Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Top One Trader vs Elites Funding — Which is Better?
Top One Trader
8.5/10
★★★★☆
VS
Elites Funding
8.2/10
★★★★☆

Top One Trader vs Elites Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Top One Trader Get Funded Now — Elites Funding

Top One Trader vs Elites Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature Top One Trader Elites Funding
Payout
Profit Split Up to 90% 80% (up to 90%)
First Payout 1 10
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly (Weekly on 2-Step, 90-min on Instant) Daily (after 10 trading days funded)
Max Account Size $200,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Top One Trader vs Elites Funding

Winner: Top One Trader

Top One Trader vs Elites Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Top One Trader vs Elites Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Top One Trader: 100% Fee Refund on Passing. 90-Min Payouts. Scales to $5M. 4.6/5 Trustpilot.

Elites Funding: Gibraltar, Est. 2023. Fee Refunded on Passing. 24h Payout Guarantee. Daily Payouts.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Top One Trader scores 8.5/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Top One Trader vs Elites Funding

BestProp Score: Top One Trader scores 8.5/10 vs Elites Funding at 8.2/10.

Minimum Fee: Top One Trader starts from $59; Elites Funding starts from $95. Top One Trader is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Top One Trader offers Up to 90%; Elites Funding offers 80% (up to 90%). Elites Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Top One Trader supports TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5; Elites Funding is on MT5, TradeLocker.

Tradeable Markets: Top One Trader covers Forex, Indices, Metals, Crypto; Elites Funding offers Forex, Crypto (BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP), Indices, Commodities, Gold.

Pricing Comparison: Top One Trader vs Elites Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Top One Trader and Elites Funding compare on pricing.

Top One Trader challenge fees start from $59. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 26,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $5,000,000+.

Elites Funding challenge fees start from $95. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 40,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $12,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Top One Trader offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Top One Trader vs Elites Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Top One Trader vs Elites Funding

Top One Trader profit split: Up to 90%. Elites Funding profit split: 80% (up to 90%). Elites Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Top One Trader pays Bi-weekly (Weekly on 2-Step, 90-min on Instant); Elites Funding pays Daily (after 10 trading days funded). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Top One Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Top One Trader:

Introduction to Top One Trader

Top One Trader was founded in 2023 and is headquartered in Sheridan, Wyoming, USA, led by co-CEOs Matt Morris and Brycen Coffman. The firm has distributed $5M+ in verified payouts to over 26,000 traders worldwide and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 712 reviews. Maximum initial account size is $200,000, with scaling potential to $5,000,000 — one of the higher scaling ceilings in the space. Challenge fees are 100% refunded upon successful evaluation completion.

Top One Trader’s flagship differentiator is payout speed: average processing time is 1 hour 44 minutes from approval, with same-day payments across all programs. The platform supports TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, and MT5.

1-Step Flash Challenge

Single-phase evaluation with a 10% profit target. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 7% trailing. Leverage up to 1:10. No consistency rule. Minimum 3 profitable trading days. Weekend holds permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% profit split. Fees: $5K/$59, $10K/$99, $25K/$199, $50K/$265, $100K/$532, $200K/$999.

2-Step Challenge

Two-phase evaluation. Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage up to 1:30. Consistency rule: single best day may not exceed 50% of total profits. Minimum 5 trading days required (vs 3 on Flash). Weekly payouts available. Up to 90% split. Fee refunded on passing. Maximum account size $100,000 (2-Step does not scale to $200K at entry). Fees: $5K/$79, $10K/$125, $25K/$235, $50K/$325, $100K/$699.

Instant Funding

No evaluation stage — trader begins in a funded account immediately. No profit target. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown: 6% trailing. Leverage up to 1:50. Consistency rule: best day may not exceed 20% of total profits. Average payout: 90 minutes. Up to 90% split. Weekend holds: 15% of account value maximum. Fees: $5K/$125, $10K/$209, $25K/$392, $50K/$543, $100K/$1,057, $200K/$2,349.

Nova / No-Challenge Accounts

Pay $7 initially, remainder ($165-$275 depending on size) only after passing a light evaluation. 5% profit target, no daily loss limit, only 6% max drawdown. 100% profit split when funded. Available at $25K-$200K. A low-risk entry point for traders who prefer outcome-based fee payment.

Commission and Costs

  • Match Trader: $2.00/lot
  • TradeLocker: $2.50/lot
  • cTrader: $2.00/lot (Forex/Crypto); $0.00 (Metals/Indices)
  • EUR/USD spreads: 0.2 pips on cTrader, 1.0 pip on TradeLocker, 2.0 pips on Match Trader

cTrader offers the best execution environment with lowest spreads and zero commission on metals and indices.

Trading Rules

  • EAs: Confirm with support — not explicitly addressed in published rules.
  • News trading: Permitted on Instant Prime. Verify for other programs.
  • Weekend holds: Permitted on Flash and 2-Step. Capped at 15% on Instant.
  • Fee refund: 100% of evaluation fee returned upon successful challenge completion — applies to Flash and 2-Step programs.
  • Consistency rule: Applies to 2-Step (50%) and Instant (20%). Not present on Flash.
  • Scaling: Funded accounts scale to $5,000,000 via performance milestones.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex (majors, minors, exotics), 15 global indices, Gold, Silver, Bitcoin, Ethereum. Four-platform choice is above average for the industry.

Payouts

  • Average processing time: 1 hour 44 minutes
  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (weekly available on 2-Step; 90-minute on Instant)
  • Minimum: 2% of starting account balance
  • Methods: Crypto (Coinbase Commerce), Rise platform (bank transfers)
  • Payment in: VISA, Mastercard, Amex, Discover, Coinbase Commerce

Our Verdict

Top One Trader earns a 7.4 BestProp score. Founded in 2023, Wyoming USA. 4.6/5 Trustpilot from 712 reviews is solid for a relatively young firm. The 100% fee refund on successful challenge completion removes a key barrier to entry — traders pay zero net cost to get funded if they pass. The $5M scaling ceiling and sub-2-hour payout average are standout operational strengths. Four supported platforms (including cTrader with institutional-tier spreads) and a genuine Nova pay-after-passing option round out a well-structured offering.

Notable trade-offs: the 50% consistency rule on 2-Step penalises traders who have one outsized day even if their overall P&L is strong. Instant Funding’s 20% consistency rule is similarly restrictive. The 2-Step maximum account of $100K means traders wanting $200K must use the Flash program. Commission applies on all platforms at $2.00-$2.50/lot — factor this into target calculations. Founded only in 2023, so the track record, while promising, remains under three years old.

Elites Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Elites Funding:

Introduction to Elites Funding

Elites Funding was founded in 2023 and is operated by MASTERLABS LIMITED (Registration #123237), headquartered in Gibraltar. The firm has paid out $12M+ to 40,000+ traders across 140+ countries, and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 240+ reviews. Maximum initial account size is $200,000, scaling to $300,000 with performance milestones. All accounts operate on MetaTrader 5 or TradeLocker. Challenge fees are fully refunded upon successful challenge completion.

A standout operational feature: Elites Funding offers a 24-hour payout guarantee — if processing exceeds 24 hours, the firm pays an extra $1,000. Payouts are available daily after 10 trading days on funded accounts.

Programs

Standard 2-Phase ($95-$949 for $10K-$200K): Phase 1: 9% profit target. Phase 2: 5% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. No consistency rule. News trading permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% split. Best for traders who prefer two-phase evaluation with wider drawdown buffers and a lower Phase 1 target than single-phase programs.

Express 1-Phase ($105-$1,090 for $10K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% static. No consistency rule. News trading permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% split. Tighter drawdown parameters than Standard, but single-phase completion and a slightly higher entry fee premium.

Instant Funding ($157-$525 for $10K-$50K): No evaluation required. No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 5% trailing (not static — the drawdown ceiling moves with equity peaks). On-demand funded access. Up to 90% split. The trailing drawdown means traders must be careful not to give back profits — the ceiling locks at the highest equity reached.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Algos: Prohibited on all accounts. Elites Funding does not allow automated trading strategies — strictly manual trading only. This is a significant restriction compared to most competitors.
  • News trading: Permitted across all programs.
  • Martingale/Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Hedging: Permitted within the same account. Group hedging across multiple accounts prohibited.
  • VPN/VPS: Discouraged; proof of legitimate use required if flagged.
  • Drawdown type: Static on Standard and Express. Trailing on Instant.
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Not explicitly restricted.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker. Instruments: Forex, Crypto futures (BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP), Indices (NAS100, SPX500, JPN225), Commodities (USOIL, Gold, Silver, Copper). Both MT5 and TradeLocker are accessible at no extra cost within the same program.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Daily (after 10 trading days minimum on funded accounts)
  • Guarantee: 24-hour processing or $1,000 bonus
  • Minimum withdrawal: Equal to the challenge fee paid
  • Methods: USDT (ERC20) only — no bank wire, no other crypto, no fiat transfer
  • Payment in: Credit/Debit cards, Cryptocurrency
  • Scaling: To $300K with performance milestones (no additional fee)

Our Verdict

Elites Funding earns a 7.0 BestProp score. Founded in 2023 by Gibraltar-registered MASTERLABS LIMITED, the firm has built a credible early track record: 4.6/5 Trustpilot, $12M+ paid, 40,000+ traders. The 24-hour payout guarantee with $1,000 penalty is a meaningful accountability commitment. Fee refund on successful challenge completion removes downside risk. No consistency rule and news trading permitted on all programs add flexibility. Daily payouts after 10 days is fast for the industry.

Key limitations: EAs are completely prohibited — making Elites Funding unsuitable for any algo or semi-automated trader. Payouts are issued exclusively in USDT ERC20 — traders who prefer bank wire or other crypto must convert after withdrawal. The 240+ Trustpilot review count, while positive, is modest for a firm claiming 40,000+ traders. The $200K account ceiling (before scaling) and Gibraltar registration place this in the mid-tier. A solid choice specifically for manual traders who prioritise daily payouts and guaranteed processing speed.

Top One Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.5/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $59
  • 26,000+ funded traders
  • $5,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

Elites Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.2/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $95
  • 40,000+ funded traders
  • $12,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Top One Trader vs Elites Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Top One Trader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Elites Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Top One Trader vs Elites Funding

Which is better, Top One Trader or Elites Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, Top One Trader scores higher overall (8.5/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Top One Trader cheaper than Elites Funding?

Top One Trader offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Top One Trader or Elites Funding?

Elites Funding offers the higher profit split. Top One Trader: Up to 90%. Elites Funding: 80% (up to 90%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Top One Trader — check the review. Elites Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Top One Trader — check the review. Elites Funding — check the review.

Read the full Top One Trader review →  ·  Read the full Elites Funding review →

Who should choose Top One Trader?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Elites Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Top One Trader vs Elites Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, Top One Trader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Top One Trader offers Up to 90% profit split, while Elites Funding offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Top One Trader processes first payouts in 1 day(s), while Elites Funding takes approximately 10 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Top One Trader nor Elites Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Top One Trader
8.5/10
Read Review →
Elites Funding
8.2/10
Read Review →