Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Blue Guardian vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
Blue Guardian
8.8/10
★★★★☆
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

Blue Guardian vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Blue Guardian Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

Blue Guardian vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature Blue Guardian Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split Up to 90% 80%
First Payout 7 -
Payout Frequency On-demand / Daily (Futures Express) / Every 3 days (Futures Standard) Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $400,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — Blue Guardian vs Lux Trading Firm

It's a Tie!

Blue Guardian vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Blue Guardian vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Blue Guardian: 9 Programs. CFD + CME Futures. 24h Guarantee or 100% Profits.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Both firms score equally in our independent methodology. The best choice depends on which specific features matter most to your trading style.

Quick Stats: Blue Guardian vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: Blue Guardian scores 8.8/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Blue Guardian starts from —; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199.

Profit Split: Blue Guardian offers Up to 90%; Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. Blue Guardian has the higher split.

Platforms: Blue Guardian supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, DeepCharts; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Blue Guardian covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities, CME Futures; Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: Blue Guardian vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Blue Guardian and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

Blue Guardian challenge fees start from —. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 100,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $25,000,000+.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

Challenge Rules: Blue Guardian vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Blue Guardian vs Lux Trading Firm

Blue Guardian profit split: Up to 90%. Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. Blue Guardian delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Blue Guardian pays On-demand / Daily (Futures Express) / Every 3 days (Futures Standard); Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Blue Guardian — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Blue Guardian:

Introduction to Blue Guardian

Blue Guardian was founded in June 2021 by CEO Sean Bainton and is registered in Saint Lucia with operations across 170+ countries. With $25M+ in total payouts distributed, 100,000+ active traders, and a Discord community of 150,000+ members, Blue Guardian has become one of the larger prop trading communities in the space. The platform covers both CFD trading (forex, metals, indices, crypto, commodities) and CME futures, with nine distinct program types across the two tracks.

The firm carries notable sports endorsements — UK boxing champion Chris Eubank Jr and Birmingham City FC — reflecting an unusually high marketing investment for a prop firm. Google reviews sit at 4.9/5.

Who Is Blue Guardian For?

Blue Guardian suits traders across a wide range of styles. Five CFD program types accommodate everyone from instant-funded traders to 3-step evaluation traders who want more time and breathing room. For futures traders, four separate programs cover daily payout structures, no-daily-loss-limit accounts, and instant direct funding. Expert Advisors and trade copiers are permitted on CFD accounts, making Blue Guardian one of the few platforms where systematic traders can operate without restriction.

News trading is blocked on CFD accounts but permitted on the Futures Express program — a useful distinction for traders whose strategies depend on news momentum.

CFD Challenge Programs ($5K–$400K)

All CFD programs carry a 90% profit split, no time limit, and weekend/overnight holding. Leverage up to 1:30.

  • Instant (No Evaluation): Capital access immediately. $3,000 maximum daily loss / $6,000 trailing max drawdown on $100K. EAs and copiers permitted. 90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • 1-Step: Single-phase evaluation. 90% split. No time limit. EAs permitted.
  • 2-Step Standard: Two-phase evaluation with phased targets. 90% split. No time limit.
  • 2-Step Pro: Two-phase evaluation with tighter parameters designed for more experienced traders. 90% split. No time limit.
  • 3-Step: Three-phase evaluation with accessible targets per phase. 90% split. No time limit. Lowest entry pressure per phase of all evaluation tracks.

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker, cTrader, Match Trader.

Futures Programs (CME Contracts)

Four futures programs trade CME-listed contracts on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, DeepCharts, and TradingView.

  • Standard: Up to 90% split. Payouts every 3 days. Payout caps scale to $4,500. $25K account has no daily loss limit.
  • Express: Up to 90% split. Daily payouts. $1,100 daily payout cap. News trading permitted — the only Blue Guardian program where this applies.
  • Reserve: Up to 90% split. No daily loss limit across all sizes. Flat payout caps $1,000–$3,000. More conservative sizing suited to swing-style futures traders.
  • Direct (Instant Funded): No evaluation required. 20%–30% scaling split — significantly lower than the other futures programs. Suitable for traders who want immediate capital access and are comfortable with the lower initial split while they build their allocation.

Payout Guarantee

Blue Guardian’s payout guarantee is among the strongest in the industry: if a verified payout request is not processed within 24 hours, the trader receives 100% of the profits rather than the standard split. Methods: Rise or cryptocurrency.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 24 hours — missed deadline pays 100% of profits to trader
  • Split: Up to 90% (CFD/Futures Standard/Express/Reserve) | 20–30% scaling (Futures Direct)
  • Frequency: On-demand | Daily (Futures Express) | Every 3 days (Futures Standard)
  • Methods: Rise, Cryptocurrency
  • Maximum allocation: $400,000 per account ($1,050,000 combined)
  • Total paid out: $25M+

Our Verdict

Blue Guardian earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Nine program types across CFD and CME futures, EA and copier permissions on CFD accounts, a 24-hour guarantee with a 100% profit penalty for delays, and a 4.9/5 Google rating make this a well-rounded platform. The $25M+ in payouts and 100K+ active trader base provide meaningful validation.

The Futures Direct program’s 20–30% split is unusually low and should be weighed carefully against the convenience of skipping evaluation. News trading is blocked on all CFD programs. No independent Trustpilot data was available at time of writing — community ratings via Google and Prop Firm Match (4.6/5) are the primary external benchmarks.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

Blue Guardian — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from —
  • 100,000+ funded traders
  • $25,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, DeepCharts
  • Operating since 2021

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: Blue Guardian vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Both Blue Guardian and Lux Trading Firm are evenly matched in our scoring. The right choice depends on specific features that matter most to you: pricing, profit split, platforms, or trading conditions.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Blue Guardian vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, Blue Guardian or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, both firms score equally. The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Blue Guardian cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Blue Guardian or Lux Trading Firm?

Blue Guardian offers the higher profit split. Blue Guardian: Up to 90%. Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Blue Guardian — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Blue Guardian — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full Blue Guardian review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose Blue Guardian?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, DeepCharts
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Blue Guardian vs Lux Trading Firm

Both Blue Guardian and Lux Trading Firm are strong prop firms. The right choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and rules. Use the side-by-side table above to compare the key metrics.

Blue Guardian offers Up to 90% profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Blue Guardian processes first payouts in 7 day(s), while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Blue Guardian nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Blue Guardian
8.8/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →