Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Amadeux vs Funded Trading Plus — Which is Better?
Amadeux
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
Funded Trading Plus
8.9/10
★★★★½

Amadeux vs Funded Trading Plus — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Amadeux View Firm — Funded Trading Plus

Amadeux vs Funded Trading Plus — Side-by-Side

Feature Amadeux Funded Trading Plus
Payout
Profit Split 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) Up to 100%
First Payout - —
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals)
Max Account Size €250,000 $400,000
Our Verdict — Amadeux vs Funded Trading Plus

Winner: Funded Trading Plus

Amadeux vs Funded Trading Plus — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Amadeux vs Funded Trading Plus, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Amadeux: Fee Refund on First Payout. Own Broker Choice. 2000+ Instruments. All Strategies.

Funded Trading Plus: 4.7/5 Trustpilot. No Min Trading Days. Weekly Payouts from Day 0. 100% Split.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Trading Plus scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Amadeux vs Funded Trading Plus

BestProp Score: Amadeux scores 8.6/10 vs Funded Trading Plus at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: Amadeux starts from €99; Funded Trading Plus starts from $119. Amadeux is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal); Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100%. Amadeux has the higher split.

Platforms: Amadeux supports MT4, MT5; Funded Trading Plus is on cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: Amadeux covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, Crypto (2000+ instruments); Funded Trading Plus offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Amadeux vs Funded Trading Plus

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Amadeux and Funded Trading Plus compare on pricing.

Amadeux challenge fees start from €99. They have funded over 5,000+ traders.

Funded Trading Plus challenge fees start from $119. The firm has operated since 2021.

On entry-level pricing, Amadeux offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Amadeux vs Funded Trading Plus

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Amadeux vs Funded Trading Plus

Amadeux profit split: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). Funded Trading Plus profit split: Up to 100%. Amadeux delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Amadeux pays Bi-weekly; Funded Trading Plus pays Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Amadeux — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Amadeux:

Introduction to Amadeux

Amadeux is operated by AMDX Technologies LLC, headquartered at 224 W 35th St, Suite 500, Manhattan, New York. CEO Jordi Piqueras leads the firm, which has registered 5,000+ traders and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 180+ reviews. Challenge fees are denominated in EUR. A 2-Step and 1-Step evaluation path are available, with maximum merged account capital of €450,000. Human support is used for all tickets – no AI-driven responses.

Key Structural Differentiators

Three rules set Amadeux apart from most prop firms:

  1. Traders choose their own broker. Rather than a single firm-controlled broker, Amadeux lets funded traders select from a list of regulated ECN/STP brokers. The firm does not control trade execution, does not act as market maker, and charges no spread markups or commissions on top of direct broker spreads. This is a meaningful transparency advantage.
  2. Daily loss calculated from opening balance only. The daily drawdown limit is measured against the balance at the start of each trading day, not against the intraday equity peak. A trader who runs up profits intraday and then gives some back is not penalised against a higher watermark – only against where they started the day.
  3. Challenge fees fully refunded on first payout. The entire challenge fee is returned alongside the first profit withdrawal. The net cost of a successful evaluation is zero.

Challenge Structure

2-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Phase 1 requires 8% net profit. Phase 2 requires 5%. Daily drawdown limit: 5% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 8% static. Minimum 4 trading days per phase. No time limit. All strategies permitted.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €99 | €25K for €199 | €50K for €329 | €100K for €499 | €250K for €1,249.

1-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Single phase, 10% net profit target. Daily drawdown: 4% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 7% static. Minimum 4 trading days. No time limit.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €119 | €25K for €239 | €50K for €349 | €100K for €579 | €250K for €1,448.

Profit Split and Payouts

  • Split: 80% on first and second withdrawal, rising to 90% from the third withdrawal onward
  • Payout frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Processing time: Under 5 hours (average)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer. No commissions on any payout method.
  • Maximum allocation: €450,000 (merged across accounts)

Instruments and Platforms

Platforms: MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. Over 2,000 instruments across Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, and Cryptocurrencies – one of the broadest instrument sets available at any prop firm. Exact instrument availability depends on the broker selected by the trader.

Trading Rules

Amadeux permits: news trading, weekend holding, Expert Advisors, trade copiers, scalping, swing trading (no extra fee), and hedging. There are very few restrictions on strategy type – the evaluation tests risk management discipline, not trading style.

Transparency Metrics (Self-Reported)

Amadeux publishes its own funnel statistics: approximately 11% of challenge attempts result in a funded account, and approximately 2% of all registered traders reach a profit withdrawal. These figures are disclosed voluntarily and give context for the difficulty of the evaluation path.

Our Verdict

Amadeux earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The combination of fee refund on first payout, zero-markup broker execution, opening-balance daily drawdown calculation, 2,000+ instruments, and unrestricted strategy access makes this one of the most trader-aligned rule sets on the market. The <5 hour payout processing time and 4.6/5 Trustpilot from 180+ reviews confirm the firm operates as described.

