Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FTMO vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
FTMO
9.8/10
★★★★½
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

FTMO vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — FTMO Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

FTMO vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature FTMO Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 80%
First Payout 30 -
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly (first after 30 days) Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $200,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — FTMO vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: FTMO

FTMO vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FTMO vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FTMO: The Original Prop Firm, Proven Since 2015

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FTMO scores 9.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FTMO vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: FTMO scores 9.8/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: FTMO starts from $155; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. FTMO is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FTMO offers 80% → 90%; Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. FTMO has the higher split.

Platforms: FTMO supports MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: FTMO covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Stocks; Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: FTMO vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FTMO and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

FTMO challenge fees start from $155. The firm has operated since 2015. They have funded over 3,500,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $500M+.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, FTMO offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FTMO vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FTMO vs Lux Trading Firm

FTMO profit split: 80% → 90%. Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. FTMO delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FTMO pays Bi-weekly (first after 30 days); Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FTMO — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FTMO:

Introduction to FTMO

FTMO is the firm that defined the modern prop trading industry. Founded in January 2015 in the Czech Republic, FTMO pioneered the two-phase evaluation model that dozens of firms have since copied, and remains the benchmark against which every funded trading program is measured. With $500M+ paid out to traders across 140+ countries and a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating, its track record is unmatched in the space.

The firm operates on simulated capital — funded accounts use fictitious funds that mirror live market conditions, with profits paid as rewards. This structure is explicitly stated and legally compliant across most jurisdictions. For traders who want certainty above all else, FTMO remains the default choice.

Who Is FTMO For?

FTMO suits professional and semi-professional traders who trade forex, metals, indices, or commodities on MetaTrader, cTrader, or DXtrade. The evaluation process is disciplined and methodical — it rewards consistent traders, not lucky ones.

It is less suitable for traders seeking instant funding, very short payout cycles, or crypto futures trading. FTMO’s monthly payout model and 30-day waiting period for the first reward are trade-offs you accept for the credibility and payout certainty that come with the most established name in the industry.

Challenge Programs and Pricing

FTMO offers two evaluation formats, plus a free trial:

  • FTMO Challenge (2-Step): Phase 1 targets 10% profit, Phase 2 targets 5%. The most popular path and lowest entry cost. Minimum 4 trading days per phase, no maximum time limit.
  • FTMO Challenge (1-Step): Single phase, 10% profit target. No minimum trading days. Includes a Best Day Rule — no single day can account for more than 50% of your total profit. This prevents strategies that rely on one lucky trade.
  • Free Trial: Practice the challenge conditions unlimited times at no cost. No reward at the end, but genuinely useful for testing your strategy against FTMO’s rules before paying.

Challenge fees are refunded on your first profit reward. Account sizes from $10,000 to $200,000, with scaling up to $400,000 through FTMO’s Scaling Plan.

Trading Rules

2-Step Program:

  • Phase 1 target: 10% | Phase 2 target: 5%
  • Daily loss limit: 5% of initial capital (resets at midnight CE(S)T)
  • Maximum loss: 10% of initial capital (static)
  • Minimum trading days: 4 per phase

1-Step Program:

  • Profit target: 10%
  • Daily loss limit: 3% of initial capital (trailing daily basis)
  • Maximum loss: 10% of initial capital (trailing end-of-day)
  • Best Day Rule: no single trading day may exceed 50% of total profit
  • No minimum trading days

News trading is restricted on Standard 2-Step FTMO Accounts but allowed during the evaluation phases. Swing accounts have no such restrictions.

Platforms and Instruments

FTMO supports the widest platform range in the prop firm industry:

  • MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 — the industry standard for forex and CFD trading
  • cTrader — advanced order types, Level II pricing
  • DXtrade — web-based, no download required

Tradable assets cover forex pairs, metals (gold, silver), indices, commodities, and crypto (CFDs). This is one of the broadest instrument sets in funded trading.

Payouts

  • First payout: Available after 30 calendar days on the FTMO Account
  • Subsequent payouts: Every 14 days (bi-weekly)
  • Profit split: 80%, scaling to 90% through the Scaling Plan
  • Scaling Plan: After generating 10% profit over 4 consecutive months, account balance increases by 25% up to a maximum of $400,000
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Fee refund: Challenge fee returned with first profit reward

Our Verdict

FTMO earns a 9.1 BestProp score — the highest we award. It is not the cheapest, fastest, or most flexible prop firm. But it is the most proven, with a decade of operation, $500M+ paid, and a transparent legal structure that has been tested across multiple regulatory environments.

If you are a serious trader looking for a funded account you can build a long-term career on, FTMO is where you start. The 30-day first payout and monthly cycle are the only real trade-offs, and they are worth it for the certainty you get in return.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

FTMO — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.8/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $155
  • 3,500,000+ funded traders
  • $500M+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Operating since 2015

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: FTMO vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FTMO the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Lux Trading Firm better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FTMO vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, FTMO or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, FTMO scores higher overall (9.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FTMO cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

FTMO offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FTMO or Lux Trading Firm?

FTMO offers the higher profit split. FTMO: 80% → 90%. Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FTMO — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FTMO — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full FTMO review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose FTMO?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FTMO vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, FTMO edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FTMO offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FTMO processes first payouts in 30 day(s), while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FTMO nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FTMO
9.8/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →