Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › WeMasterTrade vs Ment Funding — Which is Better?
WeMasterTrade
8.3/10
★★★★☆
VS
Ment Funding
8.9/10
★★★★½

WeMasterTrade vs Ment Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — WeMasterTrade View Firm — Ment Funding

WeMasterTrade vs Ment Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature WeMasterTrade Ment Funding
Payout
Profit Split 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) 75% (90% with add-on)
First Payout — On demand
Payout Frequency On-demand / Daily Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities)
Max Account Size $100,000 $2,000,000
Our Verdict — WeMasterTrade vs Ment Funding

Winner: Ment Funding

WeMasterTrade vs Ment Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of WeMasterTrade vs Ment Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

WeMasterTrade: 30% Profit Share During the Challenge. EAs & Copy Trading Allowed.

Ment Funding: No Refused Payout Since 2021. Forex Up to $2M. Futures + Equities. 5 Platforms.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Ment Funding scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: WeMasterTrade vs Ment Funding

BestProp Score: WeMasterTrade scores 8.3/10 vs Ment Funding at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: WeMasterTrade starts from $45; Ment Funding starts from $250. WeMasterTrade is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: WeMasterTrade offers 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded); Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on). Ment Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: WeMasterTrade supports MT5, MatchTrader; Ment Funding is on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: WeMasterTrade covers Forex, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Metals, Energy, Commodities; Ment Funding offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Oil, Crypto, CME Futures, S&P 100 Equities.

Pricing Comparison: WeMasterTrade vs Ment Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how WeMasterTrade and Ment Funding compare on pricing.

WeMasterTrade challenge fees start from $45. The firm has operated since 2020.

Ment Funding challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2021.

On entry-level pricing, WeMasterTrade offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: WeMasterTrade vs Ment Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: WeMasterTrade vs Ment Funding

WeMasterTrade profit split: 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded). Ment Funding profit split: 75% (90% with add-on). Ment Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: WeMasterTrade pays On-demand / Daily; Ment Funding pays Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

WeMasterTrade — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of WeMasterTrade:

Introduction to WeMasterTrade

WeMasterTrade was founded in 2020 under WeCopy Fintech Inc (registered in Vancouver, Canada) with prop trading operations running through Dubai (IFZA license 66242) and Saint Lucia entities. CEO Andrew Anth leads a platform with a Trustpilot score of 4.5/5 from 1,800+ reviews — solid independent validation for a firm of this size.

The platform has one genuinely unusual feature that sets it apart from every other firm in our database: traders earn a 30% profit share during the challenge phase itself — before passing, before getting funded. Most firms pay nothing during evaluation. WeMasterTrade pays 30% on challenge profits from day one. This meaningfully changes the risk calculus of taking a challenge: the fee has a realistic chance of being partially or fully recovered through challenge-phase earnings even if the trader doesn’t ultimately pass.

A second distinctive feature: the firm’s algorithm copies trader positions to live firm accounts in parallel — meaning the activity on funded accounts has real market consequences, not just simulated bookkeeping.

Who Is WeMasterTrade For?

WeMasterTrade suits traders who run EAs, copy strategies, or systematic approaches — all three are explicitly permitted. News trading and overnight/weekend holding are allowed. The 5% daily drawdown and 10% max drawdown on the Challenge Package are among the more generous rule sets available at the $10K–$100K account tier.

The $100K maximum account size is lower than most competitors, but the $400K–$1,000,000 scaling path addresses this for traders who perform consistently. Daily payouts are available, which suits active traders who prefer not to wait on fixed withdrawal cycles.

Challenge Programs

Challenge Package (2-Step, $10K–$100K)

Two-phase evaluation. Phase 1 target: 8%. Phase 2 target: 6%. Daily drawdown: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% (static, non-trailing). Leverage 1:100. Fees: $45–$320 (with 30% reset discount available). 30% profit split applies during the challenge phase. Funded phase split: 90%.

Size Fee P1 Target P2 Target Daily DD Max DD
$10,000 $45 8% ($800) 6% ($600) 5% ($500) 10% ($1,000)
$25,000 $100 8% ($2,000) 6% ($1,500) 5% ($1,250) 10% ($2,500)
$50,000 $175 8% ($4,000) 6% ($3,000) 5% ($2,500) 10% ($5,000)
$100,000 $320 8% ($8,000) 6% ($6,000) 5% ($5,000) 10% ($10,000)

Instant Package

Skip the evaluation — immediate funded access. Fees $78–$780 for $10K–$100K accounts. Profit targets 6–10%. Daily drawdown 4–5%. Max drawdown 6–10%. Profit split 50–90% (scales with performance and account size). On-demand payouts.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Two platforms: MetaTrader 5 and MatchTrader. Note: MT5 is not available to US or Canadian residents. Instruments: forex, crypto, stocks, indices, metals, energy, commodities. EAs, copy trading, and automated strategies are all permitted. Hedging between accounts and martingale/gambling strategies are prohibited. No minimum trading days. Drawdown is static (non-trailing) — the maximum loss is fixed from initial balance, not from peak equity.

Restricted countries: USA (MT5 only), Canada (MT5 only), Russia, Israel, Vietnam, Iran, North Korea, Cuba, Lebanon, Syria, Libya, Sudan, Belarus, Venezuela, Yemen, and additional FATF-listed jurisdictions.

Payouts

  • Speed: Money in bank within hours of request; 24-hour average
  • Frequency: Daily payouts available; on-demand
  • Challenge phase split: 30% — earned during evaluation before funding
  • Funded split: 90%
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,000,000

Our Verdict

WeMasterTrade earns a 7.2 BestProp score. The 30% profit share during the challenge phase is the most trader-friendly evaluation structure we have reviewed — it turns the challenge fee into a recoverable cost rather than a sunk one. The 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 1,800+ reviews is solid independent validation. EA and copy trading permissions, static non-trailing drawdown, and daily payouts are all practical positives.

The $100K per-account ceiling is a meaningful limitation compared to competitors offering $200K–$400K base accounts. Instant Package fees ($78–$780) are high relative to the account sizes. Consistency rules apply on some models, and fees are non-refundable. For traders who want to recover their challenge cost while they evaluate, WeMasterTrade’s 30% challenge-phase split is a standout option.

Ment Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Ment Funding:

Introduction to Ment Funding

Ment Funding was founded in October 2021 and is headquartered in Pennsylvania, USA, with operations in Austin, Texas. CEO Anton Calmes leads the firm, which holds a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating from 170+ reviews. The firm makes a remarkable operational claim: not a single refused payout since founding in 2021. Five trading platforms are supported: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, and DXTrade — the widest platform selection in the prop firm space. Three distinct asset class programs are offered: Forex (1-Step, up to $2M), Futures (up to $400K), and Equities (new, up to $100K).

All trading strategies are permitted across Forex and Equities: EAs, hedging, scalping, news trading. No restrictions on approach. Base profit split is 75%, upgradeable to 90% as a paid add-on. Account sizes on the Forex program reach $2,000,000 — one of the few prop firms in the world offering seven-figure funded accounts.

Forex 1-Step Program

Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 6% static balance-based. No time limit, no consistency rule. First withdrawal on demand at any time; monthly thereafter. Max drawdown locks at starting balance after first payout. 75% split (90% add-on). Account sizes and fees: $25K/$250, $50K/$450, $100K/$750, $200K/$1,500, $400K/$3,000, $1M/$8,600, $2M/$17,200.

Futures Program

Same 10% profit target and 6% max drawdown as Forex. Daily loss tightened to 3%. Consistency rule applies: no single trading day may account for more than 33% of total profits. 90-day evaluation window (365-day add-on on $400K). 75% split (90% add-on). Available at $25K-$400K with same fees as the Forex program.

Equities Program (New)

S&P 100 equities with short selling permitted. Two variants available. Static variant: 15% profit target, 2% daily DD, 6% static max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Trailing variant: 10% profit target, 3% daily DD, 6% trailing max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Both offer 90% split as add-on. Bi-weekly payouts, minimum $100. Available at $10K-$100K. Confirm current fees directly on the Ment Funding website as this is a new program.

Trading Rules

  • All strategies allowed (Forex/Equities): EAs, hedging, scalping fully permitted.
  • News trading: Allowed on Forex and Futures.
  • Consistency rule: None on Forex. 33% cap on Futures and Equities.
  • Activity requirement: At least one trade every 30 days.
  • Post-payout drawdown lock: Max DD resets to starting balance after first payout — profits cannot extend the drawdown buffer.

Platforms, Instruments and Payouts

Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex and metals (1:20), Indices (1:10), Oil (1:5), Crypto (1:2), CME futures, S&P 100 equities. Payouts via Riseworks (bank wire) or Columis (crypto).

Our Verdict

Ment Funding earns an 8.0 BestProp score. A 2021 founding with a genuine no-refused-payout track record, 4.8/5 Trustpilot, three distinct asset classes, and the broadest platform selection in the industry (five platforms) make this a top-tier prop firm. Account sizes to $2M Forex are in a class of their own. No trading style restrictions on Forex and Equities. The 30-day activity rule is easily satisfied. Main considerations: 75% base split is lower than competitors offering 80-90% as standard, the Futures consistency rule penalises outlier days, and the Equities program is new. Overall one of the most complete prop firm offerings available.

WeMasterTrade — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $45
  • Available on MT5, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Ment Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $250
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: WeMasterTrade vs Ment Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Ment Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If WeMasterTrade better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: WeMasterTrade vs Ment Funding

Which is better, WeMasterTrade or Ment Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, Ment Funding scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is WeMasterTrade cheaper than Ment Funding?

WeMasterTrade offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, WeMasterTrade or Ment Funding?

Ment Funding offers the higher profit split. WeMasterTrade: 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded). Ment Funding: 75% (90% with add-on).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: WeMasterTrade — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: WeMasterTrade — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review.

Read the full WeMasterTrade review →  ·  Read the full Ment Funding review →

Who should choose WeMasterTrade?
  • Traders wanting 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) profit split
  • Users of MT5, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Ment Funding?
  • Traders wanting 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — WeMasterTrade vs Ment Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, Ment Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

WeMasterTrade offers 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) profit split, while Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

WeMasterTrade processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Ment Funding takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither WeMasterTrade nor Ment Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

WeMasterTrade
8.3/10
Read Review →
Ment Funding
8.9/10
Read Review →