The main considerations: fees are in EUR (non-EUR traders carry exchange rate exposure), the profit split starts at 80% and only reaches 90% from the third withdrawal, and the self-reported withdrawal rate of ~2% of all registered traders is low. The firm does not have a Discord community. Amadeux suits traders who want maximum strategy freedom, broad instruments, and transparent execution – particularly those trading in EUR or eurozone markets.

Funded Trading Plus — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Trading Plus:

Introduction to Funded Trading Plus

Funded Trading Plus (FTP) was founded in November 2021 by co-founder Simon Massey and is operated by FTP London Ltd, registered at 7 Bell Yard, London WC2A 2JR, UK. The firm has built one of the strongest reputations in the CFD prop space: 4.7/5 Trustpilot from over 2,000 reviews, with more than 90% five-star ratings. Maximum initial account size is $400,000, scaling to $2,500,000 with the Enhanced Scaling add-on. All programs operate on cTrader, Match Trader, or DXTrade with access to Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Crypto.

The defining operational strengths: no minimum trading days on four of six programs, weekly payouts from Day 0, and a 100% profit split achievable on all programs after scaling. EAs, algos, and bots are fully supported.

Programs

One-Phase Experienced ($119-$949 for $12.5K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 6% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Minimum $50 withdrawal. First payout from Day 0. Best for experienced traders who want a clean single-phase structure with no time pressure.

Two-Phase Premium ($247-$1,097 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 8%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 8% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. A balanced two-phase program with lower combined targets (8%+5%) and tighter daily loss than Advanced.

Two-Phase Advanced ($249-$1,099 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 10%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Wider buffers than Premium — suited to traders who want more room and are comfortable with a higher combined target.

Prestige Lite ($129-$209 for $25K-$50K) and Prestige Pro ($139-$469 for $25K-$200K): Both follow a 10%/5% two-phase structure with 5% daily DD, 10% max DD, and a minimum 3 trading days requirement — the only programs in the lineup with a minimum day rule. Weekly payouts. Up to 100% split.

Master Instant Funding ($225-$4,500 for $5K-$100K): No evaluation. No profit target. Daily loss: 6%. Max drawdown: 6% static. Immediate funded access. Cannot hold positions over weekends. Up to 100% split. First payout from Day 0, weekly thereafter. The high fees relative to account size reflect the absence of any evaluation hurdle.

Payouts and Scaling

  • Frequency: Weekly (choose 3, 5, or 7-day payout intervals)
  • Processing: Same-day in most cases; 2 business day maximum
  • Minimum withdrawal: $50
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency wallets, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Scaling: Triggered by 10% simulated profit. Scales up to $400K base, or $2.5M with Enhanced Scaling add-on. No time restrictions on scaling requests.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Algos/Bots: Fully permitted on all programs.
  • Hedging: Permitted within the same account. Prohibited across multiple accounts.
  • Arbitrage: Strictly prohibited.
  • News trading: Not explicitly restricted — confirm with support for specific programs.
  • Weekend holds: Not permitted on Master Instant Funding accounts. Permitted on evaluation programs.
  • Drawdown type: Static (total loss limit) on all programs — no trailing drawdown.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto. Three-platform choice is above average for UK-registered firms. cTrader offers institutional-grade execution with raw spreads on many pairs.

Our Verdict

Funded Trading Plus earns an 8.0 BestProp score — one of the strongest among UK-registered prop firms. The 4.7/5 Trustpilot from 2,000+ reviews (90%+ five-star) is an exceptional credibility signal for a firm founded in 2021. No minimum trading days on four programs removes artificial time pressure. Weekly payouts from Day 0, full EA support, a 100% achievable profit split, and a £400K maximum allocation make this a trader-first operation. Static drawdown across all programs means there is no trailing high-water mark to worry about intraday.

The main considerations: Master Instant Funding has very high fees relative to account size ($4,500 for $100K instant access), weekend holds are prohibited on Instant accounts, and news trading restrictions are not clearly published — verify before purchase if event trading is part of your strategy. Overall, FTP is a top-tier option for systematic traders, EA operators, and anyone who values payout speed and operational reliability over the lowest possible entry fee.

Amadeux — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Challenge fees from €99
  • 5,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT4, MT5

Funded Trading Plus — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive Up to 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $119
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Amadeux vs Funded Trading Plus (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Trading Plus the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Amadeux better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Amadeux vs Funded Trading Plus

Which is better, Amadeux or Funded Trading Plus?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Trading Plus scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Amadeux cheaper than Funded Trading Plus?

Amadeux offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Amadeux or Funded Trading Plus?

Amadeux offers the higher profit split. Amadeux: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). Funded Trading Plus: Up to 100%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Amadeux — check the review. Funded Trading Plus — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Amadeux — check the review. Funded Trading Plus — check the review.

Read the full Amadeux review →  ·  Read the full Funded Trading Plus review →

Who should choose Amadeux?
  • Traders wanting 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Trading Plus?
  • Traders wanting Up to 100% profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Amadeux vs Funded Trading Plus

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Trading Plus edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split, while Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Amadeux processes first payouts in - day(s), while Funded Trading Plus takes approximately a variable timeframe. Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Amadeux nor Funded Trading Plus are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Amadeux
8.6/10
Read Review →
Funded Trading Plus
8.9/10
Read Review →