss: 2%. Max loss: 3% trailing. 80-95% split. No weekend holding. A 15% trade consistency requirement applies. Restricted to non-UK, non-Mauritius, non-HK, non-Singapore residents.

Express 1-Step ($39-$999 for $2K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 6% trailing (balance-based). 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding both permitted. No consistency requirement. First payout on demand; 14-day cycle thereafter (7-day with add-on).

Enhanced 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. Consistency requirement applies. First payout on demand.

EnhancedX 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 10% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 10% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. No consistency requirement — the most permissive of the evaluation programs. First payout on demand.

Endurance 3-Step ($29-$499 for $5K-$200K — coming soon): Three phases at 6% profit each. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. Up to 95% split. Minimum 3 trading days per stage. Weekend holding permitted. Lowest fee entry point at $29 for a $5K account. No consistency requirement.

Instant Lite ($19-$699 for $1K-$100K): No profit target, no evaluation period. Daily loss: 3%. Max loss: 5% trailing. 90-95% split. Consistency required. News trading and weekend holding not permitted on this track.

Instant Funding ($19-$1,069 for $1K-$50K): Immediate funded access, no evaluation. Daily loss: 6%. Max loss: 6% trailing (daily + total identical). 90-95% split. News and weekend holds not permitted.

Payout Guarantee

Hantec Trader’s 24-hour payout guarantee is one of the stronger commitments in the industry: if a withdrawal request is not approved within 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward amount up to a $1,000 bonus. This is a meaningful accountability mechanism backed by a 35-year-old parent group.

Scaling

Traders who pass the initial evaluation scale to the next account tier at no extra cost, up to a maximum of $200,000.

Platforms, Instruments and Rules

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Indices, Cryptocurrencies. Tight institutional spreads. EA policy: not explicitly restricted in published rules — confirm with support. News trading: permitted on Express, Enhanced, EnhancedX; prohibited on Instant Lite and Instant Funding.

Restricted jurisdictions (varies by program): USA (all programs), UK, Mauritius, Hong Kong, Singapore (Instant programs). Additional regional restrictions apply — verify at checkout.

Our Verdict

Hantec Trader earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The Hantec Group’s 35-year institutional background provides genuine credibility, the 90-95% profit split across all programs is among the highest standard splits in the prop firm industry, and the 24-hour payout guarantee with a doubling penalty is a strong accountability commitment. Six program types including the unique 24-hour Instant24 and the affordable Endurance 3-Step give traders meaningful structural choice. MT4/MT5 compatibility serves the broadest possible trader base.

The main considerations: USA residents are excluded from all programs, Instant programs restrict news trading and weekend holding, and no public Trustpilot score is confirmed. The parent group Hantec Markets adds reputational weight that most standalone prop firms cannot match. Traders willing to work within the restricted-country list and instrument set (Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto only) will find one of the most structurally generous programs available.

Amadeux — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Challenge fees from €99
  • 5,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT4, MT5

Hantec Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 90% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $17
  • Available on MT4, MT5

Final Verdict: Amadeux vs Hantec Trader (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Hantec Trader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Amadeux better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Amadeux vs Hantec Trader

Which is better, Amadeux or Hantec Trader?

Based on our independent scoring, Hantec Trader scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Amadeux cheaper than Hantec Trader?

Hantec Trader offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Amadeux or Hantec Trader?

Amadeux offers the higher profit split. Amadeux: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). Hantec Trader: 90% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Amadeux — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Amadeux — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review.

Read the full Amadeux review →  ·  Read the full Hantec Trader review →

Who should choose Amadeux?
  • Traders wanting 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Hantec Trader?
  • Traders wanting 90% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Amadeux vs Hantec Trader

Based on our scoring methodology, Hantec Trader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split, while Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Amadeux processes first payouts in - day(s), while Hantec Trader takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Amadeux nor Hantec Trader are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Amadeux
8.6/10
Read Review →
Hantec Trader
8.7/10
Read Review →