Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Amadeux vs FunderPro — Which is Better?
Amadeux
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
FunderPro
8.3/10
★★★★☆

Amadeux vs FunderPro — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Amadeux View Firm — FunderPro

Amadeux vs FunderPro — Side-by-Side

Feature Amadeux FunderPro
Payout
Profit Split 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) 80% (up to 90%)
First Payout - 1
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly Daily, Weekly, or Bi-weekly
Max Account Size €250,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Amadeux vs FunderPro

Winner: Amadeux

Amadeux vs FunderPro — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Amadeux vs FunderPro, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Amadeux: Fee Refund on First Payout. Own Broker Choice. 2000+ Instruments. All Strategies.

FunderPro: Malta, Est. 2023. $21M+ Paid Out. 158 Instruments. Daily Payouts.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Amadeux scores 8.6/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Amadeux vs FunderPro

BestProp Score: Amadeux scores 8.6/10 vs FunderPro at 8.3/10.

Minimum Fee: Amadeux starts from €99; FunderPro starts from $79. FunderPro is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal); FunderPro offers 80% (up to 90%). Amadeux has the higher split.

Platforms: Amadeux supports MT4, MT5; FunderPro is on TradeLocker, cTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Amadeux covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, Crypto (2000+ instruments); FunderPro offers Forex, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Metals, Energies (158 assets).

Pricing Comparison: Amadeux vs FunderPro

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Amadeux and FunderPro compare on pricing.

Amadeux challenge fees start from €99. They have funded over 5,000+ traders.

FunderPro challenge fees start from $79. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $21,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, FunderPro offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Amadeux vs FunderPro

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Amadeux vs FunderPro

Amadeux profit split: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). FunderPro profit split: 80% (up to 90%). Amadeux delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Amadeux pays Bi-weekly; FunderPro pays Daily, Weekly, or Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Amadeux — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Amadeux:

Introduction to Amadeux

Amadeux is operated by AMDX Technologies LLC, headquartered at 224 W 35th St, Suite 500, Manhattan, New York. CEO Jordi Piqueras leads the firm, which has registered 5,000+ traders and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 180+ reviews. Challenge fees are denominated in EUR. A 2-Step and 1-Step evaluation path are available, with maximum merged account capital of €450,000. Human support is used for all tickets – no AI-driven responses.

Key Structural Differentiators

Three rules set Amadeux apart from most prop firms:

  1. Traders choose their own broker. Rather than a single firm-controlled broker, Amadeux lets funded traders select from a list of regulated ECN/STP brokers. The firm does not control trade execution, does not act as market maker, and charges no spread markups or commissions on top of direct broker spreads. This is a meaningful transparency advantage.
  2. Daily loss calculated from opening balance only. The daily drawdown limit is measured against the balance at the start of each trading day, not against the intraday equity peak. A trader who runs up profits intraday and then gives some back is not penalised against a higher watermark – only against where they started the day.
  3. Challenge fees fully refunded on first payout. The entire challenge fee is returned alongside the first profit withdrawal. The net cost of a successful evaluation is zero.

Challenge Structure

2-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Phase 1 requires 8% net profit. Phase 2 requires 5%. Daily drawdown limit: 5% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 8% static. Minimum 4 trading days per phase. No time limit. All strategies permitted.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €99 | €25K for €199 | €50K for €329 | €100K for €499 | €250K for €1,249.

1-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Single phase, 10% net profit target. Daily drawdown: 4% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 7% static. Minimum 4 trading days. No time limit.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €119 | €25K for €239 | €50K for €349 | €100K for €579 | €250K for €1,448.

Profit Split and Payouts

  • Split: 80% on first and second withdrawal, rising to 90% from the third withdrawal onward
  • Payout frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Processing time: Under 5 hours (average)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer. No commissions on any payout method.
  • Maximum allocation: €450,000 (merged across accounts)

Instruments and Platforms

Platforms: MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. Over 2,000 instruments across Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, and Cryptocurrencies – one of the broadest instrument sets available at any prop firm. Exact instrument availability depends on the broker selected by the trader.

Trading Rules

Amadeux permits: news trading, weekend holding, Expert Advisors, trade copiers, scalping, swing trading (no extra fee), and hedging. There are very few restrictions on strategy type – the evaluation tests risk management discipline, not trading style.

Transparency Metrics (Self-Reported)

Amadeux publishes its own funnel statistics: approximately 11% of challenge attempts result in a funded account, and approximately 2% of all registered traders reach a profit withdrawal. These figures are disclosed voluntarily and give context for the difficulty of the evaluation path.

Our Verdict

Amadeux earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The combination of fee refund on first payout, zero-markup broker execution, opening-balance daily drawdown calculation, 2,000+ instruments, and unrestricted strategy access makes this one of the most trader-aligned rule sets on the market. The <5 hour payout processing time and 4.6/5 Trustpilot from 180+ reviews confirm the firm operates as described.

The main considerations: fees are in EUR (non-EUR traders carry exchange rate exposure), the profit split starts at 80% and only reaches 90% from the third withdrawal, and the self-reported withdrawal rate of ~2% of all registered traders is low. The firm does not have a Discord community. Amadeux suits traders who want maximum strategy freedom, broad instruments, and transparent execution – particularly those trading in EUR or eurozone markets.

FunderPro — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FunderPro:

Introduction to FunderPro

FunderPro was founded in May 2023 by CEO Gary Mullen and is registered in Malta. The firm offers three distinct challenge structures across account sizes from $5,000 to $200,000, with a maximum single allocation of $200,000. Over $21,000,000 has been paid out to traders. Trustpilot score stands at 4.0/5 from 754 reviews. All accounts operate on TradeLocker or cTrader with access to 158 instruments across Forex, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Metals, and Energies.

All FunderPro drawdown limits are static and balance-based — calculated at 5:00 p.m. EST (start of each trading day). There is no trailing drawdown on any program. Payouts are processed within one working day of approval, available daily, weekly, or bi-weekly.

One Phase (1-Step)

A single-phase evaluation with a 14% profit target — among the higher single-phase targets in the industry. Daily loss limit: 4%. Max overall drawdown: 7% static. Leverage up to 1:50. News trading is not permitted on this track. 80% profit split on funded accounts. Fees: $5K/$79, $10K/$139, $25K/$249, $50K/$349, $100K/$549, $150K/$819, $200K/$1,099.

Regular 2-Phase (Classic)

Two-phase evaluation with 10% (Phase 1) and 5% (Phase 2) profit targets. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage up to 1:100. Minimum 4 trading days. News trading is not permitted. No consistency rule. 80% split on funded accounts. Same fees as One Phase at each account size.

Swing 1-Phase

Single-phase evaluation with 10% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage restricted to 1:30 (suitable for commodity/index swing trades). News trading is permitted — the only FunderPro program where it is allowed. 80% split. Fees carry a small premium: $5K/$89, $10K/$149, $25K/$269, $50K/$379, $100K/$599, $150K/$899, $200K/$1,199.

Instant Program

A skip-evaluation funded path starting from $79 for accounts up to $100,000. Full terms are available on the FunderPro website. Verify current pricing and rules before purchase as this is a separate product with distinct parameters.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Bots: Permitted on all programs.
  • News trading: Permitted on Swing only. Prohibited on One Phase and Regular 2-Phase.
  • Drawdown: Static, balance-based (not trailing). Calculated daily at 5:00 p.m. EST reset.
  • Consistency rule: None on any program.
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Permitted (with add-on for weekend holds).
  • Post-activation fee: Verify directly with FunderPro whether an ongoing fee applies after evaluation passing — the firm offers a post-activation fee structure on some account types.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: TradeLocker, cTrader. Instruments: 158 assets including major, minor, and exotic Forex pairs, global indices, cryptocurrencies, equities, metals, and energy products. One of the widest instrument selections among Malta-registered prop firms.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Daily, weekly, or bi-weekly — trader’s choice
  • Speed: Within 1 working day of approval
  • Minimum: $50
  • Methods: Riseworks (bank transfer platform), USDC (ERC20 crypto)
  • Payment in: Credit/debit cards, Skrill, Neteller, PayPal, Cryptocurrency

Our Verdict

FunderPro earns a 7.2 BestProp score. Founded in 2023, the firm has paid out $21M+ and holds a 4.0/5 Trustpilot from 754 reviews — a reasonable track record for a two-year-old operation. Three distinct programs (One Phase, Regular 2-Phase, Swing) cover different trading styles. The 158-instrument count is genuinely broad, and the daily/weekly/bi-weekly payout flexibility adds convenience. EAs are permitted and same-day payout processing is fast by industry standards.

Key watch points: news trading is prohibited on Classic and One Phase — only the Swing program permits it. The One Phase 14% target with a 7% max drawdown is a tight risk-reward ratio for evaluation. Payout methods are limited to Riseworks and USDC crypto, which may not suit all traders. Verify whether ongoing post-activation fees apply to your chosen program. Overall a solid mid-tier option, particularly for EA traders and swing traders on the Swing program.

Amadeux — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Challenge fees from €99
  • 5,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT4, MT5

FunderPro — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $79
  • $21,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, cTrader
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Amadeux vs FunderPro (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Amadeux the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If FunderPro better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Amadeux vs FunderPro

Which is better, Amadeux or FunderPro?

Based on our independent scoring, Amadeux scores higher overall (8.6/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Amadeux cheaper than FunderPro?

FunderPro offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Amadeux or FunderPro?

Amadeux offers the higher profit split. Amadeux: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). FunderPro: 80% (up to 90%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Amadeux — check the review. FunderPro — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Amadeux — check the review. FunderPro — check the review.

Read the full Amadeux review →  ·  Read the full FunderPro review →

Who should choose Amadeux?
  • Traders wanting 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose FunderPro?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, cTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Amadeux vs FunderPro

Based on our scoring methodology, Amadeux edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split, while FunderPro offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Amadeux processes first payouts in - day(s), while FunderPro takes approximately 1 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Amadeux nor FunderPro are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Amadeux
8.6/10
Read Review →
FunderPro
8.3/10
Read Review →