Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Mubite vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
Mubite
8/10
★★★★☆
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

Mubite vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Mubite Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

Mubite vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature Mubite Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 70% → 90% 80%
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency On-demand (within 24h) Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $200,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — Mubite vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: Lux Trading Firm

Mubite vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Mubite vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Mubite: Crypto Prop Trading, Three Ways In

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Mubite vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: Mubite scores 8/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Mubite starts from From $1,250 accounts; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. Lux Trading Firm is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Mubite offers 70% → 90%; Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. Mubite has the higher split.

Platforms: Mubite supports Bybit, Cleo; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Mubite covers Crypto (700+ markets); Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: Mubite vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Mubite and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

Mubite challenge fees start from From $1,250 accounts. The firm has operated since 2024.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, Lux Trading Firm offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Mubite vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Mubite vs Lux Trading Firm

Mubite profit split: 70% → 90%. Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. Mubite delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Mubite pays On-demand (within 24h); Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Mubite — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Mubite:

Introduction to Mubite

Mubite is a Prague-based cryptocurrency prop firm that launched in October 2024, making it one of the newer entrants in the funded trading space. Registered as Mubite s.r.o. in the Czech Republic — the same EU jurisdiction used by several established crypto prop firms — the company positions itself around real Bybit exchange integration, offering traders access to 700+ crypto markets without risking personal capital.

In its short operating history, Mubite has generated over 1,000 Trustpilot reviews (4.4/5) and awarded payouts ranging from $55 to over $41,000. The speed of growth is notable, though it also means the track record is still being established.

Who Is Mubite For?

Mubite is built for crypto futures traders who want flexibility in how they enter the funded program. Unlike most prop firms that lock you into a fixed evaluation structure, Mubite offers three distinct paths: a traditional two-step evaluation for those who prefer lower fees, a one-step challenge for faster access, and an instant funding option for traders who want to skip evaluation entirely.

The firm suits traders with an established crypto strategy who want to choose their own risk-to-entry trade-off. It is not suitable for forex, stocks, or indices traders.

Challenge Programs and Pricing

Mubite offers three funding models:

  • Two-Step Challenge: Two evaluation phases — 10% profit target in Phase 1, 5% in Phase 2. Lowest entry fee of the three programs. Best for disciplined traders who want to minimise upfront cost.
  • One-Step Challenge: Single phase with a 10% profit target. Faster path to funding than the two-step with a moderate fee.
  • Instant Funding: No evaluation required — receive a funded account immediately. First payout is available after 14 days of trading, then bi-weekly. The trade-off is a lower starting profit split (70–80%) versus the 80–90% available on evaluation programs.

Account sizes run from $1,250 up to $200,000, with the $10,000 Instant Funding account priced at $440. Optional add-ons include a +20% profit split boost.

Trading Rules

  • Daily Loss Limit: 4–5% of account balance (varies by program)
  • Maximum Drawdown: 6–8% for evaluation programs; Instant Funding starts at 10%, dropping to 5% once the account reaches +5% profit
  • Profit Target: Two-Step — 10% Phase 1 / 5% Phase 2; One-Step — 10%; Instant — none
  • Time Limits: None — trade at your own pace
  • Permitted: News trading, EAs (Expert Advisors), copy trading
  • Note: Spot trading is available on Bybit but accidental use can trigger rule violations — traders should confirm they are on the correct account type before placing orders

Platforms and Technology

Mubite is built on two platforms:

  • Bybit: Direct integration with Bybit’s derivatives market — 600+ USDT perpetual futures pairs, up to 1:100 leverage, real order book liquidity
  • Cleo: 360+ USDT futures pairs using Binance market data, up to 1:100 leverage

The real Bybit integration is the core differentiator — funded traders are executing on live exchange infrastructure, not a simulated environment.

Payouts

  • Evaluation programs (1-Step/2-Step): On-demand after approval, typically within 24 hours
  • Instant Funding: First payout after 14 days, then bi-weekly
  • Method: USDT directly to Bybit wallet
  • Profit Split: 70–80% (Instant), 80–90% (evaluation programs)

Note on payout history: Documented payout disputes were reported in January 2026. Mubite has responded publicly to these cases. As with any young prop firm, we recommend starting with a smaller account size to establish your own experience with their payout process before scaling.

Our Verdict

Mubite earns a 6.8 BestProp score. The real Bybit integration, three flexible entry paths, and EU registration are genuine positives. The instant funding model is one of the more straightforward in the crypto prop space — no evaluation, no time pressure, just trade and withdraw.

The caution: Mubite is less than a year old with documented payout disputes on record. That does not make it a scam, but it does mean the track record is still forming. Experienced traders who understand the risk of a young firm and start with a moderate account size will find Mubite a genuinely interesting option. Those who need certainty should wait another 6–12 months for the track record to mature.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

Mubite — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.0/10
  • Competitive 70% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from From $1,250 accounts
  • Available on Bybit, Cleo
  • Operating since 2024

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: Mubite vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Lux Trading Firm the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Mubite better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mubite vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, Mubite or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, Lux Trading Firm scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Mubite cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

Lux Trading Firm offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Mubite or Lux Trading Firm?

Mubite offers the higher profit split. Mubite: 70% → 90%. Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Mubite — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Mubite — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full Mubite review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose Mubite?
  • Traders wanting 70% → 90% profit split
  • Users of Bybit, Cleo
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Mubite vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Mubite offers 70% → 90% profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Mubite: 20% off — code BESTPROP10. See the offer button above for full terms.

Mubite processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Mubite nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Mubite
8/10
20% off — code BESTPROP10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →