Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › WeMasterTrade vs FundsCap — Which is Better?
WeMasterTrade
8.3/10
★★★★☆
VS
FundsCap
8.3/10
★★★★☆

WeMasterTrade vs FundsCap — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — WeMasterTrade Get Funded Now — FundsCap

WeMasterTrade vs FundsCap — Side-by-Side

Feature WeMasterTrade FundsCap
Payout
Profit Split 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant)
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency On-demand / Daily On request (up to 72h processing)
Max Account Size $100,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — WeMasterTrade vs FundsCap

It's a Tie!

WeMasterTrade vs FundsCap — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of WeMasterTrade vs FundsCap, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

WeMasterTrade: 30% Profit Share During the Challenge. EAs & Copy Trading Allowed.

FundsCap: Best Two Step Challenge 2025. 12% Max DD. From $49. 38,000+ Traders.

Both firms score equally in our independent methodology. The best choice depends on which specific features matter most to your trading style.

Quick Stats: WeMasterTrade vs FundsCap

BestProp Score: WeMasterTrade scores 8.3/10 vs FundsCap at 8.3/10.

Minimum Fee: WeMasterTrade starts from $45; FundsCap starts from $49. WeMasterTrade is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: WeMasterTrade offers 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded); FundsCap offers Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant). FundsCap has the higher split.

Platforms: WeMasterTrade supports MT5, MatchTrader; FundsCap is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: WeMasterTrade covers Forex, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Metals, Energy, Commodities; FundsCap offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: WeMasterTrade vs FundsCap

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how WeMasterTrade and FundsCap compare on pricing.

WeMasterTrade challenge fees start from $45. The firm has operated since 2020.

FundsCap challenge fees start from $49. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 38,000+ traders.

On entry-level pricing, WeMasterTrade offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: WeMasterTrade vs FundsCap

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: WeMasterTrade vs FundsCap

WeMasterTrade profit split: 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded). FundsCap profit split: Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant). FundsCap delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: WeMasterTrade pays On-demand / Daily; FundsCap pays On request (up to 72h processing). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

WeMasterTrade — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of WeMasterTrade:

Introduction to WeMasterTrade

WeMasterTrade was founded in 2020 under WeCopy Fintech Inc (registered in Vancouver, Canada) with prop trading operations running through Dubai (IFZA license 66242) and Saint Lucia entities. CEO Andrew Anth leads a platform with a Trustpilot score of 4.5/5 from 1,800+ reviews — solid independent validation for a firm of this size.

The platform has one genuinely unusual feature that sets it apart from every other firm in our database: traders earn a 30% profit share during the challenge phase itself — before passing, before getting funded. Most firms pay nothing during evaluation. WeMasterTrade pays 30% on challenge profits from day one. This meaningfully changes the risk calculus of taking a challenge: the fee has a realistic chance of being partially or fully recovered through challenge-phase earnings even if the trader doesn’t ultimately pass.

A second distinctive feature: the firm’s algorithm copies trader positions to live firm accounts in parallel — meaning the activity on funded accounts has real market consequences, not just simulated bookkeeping.

Who Is WeMasterTrade For?

WeMasterTrade suits traders who run EAs, copy strategies, or systematic approaches — all three are explicitly permitted. News trading and overnight/weekend holding are allowed. The 5% daily drawdown and 10% max drawdown on the Challenge Package are among the more generous rule sets available at the $10K–$100K account tier.

The $100K maximum account size is lower than most competitors, but the $400K–$1,000,000 scaling path addresses this for traders who perform consistently. Daily payouts are available, which suits active traders who prefer not to wait on fixed withdrawal cycles.

Challenge Programs

Challenge Package (2-Step, $10K–$100K)

Two-phase evaluation. Phase 1 target: 8%. Phase 2 target: 6%. Daily drawdown: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% (static, non-trailing). Leverage 1:100. Fees: $45–$320 (with 30% reset discount available). 30% profit split applies during the challenge phase. Funded phase split: 90%.

Size Fee P1 Target P2 Target Daily DD Max DD
$10,000 $45 8% ($800) 6% ($600) 5% ($500) 10% ($1,000)
$25,000 $100 8% ($2,000) 6% ($1,500) 5% ($1,250) 10% ($2,500)
$50,000 $175 8% ($4,000) 6% ($3,000) 5% ($2,500) 10% ($5,000)
$100,000 $320 8% ($8,000) 6% ($6,000) 5% ($5,000) 10% ($10,000)

Instant Package

Skip the evaluation — immediate funded access. Fees $78–$780 for $10K–$100K accounts. Profit targets 6–10%. Daily drawdown 4–5%. Max drawdown 6–10%. Profit split 50–90% (scales with performance and account size). On-demand payouts.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Two platforms: MetaTrader 5 and MatchTrader. Note: MT5 is not available to US or Canadian residents. Instruments: forex, crypto, stocks, indices, metals, energy, commodities. EAs, copy trading, and automated strategies are all permitted. Hedging between accounts and martingale/gambling strategies are prohibited. No minimum trading days. Drawdown is static (non-trailing) — the maximum loss is fixed from initial balance, not from peak equity.

Restricted countries: USA (MT5 only), Canada (MT5 only), Russia, Israel, Vietnam, Iran, North Korea, Cuba, Lebanon, Syria, Libya, Sudan, Belarus, Venezuela, Yemen, and additional FATF-listed jurisdictions.

