Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Seacrest Funded vs Ment Funding — Which is Better?
Seacrest Funded
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
Ment Funding
8.9/10
★★★★½

Seacrest Funded vs Ment Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Seacrest Funded View Firm — Ment Funding

Seacrest Funded vs Ment Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature Seacrest Funded Ment Funding
Payout
Profit Split 80% (90% with add-on) 75% (90% with add-on)
First Payout 5 On demand
Payout Frequency Every 5 days Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities)
Max Account Size $100,000 $2,000,000
Our Verdict — Seacrest Funded vs Ment Funding

Winner: Ment Funding

Seacrest Funded vs Ment Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Seacrest Funded vs Ment Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Seacrest Funded: Payouts Every 5 Days. $10M+ Paid in 2024. No Style Restrictions. Est. 2022.

Ment Funding: No Refused Payout Since 2021. Forex Up to $2M. Futures + Equities. 5 Platforms.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Ment Funding scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Seacrest Funded vs Ment Funding

BestProp Score: Seacrest Funded scores 8.6/10 vs Ment Funding at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: Seacrest Funded starts from $50; Ment Funding starts from $250. Seacrest Funded is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Seacrest Funded offers 80% (90% with add-on); Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on). Seacrest Funded has the higher split.

Platforms: Seacrest Funded supports MT5, Match Trader; Ment Funding is on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: Seacrest Funded covers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto, Commodities; Ment Funding offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Oil, Crypto, CME Futures, S&P 100 Equities.

Pricing Comparison: Seacrest Funded vs Ment Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Seacrest Funded and Ment Funding compare on pricing.

Seacrest Funded challenge fees start from $50. The firm has operated since 2022. They have funded over 80,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $10,000,000+.

Ment Funding challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2021.

On entry-level pricing, Seacrest Funded offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Seacrest Funded vs Ment Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Seacrest Funded vs Ment Funding

Seacrest Funded profit split: 80% (90% with add-on). Ment Funding profit split: 75% (90% with add-on). Seacrest Funded delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Seacrest Funded pays Every 5 days; Ment Funding pays Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Seacrest Funded — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Seacrest Funded:

Introduction to Seacrest Funded

Seacrest Funded (formerly My Funded FX, rebranded 2022) was founded in June 2022 and is headquartered in Hong Kong. CEO Matthew Leech leads the platform, which has grown to 80,000+ active traders across 190+ countries. The firm has distributed $10M+ in payouts during 2024 alone, with a record single payout of $74,000+. Trustpilot: 4.3/5 from over 2,700 reviews – a strong combination of volume and score for a firm its age.

Two evaluation tracks are available: a 1-Step and a 2-Step. Maximum combined allocation reaches $400,000, with a scaling path to $1,000,000. Payouts are available every 5 days – among the most frequent payout cycles in the prop firm industry.

Challenge Structure

1-Step Challenge: A single evaluation phase requiring a 10% net profit target. Daily drawdown: 4%. Maximum drawdown: 6% (trailing – locks at starting balance once account enters profit). Once in the Live Simulated Trader phase (funded), no profit target applies – only risk management rules are enforced. Minimum payout: $65.

Fees: $5K: $50 | $10K: $100 | $25K: $200 | $50K: $300 | $100K: $500

2-Step Challenge: Phase 1: 8% net profit target. Phase 2: 5% net profit target. Daily drawdown: 5%. Maximum drawdown: 8%. More forgiving drawdown rules in exchange for a two-phase path.

No time limit on either track. Inactivity rules apply (confirm with support). No restrictions on trading style.

Trading Rules

  • Style restrictions: None – all trading styles permitted
  • Overnight and weekend holds: Allowed (payouts available every 5 days includes weekends)
  • Profit split: 80% standard. 90% available via paid add-on upgrade.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, Match Trader. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Cryptocurrencies, Other Commodities. Broad instrument coverage with no asset class restrictions noted.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Every 5 days from first trade – one of the fastest payout cycles in the industry
  • Processing: 12-72 hours
  • Minimum: $65
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise (bank transfer)
  • Payment accepted via: Crypto, Credit/Debit Card
  • Maximum allocation: $400,000 (scaling to $1,000,000)
  • 2024 total paid out: $10M+
  • Record single payout: $74,000+

Our Verdict

Seacrest Funded earns a 7.5 BestProp score. Three years of operation, $10M+ in 2024 payouts, 4.3/5 Trustpilot from 2,700+ reviews, and a payout cycle of every 5 days (among the most frequent available anywhere) make Seacrest a credible and trader-friendly option. Competitive fees starting at $50 for a $5,000 account, no style restrictions, and a generous 6% trailing drawdown that locks at starting balance on the 1-Step track are further positives.

