Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FundedNext vs Funding Frontier — Which is Better?
FundedNext
9.7/10
★★★★½
VS
Funding Frontier
8/10
★★★★☆

FundedNext vs Funding Frontier — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — FundedNext View Firm — Funding Frontier

FundedNext vs Funding Frontier — Side-by-Side

Feature FundedNext Funding Frontier
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 95% 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant)
First Payout — On demand
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly ($100 minimum) Bi-weekly (first on demand)
Max Account Size $200,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — FundedNext vs Funding Frontier

Winner: FundedNext

FundedNext vs Funding Frontier — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FundedNext vs Funding Frontier, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FundedNext: $306.9M Paid Out. 71K Trustpilot Reviews. $4M Scaling.

Funding Frontier: Flex Pass from $10. 4.4/5 Trustpilot. EAs Allowed. On-Demand First Payout.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FundedNext scores 9.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FundedNext vs Funding Frontier

BestProp Score: FundedNext scores 9.7/10 vs Funding Frontier at 8/10.

Minimum Fee: FundedNext starts from $32; Funding Frontier starts from $10. Funding Frontier is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FundedNext offers 80% → 95%; Funding Frontier offers 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant). Funding Frontier has the higher split.

Platforms: FundedNext supports MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader; Funding Frontier is on MT5, Match Trader.

Tradeable Markets: FundedNext covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, CME Futures; Funding Frontier offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto, Oil (50+ assets).

Pricing Comparison: FundedNext vs Funding Frontier

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FundedNext and Funding Frontier compare on pricing.

FundedNext challenge fees start from $32. The firm has operated since 2022. They have funded over 200,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $306,900,000+.

Funding Frontier challenge fees start from $10. The firm has operated since 2024. They have funded over 12,400+ traders. Total payouts to date: $1,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Funding Frontier offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FundedNext vs Funding Frontier

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FundedNext vs Funding Frontier

FundedNext profit split: 80% → 95%. Funding Frontier profit split: 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant). Funding Frontier delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FundedNext pays Bi-weekly ($100 minimum); Funding Frontier pays Bi-weekly (first on demand). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FundedNext — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FundedNext:

Introduction to FundedNext

FundedNext was founded in 2022 and is headquartered in Ajman, UAE, led by CEO Abdullah Jayed. In under three years the firm has distributed $306.9M+ in rewards to funded traders — one of the highest verified payout totals in the entire prop firm industry. The 71,000+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.5/5 give it the largest independent review base of any firm we have rated, providing a level of external validation that few competitors can match. With 200,000+ funded accounts, a 6,000+ person global team, and 50+ offices worldwide, FundedNext operates at a scale that places it alongside FTMO in the top tier of the industry.

Who Is FundedNext For?

FundedNext suits a broad range of traders. Four program formats — Express, Evaluation (2-step), Stellar 1-Step, and Stellar 2-Step — cover different risk tolerances and evaluation styles. Account sizes from $6,000 to $200,000 (scaling to $4,000,000) give beginners a low-cost entry point and professionals a credible ceiling. EAs and hedging are both permitted, which matters for systematic traders. The platform also covers CME futures via Tradovate and NinjaTrader alongside its CFD offering.

Key restriction: weekend holding is not permitted — all positions must be closed before the weekend. News trading is also restricted. Traders who use weekend gaps or news momentum as part of their strategy should account for this before joining.

Challenge Programs

Four evaluation formats:

  • Express: Fast-track single evaluation. Lower targets, simplified rules. Details vary by account size — check live site for current parameters.
  • Evaluation (2-Step): Classic two-phase model. Phase 1 target, Phase 2 target, then funded. 80%–95% split on funded accounts.
  • Stellar 1-Step: Single-phase evaluation with 10% profit target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown (balance-based, not trailing). 80%–95% split.
  • Stellar 2-Step: Two-phase Stellar evaluation. Same drawdown rules. Typically lower fees than 1-Step for equivalent account sizes.

15% profit share during evaluation: Like WeMasterTrade, FundedNext pays traders 15% of profits earned during the challenge phase itself — before passing. The challenge fee is effectively refundable through evaluation earnings for traders who perform well.

Balance-based drawdown: FundedNext uses balance-based (not trailing/equity-based) drawdown. The drawdown buffer only resets when you close trades in profit — floating profits do not compress your cushion. This is meaningfully more favorable than equity-based trailing drawdown used by many competitors.

Account Fee Target Daily DD Max DD Split
$6,000 $32 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$15,000 $70 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$25,000 $119 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$50,000 $199 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$100,000 $349 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$200,000 $549 10% 5% 10% 80–95%

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate (Futures), NinjaTrader (Futures). Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, crypto, CME futures. EAs and hedging permitted. No weekend holding. News trading restricted.

Support: 24/7 live chat in 44 languages. 25+ global meetups annually. 600-second average response time.

Payouts

  • Total distributed: $306.9M+ — among the highest in the industry
  • Average processing: 40 hours | Guarantee: 24 hours or $1,000 extra
  • Frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Minimum: $100
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Split: 80% base | 95% with paid upgrade at checkout
  • Evaluation phase: 15% profit share during challenge
  • Scaling ceiling: $4,000,000 (40% balance increase per qualifying cycle)

Our Verdict

FundedNext earns a 9.0 BestProp score — the second-highest in our database behind FTMO. $306.9M in verified payouts, 71,000+ Trustpilot reviews, 200,000+ funded accounts, and a 6,000-person global team are institutional-grade numbers. The balance-based drawdown (not trailing) is a meaningful structural advantage for traders managing open positions. The 15% evaluation-phase profit share, $4M scaling ceiling, and futures coverage via Tradovate and NinjaTrader round out a comprehensive offering.