Payouts

  • Speed: Money in bank within hours of request; 24-hour average
  • Frequency: Daily payouts available; on-demand
  • Challenge phase split: 30% — earned during evaluation before funding
  • Funded split: 90%
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,000,000

Our Verdict

WeMasterTrade earns a 7.2 BestProp score. The 30% profit share during the challenge phase is the most trader-friendly evaluation structure we have reviewed — it turns the challenge fee into a recoverable cost rather than a sunk one. The 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 1,800+ reviews is solid independent validation. EA and copy trading permissions, static non-trailing drawdown, and daily payouts are all practical positives.

The $100K per-account ceiling is a meaningful limitation compared to competitors offering $200K–$400K base accounts. Instant Package fees ($78–$780) are high relative to the account sizes. Consistency rules apply on some models, and fees are non-refundable. For traders who want to recover their challenge cost while they evaluate, WeMasterTrade’s 30% challenge-phase split is a standout option.

FundsCap — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FundsCap:

Introduction to FundsCap

FundsCap was founded in 2023 and operates through a Saint Lucia-registered entity with a physical office in Costa Rica. The firm has attracted 38,000+ traders and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating with 89% five-star reviews. FundsCap won two categories at the FundedTrading Awards 2025: Best Two Step Challenge and Best Prop Firm for Beginners. Maximum account size on the 2-Step program is $500,000. All accounts operate on MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5.

The 2-Step program stands out for its 12% maximum drawdown — significantly wider than the 8-10% typical among competitors — paired with a 6% daily loss limit. This gives traders meaningful room to manage normal daily volatility without account termination. Zero payout fees and no inactivity cost outside the 15-day trading requirement add to the operational cleanliness.

Programs

2-Step Challenge ($49-$2,389 for $5K-$500K): Phase 1: 8% profit target. Phase 2: 5% profit target. Daily loss: 6% (balance-based). Max drawdown: 12% (balance-based, static). No time limit on either phase. Up to 90% profit split on funded accounts. Minimum account reset fee: 10% of the challenge price. A 15-day inactivity rule applies — at least one trade must be placed within any 15-day window. Best in class for maximum drawdown buffer among standard evaluation programs.

Instant Challenge ($258-$978 for $25K-$100K): No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 8% (static). 70% profit split. Immediate funded access without evaluation. Available only up to $100K — smaller range than the 2-Step program. Tighter daily limit (3%) offsets the lower maximum drawdown requirement.

Trading Rules

  • Inactivity: Account closed (without refund) if no trades placed for 15 consecutive days.
  • News trading: Permitted on all accounts.
  • EAs/Algos: Permitted.
  • Reset fee: 10% of original challenge price for a retake.
  • Drawdown type: Static balance-based on both programs.
  • Overnight/weekend: Not explicitly restricted.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies. Standard CFD instrument set covering all major categories. $0 withdrawal fees.

Payouts

  • Processing: Up to 72 hours; $0 withdrawal fees
  • Split (2-Step): Up to 90%
  • Split (Instant): 70%
  • Payout methods: Not explicitly listed — verify current options on FundsCap website
  • Minimum withdrawal: Not specified

Our Verdict

FundsCap earns a 7.2 BestProp score. The 12% maximum drawdown on the 2-Step program is the widest buffer available at this price point ($49 for $5K) in the market — this single feature makes FundsCap particularly suitable for traders who employ strategies with higher intraday variance but consistent results over time. The dual FundedTrading Awards 2025 recognition provides third-party validation, and 38,000+ traders on a 4.6/5 Trustpilot is a solid credibility foundation for a two-year-old firm.

Watch points: the Instant Challenge is limited to $100K maximum and pays only 70% — traders seeking both instant access and high split will need to look elsewhere. The 15-day inactivity closure rule is stricter than most competitors. Payout methods are not clearly published on the main website — confirm withdrawal options before purchasing larger accounts. The Saint Lucia/Costa Rica entity structure is common but adds a layer of opacity compared to UK or EU-registered competitors.

WeMasterTrade — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $45
  • Available on MT5, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

FundsCap — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 38,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT4, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: WeMasterTrade vs FundsCap (2026)

Both WeMasterTrade and FundsCap are evenly matched in our scoring. The right choice depends on specific features that matter most to you: pricing, profit split, platforms, or trading conditions.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: WeMasterTrade vs FundsCap

Which is better, WeMasterTrade or FundsCap?

Based on our independent scoring, both firms score equally. The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is WeMasterTrade cheaper than FundsCap?

WeMasterTrade offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, WeMasterTrade or FundsCap?

FundsCap offers the higher profit split. WeMasterTrade: 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded). FundsCap: Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: WeMasterTrade — check the review. FundsCap — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: WeMasterTrade — check the review. FundsCap — check the review.

Read the full WeMasterTrade review →  ·  Read the full FundsCap review →

Who should choose WeMasterTrade?
  • Traders wanting 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) profit split
  • Users of MT5, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose FundsCap?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — WeMasterTrade vs FundsCap

Both WeMasterTrade and FundsCap are strong prop firms. The right choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and rules. Use the side-by-side table above to compare the key metrics.

WeMasterTrade offers 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) profit split, while FundsCap offers Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

WeMasterTrade processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while FundsCap takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither WeMasterTrade nor FundsCap are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

WeMasterTrade
8.3/10
Read Review →
FundsCap
8.3/10
Read Review →