Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Top One Futures vs AtmosFunded — Which is Better?
Top One Futures
9/10
★★★★½
VS
AtmosFunded
7.6/10
★★★½☆

Top One Futures vs AtmosFunded — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Top One Futures Get Funded Now — AtmosFunded

Top One Futures vs AtmosFunded — Side-by-Side

Feature Top One Futures AtmosFunded
Payout
Profit Split 90% Up to 90%
First Payout 5 On demand (Plus/Instant programs)
Payout Frequency On-demand / Daily (Elite Daily) Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $150,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Top One Futures vs AtmosFunded

Winner: Top One Futures

Top One Futures vs AtmosFunded — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Top One Futures vs AtmosFunded, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Top One Futures: $26M Paid Out. 4.8 Trustpilot. TradingView + NinjaTrader.

AtmosFunded: From $21. 5 Programs. Backed by Taurex. 20+ Global Payment Methods.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Top One Futures scores 9.0/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Top One Futures vs AtmosFunded

BestProp Score: Top One Futures scores 9/10 vs AtmosFunded at 7.6/10.

Minimum Fee: Top One Futures starts from $39; AtmosFunded starts from $21. AtmosFunded is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Top One Futures offers 90%; AtmosFunded offers Up to 90%. AtmosFunded has the higher split.

Platforms: Top One Futures supports Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, TradingView; AtmosFunded is on MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Top One Futures covers Futures (CME, COMEX, NYMEX, CBOT); AtmosFunded offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Commodities, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Top One Futures vs AtmosFunded

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Top One Futures and AtmosFunded compare on pricing.

Top One Futures challenge fees start from $39. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 21,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $26,000,000+.

AtmosFunded challenge fees start from $21. The firm has operated since 2024.

On entry-level pricing, AtmosFunded offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Top One Futures vs AtmosFunded

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Top One Futures vs AtmosFunded

Top One Futures profit split: 90%. AtmosFunded profit split: Up to 90%. AtmosFunded delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Top One Futures pays On-demand / Daily (Elite Daily); AtmosFunded pays Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Top One Futures — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Top One Futures:

Introduction to Top One Futures

Top One Futures was founded in 2023 by CEO Matt Morris and is headquartered in Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA. Despite being a relatively new firm, the numbers it has built are impressive: $26M+ in verified payouts, 184,000+ active accounts, and a Trustpilot score of 4.8/5 from 3,300+ reviews — one of the highest review counts of any futures-focused prop firm.

The platform is futures-only, operating across CME, COMEX, NYMEX, and CBOT instruments, with support for three leading futures platforms: Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, and TradingView. A complimentary NinjaTrader license is often bundled with subscriptions, which meaningfully reduces the effective cost of trading.

Who Is Top One Futures For?

Top One Futures serves futures traders across the experience spectrum. Six distinct program types cover everything from subscription-based challenge accounts (Elite Challenge, Elite Daily) to one-time-fee instant funding (IGNITE, Instant Sim Funded). Micro contracts are available, making the platform accessible to traders who are scaling up and want to manage position sizing carefully.

The payout structure — 6% profit required for the first withdrawal, 5% for the second, 4% for all subsequent — is a step-down model that rewards consistency and sustained trading over time rather than a single large win.

Challenge Programs

  • Elite Challenge (Subscription, $25K–$150K): Monthly fee $41–$185 + activation $39–$169. Profit target 6–9%. Daily loss limit $625–$3,750. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,500 (end-of-day). 25% consistency rule in challenge and funded phases. Max 3 accounts. 90% profit split.
  • Elite Daily (Subscription, $25K–$150K): Monthly fee $89–$275 (no activation). No challenge-phase consistency rule; 40% consistency on funded phase. Daily payouts. Max 5 accounts. Reset fee $79–$265. 90% split.
  • Elite Access (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $39–$359. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,000. No consistency required. Minimum 5 days of daily profits before first payout. 90% split. Max 1 per account size.
  • Instant Sim Funded (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $251–$563. No challenge phase — immediate capital access. Daily loss limit $625–$3,750. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,500. 20% consistency required. Max 3 accounts. 90% split.
  • S2F Sim PRO (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $154–$436. 10 minimum trading days. Intraday trailing drawdown. Max drawdown $1,000–$5,000. 20% consistency. Max contracts 1–12 minis. Max 3 accounts. 90% split.
  • IGNITE Instant Funding (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $131–$479. No challenge — instant funded access. Daily loss limit $500–$3,000. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,500. 15% consistency (lowest of all programs). Max 6–10 accounts. 90% split.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three supported platforms: Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8 (often included free with subscription), and TradingView. Instruments: CME futures including ES, NQ, CL, GC, and 6E — full Level 2/DOM data available. Micro contracts supported. News trading is permitted (slippage risk acknowledged during high-volatility events).

Payout thresholds: 6% profit → first payout | 5% profit → second payout | 4% profit → all subsequent payouts. Processing time: under 12 hours on average, commonly under 4 hours.

Payouts

  • Typical processing: Under 12 hours (often under 4 hours)
  • Split: 90% to trader
  • Methods: Bank transfer, cryptocurrency, Rise
  • Maximum capital: Up to $1,500,000 simulated allocation
  • Frequency: Daily (Elite Daily) | On-demand/bi-weekly (other programs)

Our Verdict

Top One Futures earns an 8.1 BestProp score. A 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating backed by 3,300+ reviews and $26M+ in verified payouts puts it in the top tier of futures-focused prop firms. Six program types give traders genuine flexibility, TradingView and NinjaTrader platform support is best-in-class for futures, and the step-down payout threshold model rewards sustained performance. The free NinjaTrader license bundled with subscriptions is a concrete cost saving.

The subscription model on Elite Challenge and Elite Daily means ongoing monthly costs — traders who take time to find consistent setups need to factor this in. Consistency rules (15–40% depending on program) also apply on funded accounts, which can restrict certain high-variance strategies. Overall, for futures traders specifically, Top One Futures is one of the most credible and well-reviewed options available in 2026.

AtmosFunded — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of AtmosFunded:

Introduction to AtmosFunded

AtmosFunded is a proprietary trading program launched in November 2024 and registered in Nicosia, Cyprus, operated by Atmos Markets in collaboration with Taurex — an established regulated broker. The firm is led by CEO Nick Cooke. Despite being less than two years old, AtmosFunded has attracted 4.0/5 on Trustpilot from 262 reviews. Maximum account size is $200,000, scaling to $400,000 for strong performers. All accounts operate exclusively on MetaTrader 5.

AtmosFunded stands out for its pricing: the 2-Step Plus program starts at $21 for a $5,000 account, making it one of the most affordable funded trading entry points available. Five program types cover a wide range of evaluation preferences from instant funded access to methodical multi-step evaluation.

Programs

1-Step Standard ($32.25-$561.75): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% trailing (locks at initial balance as profits are made). Minimum 3 profitable days. Bi-weekly payouts after funding. Suited to traders wanting a straightforward single-phase challenge with clear trailing drawdown mechanics.

1-Step Plus ($27.75-$131.25 for $10K-$150K): Single phase, 6% profit target — lower than Standard. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown: 3% trailing (tighter, resets when profits are paid out). First payout on-demand, then every 14 days. The absence of a daily limit gives intraday flexibility, but the 3% total drawdown is very tight and rewards highly controlled position sizing.

2-Step Standard ($53.55-$840.65): Two phases: 10% (Phase 1) and 5% (Phase 2). Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Minimum 3 days per phase. Classic structure with the widest max drawdown buffer. Best for traders who want the most room for normal daily variance.

2-Step Plus ($21-$284.25 for $5K-$100K): Two phases: 6%/6% targets. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% static. Minimum 3 days. The lowest-fee program. First payout on demand after funding. Best suited to methodical, low-risk traders who prefer lower targets and lower fees over a wider drawdown buffer.

Instant Funding ($63.75-$551.65 for $5K-$100K): No evaluation. No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 5% trailing. Minimum 0 trading days. On-demand withdrawals. First funded payout without evaluation. Best for experienced traders who want immediate access and are confident in their drawdown management.

Commission and Cost Structure

AtmosFunded charges $5.00 per round lot for Forex, metals, energy, and commodities. This is on the higher end of the prop firm commission spectrum — at scale, it meaningfully impacts net profitability. Factor this cost into target calculations: a trader completing 100 round trips per month on a $50K account adds $500 in commission on top of the evaluation fee.

Trading Rules

  • Platforms: MetaTrader 5 only — no cTrader, Match Trader, or TradeLocker.
  • Commission: $5/lot (Forex, metals, energy, commodities). Crypto leverage: 1:2.
  • Maximum leverage: Forex 1:50, Metals 1:15, Indices 1:10, Crypto 1:2.
  • EA policy: Verify directly with support — not specified in published rules.
  • Drawdown types: 1-Step Standard and Instant use trailing drawdown. 2-Step programs use static drawdown. 1-Step Plus uses a resetting trailing drawdown.

Platforms and Instruments

Platform: MetaTrader 5 (MT5) only. Instruments: Forex, Crypto, Indices, Commodities, Metals. Broad payment method acceptance: cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal, Revolut, Crypto, and 20+ regional options including PIX (Brazil), Boleto, OXXO (LATAM), M-Pesa, GrabPay (Southeast Asia) — one of the most inclusive deposit method sets in the prop firm industry.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (every 14 days); Instant and Plus programs offer on-demand first payout
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Processing time: 2-5 business days
  • Methods: Bank wire, USDT, BTC, ETH
  • Deposits: Cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal, Revolut, Crypto, 20+ regional methods

Our Verdict

AtmosFunded earns a 6.3 BestProp score. Founded in November 2024, backed by Taurex (a regulated broker), and already at 4.0/5 Trustpilot from 262 reviews. The pricing is genuinely accessible — 2-Step Plus at $21 for a $5K account is hard to beat — and the 20+ regional payment methods are excellent for global accessibility. Five program types offer real structural variety including a no-daily-limit option (1-Step Plus) and on-demand withdrawals on Instant Funding.

The main concerns: the firm is less than two years old with a relatively small Trustpilot sample (262 reviews). MT5-only limits platform choice. The $5/lot commission is one of the highest in the prop industry and materially affects profitability on active accounts. The 1-Step Plus 3% total drawdown is extremely tight. Given its very young age and limited track record, AtmosFunded is a reasonable pick for low-fee experimentation or for traders in regions where payment options matter — but not yet the choice for a trader’s primary funded programme.

Top One Futures — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.0/10
  • Competitive 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $39
  • 21,000+ funded traders
  • $26,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, TradingView
  • Operating since 2023

AtmosFunded — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.6/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $21
  • Available on MT5
  • Operating since 2024

Final Verdict: Top One Futures vs AtmosFunded (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Top One Futures the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If AtmosFunded better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Top One Futures vs AtmosFunded

Which is better, Top One Futures or AtmosFunded?

Based on our independent scoring, Top One Futures scores higher overall (9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Top One Futures cheaper than AtmosFunded?

AtmosFunded offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Top One Futures or AtmosFunded?

AtmosFunded offers the higher profit split. Top One Futures: 90%. AtmosFunded: Up to 90%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Top One Futures — check the review. AtmosFunded — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Top One Futures — check the review. AtmosFunded — check the review.

Read the full Top One Futures review →  ·  Read the full AtmosFunded review →

Who should choose Top One Futures?
  • Traders wanting 90% profit split
  • Users of Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, TradingView
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose AtmosFunded?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Top One Futures vs AtmosFunded

Based on our scoring methodology, Top One Futures edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Top One Futures offers 90% profit split, while AtmosFunded offers Up to 90% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Top One Futures: 50% off — code BESTPROP. See the offer button above for full terms.

Top One Futures processes first payouts in 5 day(s), while AtmosFunded takes approximately On demand (Plus/Instant programs) day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Top One Futures nor AtmosFunded are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Top One Futures
9/10
50% off — code BESTPROP
Read Review →
AtmosFunded
7.6/10
Read Review →