Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Upcomers vs FundsCap — Which is Better?
Upcomers
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
FundsCap
8.3/10
★★★★☆

Upcomers vs FundsCap — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Upcomers Get Funded Now — FundsCap

Upcomers vs FundsCap — Side-by-Side

Feature Upcomers FundsCap
Payout
Profit Split 99% Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant)
First Payout 5 -
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg 12h) On request (up to 72h processing)
Max Account Size $1,000,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — Upcomers vs FundsCap

Winner: Upcomers

Upcomers vs FundsCap — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Upcomers vs FundsCap, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Upcomers: 99% Profit Split. 1,200+ Markets. Bybit Crypto Integration.

FundsCap: Best Two Step Challenge 2025. 12% Max DD. From $49. 38,000+ Traders.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Upcomers scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Upcomers vs FundsCap

BestProp Score: Upcomers scores 8.7/10 vs FundsCap at 8.3/10.

Minimum Fee: Upcomers starts from $31.80; FundsCap starts from $49. Upcomers is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Upcomers offers 99%; FundsCap offers Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant). FundsCap has the higher split.

Platforms: Upcomers supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit; FundsCap is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Upcomers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Stocks, Crypto, Energies, Commodities; FundsCap offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Upcomers vs FundsCap

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Upcomers and FundsCap compare on pricing.

Upcomers challenge fees start from $31.80. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 65,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $6,000,000+.

FundsCap challenge fees start from $49. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 38,000+ traders.

On entry-level pricing, Upcomers offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Upcomers vs FundsCap

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Upcomers vs FundsCap

Upcomers profit split: 99%. FundsCap profit split: Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant). FundsCap delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Upcomers pays On-demand (avg 12h); FundsCap pays On request (up to 72h processing). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Upcomers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Upcomers:

Introduction to Upcomers

Upcomers was founded in April 2023 by CEO Jakub Zeliska, operating under Royal Flow FZCO in Dubai with additional hubs in Prague and Miami Brickell. The firm has funded 65,000+ traders across 180+ countries and has distributed $6M+ in payouts at a 99% approval rate. At its core, the headline proposition is simple: a 99% profit split — the highest of any prop firm we have reviewed — across all programs and account sizes from $2,000 to $1,000,000.

The platform runs an in-house proprietary dashboard with an AI trading assistant called Fin, and integrates Bybit directly as a crypto trading venue, giving traders access to actual crypto markets rather than just crypto CFDs. Over 1,200 instruments are available including forex, metals, indices, stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, and crypto.

Who Is Upcomers For?

Upcomers suits discretionary traders who want the maximum possible profit retention and broad instrument access — particularly those who trade stocks or crypto alongside forex. The 99% split is genuinely market-leading. The $1,500,000 standard scaling ceiling (with VIP scaling to $4,000,000) gives serious traders a clear path to significant capital.

Critical rule: automation is strictly and immediately banned. No Expert Advisors, no bots, no copy trading — any detected use results in immediate account termination. Discretionary traders only.

Challenge Programs

Upcomers offers multiple evaluation paths across different step counts:

  • Oracle (Instant-style, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 5% max drawdown. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% profit split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $159.90 (promotional pricing).
  • Vanguard (Instant Funding, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 7% max drawdown — more buffer than Oracle. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $239.90.
  • Supernova ($2K–$1M): 3% profit target. 2% daily drawdown, 3% max drawdown — tightest rules. No minimum trading days. 24-hour time limit per trading session. 99% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Thunderbolt (1-Step evaluation): Single-phase evaluation. Starting from $31.80 for $5K accounts. 99% split.
  • Phoenix (2-Step evaluation): Two-phase evaluation. 99% split.
  • Eon (5-Step evaluation): Five-phase progression path. Fees scale with account size. 99% split.
  • Breakout: Specialist program — details vary by account configuration.

Fees shown reflect current promotional pricing. Standard fees and exact per-size breakdowns are available at upcomers.com.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms supported: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, and Bybit (crypto). Raw spreads from 0.0 pips. News trading permitted. Overnight and weekend position holding allowed.

Automation ban: Expert Advisors, algorithmic bots, and copy trading are prohibited across all accounts. Violation triggers immediate account closure with no appeal. Traders who use EAs as part of their workflow should not join Upcomers.

Instruments: 1,200+ markets — forex, metals (gold, silver), indices (Nasdaq 100, S&P 500, DAX), crypto (Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana via Bybit), stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, commodities.

Payouts

  • Average processing: 12 hours (internal processing often under 1 hour)
  • Approval rate: 99%
  • Split: 99% to trader
  • Methods: Bank transfer (IBAN), cryptocurrency — note: crypto withdrawals carry up to 10% processing fee
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, PayPal, bank wire, Apple Pay
  • Maximum allocation: $1,500,000 (VIP scaling to $4,000,000)

Our Verdict

Upcomers earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The 99% profit split is unmatched in the prop firm space. Bybit integration for real crypto trading, 1,200+ instruments including stocks, a 99% payout approval rate, and sub-12-hour processing are all genuine positives. The AI assistant Fin adds a tool layer that most competing platforms don’t offer.

Two negatives worth flagging: the strict and immediate automation ban will exclude a significant portion of systematic traders, and the up-to-10% crypto withdrawal fee is the highest we have recorded — traders should factor this in before choosing crypto as their withdrawal method. Upcomers has no Trustpilot profile at time of writing; independent ratings are from Feefo (4.9/5 from 2,800+ reviews) and Google (4.7/5).

FundsCap — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FundsCap:

Introduction to FundsCap

FundsCap was founded in 2023 and operates through a Saint Lucia-registered entity with a physical office in Costa Rica. The firm has attracted 38,000+ traders and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating with 89% five-star reviews. FundsCap won two categories at the FundedTrading Awards 2025: Best Two Step Challenge and Best Prop Firm for Beginners. Maximum account size on the 2-Step program is $500,000. All accounts operate on MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5.

The 2-Step program stands out for its 12% maximum drawdown — significantly wider than the 8-10% typical among competitors — paired with a 6% daily loss limit. This gives traders meaningful room to manage normal daily volatility without account termination. Zero payout fees and no inactivity cost outside the 15-day trading requirement add to the operational cleanliness.

Programs

2-Step Challenge ($49-$2,389 for $5K-$500K): Phase 1: 8% profit target. Phase 2: 5% profit target. Daily loss: 6% (balance-based). Max drawdown: 12% (balance-based, static). No time limit on either phase. Up to 90% profit split on funded accounts. Minimum account reset fee: 10% of the challenge price. A 15-day inactivity rule applies — at least one trade must be placed within any 15-day window. Best in class for maximum drawdown buffer among standard evaluation programs.

Instant Challenge ($258-$978 for $25K-$100K): No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 8% (static). 70% profit split. Immediate funded access without evaluation. Available only up to $100K — smaller range than the 2-Step program. Tighter daily limit (3%) offsets the lower maximum drawdown requirement.

Trading Rules

  • Inactivity: Account closed (without refund) if no trades placed for 15 consecutive days.
  • News trading: Permitted on all accounts.
  • EAs/Algos: Permitted.
  • Reset fee: 10% of original challenge price for a retake.
  • Drawdown type: Static balance-based on both programs.
  • Overnight/weekend: Not explicitly restricted.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies. Standard CFD instrument set covering all major categories. $0 withdrawal fees.

Payouts

  • Processing: Up to 72 hours; $0 withdrawal fees
  • Split (2-Step): Up to 90%
  • Split (Instant): 70%
  • Payout methods: Not explicitly listed — verify current options on FundsCap website
  • Minimum withdrawal: Not specified

Our Verdict

FundsCap earns a 7.2 BestProp score. The 12% maximum drawdown on the 2-Step program is the widest buffer available at this price point ($49 for $5K) in the market — this single feature makes FundsCap particularly suitable for traders who employ strategies with higher intraday variance but consistent results over time. The dual FundedTrading Awards 2025 recognition provides third-party validation, and 38,000+ traders on a 4.6/5 Trustpilot is a solid credibility foundation for a two-year-old firm.

Watch points: the Instant Challenge is limited to $100K maximum and pays only 70% — traders seeking both instant access and high split will need to look elsewhere. The 15-day inactivity closure rule is stricter than most competitors. Payout methods are not clearly published on the main website — confirm withdrawal options before purchasing larger accounts. The Saint Lucia/Costa Rica entity structure is common but adds a layer of opacity compared to UK or EU-registered competitors.

Upcomers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 99% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $31.80
  • 65,000+ funded traders
  • $6,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Operating since 2023

FundsCap — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 38,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT4, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Upcomers vs FundsCap (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Upcomers the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If FundsCap better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Upcomers vs FundsCap

Which is better, Upcomers or FundsCap?

Based on our independent scoring, Upcomers scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Upcomers cheaper than FundsCap?

Upcomers offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Upcomers or FundsCap?

FundsCap offers the higher profit split. Upcomers: 99%. FundsCap: Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Upcomers — check the review. FundsCap — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Upcomers — check the review. FundsCap — check the review.

Read the full Upcomers review →  ·  Read the full FundsCap review →

Who should choose Upcomers?
  • Traders wanting 99% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose FundsCap?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Upcomers vs FundsCap

Based on our scoring methodology, Upcomers edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Upcomers offers 99% profit split, while FundsCap offers Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Upcomers processes first payouts in 5 day(s), while FundsCap takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Upcomers nor FundsCap are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Upcomers
8.7/10
Read Review →
FundsCap
8.3/10
Read Review →