The main limitations: the 80% base profit split requires a paid add-on to reach 90%, there is no published EA or hedging policy (confirm before using automated strategies), and the maximum base allocation of $400K is lower than several competitors. The Hong Kong headquarters and lack of explicit regulatory details are worth noting for traders who prioritise jurisdictional transparency. Overall one of the more consistently reviewed mid-tier prop firms on the market.

Ment Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Ment Funding:

Introduction to Ment Funding

Ment Funding was founded in October 2021 and is headquartered in Pennsylvania, USA, with operations in Austin, Texas. CEO Anton Calmes leads the firm, which holds a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating from 170+ reviews. The firm makes a remarkable operational claim: not a single refused payout since founding in 2021. Five trading platforms are supported: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, and DXTrade — the widest platform selection in the prop firm space. Three distinct asset class programs are offered: Forex (1-Step, up to $2M), Futures (up to $400K), and Equities (new, up to $100K).

All trading strategies are permitted across Forex and Equities: EAs, hedging, scalping, news trading. No restrictions on approach. Base profit split is 75%, upgradeable to 90% as a paid add-on. Account sizes on the Forex program reach $2,000,000 — one of the few prop firms in the world offering seven-figure funded accounts.

Forex 1-Step Program

Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 6% static balance-based. No time limit, no consistency rule. First withdrawal on demand at any time; monthly thereafter. Max drawdown locks at starting balance after first payout. 75% split (90% add-on). Account sizes and fees: $25K/$250, $50K/$450, $100K/$750, $200K/$1,500, $400K/$3,000, $1M/$8,600, $2M/$17,200.

Futures Program

Same 10% profit target and 6% max drawdown as Forex. Daily loss tightened to 3%. Consistency rule applies: no single trading day may account for more than 33% of total profits. 90-day evaluation window (365-day add-on on $400K). 75% split (90% add-on). Available at $25K-$400K with same fees as the Forex program.

Equities Program (New)

S&P 100 equities with short selling permitted. Two variants available. Static variant: 15% profit target, 2% daily DD, 6% static max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Trailing variant: 10% profit target, 3% daily DD, 6% trailing max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Both offer 90% split as add-on. Bi-weekly payouts, minimum $100. Available at $10K-$100K. Confirm current fees directly on the Ment Funding website as this is a new program.

Trading Rules

  • All strategies allowed (Forex/Equities): EAs, hedging, scalping fully permitted.
  • News trading: Allowed on Forex and Futures.
  • Consistency rule: None on Forex. 33% cap on Futures and Equities.
  • Activity requirement: At least one trade every 30 days.
  • Post-payout drawdown lock: Max DD resets to starting balance after first payout — profits cannot extend the drawdown buffer.

Platforms, Instruments and Payouts

Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex and metals (1:20), Indices (1:10), Oil (1:5), Crypto (1:2), CME futures, S&P 100 equities. Payouts via Riseworks (bank wire) or Columis (crypto).

Our Verdict

Ment Funding earns an 8.0 BestProp score. A 2021 founding with a genuine no-refused-payout track record, 4.8/5 Trustpilot, three distinct asset classes, and the broadest platform selection in the industry (five platforms) make this a top-tier prop firm. Account sizes to $2M Forex are in a class of their own. No trading style restrictions on Forex and Equities. The 30-day activity rule is easily satisfied. Main considerations: 75% base split is lower than competitors offering 80-90% as standard, the Futures consistency rule penalises outlier days, and the Equities program is new. Overall one of the most complete prop firm offerings available.

Seacrest Funded — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $50
  • 80,000+ funded traders
  • $10,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, Match Trader
  • Operating since 2022

Ment Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $250
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Seacrest Funded vs Ment Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Ment Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Seacrest Funded better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Seacrest Funded vs Ment Funding

Which is better, Seacrest Funded or Ment Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, Ment Funding scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Seacrest Funded cheaper than Ment Funding?

Seacrest Funded offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Seacrest Funded or Ment Funding?

Seacrest Funded offers the higher profit split. Seacrest Funded: 80% (90% with add-on). Ment Funding: 75% (90% with add-on).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Seacrest Funded — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Seacrest Funded — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review.

Read the full Seacrest Funded review →  ·  Read the full Ment Funding review →

Who should choose Seacrest Funded?
  • Traders wanting 80% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Users of MT5, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Ment Funding?
  • Traders wanting 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Seacrest Funded vs Ment Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, Ment Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Seacrest Funded offers 80% (90% with add-on) profit split, while Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Seacrest Funded processes first payouts in 5 day(s), while Ment Funding takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Seacrest Funded nor Ment Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Seacrest Funded
8.6/10
Read Review →
Ment Funding
8.9/10
Read Review →