Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › WeMasterTrade vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
WeMasterTrade
8.3/10
★★★★☆
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

WeMasterTrade vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — WeMasterTrade Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

WeMasterTrade vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature WeMasterTrade Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) 80%
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency On-demand / Daily Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $100,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — WeMasterTrade vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: Lux Trading Firm

WeMasterTrade vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of WeMasterTrade vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

WeMasterTrade: 30% Profit Share During the Challenge. EAs & Copy Trading Allowed.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: WeMasterTrade vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: WeMasterTrade scores 8.3/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: WeMasterTrade starts from $45; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. WeMasterTrade is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: WeMasterTrade offers 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded); Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. WeMasterTrade has the higher split.

Platforms: WeMasterTrade supports MT5, MatchTrader; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: WeMasterTrade covers Forex, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Metals, Energy, Commodities; Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: WeMasterTrade vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how WeMasterTrade and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

WeMasterTrade challenge fees start from $45. The firm has operated since 2020.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, WeMasterTrade offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: WeMasterTrade vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: WeMasterTrade vs Lux Trading Firm

WeMasterTrade profit split: 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded). Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. WeMasterTrade delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: WeMasterTrade pays On-demand / Daily; Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

WeMasterTrade — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of WeMasterTrade:

Introduction to WeMasterTrade

WeMasterTrade was founded in 2020 under WeCopy Fintech Inc (registered in Vancouver, Canada) with prop trading operations running through Dubai (IFZA license 66242) and Saint Lucia entities. CEO Andrew Anth leads a platform with a Trustpilot score of 4.5/5 from 1,800+ reviews — solid independent validation for a firm of this size.

The platform has one genuinely unusual feature that sets it apart from every other firm in our database: traders earn a 30% profit share during the challenge phase itself — before passing, before getting funded. Most firms pay nothing during evaluation. WeMasterTrade pays 30% on challenge profits from day one. This meaningfully changes the risk calculus of taking a challenge: the fee has a realistic chance of being partially or fully recovered through challenge-phase earnings even if the trader doesn’t ultimately pass.

A second distinctive feature: the firm’s algorithm copies trader positions to live firm accounts in parallel — meaning the activity on funded accounts has real market consequences, not just simulated bookkeeping.

Who Is WeMasterTrade For?

WeMasterTrade suits traders who run EAs, copy strategies, or systematic approaches — all three are explicitly permitted. News trading and overnight/weekend holding are allowed. The 5% daily drawdown and 10% max drawdown on the Challenge Package are among the more generous rule sets available at the $10K–$100K account tier.

The $100K maximum account size is lower than most competitors, but the $400K–$1,000,000 scaling path addresses this for traders who perform consistently. Daily payouts are available, which suits active traders who prefer not to wait on fixed withdrawal cycles.

Challenge Programs

Challenge Package (2-Step, $10K–$100K)

Two-phase evaluation. Phase 1 target: 8%. Phase 2 target: 6%. Daily drawdown: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% (static, non-trailing). Leverage 1:100. Fees: $45–$320 (with 30% reset discount available). 30% profit split applies during the challenge phase. Funded phase split: 90%.

Size Fee P1 Target P2 Target Daily DD Max DD
$10,000 $45 8% ($800) 6% ($600) 5% ($500) 10% ($1,000)
$25,000 $100 8% ($2,000) 6% ($1,500) 5% ($1,250) 10% ($2,500)
$50,000 $175 8% ($4,000) 6% ($3,000) 5% ($2,500) 10% ($5,000)
$100,000 $320 8% ($8,000) 6% ($6,000) 5% ($5,000) 10% ($10,000)

Instant Package

Skip the evaluation — immediate funded access. Fees $78–$780 for $10K–$100K accounts. Profit targets 6–10%. Daily drawdown 4–5%. Max drawdown 6–10%. Profit split 50–90% (scales with performance and account size). On-demand payouts.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Two platforms: MetaTrader 5 and MatchTrader. Note: MT5 is not available to US or Canadian residents. Instruments: forex, crypto, stocks, indices, metals, energy, commodities. EAs, copy trading, and automated strategies are all permitted. Hedging between accounts and martingale/gambling strategies are prohibited. No minimum trading days. Drawdown is static (non-trailing) — the maximum loss is fixed from initial balance, not from peak equity.

Restricted countries: USA (MT5 only), Canada (MT5 only), Russia, Israel, Vietnam, Iran, North Korea, Cuba, Lebanon, Syria, Libya, Sudan, Belarus, Venezuela, Yemen, and additional FATF-listed jurisdictions.

Payouts

  • Speed: Money in bank within hours of request; 24-hour average
  • Frequency: Daily payouts available; on-demand
  • Challenge phase split: 30% — earned during evaluation before funding
  • Funded split: 90%
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,000,000

Our Verdict

WeMasterTrade earns a 7.2 BestProp score. The 30% profit share during the challenge phase is the most trader-friendly evaluation structure we have reviewed — it turns the challenge fee into a recoverable cost rather than a sunk one. The 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 1,800+ reviews is solid independent validation. EA and copy trading permissions, static non-trailing drawdown, and daily payouts are all practical positives.

The $100K per-account ceiling is a meaningful limitation compared to competitors offering $200K–$400K base accounts. Instant Package fees ($78–$780) are high relative to the account sizes. Consistency rules apply on some models, and fees are non-refundable. For traders who want to recover their challenge cost while they evaluate, WeMasterTrade’s 30% challenge-phase split is a standout option.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

WeMasterTrade — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $45
  • Available on MT5, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: WeMasterTrade vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Lux Trading Firm the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If WeMasterTrade better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: WeMasterTrade vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, WeMasterTrade or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, Lux Trading Firm scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is WeMasterTrade cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

WeMasterTrade offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, WeMasterTrade or Lux Trading Firm?

WeMasterTrade offers the higher profit split. WeMasterTrade: 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded). Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: WeMasterTrade — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: WeMasterTrade — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full WeMasterTrade review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose WeMasterTrade?
  • Traders wanting 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) profit split
  • Users of MT5, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — WeMasterTrade vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

WeMasterTrade offers 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

WeMasterTrade processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither WeMasterTrade nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

WeMasterTrade
8.3/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →