Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Upcomers vs Wall Street Funded — Which is Better?
Upcomers
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
Wall Street Funded
8.6/10
★★★★☆

Upcomers vs Wall Street Funded — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Upcomers View Firm — Wall Street Funded

Upcomers vs Wall Street Funded — Side-by-Side

Feature Upcomers Wall Street Funded
Payout
Profit Split 99% 80% (up to 90% with promo)
First Payout 5 10
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg 12h) Every 10 days (2h avg processing)
Max Account Size $1,000,000 $100,000
Our Verdict — Upcomers vs Wall Street Funded

Winner: Upcomers

Upcomers vs Wall Street Funded — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Upcomers vs Wall Street Funded, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Upcomers: 99% Profit Split. 1,200+ Markets. Bybit Crypto Integration.

Wall Street Funded: 2-Hour Payouts. 12% Max DD Available. Trading Psychology Included.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Upcomers scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Upcomers vs Wall Street Funded

BestProp Score: Upcomers scores 8.7/10 vs Wall Street Funded at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: Upcomers starts from $31.80; Wall Street Funded starts from $23. Wall Street Funded is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Upcomers offers 99%; Wall Street Funded offers 80% (up to 90% with promo). Wall Street Funded has the higher split.

Platforms: Upcomers supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit; Wall Street Funded is on MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Upcomers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Stocks, Crypto, Energies, Commodities; Wall Street Funded offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Upcomers vs Wall Street Funded

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Upcomers and Wall Street Funded compare on pricing.

Upcomers challenge fees start from $31.80. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 65,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $6,000,000+.

Wall Street Funded challenge fees start from $23. They have funded over 75,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $20,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Wall Street Funded offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Upcomers vs Wall Street Funded

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Upcomers vs Wall Street Funded

Upcomers profit split: 99%. Wall Street Funded profit split: 80% (up to 90% with promo). Wall Street Funded delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Upcomers pays On-demand (avg 12h); Wall Street Funded pays Every 10 days (2h avg processing). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Upcomers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Upcomers:

Introduction to Upcomers

Upcomers was founded in April 2023 by CEO Jakub Zeliska, operating under Royal Flow FZCO in Dubai with additional hubs in Prague and Miami Brickell. The firm has funded 65,000+ traders across 180+ countries and has distributed $6M+ in payouts at a 99% approval rate. At its core, the headline proposition is simple: a 99% profit split — the highest of any prop firm we have reviewed — across all programs and account sizes from $2,000 to $1,000,000.

The platform runs an in-house proprietary dashboard with an AI trading assistant called Fin, and integrates Bybit directly as a crypto trading venue, giving traders access to actual crypto markets rather than just crypto CFDs. Over 1,200 instruments are available including forex, metals, indices, stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, and crypto.

Who Is Upcomers For?

Upcomers suits discretionary traders who want the maximum possible profit retention and broad instrument access — particularly those who trade stocks or crypto alongside forex. The 99% split is genuinely market-leading. The $1,500,000 standard scaling ceiling (with VIP scaling to $4,000,000) gives serious traders a clear path to significant capital.

Critical rule: automation is strictly and immediately banned. No Expert Advisors, no bots, no copy trading — any detected use results in immediate account termination. Discretionary traders only.

Challenge Programs

Upcomers offers multiple evaluation paths across different step counts:

  • Oracle (Instant-style, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 5% max drawdown. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% profit split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $159.90 (promotional pricing).
  • Vanguard (Instant Funding, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 7% max drawdown — more buffer than Oracle. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $239.90.
  • Supernova ($2K–$1M): 3% profit target. 2% daily drawdown, 3% max drawdown — tightest rules. No minimum trading days. 24-hour time limit per trading session. 99% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Thunderbolt (1-Step evaluation): Single-phase evaluation. Starting from $31.80 for $5K accounts. 99% split.
  • Phoenix (2-Step evaluation): Two-phase evaluation. 99% split.
  • Eon (5-Step evaluation): Five-phase progression path. Fees scale with account size. 99% split.
  • Breakout: Specialist program — details vary by account configuration.

Fees shown reflect current promotional pricing. Standard fees and exact per-size breakdowns are available at upcomers.com.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms supported: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, and Bybit (crypto). Raw spreads from 0.0 pips. News trading permitted. Overnight and weekend position holding allowed.

Automation ban: Expert Advisors, algorithmic bots, and copy trading are prohibited across all accounts. Violation triggers immediate account closure with no appeal. Traders who use EAs as part of their workflow should not join Upcomers.

Instruments: 1,200+ markets — forex, metals (gold, silver), indices (Nasdaq 100, S&P 500, DAX), crypto (Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana via Bybit), stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, commodities.

Payouts

  • Average processing: 12 hours (internal processing often under 1 hour)
  • Approval rate: 99%
  • Split: 99% to trader
  • Methods: Bank transfer (IBAN), cryptocurrency — note: crypto withdrawals carry up to 10% processing fee
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, PayPal, bank wire, Apple Pay
  • Maximum allocation: $1,500,000 (VIP scaling to $4,000,000)

Our Verdict

Upcomers earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The 99% profit split is unmatched in the prop firm space. Bybit integration for real crypto trading, 1,200+ instruments including stocks, a 99% payout approval rate, and sub-12-hour processing are all genuine positives. The AI assistant Fin adds a tool layer that most competing platforms don’t offer.

Two negatives worth flagging: the strict and immediate automation ban will exclude a significant portion of systematic traders, and the up-to-10% crypto withdrawal fee is the highest we have recorded — traders should factor this in before choosing crypto as their withdrawal method. Upcomers has no Trustpilot profile at time of writing; independent ratings are from Feefo (4.9/5 from 2,800+ reviews) and Google (4.7/5).

Wall Street Funded — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Wall Street Funded:

Introduction to Wall Street Funded

Wall Street Funded (WSF) operates under WSF Technology FZCO (License No. 47001) in Dubai’s Digital Park, with a Saint Lucia entity (WSFmarkets Ltd) handling market operations. Co-founder and CEO Albert Suriol Navarro has built a platform with 75,000+ traders across 180+ countries and $20M+ in verified payouts. The firm stands out for two practical differentiators: a 2-hour average payout processing time backed by a 48-hour guarantee, and weekly live trading psychology sessions with specialist Olga Paredes — an unusual value-add not offered by any other firm we have reviewed.

Who Is Wall Street Funded For?

WSF’s six-program lineup covers a wide range of risk tolerances. The Stellar program’s 12% maximum drawdown is among the most forgiving in the space. The Ultra 2-Step’s 10% drawdown gives traders room to absorb losing streaks without premature failure. The Rapid 1-Step suits confident traders who want a fast single-phase path with a 10% daily loss limit — one of the highest daily allowances available.

EAs and automated strategies are permitted on Classic, Ultra, Rapid, and Stellar programs (not on Instant). News trading is allowed during challenges but profits on news events may be adjusted on funded accounts — traders with news-dependent strategies should review the specific policy on their chosen program before purchasing.

Restricted countries note: USA, Singapore, Russia, and UAE residents are excluded — despite the firm’s own Dubai office address.

Challenge Programs

  • Instant Pro ($2.5K–$100K): No evaluation phase. 5% max drawdown, 3% daily loss limit. 80% profit split. Payout cycle: every 15 days initially, then every 10 days. Fees $49–$499. EAs not permitted.
  • Instant Standard ($2.5K–$50K): No evaluation phase. 6% max drawdown, 3% daily loss limit. 80% profit split. Payout cycle: every 30 days initially, then every 10 days. Fees $90–$1,800. EAs not permitted.
  • Classic 2-Step ($2.5K–$100K): Two-phase evaluation. 8% max drawdown. Phase 1 daily DD 8%, Phase 2 daily DD 5%. 80% split. EAs permitted. Fees $27–$563.
  • Ultra 2-Step ($2.5K–$100K): Two-phase evaluation. 10% max drawdown — one of the highest available. Phase 1 daily DD 10%, Phase 2 daily DD 5%. 80% split. EAs permitted. Fees $23–$529.
  • Rapid 1-Step ($2.5K–$100K): Single-phase evaluation. 6% max drawdown, 10% daily loss limit. 80% split. EAs permitted. Fees $25–$529.
  • Stellar ($2.5K–$100K): Two-phase evaluation. 12% max drawdown — the most forgiving of all programs. Phase 1 daily DD 8%, Phase 2 daily DD 5%. 80% split. EAs permitted. Fees $39–$629.

All programs: minimum 4 profitable days required. Consistency rule 15–30% (varies by program). Minimum stop loss duration 2 minutes. Overnight and weekend holding permitted. Copy trading allowed between own accounts (not on $100K accounts). VIP scaling path to $2,000,000.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three platforms: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, MatchTrader. Leverage 1:30–1:50 depending on program. Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, cryptocurrencies. No trailing drawdown on select programs — static drawdown calculated from initial balance, not from peak equity.

Soft breach warnings are issued before hard limits are hit — giving traders a chance to reduce exposure before an account is terminated. This is a trader-friendly rule that few firms implement.

Payouts

  • Average processing: 2 hours | Guarantee: 48 hours
  • Frequency: Every 10 days (after initial period)
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Methods: Rise (bank), USDT, USDC, ETH, BTC
  • Split: 80% base | Up to 90% with promotions | VIP scaling to $2,000,000
  • Total paid: $20M+

Unique Features

Trading psychology sessions: Weekly live sessions with specialist Olga Paredes are included with all accounts — the only prop firm in our database to include professional trading psychology support as standard. Soft breach system: Warning alerts before hard drawdown limits are reached, giving traders actionable time to de-risk. 20+ support languages: Human 24/7 support covering the widest language range of any firm reviewed.

Our Verdict

Wall Street Funded earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The trading psychology sessions, soft breach warning system, 20+ language support, 2-hour average payouts, and no-trailing-drawdown option are genuine differentiators that most competitors do not offer. The Stellar and Ultra programs’ 12% and 10% max drawdowns are the most generous limits in our database for evaluation accounts.

The 80% base profit split trails the 90–100% offered by several competitors. Instant Standard fees ($90–$1,800 for accounts up to $50K) are notably high for an instant funding product. UAE traders are excluded despite the firm’s Dubai registration — worth checking residency eligibility before purchasing.

Upcomers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 99% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $31.80
  • 65,000+ funded traders
  • $6,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Operating since 2023

Wall Street Funded — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90% with promo) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $23
  • 75,000+ funded traders
  • $20,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader

Final Verdict: Upcomers vs Wall Street Funded (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Upcomers the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Wall Street Funded better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Upcomers vs Wall Street Funded

Which is better, Upcomers or Wall Street Funded?

Based on our independent scoring, Upcomers scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Upcomers cheaper than Wall Street Funded?

Wall Street Funded offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Upcomers or Wall Street Funded?

Wall Street Funded offers the higher profit split. Upcomers: 99%. Wall Street Funded: 80% (up to 90% with promo).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Upcomers — check the review. Wall Street Funded — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Upcomers — check the review. Wall Street Funded — check the review.

Read the full Upcomers review →  ·  Read the full Wall Street Funded review →

Who should choose Upcomers?
  • Traders wanting 99% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Wall Street Funded?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90% with promo) profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Upcomers vs Wall Street Funded

Based on our scoring methodology, Upcomers edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Upcomers offers 99% profit split, while Wall Street Funded offers 80% (up to 90% with promo) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Upcomers processes first payouts in 5 day(s), while Wall Street Funded takes approximately 10 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Upcomers nor Wall Street Funded are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Upcomers
8.7/10
Read Review →
Wall Street Funded
8.6/10
Read Review →