Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FTMO vs Funded Elite — Which is Better?
FTMO
9.8/10
★★★★½
VS
Funded Elite
8.4/10
★★★★☆

FTMO vs Funded Elite — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — FTMO Get Funded Now — Funded Elite

FTMO vs Funded Elite — Side-by-Side

Feature FTMO Funded Elite
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 60% (up to 95%)
First Payout 30 14
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly (first after 30 days) Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $200,000 $300,000
Our Verdict — FTMO vs Funded Elite

Winner: FTMO

FTMO vs Funded Elite — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FTMO vs Funded Elite, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FTMO: The Original Prop Firm, Proven Since 2015

Funded Elite: Flash Activation from $5. Lite Track from $13. 4 Platforms. 95% Split.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FTMO scores 9.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FTMO vs Funded Elite

BestProp Score: FTMO scores 9.8/10 vs Funded Elite at 8.4/10.

Minimum Fee: FTMO starts from $155; Funded Elite starts from $5. Funded Elite is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FTMO offers 80% → 90%; Funded Elite offers 60% (up to 95%). FTMO has the higher split.

Platforms: FTMO supports MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade; Funded Elite is on MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader.

Tradeable Markets: FTMO covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Stocks; Funded Elite offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Energy, US Stocks (174 assets).

Pricing Comparison: FTMO vs Funded Elite

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FTMO and Funded Elite compare on pricing.

FTMO challenge fees start from $155. The firm has operated since 2015. They have funded over 3,500,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $500M+.

Funded Elite challenge fees start from $5. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $2,300,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Elite offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FTMO vs Funded Elite

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FTMO vs Funded Elite

FTMO profit split: 80% → 90%. Funded Elite profit split: 60% (up to 95%). FTMO delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FTMO pays Bi-weekly (first after 30 days); Funded Elite pays Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FTMO — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FTMO:

Introduction to FTMO

FTMO is the firm that defined the modern prop trading industry. Founded in January 2015 in the Czech Republic, FTMO pioneered the two-phase evaluation model that dozens of firms have since copied, and remains the benchmark against which every funded trading program is measured. With $500M+ paid out to traders across 140+ countries and a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating, its track record is unmatched in the space.

The firm operates on simulated capital — funded accounts use fictitious funds that mirror live market conditions, with profits paid as rewards. This structure is explicitly stated and legally compliant across most jurisdictions. For traders who want certainty above all else, FTMO remains the default choice.

Who Is FTMO For?

FTMO suits professional and semi-professional traders who trade forex, metals, indices, or commodities on MetaTrader, cTrader, or DXtrade. The evaluation process is disciplined and methodical — it rewards consistent traders, not lucky ones.

It is less suitable for traders seeking instant funding, very short payout cycles, or crypto futures trading. FTMO’s monthly payout model and 30-day waiting period for the first reward are trade-offs you accept for the credibility and payout certainty that come with the most established name in the industry.

Challenge Programs and Pricing

FTMO offers two evaluation formats, plus a free trial:

  • FTMO Challenge (2-Step): Phase 1 targets 10% profit, Phase 2 targets 5%. The most popular path and lowest entry cost. Minimum 4 trading days per phase, no maximum time limit.
  • FTMO Challenge (1-Step): Single phase, 10% profit target. No minimum trading days. Includes a Best Day Rule — no single day can account for more than 50% of your total profit. This prevents strategies that rely on one lucky trade.
  • Free Trial: Practice the challenge conditions unlimited times at no cost. No reward at the end, but genuinely useful for testing your strategy against FTMO’s rules before paying.

Challenge fees are refunded on your first profit reward. Account sizes from $10,000 to $200,000, with scaling up to $400,000 through FTMO’s Scaling Plan.

Trading Rules

2-Step Program:

  • Phase 1 target: 10% | Phase 2 target: 5%
  • Daily loss limit: 5% of initial capital (resets at midnight CE(S)T)
  • Maximum loss: 10% of initial capital (static)
  • Minimum trading days: 4 per phase

1-Step Program:

  • Profit target: 10%
  • Daily loss limit: 3% of initial capital (trailing daily basis)
  • Maximum loss: 10% of initial capital (trailing end-of-day)
  • Best Day Rule: no single trading day may exceed 50% of total profit
  • No minimum trading days

News trading is restricted on Standard 2-Step FTMO Accounts but allowed during the evaluation phases. Swing accounts have no such restrictions.

Platforms and Instruments

FTMO supports the widest platform range in the prop firm industry:

  • MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 — the industry standard for forex and CFD trading
  • cTrader — advanced order types, Level II pricing
  • DXtrade — web-based, no download required

Tradable assets cover forex pairs, metals (gold, silver), indices, commodities, and crypto (CFDs). This is one of the broadest instrument sets in funded trading.

Payouts

  • First payout: Available after 30 calendar days on the FTMO Account
  • Subsequent payouts: Every 14 days (bi-weekly)
  • Profit split: 80%, scaling to 90% through the Scaling Plan
  • Scaling Plan: After generating 10% profit over 4 consecutive months, account balance increases by 25% up to a maximum of $400,000
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Fee refund: Challenge fee returned with first profit reward

Our Verdict

FTMO earns a 9.1 BestProp score — the highest we award. It is not the cheapest, fastest, or most flexible prop firm. But it is the most proven, with a decade of operation, $500M+ paid, and a transparent legal structure that has been tested across multiple regulatory environments.

If you are a serious trader looking for a funded account you can build a long-term career on, FTMO is where you start. The 30-day first payout and monthly cycle are the only real trade-offs, and they are worth it for the certainty you get in return.

Funded Elite — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Elite:

Introduction to Funded Elite

Funded Elite was founded in 2023 and is operated from Latina, Italy, by co-CEOs Christian Habibi and Artur Seriihovych Deshko. The firm holds a 4.7/5 Trustpilot score from 280+ reviews – one of the stronger independent ratings for a firm its age. Six program types are offered, including the industry-unusual Flash Activation model where traders pay just $5 to start and only cover the remaining challenge fee upon passing. Maximum funded allocation reaches $300,000.

Note: Funded Elite and FuturesElite share co-CEO Christian Habibi and the same Latina, Italy base of operations. They are sibling firms under the same leadership.

Programs (6 Types)

Flash Activation ($5 upfront for all sizes $7K-$300K): The most accessible entry point in the prop firm space. Pay $5 to begin the evaluation. The remaining challenge fee is only charged upon successfully passing – if you fail, you lose only $5. This eliminates the primary financial risk of evaluation failure for traders who want to test the rules before committing.

2-Step Challenge ($41-$6,263 for $7K-$300K): Phase 1 profit target: 6-12% (varies by account size). Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 5%. Max drawdown: 5-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days per phase. No time limit. Profit split: 60-95%.

1-Step Challenge ($52-$6,928 for $7K-$300K): Single phase, 8-12% profit target. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 5-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days. Profit split: 60-95%.

Lite 2-Step ($13-$4,135 for $5K-$300K): Lower-cost variant of the 2-Step. Phase 1: 6-12%, Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days. Profit split: 60-95%. Entry from $13 makes this one of the most affordable 2-step paths available.

Lite 1-Step ($18-$5,121 for $5K-$100K): Budget single-phase option with 3-day minimum. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6-10% static. Profit split: 60-95%.

Instant Funding ($159-$2,787 for $7K-$100K): No profit target required. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% trailing equity. Profit split: 70-95%. Note: trailing equity drawdown on Instant accounts means the max loss threshold rises with the high watermark – tighter than static drawdown accounts.

Trading Rules

  • EAs: Permitted for analysis and risk control only. Fully automated EAs are prohibited.
  • Hedging: Allowed within the same account only. Cross-account and inter-broker hedging prohibited.
  • News trading: Allowed for swing strategies. High-frequency news tactics prohibited.
  • VPN/VPS: Allowed with prior approval from support.
  • Copy trading: Available.
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Commission: $3-7 per round lot (varies by broker and asset). Factor this into profitability alongside the challenge fee.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100 (Forex); 10-30x on other assets.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader. Four platforms is above average. Instruments: 174 assets covering Forex pairs, Indices, Metals, Energy, and US Stocks.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (every 14 days) after first payout
  • Processing: 3-21 days initially; a 3-day processing add-on is available
  • Methods: Rise (bank transfers), Crypto direct transfer (max $500 per cycle)
  • Accepted payments: Credit card, Crypto, Google Pay, Apple Pay, Zen

Our Verdict

Funded Elite earns a 7.3 BestProp score. The Flash Activation model ($5 upfront) is a genuine industry innovation that removes the biggest barrier to evaluation entry – the fear of paying $40-$200 and failing. Four trading platforms, 4.7/5 Trustpilot from 280+ reviews, and six program types give traders meaningful choices. The Lite track makes prop trading accessible from $13.

Key watch-outs: the per-lot commission ($3-7/lot) adds real ongoing cost beyond the challenge fee, EA restrictions limit automated strategies to analysis roles, and the initial payout processing of 3-21 days is slower than industry average. The 60% minimum profit split on some programs is well below the 80-90% standard – check which split applies to your specific program and account size before purchasing. The sibling relationship with FuturesElite means the leadership team runs two firms simultaneously.

FTMO — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.8/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $155
  • 3,500,000+ funded traders
  • $500M+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Operating since 2015

Funded Elite — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.4/10
  • Competitive 60% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $5
  • $2,300,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: FTMO vs Funded Elite (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FTMO the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Elite better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FTMO vs Funded Elite

Which is better, FTMO or Funded Elite?

Based on our independent scoring, FTMO scores higher overall (9.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FTMO cheaper than Funded Elite?

Funded Elite offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FTMO or Funded Elite?

FTMO offers the higher profit split. FTMO: 80% → 90%. Funded Elite: 60% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FTMO — check the review. Funded Elite — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FTMO — check the review. Funded Elite — check the review.

Read the full FTMO review →  ·  Read the full Funded Elite review →

Who should choose FTMO?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Elite?
  • Traders wanting 60% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FTMO vs Funded Elite

Based on our scoring methodology, FTMO edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FTMO offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Funded Elite offers 60% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FTMO processes first payouts in 30 day(s), while Funded Elite takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FTMO nor Funded Elite are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FTMO
9.8/10
Read Review →
Funded Elite
8.4/10
Read Review →