Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Funded Elite — Which is Better?
Quant Tekel (QT Funded)
7/10
★★★½☆
VS
Funded Elite
8.4/10
★★★★☆

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Funded Elite — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Quant Tekel (QT Funded) Get Funded Now — Funded Elite

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Funded Elite — Side-by-Side

Feature Quant Tekel (QT Funded) Funded Elite
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 90%) 60% (up to 95%)
First Payout 14 14
Payout Frequency 14 days (PRIME/Instant) / On-demand (POWER) Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $200,000 $300,000
Our Verdict — Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Funded Elite

Winner: Funded Elite

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Funded Elite — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Funded Elite, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded): BNPL Challenge Fees. POWER from $26. FSCA-Backed Brokerage.

Funded Elite: Flash Activation from $5. Lite Track from $13. 4 Platforms. 95% Split.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Elite scores 8.4/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Funded Elite

BestProp Score: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) scores 7/10 vs Funded Elite at 8.4/10.

Minimum Fee: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) starts from $26; Funded Elite starts from $5. Funded Elite is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers 80% (up to 90%); Funded Elite offers 60% (up to 95%). Quant Tekel (QT Funded) has the higher split.

Platforms: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) supports MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on); Funded Elite is on MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto (150+ instruments); Funded Elite offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Energy, US Stocks (174 assets).

Pricing Comparison: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Funded Elite

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Quant Tekel (QT Funded) and Funded Elite compare on pricing.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) challenge fees start from $26. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 120,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $16,000,000+.

Funded Elite challenge fees start from $5. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $2,300,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Elite offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Funded Elite

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Funded Elite

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) profit split: 80% (up to 90%). Funded Elite profit split: 60% (up to 95%). Quant Tekel (QT Funded) delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) pays 14 days (PRIME/Instant) / On-demand (POWER); Funded Elite pays Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Quant Tekel (QT Funded):

Introduction to Quant Tekel

Quant Tekel operates its prop trading arm under QT Funded (qtfunded.quanttekel.com), with the prop entity registered in the UK (Quant Tekel Ltd, company number 15202495) under CEO Tanswell Sassman. The underlying brokerage (Quant Tekel) is registered in South Africa and regulated by the FSCA (FSP No. 53227). With 120,000+ registered traders across 110+ countries and $16M+ in total payouts, the platform has meaningful scale.

Important background: Quant Tekel rebranded from Ascendx Capital in 2024. Traders researching the firm should be aware that reviews of the earlier brand may also be relevant to understanding its history.

Payout Reliability – What the Reviews Say

Before reviewing programme details, traders should assess the independent review record. Quant Tekel’s Trustpilot profile shows a 2.5/5 score, with all reviews being 1-star and describing the same pattern: profit earned, payout requested, trading rule violation cited, payout denied. Separately, one trader documented a case where weekend crypto trading rules were not disclosed on the website and only cited after account closure. The firm displays a 4.1/5 rating from 12,608 reviews on its own platform – the significant gap between the internal and external rating warrants careful consideration.

BestProp rates payout reliability as the most critical factor in evaluating a prop firm. Traders should weigh this data point heavily before purchasing a challenge.

Programme Structure

Four evaluation types with fees starting from $26:

  • PRIME 2-Step ($5K-$200K, fees $60-$1,298): Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 4% daily drawdown. 10% max drawdown (static). 80-90% profit split. 14-day payout cycle. Min 4 trading days. No time limit.
  • PRIME 3-Step ($5K-$200K, fees $50-$1,166): Three phases, 6% target per phase. 4% daily drawdown. 10% max drawdown. 80-90% split. 14-day payout cycle. Min 4 trading days.
  • POWER 2-Step ($5K-$100K, fees $26-$400): Two phases, 6% target per phase. 4% daily drawdown. 8% max drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts. Lowest entry fees of all programmes.
  • INSTANT ($10K-$200K, fees $60-$846): No evaluation required. No profit target. 3% daily drawdown. 6% max drawdown. 80-90% split. 14-day cycle. Min 5 trading days before first withdrawal.

BNPL (Buy Now Pay Later) option: Available on the 1-Step track – pay the challenge fee only after you pass and are funded. Unique in the prop firm space.

Capital Programme: After three successful payout cycles, traders qualify for a monthly salary equivalent to up to 3% of account balance, with daily payout availability. A standout feature if payout reliability can be confirmed independently.

Performance Protection Promise: Up to 3 uses per account – on an eligible breach, the firm pays 10% of profits or a full refund, whichever is higher. Available on evaluation accounts.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three platforms: MetaTrader 5 (included), cTrader (paid add-on), TradeLocker (paid add-on). Note: cTrader and TradeLocker cost extra – factor this into the total account cost. MT5 unavailable to US and Canadian residents. Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, stocks, crypto (150+ instruments).

EAs allowed with pre-approval and add-on purchase. Prohibited: HFT, arbitrage, copy trading, hedging, all-in gambling-style trades. News trading allowed with 5-minute window restriction. Drawdown is static – max loss is fixed from initial balance, does not trail upward as account grows.

Restricted countries: USA, Canada, UK, Russia, Belarus, Cyprus, Iran, Iraq, Myanmar, North Korea, South Korea, Pakistan, Sudan, Syria.

Payouts

  • Processing: Approximately 8 hours after compliance review
  • Cycle: 14 days (PRIME/Instant) | On-demand (POWER)
  • Minimum: $110
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, bank wire transfer
  • Scaling ceiling: $300,000 across multiple accounts
  • Total paid: $16M+

Our Verdict

Quant Tekel earns a 5.5 BestProp score. The programme structure has genuine positives: fees starting at $26 (POWER $5K), a BNPL payment option, Performance Protection Promise, the Capital Programme monthly salary path, and a South African FSCA-regulated brokerage backing the infrastructure. These are real differentiators.

