Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs Earn2Trade — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
Earn2Trade
8.8/10
★★★★☆

E8 Markets vs Earn2Trade — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets View Firm — Earn2Trade

E8 Markets vs Earn2Trade — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets Earn2Trade
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 50% (payouts under $1,500), 80% (payouts over $1,500)
First Payout 14 14
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) Weekly
Max Account Size $500,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs Earn2Trade

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs Earn2Trade — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Earn2Trade, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Earn2Trade: Futures prop trading with a subscription career path and one-time Gauntlet Mini evaluation.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs Earn2Trade

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Earn2Trade at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Earn2Trade starts from $68. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Earn2Trade offers 50% (payouts under $1,500), 80% (payouts over $1,500). Earn2Trade has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Earn2Trade is on Tradovate, NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TradingView, Finamark.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Earn2Trade offers Futures (CME, COMEX, NYMEX, CBOT).

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs Earn2Trade

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Earn2Trade compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

Earn2Trade challenge fees start from $68. The firm has operated since 2016.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs Earn2Trade

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs Earn2Trade

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Earn2Trade profit split: 50% (payouts under $1,500), 80% (payouts over $1,500). Earn2Trade delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Earn2Trade pays Weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Earn2Trade — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Earn2Trade:

Overview

Earn2Trade was founded in 2016 and is headquartered in Sheridan, Wyoming, USA. It is a futures-only prop firm offering two distinct evaluation models: the Trader Career Path® (TCP), a monthly subscription program, and the Gauntlet Mini™, a one-time fee evaluation. Both programs provide access to real futures markets via established platforms including Tradovate, NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TradingView, and Finamark.

Trader Career Path® (TCP)

TCP is a subscription-based evaluation at $150/month for a $25,000 virtual account. After passing (hitting the $1,750 profit target while staying within drawdown limits), traders receive a funded LiveSim® account with no additional subscription fee. The funded account then scales through four capital tiers: $25K → $50K → $100K → $200K by repeatedly meeting profit targets at each stage. No monthly fee is charged at any funded tier — only the evaluation subscription applies.

Gauntlet Mini™

The Gauntlet Mini is a one-time fee evaluation program starting at $50,000 virtual accounts and available up to $200,000. Fees start from $68. Unlike TCP, passing the Gauntlet Mini grants a funded account matched to the evaluation size rather than a scaled entry point. Full fee details are available at earn2trade.com/the-gauntlet-mini.

Drawdown & Consistency Rules

TCP uses an end-of-day (EOD) drawdown calculation during evaluation — losses are measured at day close rather than intraday. Daily loss limits apply: $550/day on the $25K account, scaling proportionally through the tiers. A 30% consistency rule applies during evaluation only — at least 30% of trading days must be profitable. This requirement is dropped once funded.

Profit Split & Payouts

Payouts are made weekly. The profit split is 50% for withdrawals under $1,500 and 80% for withdrawals over $1,500 — an unusual tiered structure that rewards larger payouts. An activation fee is deducted from the first funded withdrawal (no upfront charge). News trading is unrestricted across all programs.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Earn2Trade — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 50% (payouts under $1,500), 80% (payouts over $1,500) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $68
  • Available on Tradovate, NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TradingView, Finamark
  • Operating since 2016

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs Earn2Trade (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Earn2Trade better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs Earn2Trade

Which is better, E8 Markets or Earn2Trade?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than Earn2Trade?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or Earn2Trade?

Earn2Trade offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Earn2Trade: 50% (payouts under $1,500), 80% (payouts over $1,500).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Earn2Trade — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Earn2Trade — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full Earn2Trade review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Earn2Trade?
  • Traders wanting 50% (payouts under $1,500), 80% (payouts over $1,500) profit split
  • Users of Tradovate, NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TradingView, Finamark
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs Earn2Trade

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Earn2Trade offers 50% (payouts under $1,500), 80% (payouts over $1,500) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Earn2Trade takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor Earn2Trade are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
Earn2Trade
8.8/10
Read Review →