Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs FTUK — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
FTUK
8.6/10
★★★★☆

E8 Markets vs FTUK — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets Get Funded Now — FTUK

E8 Markets vs FTUK — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets FTUK
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% Up to 80%
First Payout 14 14
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) On Demand (Instant Funding), bi-weekly (Evaluation)
Max Account Size $500,000 $100,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs FTUK

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs FTUK — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs FTUK, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

FTUK: Flexible prop trading with Instant Funding, 1-Step, 2-Step, and a Pay After You Pass Flex model.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs FTUK

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs FTUK at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; FTUK starts from $99. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; FTUK offers Up to 80%. E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; FTUK is on MT5, Match-Trader, TradeLocker, FTUK XT.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; FTUK offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities.

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs FTUK

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and FTUK compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

FTUK challenge fees start from $99. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 30,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $12,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs FTUK

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs FTUK

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. FTUK profit split: Up to 80%. E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); FTUK pays On Demand (Instant Funding), bi-weekly (Evaluation). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

FTUK — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FTUK:

Overview

FTUK (Funded Traders United Kingdom) was founded in December 2021 and has since funded over 30,000 traders globally, paying out $12M+. The firm offers three core evaluation tracks plus a Pay After You Pass Flex model and a newer Futures program. FTUK is notable for broad platform support — MT5, Match-Trader, TradeLocker, and their proprietary FTUK XT platform — though MT5 is unavailable for US-based traders.

Programs

Instant Funding provides immediate funded access with no profit target and a trailing drawdown of 6%. The 1-Step Evaluation requires a 10% profit target with an 8% trailing drawdown. The 2-Step Evaluation uses 10%/5% phase targets and an 8% static (balance-based) drawdown. The Flex Challenge allows traders to begin an evaluation at no upfront cost, paying only after passing — a meaningful advantage for risk-averse traders.

Drawdown Rules

Instant Funding and 1-Step accounts use trailing drawdown, which follows equity upward and creates a moving floor. 2-Step accounts use static drawdown based on the initial account balance. News trading is prohibited during all evaluation phases but is permitted on funded accounts. There are no profit targets on funded accounts — traders can manage their funded capital freely.

Trading Rules

Martingale, tick scalping, latency arbitrage, reverse arbitrage, hedge arbitrage, and cross-account hedging are all prohibited. HFT is banned. Manual trading strategies are fully supported. Weekend and overnight holding are permitted.

Payouts

Instant-funded accounts pay on demand. Evaluation-funded accounts have a 14-day waiting period before the first payout. Payments are made via Rise or USDT (TRC20 crypto). FTUK offers scaling potential up to $6.4M for top-performing funded traders.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

FTUK — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive Up to 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $99
  • 30,000+ funded traders
  • $12,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, Match-Trader, TradeLocker, FTUK XT
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs FTUK (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If FTUK better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs FTUK

Which is better, E8 Markets or FTUK?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than FTUK?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or FTUK?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. FTUK: Up to 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. FTUK — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. FTUK — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full FTUK review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose FTUK?
  • Traders wanting Up to 80% profit split
  • Users of MT5, Match-Trader, TradeLocker, FTUK XT
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs FTUK

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while FTUK offers Up to 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while FTUK takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor FTUK are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
FTUK
8.6/10
Read Review →