Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Amadeux — Which is Better?
Quant Tekel (QT Funded)
7/10
★★★½☆
VS
Amadeux
8.6/10
★★★★☆

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Amadeux — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Quant Tekel (QT Funded) Get Funded Now — Amadeux

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Amadeux — Side-by-Side

Feature Quant Tekel (QT Funded) Amadeux
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 90%) 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal)
First Payout 14 -
Payout Frequency 14 days (PRIME/Instant) / On-demand (POWER) Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $200,000 €250,000
Our Verdict — Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Amadeux

Winner: Amadeux

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Amadeux — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Amadeux, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded): BNPL Challenge Fees. POWER from $26. FSCA-Backed Brokerage.

Amadeux: Fee Refund on First Payout. Own Broker Choice. 2000+ Instruments. All Strategies.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Amadeux scores 8.6/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Amadeux

BestProp Score: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) scores 7/10 vs Amadeux at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) starts from $26; Amadeux starts from €99. Quant Tekel (QT Funded) is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers 80% (up to 90%); Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). Amadeux has the higher split.

Platforms: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) supports MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on); Amadeux is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto (150+ instruments); Amadeux offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, Crypto (2000+ instruments).

Pricing Comparison: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Amadeux

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Quant Tekel (QT Funded) and Amadeux compare on pricing.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) challenge fees start from $26. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 120,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $16,000,000+.

Amadeux challenge fees start from €99. They have funded over 5,000+ traders.

On entry-level pricing, Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Amadeux

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Amadeux

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) profit split: 80% (up to 90%). Amadeux profit split: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). Amadeux delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) pays 14 days (PRIME/Instant) / On-demand (POWER); Amadeux pays Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Quant Tekel (QT Funded):

Introduction to Quant Tekel

Quant Tekel operates its prop trading arm under QT Funded (qtfunded.quanttekel.com), with the prop entity registered in the UK (Quant Tekel Ltd, company number 15202495) under CEO Tanswell Sassman. The underlying brokerage (Quant Tekel) is registered in South Africa and regulated by the FSCA (FSP No. 53227). With 120,000+ registered traders across 110+ countries and $16M+ in total payouts, the platform has meaningful scale.

Important background: Quant Tekel rebranded from Ascendx Capital in 2024. Traders researching the firm should be aware that reviews of the earlier brand may also be relevant to understanding its history.

Payout Reliability – What the Reviews Say

Before reviewing programme details, traders should assess the independent review record. Quant Tekel’s Trustpilot profile shows a 2.5/5 score, with all reviews being 1-star and describing the same pattern: profit earned, payout requested, trading rule violation cited, payout denied. Separately, one trader documented a case where weekend crypto trading rules were not disclosed on the website and only cited after account closure. The firm displays a 4.1/5 rating from 12,608 reviews on its own platform – the significant gap between the internal and external rating warrants careful consideration.

BestProp rates payout reliability as the most critical factor in evaluating a prop firm. Traders should weigh this data point heavily before purchasing a challenge.

Programme Structure

Four evaluation types with fees starting from $26:

  • PRIME 2-Step ($5K-$200K, fees $60-$1,298): Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 4% daily drawdown. 10% max drawdown (static). 80-90% profit split. 14-day payout cycle. Min 4 trading days. No time limit.
  • PRIME 3-Step ($5K-$200K, fees $50-$1,166): Three phases, 6% target per phase. 4% daily drawdown. 10% max drawdown. 80-90% split. 14-day payout cycle. Min 4 trading days.
  • POWER 2-Step ($5K-$100K, fees $26-$400): Two phases, 6% target per phase. 4% daily drawdown. 8% max drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts. Lowest entry fees of all programmes.
  • INSTANT ($10K-$200K, fees $60-$846): No evaluation required. No profit target. 3% daily drawdown. 6% max drawdown. 80-90% split. 14-day cycle. Min 5 trading days before first withdrawal.

BNPL (Buy Now Pay Later) option: Available on the 1-Step track – pay the challenge fee only after you pass and are funded. Unique in the prop firm space.

Capital Programme: After three successful payout cycles, traders qualify for a monthly salary equivalent to up to 3% of account balance, with daily payout availability. A standout feature if payout reliability can be confirmed independently.

Performance Protection Promise: Up to 3 uses per account – on an eligible breach, the firm pays 10% of profits or a full refund, whichever is higher. Available on evaluation accounts.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three platforms: MetaTrader 5 (included), cTrader (paid add-on), TradeLocker (paid add-on). Note: cTrader and TradeLocker cost extra – factor this into the total account cost. MT5 unavailable to US and Canadian residents. Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, stocks, crypto (150+ instruments).

