Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Upcomers vs AtmosFunded — Which is Better?
Upcomers
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
AtmosFunded
7.6/10
★★★½☆

Upcomers vs AtmosFunded — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Upcomers Get Funded Now — AtmosFunded

Upcomers vs AtmosFunded — Side-by-Side

Feature Upcomers AtmosFunded
Payout
Profit Split 99% Up to 90%
First Payout 5 On demand (Plus/Instant programs)
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg 12h) Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $1,000,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Upcomers vs AtmosFunded

Winner: Upcomers

Upcomers vs AtmosFunded — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Upcomers vs AtmosFunded, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Upcomers: 99% Profit Split. 1,200+ Markets. Bybit Crypto Integration.

AtmosFunded: From $21. 5 Programs. Backed by Taurex. 20+ Global Payment Methods.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Upcomers scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Upcomers vs AtmosFunded

BestProp Score: Upcomers scores 8.7/10 vs AtmosFunded at 7.6/10.

Minimum Fee: Upcomers starts from $31.80; AtmosFunded starts from $21. AtmosFunded is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Upcomers offers 99%; AtmosFunded offers Up to 90%. Upcomers has the higher split.

Platforms: Upcomers supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit; AtmosFunded is on MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Upcomers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Stocks, Crypto, Energies, Commodities; AtmosFunded offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Commodities, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Upcomers vs AtmosFunded

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Upcomers and AtmosFunded compare on pricing.

Upcomers challenge fees start from $31.80. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 65,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $6,000,000+.

AtmosFunded challenge fees start from $21. The firm has operated since 2024.

On entry-level pricing, AtmosFunded offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Upcomers vs AtmosFunded

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Upcomers vs AtmosFunded

Upcomers profit split: 99%. AtmosFunded profit split: Up to 90%. Upcomers delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Upcomers pays On-demand (avg 12h); AtmosFunded pays Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Upcomers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Upcomers:

Introduction to Upcomers

Upcomers was founded in April 2023 by CEO Jakub Zeliska, operating under Royal Flow FZCO in Dubai with additional hubs in Prague and Miami Brickell. The firm has funded 65,000+ traders across 180+ countries and has distributed $6M+ in payouts at a 99% approval rate. At its core, the headline proposition is simple: a 99% profit split — the highest of any prop firm we have reviewed — across all programs and account sizes from $2,000 to $1,000,000.

The platform runs an in-house proprietary dashboard with an AI trading assistant called Fin, and integrates Bybit directly as a crypto trading venue, giving traders access to actual crypto markets rather than just crypto CFDs. Over 1,200 instruments are available including forex, metals, indices, stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, and crypto.

Who Is Upcomers For?

Upcomers suits discretionary traders who want the maximum possible profit retention and broad instrument access — particularly those who trade stocks or crypto alongside forex. The 99% split is genuinely market-leading. The $1,500,000 standard scaling ceiling (with VIP scaling to $4,000,000) gives serious traders a clear path to significant capital.

Critical rule: automation is strictly and immediately banned. No Expert Advisors, no bots, no copy trading — any detected use results in immediate account termination. Discretionary traders only.

Challenge Programs

Upcomers offers multiple evaluation paths across different step counts:

  • Oracle (Instant-style, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 5% max drawdown. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% profit split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $159.90 (promotional pricing).
  • Vanguard (Instant Funding, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 7% max drawdown — more buffer than Oracle. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $239.90.
  • Supernova ($2K–$1M): 3% profit target. 2% daily drawdown, 3% max drawdown — tightest rules. No minimum trading days. 24-hour time limit per trading session. 99% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Thunderbolt (1-Step evaluation): Single-phase evaluation. Starting from $31.80 for $5K accounts. 99% split.
  • Phoenix (2-Step evaluation): Two-phase evaluation. 99% split.
  • Eon (5-Step evaluation): Five-phase progression path. Fees scale with account size. 99% split.
  • Breakout: Specialist program — details vary by account configuration.

Fees shown reflect current promotional pricing. Standard fees and exact per-size breakdowns are available at upcomers.com.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms supported: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, and Bybit (crypto). Raw spreads from 0.0 pips. News trading permitted. Overnight and weekend position holding allowed.

Automation ban: Expert Advisors, algorithmic bots, and copy trading are prohibited across all accounts. Violation triggers immediate account closure with no appeal. Traders who use EAs as part of their workflow should not join Upcomers.

Instruments: 1,200+ markets — forex, metals (gold, silver), indices (Nasdaq 100, S&P 500, DAX), crypto (Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana via Bybit), stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, commodities.

Payouts

  • Average processing: 12 hours (internal processing often under 1 hour)
  • Approval rate: 99%
  • Split: 99% to trader
  • Methods: Bank transfer (IBAN), cryptocurrency — note: crypto withdrawals carry up to 10% processing fee
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, PayPal, bank wire, Apple Pay
  • Maximum allocation: $1,500,000 (VIP scaling to $4,000,000)

Our Verdict

Upcomers earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The 99% profit split is unmatched in the prop firm space. Bybit integration for real crypto trading, 1,200+ instruments including stocks, a 99% payout approval rate, and sub-12-hour processing are all genuine positives. The AI assistant Fin adds a tool layer that most competing platforms don’t offer.

Two negatives worth flagging: the strict and immediate automation ban will exclude a significant portion of systematic traders, and the up-to-10% crypto withdrawal fee is the highest we have recorded — traders should factor this in before choosing crypto as their withdrawal method. Upcomers has no Trustpilot profile at time of writing; independent ratings are from Feefo (4.9/5 from 2,800+ reviews) and Google (4.7/5).

