Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Trading Plus — Which is Better?
Goat Funded Trader
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
Funded Trading Plus
8.9/10
★★★★½

Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Trading Plus — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Goat Funded Trader View Firm — Funded Trading Plus

Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Trading Plus — Side-by-Side

Feature Goat Funded Trader Funded Trading Plus
Payout
Profit Split ~100% (scales with phases) Up to 100%
Payout Frequency On-demand (2 business day guarantee) Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals)
Max Account Size $400,000 $400,000
Our Verdict — Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

Winner: Funded Trading Plus

Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Trading Plus — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Trading Plus, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Goat Funded Trader: 100% Refundable Fees. MT4 Support. Stocks, ETFs & Crypto.

Funded Trading Plus: 4.7/5 Trustpilot. No Min Trading Days. Weekly Payouts from Day 0. 100% Split.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Trading Plus scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

BestProp Score: Goat Funded Trader scores 8.7/10 vs Funded Trading Plus at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: Goat Funded Trader starts from Refundable; Funded Trading Plus starts from $119.

Profit Split: Goat Funded Trader offers ~100% (scales with phases); Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100%. Funded Trading Plus has the higher split.

Platforms: Goat Funded Trader supports MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM; Funded Trading Plus is on cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: Goat Funded Trader covers Forex, Stocks, ETFs, Crypto; Funded Trading Plus offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Goat Funded Trader and Funded Trading Plus compare on pricing.

Goat Funded Trader challenge fees start from Refundable. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 250,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $23,000,000+.

Funded Trading Plus challenge fees start from $119. The firm has operated since 2021.

Challenge Rules: Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

Goat Funded Trader profit split: ~100% (scales with phases). Funded Trading Plus profit split: Up to 100%. Funded Trading Plus delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Goat Funded Trader pays On-demand (2 business day guarantee); Funded Trading Plus pays Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Goat Funded Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Goat Funded Trader:

Introduction to Goat Funded Trader

Goat Funded Trader (GFT) was founded in May 2023 and operates under Goat Funded LTD, registered in Saint Lucia. The parent holding entity, Wishes Tower International Limited, is incorporated in Hong Kong. Leadership includes Eduardo D.T. and Matteo Desideri. With 250,000+ traders across 182+ countries and $23M+ in total payouts (average $2,180 per payout), GFT has grown into one of the larger prop firm communities globally in under two years.

Two features stand out immediately: all challenge fees are 100% refundable on first payout, and the platform supports MetaTrader 4 — making GFT one of the only prop firms still offering MT4 access in 2026, which matters for traders with long-running MT4 strategies and indicators they cannot easily migrate.

Who Is Goat Funded Trader For?

GFT suits a wide trader profile. The instrument list goes beyond the typical prop firm offering — forex, stocks, ETFs, and crypto pairs are all tradeable, giving equity traders and crypto traders options they cannot find at most competitors. MAM/PAMM account support is available, making GFT viable for money managers who want to run sub-accounts or manage multiple funded accounts under a single master strategy.

News trading and weekend holding are permitted. The 10% profit target per phase is higher than many firms’ 6–8% targets, but the no-time-limit structure and 100% fee refund remove the two most common pressure points associated with higher targets.

The GOAT Model Program

GFT’s flagship evaluation is structured with three progressive 10% profit targets across phases, each building toward the $2,000,000 scaling ceiling. The evaluation itself is marketed as low-friction — no time limit, no minimum trading days, and a 100% fee refund on the first payout. The profit split scales upward as traders progress through phases, targeting approximately 100% at full scale.

  • Account sizes: $2,500–$400,000
  • Fees: 100% refundable (example: $263 for a $100K account)
  • Profit target: 10% per phase
  • Daily drawdown: 4% maximum
  • Max drawdown: 6% maximum
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100
  • Time limit: None
  • Scaling ceiling: $2,000,000

Goat Blitz is a promotional variant of the main model with adjusted parameters — check the live site for current Blitz availability and terms.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six supported platforms: MetaTrader 5, MetaTrader 4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, and MAM/PAMM. Raw spreads from 0.1 pips. Zero commission on indices and crypto. Instruments: forex pairs, stocks, ETFs, crypto pairs.

MT5 services are not available to US citizens or residents — other platforms may apply subject to jurisdiction. News trading and weekend holding are permitted.

GFT runs a proprietary dashboard built on their own GFT Technology stack, with a companion mobile app (iOS and Android) and a GFT Points loyalty programme for active traders.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 2 business days — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment
  • On-demand: No fixed withdrawal cycles
  • Fees: 100% refunded on first payout
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • Total paid out: $23M+ | Average: $2,180
  • Scaling ceiling: $2,000,000

Our Verdict

Goat Funded Trader earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, no time limits, MT4 support, MAM/PAMM capability, stocks and ETFs, and a 250,000+ trader community is an unusually strong feature set for a firm founded in 2023. The $2,000,000 scaling ceiling and $1,000 late-payout penalty are competitive with the best firms in the space.

The 10% profit target per phase is higher than most competitors’ 6–8%, which requires genuine trading edge to clear consistently. The official review rating is 4.8/5 from 5,000+ verified reviews, though this appears to reference their own platform rather than an independent service like Trustpilot — independent review data was not confirmed at time of writing. Overall a strong, growing platform with genuine differentiators for MT4 traders, stock traders, and money managers.

Funded Trading Plus — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Trading Plus:

Introduction to Funded Trading Plus

Funded Trading Plus (FTP) was founded in November 2021 by co-founder Simon Massey and is operated by FTP London Ltd, registered at 7 Bell Yard, London WC2A 2JR, UK. The firm has built one of the strongest reputations in the CFD prop space: 4.7/5 Trustpilot from over 2,000 reviews, with more than 90% five-star ratings. Maximum initial account size is $400,000, scaling to $2,500,000 with the Enhanced Scaling add-on. All programs operate on cTrader, Match Trader, or DXTrade with access to Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Crypto.

The defining operational strengths: no minimum trading days on four of six programs, weekly payouts from Day 0, and a 100% profit split achievable on all programs after scaling. EAs, algos, and bots are fully supported.

Programs

One-Phase Experienced ($119-$949 for $12.5K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 6% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Minimum $50 withdrawal. First payout from Day 0. Best for experienced traders who want a clean single-phase structure with no time pressure.

Two-Phase Premium ($247-$1,097 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 8%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 8% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. A balanced two-phase program with lower combined targets (8%+5%) and tighter daily loss than Advanced.

Two-Phase Advanced ($249-$1,099 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 10%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Wider buffers than Premium — suited to traders who want more room and are comfortable with a higher combined target.

Prestige Lite ($129-$209 for $25K-$50K) and Prestige Pro ($139-$469 for $25K-$200K): Both follow a 10%/5% two-phase structure with 5% daily DD, 10% max DD, and a minimum 3 trading days requirement — the only programs in the lineup with a minimum day rule. Weekly payouts. Up to 100% split.

Master Instant Funding ($225-$4,500 for $5K-$100K): No evaluation. No profit target. Daily loss: 6%. Max drawdown: 6% static. Immediate funded access. Cannot hold positions over weekends. Up to 100% split. First payout from Day 0, weekly thereafter. The high fees relative to account size reflect the absence of any evaluation hurdle.

Payouts and Scaling

  • Frequency: Weekly (choose 3, 5, or 7-day payout intervals)
  • Processing: Same-day in most cases; 2 business day maximum
  • Minimum withdrawal: $50
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency wallets, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Scaling: Triggered by 10% simulated profit. Scales up to $400K base, or $2.5M with Enhanced Scaling add-on. No time restrictions on scaling requests.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Algos/Bots: Fully permitted on all programs.
  • Hedging: Permitted within the same account. Prohibited across multiple accounts.
  • Arbitrage: Strictly prohibited.
  • News trading: Not explicitly restricted — confirm with support for specific programs.
  • Weekend holds: Not permitted on Master Instant Funding accounts. Permitted on evaluation programs.
  • Drawdown type: Static (total loss limit) on all programs — no trailing drawdown.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto. Three-platform choice is above average for UK-registered firms. cTrader offers institutional-grade execution with raw spreads on many pairs.

Our Verdict

Funded Trading Plus earns an 8.0 BestProp score — one of the strongest among UK-registered prop firms. The 4.7/5 Trustpilot from 2,000+ reviews (90%+ five-star) is an exceptional credibility signal for a firm founded in 2021. No minimum trading days on four programs removes artificial time pressure. Weekly payouts from Day 0, full EA support, a 100% achievable profit split, and a £400K maximum allocation make this a trader-first operation. Static drawdown across all programs means there is no trailing high-water mark to worry about intraday.

The main considerations: Master Instant Funding has very high fees relative to account size ($4,500 for $100K instant access), weekend holds are prohibited on Instant accounts, and news trading restrictions are not clearly published — verify before purchase if event trading is part of your strategy. Overall, FTP is a top-tier option for systematic traders, EA operators, and anyone who values payout speed and operational reliability over the lowest possible entry fee.

Goat Funded Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive ~100% (scales with phases) profit split
  • Challenge fees from Refundable
  • 250,000+ funded traders
  • $23,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM
  • Operating since 2023

Funded Trading Plus — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive Up to 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $119
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Trading Plus (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Trading Plus the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Goat Funded Trader better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

Which is better, Goat Funded Trader or Funded Trading Plus?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Trading Plus scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Goat Funded Trader cheaper than Funded Trading Plus?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Goat Funded Trader or Funded Trading Plus?

Funded Trading Plus offers the higher profit split. Goat Funded Trader: ~100% (scales with phases). Funded Trading Plus: Up to 100%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Goat Funded Trader — check the review. Funded Trading Plus — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Goat Funded Trader — check the review. Funded Trading Plus — check the review.

Read the full Goat Funded Trader review →  ·  Read the full Funded Trading Plus review →

Who should choose Goat Funded Trader?
  • Traders wanting ~100% (scales with phases) profit split
  • Users of MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Trading Plus?
  • Traders wanting Up to 100% profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Trading Plus edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Goat Funded Trader offers ~100% (scales with phases) profit split, while Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Both firms aim for fast payouts. Check each firm's website for the current payout schedule, as processing times may vary.

Neither Goat Funded Trader nor Funded Trading Plus are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Goat Funded Trader
8.7/10
Read Review →
Funded Trading Plus
8.9/10
Read Review →