However, BestProp cannot overlook the independent review record. The Trustpilot profile shows every review as 1-star with a consistent payout denial pattern, the firm rebranded from Ascendx Capital in 2024, and hidden rules have been documented by at least one trader. Add-on costs for cTrader and TradeLocker platforms and EA pre-approval requirements add friction. Until independent payout reliability is demonstrated at scale, we rate this firm cautiously. Traders considering Quant Tekel should start with the smallest available account size to test the payout process before committing larger capital.

Funded Elite — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Elite:

Introduction to Funded Elite

Funded Elite was founded in 2023 and is operated from Latina, Italy, by co-CEOs Christian Habibi and Artur Seriihovych Deshko. The firm holds a 4.7/5 Trustpilot score from 280+ reviews – one of the stronger independent ratings for a firm its age. Six program types are offered, including the industry-unusual Flash Activation model where traders pay just $5 to start and only cover the remaining challenge fee upon passing. Maximum funded allocation reaches $300,000.

Note: Funded Elite and FuturesElite share co-CEO Christian Habibi and the same Latina, Italy base of operations. They are sibling firms under the same leadership.

Programs (6 Types)

Flash Activation ($5 upfront for all sizes $7K-$300K): The most accessible entry point in the prop firm space. Pay $5 to begin the evaluation. The remaining challenge fee is only charged upon successfully passing – if you fail, you lose only $5. This eliminates the primary financial risk of evaluation failure for traders who want to test the rules before committing.

2-Step Challenge ($41-$6,263 for $7K-$300K): Phase 1 profit target: 6-12% (varies by account size). Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 5%. Max drawdown: 5-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days per phase. No time limit. Profit split: 60-95%.

1-Step Challenge ($52-$6,928 for $7K-$300K): Single phase, 8-12% profit target. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 5-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days. Profit split: 60-95%.

Lite 2-Step ($13-$4,135 for $5K-$300K): Lower-cost variant of the 2-Step. Phase 1: 6-12%, Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days. Profit split: 60-95%. Entry from $13 makes this one of the most affordable 2-step paths available.

Lite 1-Step ($18-$5,121 for $5K-$100K): Budget single-phase option with 3-day minimum. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6-10% static. Profit split: 60-95%.

Instant Funding ($159-$2,787 for $7K-$100K): No profit target required. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% trailing equity. Profit split: 70-95%. Note: trailing equity drawdown on Instant accounts means the max loss threshold rises with the high watermark – tighter than static drawdown accounts.

Trading Rules

  • EAs: Permitted for analysis and risk control only. Fully automated EAs are prohibited.
  • Hedging: Allowed within the same account only. Cross-account and inter-broker hedging prohibited.
  • News trading: Allowed for swing strategies. High-frequency news tactics prohibited.
  • VPN/VPS: Allowed with prior approval from support.
  • Copy trading: Available.
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Commission: $3-7 per round lot (varies by broker and asset). Factor this into profitability alongside the challenge fee.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100 (Forex); 10-30x on other assets.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader. Four platforms is above average. Instruments: 174 assets covering Forex pairs, Indices, Metals, Energy, and US Stocks.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (every 14 days) after first payout
  • Processing: 3-21 days initially; a 3-day processing add-on is available
  • Methods: Rise (bank transfers), Crypto direct transfer (max $500 per cycle)
  • Accepted payments: Credit card, Crypto, Google Pay, Apple Pay, Zen

Our Verdict

Funded Elite earns a 7.3 BestProp score. The Flash Activation model ($5 upfront) is a genuine industry innovation that removes the biggest barrier to evaluation entry – the fear of paying $40-$200 and failing. Four trading platforms, 4.7/5 Trustpilot from 280+ reviews, and six program types give traders meaningful choices. The Lite track makes prop trading accessible from $13.

Key watch-outs: the per-lot commission ($3-7/lot) adds real ongoing cost beyond the challenge fee, EA restrictions limit automated strategies to analysis roles, and the initial payout processing of 3-21 days is slower than industry average. The 60% minimum profit split on some programs is well below the 80-90% standard – check which split applies to your specific program and account size before purchasing. The sibling relationship with FuturesElite means the leadership team runs two firms simultaneously.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.0/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $26
  • 120,000+ funded traders
  • $16,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on)
  • Operating since 2023

Funded Elite — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.4/10
  • Competitive 60% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $5
  • $2,300,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Funded Elite (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Elite the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Quant Tekel (QT Funded) better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Funded Elite

Which is better, Quant Tekel (QT Funded) or Funded Elite?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Elite scores higher overall (8.4/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Quant Tekel (QT Funded) cheaper than Funded Elite?

Funded Elite offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Quant Tekel (QT Funded) or Funded Elite?

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers the higher profit split. Quant Tekel (QT Funded): 80% (up to 90%). Funded Elite: 60% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — check the review. Funded Elite — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — check the review. Funded Elite — check the review.

Read the full Quant Tekel (QT Funded) review →  ·  Read the full Funded Elite review →

Who should choose Quant Tekel (QT Funded)?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on)
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Elite?
  • Traders wanting 60% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Funded Elite

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Elite edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split, while Funded Elite offers 60% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Quant Tekel (QT Funded): 50% off — code BESTPROP. See the offer button above for full terms.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Funded Elite takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Quant Tekel (QT Funded) nor Funded Elite are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded)
7/10
50% off — code BESTPROP
Read Review →
Funded Elite
8.4/10
Read Review →