AtmosFunded — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of AtmosFunded:

Introduction to AtmosFunded

AtmosFunded is a proprietary trading program launched in November 2024 and registered in Nicosia, Cyprus, operated by Atmos Markets in collaboration with Taurex — an established regulated broker. The firm is led by CEO Nick Cooke. Despite being less than two years old, AtmosFunded has attracted 4.0/5 on Trustpilot from 262 reviews. Maximum account size is $200,000, scaling to $400,000 for strong performers. All accounts operate exclusively on MetaTrader 5.

AtmosFunded stands out for its pricing: the 2-Step Plus program starts at $21 for a $5,000 account, making it one of the most affordable funded trading entry points available. Five program types cover a wide range of evaluation preferences from instant funded access to methodical multi-step evaluation.

Programs

1-Step Standard ($32.25-$561.75): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% trailing (locks at initial balance as profits are made). Minimum 3 profitable days. Bi-weekly payouts after funding. Suited to traders wanting a straightforward single-phase challenge with clear trailing drawdown mechanics.

1-Step Plus ($27.75-$131.25 for $10K-$150K): Single phase, 6% profit target — lower than Standard. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown: 3% trailing (tighter, resets when profits are paid out). First payout on-demand, then every 14 days. The absence of a daily limit gives intraday flexibility, but the 3% total drawdown is very tight and rewards highly controlled position sizing.

2-Step Standard ($53.55-$840.65): Two phases: 10% (Phase 1) and 5% (Phase 2). Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Minimum 3 days per phase. Classic structure with the widest max drawdown buffer. Best for traders who want the most room for normal daily variance.

2-Step Plus ($21-$284.25 for $5K-$100K): Two phases: 6%/6% targets. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% static. Minimum 3 days. The lowest-fee program. First payout on demand after funding. Best suited to methodical, low-risk traders who prefer lower targets and lower fees over a wider drawdown buffer.

Instant Funding ($63.75-$551.65 for $5K-$100K): No evaluation. No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 5% trailing. Minimum 0 trading days. On-demand withdrawals. First funded payout without evaluation. Best for experienced traders who want immediate access and are confident in their drawdown management.

Commission and Cost Structure

AtmosFunded charges $5.00 per round lot for Forex, metals, energy, and commodities. This is on the higher end of the prop firm commission spectrum — at scale, it meaningfully impacts net profitability. Factor this cost into target calculations: a trader completing 100 round trips per month on a $50K account adds $500 in commission on top of the evaluation fee.

Trading Rules

  • Platforms: MetaTrader 5 only — no cTrader, Match Trader, or TradeLocker.
  • Commission: $5/lot (Forex, metals, energy, commodities). Crypto leverage: 1:2.
  • Maximum leverage: Forex 1:50, Metals 1:15, Indices 1:10, Crypto 1:2.
  • EA policy: Verify directly with support — not specified in published rules.
  • Drawdown types: 1-Step Standard and Instant use trailing drawdown. 2-Step programs use static drawdown. 1-Step Plus uses a resetting trailing drawdown.

Platforms and Instruments

Platform: MetaTrader 5 (MT5) only. Instruments: Forex, Crypto, Indices, Commodities, Metals. Broad payment method acceptance: cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal, Revolut, Crypto, and 20+ regional options including PIX (Brazil), Boleto, OXXO (LATAM), M-Pesa, GrabPay (Southeast Asia) — one of the most inclusive deposit method sets in the prop firm industry.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (every 14 days); Instant and Plus programs offer on-demand first payout
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Processing time: 2-5 business days
  • Methods: Bank wire, USDT, BTC, ETH
  • Deposits: Cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal, Revolut, Crypto, 20+ regional methods

Our Verdict

AtmosFunded earns a 6.3 BestProp score. Founded in November 2024, backed by Taurex (a regulated broker), and already at 4.0/5 Trustpilot from 262 reviews. The pricing is genuinely accessible — 2-Step Plus at $21 for a $5K account is hard to beat — and the 20+ regional payment methods are excellent for global accessibility. Five program types offer real structural variety including a no-daily-limit option (1-Step Plus) and on-demand withdrawals on Instant Funding.

The main concerns: the firm is less than two years old with a relatively small Trustpilot sample (262 reviews). MT5-only limits platform choice. The $5/lot commission is one of the highest in the prop industry and materially affects profitability on active accounts. The 1-Step Plus 3% total drawdown is extremely tight. Given its very young age and limited track record, AtmosFunded is a reasonable pick for low-fee experimentation or for traders in regions where payment options matter — but not yet the choice for a trader’s primary funded programme.

Upcomers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 99% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $31.80
  • 65,000+ funded traders
  • $6,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Operating since 2023

AtmosFunded — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.6/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $21
  • Available on MT5
  • Operating since 2024

Final Verdict: Upcomers vs AtmosFunded (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Upcomers the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If AtmosFunded better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Upcomers vs AtmosFunded

Which is better, Upcomers or AtmosFunded?

Based on our independent scoring, Upcomers scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Upcomers cheaper than AtmosFunded?

AtmosFunded offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Upcomers or AtmosFunded?

Upcomers offers the higher profit split. Upcomers: 99%. AtmosFunded: Up to 90%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Upcomers — check the review. AtmosFunded — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Upcomers — check the review. AtmosFunded — check the review.

Read the full Upcomers review →  ·  Read the full AtmosFunded review →

Who should choose Upcomers?
  • Traders wanting 99% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose AtmosFunded?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Upcomers vs AtmosFunded

Based on our scoring methodology, Upcomers edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Upcomers offers 99% profit split, while AtmosFunded offers Up to 90% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Upcomers processes first payouts in 5 day(s), while AtmosFunded takes approximately On demand (Plus/Instant programs) day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Upcomers nor AtmosFunded are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Upcomers
8.7/10
Read Review →
AtmosFunded
7.6/10
Read Review →