Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs FundsCap — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
FundsCap
8.3/10
★★★★☆

E8 Markets vs FundsCap — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets Get Funded Now — FundsCap

E8 Markets vs FundsCap — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets FundsCap
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant)
First Payout 14 -
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) On request (up to 72h processing)
Max Account Size $500,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs FundsCap

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs FundsCap — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs FundsCap, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

FundsCap: Best Two Step Challenge 2025. 12% Max DD. From $49. 38,000+ Traders.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs FundsCap

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs FundsCap at 8.3/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; FundsCap starts from $49. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; FundsCap offers Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant). FundsCap has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; FundsCap is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; FundsCap offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs FundsCap

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and FundsCap compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

FundsCap challenge fees start from $49. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 38,000+ traders.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs FundsCap

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs FundsCap

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. FundsCap profit split: Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant). FundsCap delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); FundsCap pays On request (up to 72h processing). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

FundsCap — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FundsCap:

Introduction to FundsCap

FundsCap was founded in 2023 and operates through a Saint Lucia-registered entity with a physical office in Costa Rica. The firm has attracted 38,000+ traders and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating with 89% five-star reviews. FundsCap won two categories at the FundedTrading Awards 2025: Best Two Step Challenge and Best Prop Firm for Beginners. Maximum account size on the 2-Step program is $500,000. All accounts operate on MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5.

The 2-Step program stands out for its 12% maximum drawdown — significantly wider than the 8-10% typical among competitors — paired with a 6% daily loss limit. This gives traders meaningful room to manage normal daily volatility without account termination. Zero payout fees and no inactivity cost outside the 15-day trading requirement add to the operational cleanliness.

Programs

2-Step Challenge ($49-$2,389 for $5K-$500K): Phase 1: 8% profit target. Phase 2: 5% profit target. Daily loss: 6% (balance-based). Max drawdown: 12% (balance-based, static). No time limit on either phase. Up to 90% profit split on funded accounts. Minimum account reset fee: 10% of the challenge price. A 15-day inactivity rule applies — at least one trade must be placed within any 15-day window. Best in class for maximum drawdown buffer among standard evaluation programs.

Instant Challenge ($258-$978 for $25K-$100K): No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 8% (static). 70% profit split. Immediate funded access without evaluation. Available only up to $100K — smaller range than the 2-Step program. Tighter daily limit (3%) offsets the lower maximum drawdown requirement.

Trading Rules

  • Inactivity: Account closed (without refund) if no trades placed for 15 consecutive days.
  • News trading: Permitted on all accounts.
  • EAs/Algos: Permitted.
  • Reset fee: 10% of original challenge price for a retake.
  • Drawdown type: Static balance-based on both programs.
  • Overnight/weekend: Not explicitly restricted.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies. Standard CFD instrument set covering all major categories. $0 withdrawal fees.

Payouts

  • Processing: Up to 72 hours; $0 withdrawal fees
  • Split (2-Step): Up to 90%
  • Split (Instant): 70%
  • Payout methods: Not explicitly listed — verify current options on FundsCap website
  • Minimum withdrawal: Not specified

Our Verdict

FundsCap earns a 7.2 BestProp score. The 12% maximum drawdown on the 2-Step program is the widest buffer available at this price point ($49 for $5K) in the market — this single feature makes FundsCap particularly suitable for traders who employ strategies with higher intraday variance but consistent results over time. The dual FundedTrading Awards 2025 recognition provides third-party validation, and 38,000+ traders on a 4.6/5 Trustpilot is a solid credibility foundation for a two-year-old firm.

Watch points: the Instant Challenge is limited to $100K maximum and pays only 70% — traders seeking both instant access and high split will need to look elsewhere. The 15-day inactivity closure rule is stricter than most competitors. Payout methods are not clearly published on the main website — confirm withdrawal options before purchasing larger accounts. The Saint Lucia/Costa Rica entity structure is common but adds a layer of opacity compared to UK or EU-registered competitors.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

FundsCap — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 38,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT4, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs FundsCap (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If FundsCap better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs FundsCap

Which is better, E8 Markets or FundsCap?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than FundsCap?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or FundsCap?

FundsCap offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. FundsCap: Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. FundsCap — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. FundsCap — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full FundsCap review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose FundsCap?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs FundsCap

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while FundsCap offers Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while FundsCap takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor FundsCap are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
FundsCap
8.3/10
Read Review →