Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Futures Network — Which is Better?
Goat Funded Trader
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
★★★★☆

Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Futures Network — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Goat Funded Trader View Firm — Funded Futures Network

Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Futures Network — Side-by-Side

Feature Goat Funded Trader Funded Futures Network
Payout
Profit Split ~100% (scales with phases) 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency On-demand (2 business day guarantee) Same-day available
Max Account Size $400,000 $250,000
Our Verdict — Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Futures Network

Winner: Goat Funded Trader

Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Futures Network — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Futures Network, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Goat Funded Trader: 100% Refundable Fees. MT4 Support. Stocks, ETFs & Crypto.

Funded Futures Network: No Daily Loss Limit. Futures Only. Sim-to-Live Path. Up to $1.3M Allocation.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Goat Funded Trader scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Futures Network

BestProp Score: Goat Funded Trader scores 8.7/10 vs Funded Futures Network at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: Goat Funded Trader starts from Refundable; Funded Futures Network starts from $125.

Profit Split: Goat Funded Trader offers ~100% (scales with phases); Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. Funded Futures Network has the higher split.

Platforms: Goat Funded Trader supports MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM; Funded Futures Network is on Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based.

Tradeable Markets: Goat Funded Trader covers Forex, Stocks, ETFs, Crypto; Funded Futures Network offers ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC, Treasuries, FX Futures, all Micros.

Pricing Comparison: Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Futures Network

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Goat Funded Trader and Funded Futures Network compare on pricing.

Goat Funded Trader challenge fees start from Refundable. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 250,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $23,000,000+.

Funded Futures Network challenge fees start from $125. The firm has operated since 2022.

Challenge Rules: Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Futures Network

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Futures Network

Goat Funded Trader profit split: ~100% (scales with phases). Funded Futures Network profit split: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. Funded Futures Network delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Goat Funded Trader pays On-demand (2 business day guarantee); Funded Futures Network pays Same-day available. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Goat Funded Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Goat Funded Trader:

Introduction to Goat Funded Trader

Goat Funded Trader (GFT) was founded in May 2023 and operates under Goat Funded LTD, registered in Saint Lucia. The parent holding entity, Wishes Tower International Limited, is incorporated in Hong Kong. Leadership includes Eduardo D.T. and Matteo Desideri. With 250,000+ traders across 182+ countries and $23M+ in total payouts (average $2,180 per payout), GFT has grown into one of the larger prop firm communities globally in under two years.

Two features stand out immediately: all challenge fees are 100% refundable on first payout, and the platform supports MetaTrader 4 — making GFT one of the only prop firms still offering MT4 access in 2026, which matters for traders with long-running MT4 strategies and indicators they cannot easily migrate.

Who Is Goat Funded Trader For?

GFT suits a wide trader profile. The instrument list goes beyond the typical prop firm offering — forex, stocks, ETFs, and crypto pairs are all tradeable, giving equity traders and crypto traders options they cannot find at most competitors. MAM/PAMM account support is available, making GFT viable for money managers who want to run sub-accounts or manage multiple funded accounts under a single master strategy.

News trading and weekend holding are permitted. The 10% profit target per phase is higher than many firms’ 6–8% targets, but the no-time-limit structure and 100% fee refund remove the two most common pressure points associated with higher targets.

The GOAT Model Program

GFT’s flagship evaluation is structured with three progressive 10% profit targets across phases, each building toward the $2,000,000 scaling ceiling. The evaluation itself is marketed as low-friction — no time limit, no minimum trading days, and a 100% fee refund on the first payout. The profit split scales upward as traders progress through phases, targeting approximately 100% at full scale.

  • Account sizes: $2,500–$400,000
  • Fees: 100% refundable (example: $263 for a $100K account)
  • Profit target: 10% per phase
  • Daily drawdown: 4% maximum
  • Max drawdown: 6% maximum
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100
  • Time limit: None
  • Scaling ceiling: $2,000,000

Goat Blitz is a promotional variant of the main model with adjusted parameters — check the live site for current Blitz availability and terms.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six supported platforms: MetaTrader 5, MetaTrader 4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, and MAM/PAMM. Raw spreads from 0.1 pips. Zero commission on indices and crypto. Instruments: forex pairs, stocks, ETFs, crypto pairs.

MT5 services are not available to US citizens or residents — other platforms may apply subject to jurisdiction. News trading and weekend holding are permitted.

GFT runs a proprietary dashboard built on their own GFT Technology stack, with a companion mobile app (iOS and Android) and a GFT Points loyalty programme for active traders.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 2 business days — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment
  • On-demand: No fixed withdrawal cycles
  • Fees: 100% refunded on first payout
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • Total paid out: $23M+ | Average: $2,180
  • Scaling ceiling: $2,000,000

Our Verdict

Goat Funded Trader earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, no time limits, MT4 support, MAM/PAMM capability, stocks and ETFs, and a 250,000+ trader community is an unusually strong feature set for a firm founded in 2023. The $2,000,000 scaling ceiling and $1,000 late-payout penalty are competitive with the best firms in the space.

The 10% profit target per phase is higher than most competitors’ 6–8%, which requires genuine trading edge to clear consistently. The official review rating is 4.8/5 from 5,000+ verified reviews, though this appears to reference their own platform rather than an independent service like Trustpilot — independent review data was not confirmed at time of writing. Overall a strong, growing platform with genuine differentiators for MT4 traders, stock traders, and money managers.

Funded Futures Network — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Futures Network:

Introduction to Funded Futures Network

Funded Futures Network LLC (FFN) was founded in 2022 by Kevin Swart and is headquartered in Florida, USA. The firm focuses exclusively on US futures markets and has built a reputation for transparent, trader-first evaluation rules, earning a 4.2/5 Trustpilot score from 461+ reviews. Maximum combined allocation reaches $1,300,000 per trader across multiple accounts.

Two evaluation tracks are available – Standard and Express – each with a two-stage funding path: Sim Funded Pro (80% split, consistency rules apply) advancing to Live Funded Pro (90% split, no consistency rule).

Evaluation Structure

Standard Evaluation (no daily loss limit): The defining feature of Standard accounts is the absence of a daily loss limit. Only the EOD trailing maximum drawdown applies. Intraday drawdowns that recover by end of session do not count against the account – only the closing balance is evaluated. This eliminates the most common cause of futures prop evaluation failure: a volatile session that recovers but still exceeds an intraday daily limit.

Express Evaluation (stricter consistency): Same structure as Standard but with a tighter consistency rule: the best single day may not exceed 25% of total profit target (vs 40% on Standard). For traders with a more uniform day-to-day P&L, Express offers slightly lower fees relative to account size.

Both tracks use end-of-day trailing drawdown during evaluation and transition to a more protective structure at the funded stage.

Pricing and Targets

  • $25,000: Standard $125 / Express $155. Target: $2,000. Max DD: $1,500.
  • $50,000: Standard $150 / Express $175. Target: $3,000. Max DD: $2,000.
  • $100,000: Standard $305 / Express $330. Target: $6,000. Max DD: $3,600.
  • $150,000: Standard $350 / Express $380. Target: $9,000. Max DD: $5,000.
  • $250,000: Standard $580 / Express $690. Target: $15,000. Max DD: $6,000.

A 50% discount code (TOPPROP per TPO) brings Standard fees to roughly $63-$290. Note: an activation fee of $120 applies when transitioning from evaluation to the Sim Funded Pro stage – this is in addition to the evaluation fee.

Funding Path: Sim to Live

Sim Funded Pro (80% split): The first funded stage. A 40% consistency rule applies – no single trading day may account for more than 40% of total profits. Approximately 3 payout events required to complete this stage. Same-day payouts available.

Live Funded Pro (90% split): After meeting Sim Funded Pro milestones, traders advance to Live Funded Pro with 90% split and no consistency restriction. This two-stage path rewards traders who demonstrate consistent profitability over time rather than a single outsized session.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Allowed during evaluation. At funded stages, positions must be flat ±1 minute around Tier-1 events (FOMC, CPI, NFP).
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Not permitted. Positions must flatten by the daily session cutoff.
  • Hedging: Not allowed across correlated products or across multiple accounts.
  • Copy trading: Allowed up to a cap. Excess accounts may affect funding eligibility.
  • EAs/HFT: Confirm directly with support before use.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, browser-based (TradingView-style), NinjaTrader. Instruments: ES, NQ, YM, RTY (equity index futures), CL (crude oil), GC (gold), Treasury futures, FX futures, and all micro equivalents (MES, MNQ, MYM, M2K, MCL, MGC).

Payouts

  • Minimum: ~$500 per withdrawal
  • Processing: Same-day available
  • Methods: ACH, Bank Wire, PayPal (region-dependent)
  • Max total allocation: $1,300,000 per trader

Our Verdict

Funded Futures Network earns a 7.5 BestProp score. Founded in 2022, 461+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.2/5, and a $1.3M maximum allocation give FFN a credible foundation among futures prop firms. The Standard track’s absence of a daily loss limit is a meaningful structural advantage – it removes the most common source of false-positive failures in volatile futures markets. The two-stage Sim-to-Live funding path is transparent and well-designed, and the broad instrument coverage (equity indices, energy, metals, treasuries, FX futures, micros) suits diverse futures trading styles.

Key considerations: the $120 activation fee adds to the total cost beyond the evaluation fee, weekend and overnight holds are prohibited, and the payout minimum of $500 may frustrate traders on smaller accounts early in the Sim Funded Pro stage. No daily loss limit requires strong self-discipline since a single large intraday session can consume the full max drawdown buffer. Best suited for disciplined EOD-focused futures traders who trade US session hours.

Goat Funded Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive ~100% (scales with phases) profit split
  • Challenge fees from Refundable
  • 250,000+ funded traders
  • $23,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM
  • Operating since 2023

Funded Futures Network — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Challenge fees from $125
  • Available on Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Operating since 2022

Final Verdict: Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Futures Network (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Goat Funded Trader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Futures Network better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Futures Network

Which is better, Goat Funded Trader or Funded Futures Network?

Based on our independent scoring, Goat Funded Trader scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Goat Funded Trader cheaper than Funded Futures Network?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Goat Funded Trader or Funded Futures Network?

Funded Futures Network offers the higher profit split. Goat Funded Trader: ~100% (scales with phases). Funded Futures Network: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Goat Funded Trader — check the review. Funded Futures Network — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Goat Funded Trader — check the review. Funded Futures Network — check the review.

Read the full Goat Funded Trader review →  ·  Read the full Funded Futures Network review →

Who should choose Goat Funded Trader?
  • Traders wanting ~100% (scales with phases) profit split
  • Users of MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Futures Network?
  • Traders wanting 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Users of Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Goat Funded Trader vs Funded Futures Network

Based on our scoring methodology, Goat Funded Trader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Goat Funded Trader offers ~100% (scales with phases) profit split, while Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Goat Funded Trader processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Funded Futures Network takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Goat Funded Trader nor Funded Futures Network are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Goat Funded Trader
8.7/10
Read Review →
Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
Read Review →