Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs Ment Funding — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
Ment Funding
8.9/10
★★★★½

E8 Markets vs Ment Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets View Firm — Ment Funding

E8 Markets vs Ment Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets Ment Funding
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 75% (90% with add-on)
First Payout 14 On demand
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities)
Max Account Size $500,000 $2,000,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs Ment Funding

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs Ment Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Ment Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Ment Funding: No Refused Payout Since 2021. Forex Up to $2M. Futures + Equities. 5 Platforms.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs Ment Funding

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Ment Funding at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Ment Funding starts from $250. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on). E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Ment Funding is on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Ment Funding offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Oil, Crypto, CME Futures, S&P 100 Equities.

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs Ment Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Ment Funding compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

Ment Funding challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2021.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs Ment Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs Ment Funding

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Ment Funding profit split: 75% (90% with add-on). E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Ment Funding pays Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Ment Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Ment Funding:

Introduction to Ment Funding

Ment Funding was founded in October 2021 and is headquartered in Pennsylvania, USA, with operations in Austin, Texas. CEO Anton Calmes leads the firm, which holds a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating from 170+ reviews. The firm makes a remarkable operational claim: not a single refused payout since founding in 2021. Five trading platforms are supported: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, and DXTrade — the widest platform selection in the prop firm space. Three distinct asset class programs are offered: Forex (1-Step, up to $2M), Futures (up to $400K), and Equities (new, up to $100K).

All trading strategies are permitted across Forex and Equities: EAs, hedging, scalping, news trading. No restrictions on approach. Base profit split is 75%, upgradeable to 90% as a paid add-on. Account sizes on the Forex program reach $2,000,000 — one of the few prop firms in the world offering seven-figure funded accounts.

Forex 1-Step Program

Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 6% static balance-based. No time limit, no consistency rule. First withdrawal on demand at any time; monthly thereafter. Max drawdown locks at starting balance after first payout. 75% split (90% add-on). Account sizes and fees: $25K/$250, $50K/$450, $100K/$750, $200K/$1,500, $400K/$3,000, $1M/$8,600, $2M/$17,200.

Futures Program

Same 10% profit target and 6% max drawdown as Forex. Daily loss tightened to 3%. Consistency rule applies: no single trading day may account for more than 33% of total profits. 90-day evaluation window (365-day add-on on $400K). 75% split (90% add-on). Available at $25K-$400K with same fees as the Forex program.

Equities Program (New)

S&P 100 equities with short selling permitted. Two variants available. Static variant: 15% profit target, 2% daily DD, 6% static max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Trailing variant: 10% profit target, 3% daily DD, 6% trailing max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Both offer 90% split as add-on. Bi-weekly payouts, minimum $100. Available at $10K-$100K. Confirm current fees directly on the Ment Funding website as this is a new program.

Trading Rules

  • All strategies allowed (Forex/Equities): EAs, hedging, scalping fully permitted.
  • News trading: Allowed on Forex and Futures.
  • Consistency rule: None on Forex. 33% cap on Futures and Equities.
  • Activity requirement: At least one trade every 30 days.
  • Post-payout drawdown lock: Max DD resets to starting balance after first payout — profits cannot extend the drawdown buffer.

Platforms, Instruments and Payouts

Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex and metals (1:20), Indices (1:10), Oil (1:5), Crypto (1:2), CME futures, S&P 100 equities. Payouts via Riseworks (bank wire) or Columis (crypto).

Our Verdict

Ment Funding earns an 8.0 BestProp score. A 2021 founding with a genuine no-refused-payout track record, 4.8/5 Trustpilot, three distinct asset classes, and the broadest platform selection in the industry (five platforms) make this a top-tier prop firm. Account sizes to $2M Forex are in a class of their own. No trading style restrictions on Forex and Equities. The 30-day activity rule is easily satisfied. Main considerations: 75% base split is lower than competitors offering 80-90% as standard, the Futures consistency rule penalises outlier days, and the Equities program is new. Overall one of the most complete prop firm offerings available.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Ment Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $250
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs Ment Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Ment Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs Ment Funding

Which is better, E8 Markets or Ment Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than Ment Funding?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or Ment Funding?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Ment Funding: 75% (90% with add-on).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full Ment Funding review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Ment Funding?
  • Traders wanting 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs Ment Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Ment Funding takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor Ment Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
Ment Funding
8.9/10
Read Review →