The trade-offs are real but limited in scope: no weekend holding, news trading restricted, and the 95% split requires a paid upgrade from the 80% base. For traders whose strategies work within those rules, FundedNext is one of the two or three most credible prop firms operating globally in 2026.

Funding Frontier — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funding Frontier:

Introduction to Funding Frontier

Funding Frontier was founded in 2024 and is headquartered in Ras Al Khaimah, UAE, led by co-founders and co-CEOs Zain Omar and Keashif Beyg. Despite being under two years old, the firm has grown to 12,400+ active traders, issued $40M+ in simulated funding, distributed $1M+ in payouts, and accumulated a 4.4/5 Trustpilot score from 410+ reviews – one of the more credible early-stage track records in the prop firm space. Maximum combined allocation: $400,000.

Challenge Programs

1-Step Classic ($55-$539): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% static. 80% profit split. First payout on demand; bi-weekly thereafter.

2-Step Classic ($55-$1,050): Phase 1: 9% profit target. Phase 2: 6%. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 10% static. 80% profit split. On-demand first payout; bi-weekly thereafter.

2-Step Pro (similar fees to Classic): Phase 1: 7.5% target. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 3% (Phase 1) / 5% (Phase 2). Max drawdown: 8% static. 80% split. Lower targets with tighter daily drawdown — suited to methodical traders.

3-Step Challenge: Three evaluation phases with progressively verified consistency. Contact support for specific targets and fees.

Flex Pass ($10 per phase): Pay only $10 for each evaluation phase. First successful funded withdrawal at 100% profit split. A genuinely accessible entry point for traders who want to prove consistency across multiple phases before committing significant fees.

Instant Funding ($198-$1,898 for $2.5K-$50K): No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% static. Up to 95% profit split. Direct funded access without evaluation. Higher fees reflect the absence of an evaluation hurdle.

Trading Rules

  • EAs: Permitted. Martingale, arbitrage, and tick scalping are prohibited.
  • News trading: Permitted during evaluation. Restricted ±5 minutes around high-impact releases on funded accounts.
  • VPN/VPS: Allowed, with activity monitored for suspicious patterns.
  • Minimum trade duration: 2-minute average hold time across all trades. Traders who scalp very short timeframes may fail this threshold.
  • Account management/copying: Not permitted (cannot manage third-party accounts).
  • Commission: $3.50 per round lot — factor this into profitability alongside the challenge fee.
  • Account inactivity: Must log in every 30 days minimum.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, Match Trader. Instruments: 50+ assets covering Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Cryptocurrencies, Oil. Broader instrument coverage than many competitors at this price point. Payments via Crypto and Bank Wire only (no card deposits).

Payouts

  • First payout: On demand (after funded objectives met)
  • Subsequent payouts: Bi-weekly
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Restricted countries: Syria, North Korea, Cuba, Iran

Our Verdict

Funding Frontier earns a 6.8 BestProp score. For a firm founded in 2024, the combination of 4.4/5 Trustpilot from 410+ reviews and $40M+ in issued funding is a genuinely impressive early track record. The Flex Pass at $10 per phase is one of the most accessible funded trading paths available. Up to 95% split on Instant Funding, EAs permitted, and on-demand first payout are positive differentiators.

Three specific rules deserve attention before purchasing. First, the 2-minute minimum average trade duration will affect scalpers and very short-term traders. Second, news trading is restricted on funded accounts (±5 minutes around high-impact events), which limits event-driven strategies in the live phase. Third, the $3.50/lot commission adds real ongoing cost beyond challenge fees – a trader doing 100 round trips per month on a $50K account adds $350 in commission. No card payment at checkout (crypto or bank wire only) is also a friction point for some buyers. UAE registration and a very young operating history mean the independent track record, while promising, remains limited.

FundedNext — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.7/10
  • Competitive 80% → 95% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $32
  • 200,000+ funded traders
  • $306,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader
  • Operating since 2022

Funding Frontier — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.0/10
  • Competitive 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $10
  • 12,400+ funded traders
  • $1,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, Match Trader
  • Operating since 2024

Final Verdict: FundedNext vs Funding Frontier (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FundedNext the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funding Frontier better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FundedNext vs Funding Frontier

Which is better, FundedNext or Funding Frontier?

Based on our independent scoring, FundedNext scores higher overall (9.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FundedNext cheaper than Funding Frontier?

Funding Frontier offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FundedNext or Funding Frontier?

Funding Frontier offers the higher profit split. FundedNext: 80% → 95%. Funding Frontier: 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FundedNext — check the review. Funding Frontier — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FundedNext — check the review. Funding Frontier — check the review.

Read the full FundedNext review →  ·  Read the full Funding Frontier review →

Who should choose FundedNext?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 95% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funding Frontier?
  • Traders wanting 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant) profit split
  • Users of MT5, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FundedNext vs Funding Frontier

Based on our scoring methodology, FundedNext edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FundedNext offers 80% → 95% profit split, while Funding Frontier offers 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FundedNext processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Funding Frontier takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FundedNext nor Funding Frontier are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FundedNext
9.7/10
Read Review →
Funding Frontier
8/10
Read Review →
Quick Compare
FundedNext Funding Frontier
Score 9.7 8
Min Fee $32 $10
Profit Split 80% → 95% 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant)
First Payout — On demandd
Our Pick
9.7
FundedNext
View Firm →
More Comparisons