EAs allowed with pre-approval and add-on purchase. Prohibited: HFT, arbitrage, copy trading, hedging, all-in gambling-style trades. News trading allowed with 5-minute window restriction. Drawdown is static – max loss is fixed from initial balance, does not trail upward as account grows.

Restricted countries: USA, Canada, UK, Russia, Belarus, Cyprus, Iran, Iraq, Myanmar, North Korea, South Korea, Pakistan, Sudan, Syria.

Payouts

  • Processing: Approximately 8 hours after compliance review
  • Cycle: 14 days (PRIME/Instant) | On-demand (POWER)
  • Minimum: $110
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, bank wire transfer
  • Scaling ceiling: $300,000 across multiple accounts
  • Total paid: $16M+

Our Verdict

Quant Tekel earns a 5.5 BestProp score. The programme structure has genuine positives: fees starting at $26 (POWER $5K), a BNPL payment option, Performance Protection Promise, the Capital Programme monthly salary path, and a South African FSCA-regulated brokerage backing the infrastructure. These are real differentiators.

However, BestProp cannot overlook the independent review record. The Trustpilot profile shows every review as 1-star with a consistent payout denial pattern, the firm rebranded from Ascendx Capital in 2024, and hidden rules have been documented by at least one trader. Add-on costs for cTrader and TradeLocker platforms and EA pre-approval requirements add friction. Until independent payout reliability is demonstrated at scale, we rate this firm cautiously. Traders considering Quant Tekel should start with the smallest available account size to test the payout process before committing larger capital.

Amadeux — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Amadeux:

Introduction to Amadeux

Amadeux is operated by AMDX Technologies LLC, headquartered at 224 W 35th St, Suite 500, Manhattan, New York. CEO Jordi Piqueras leads the firm, which has registered 5,000+ traders and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 180+ reviews. Challenge fees are denominated in EUR. A 2-Step and 1-Step evaluation path are available, with maximum merged account capital of €450,000. Human support is used for all tickets – no AI-driven responses.

Key Structural Differentiators

Three rules set Amadeux apart from most prop firms:

  1. Traders choose their own broker. Rather than a single firm-controlled broker, Amadeux lets funded traders select from a list of regulated ECN/STP brokers. The firm does not control trade execution, does not act as market maker, and charges no spread markups or commissions on top of direct broker spreads. This is a meaningful transparency advantage.
  2. Daily loss calculated from opening balance only. The daily drawdown limit is measured against the balance at the start of each trading day, not against the intraday equity peak. A trader who runs up profits intraday and then gives some back is not penalised against a higher watermark – only against where they started the day.
  3. Challenge fees fully refunded on first payout. The entire challenge fee is returned alongside the first profit withdrawal. The net cost of a successful evaluation is zero.

Challenge Structure

2-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Phase 1 requires 8% net profit. Phase 2 requires 5%. Daily drawdown limit: 5% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 8% static. Minimum 4 trading days per phase. No time limit. All strategies permitted.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €99 | €25K for €199 | €50K for €329 | €100K for €499 | €250K for €1,249.

1-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Single phase, 10% net profit target. Daily drawdown: 4% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 7% static. Minimum 4 trading days. No time limit.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €119 | €25K for €239 | €50K for €349 | €100K for €579 | €250K for €1,448.

Profit Split and Payouts

  • Split: 80% on first and second withdrawal, rising to 90% from the third withdrawal onward
  • Payout frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Processing time: Under 5 hours (average)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer. No commissions on any payout method.
  • Maximum allocation: €450,000 (merged across accounts)

Instruments and Platforms

Platforms: MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. Over 2,000 instruments across Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, and Cryptocurrencies – one of the broadest instrument sets available at any prop firm. Exact instrument availability depends on the broker selected by the trader.

Trading Rules

Amadeux permits: news trading, weekend holding, Expert Advisors, trade copiers, scalping, swing trading (no extra fee), and hedging. There are very few restrictions on strategy type – the evaluation tests risk management discipline, not trading style.

Transparency Metrics (Self-Reported)

Amadeux publishes its own funnel statistics: approximately 11% of challenge attempts result in a funded account, and approximately 2% of all registered traders reach a profit withdrawal. These figures are disclosed voluntarily and give context for the difficulty of the evaluation path.

Our Verdict

Amadeux earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The combination of fee refund on first payout, zero-markup broker execution, opening-balance daily drawdown calculation, 2,000+ instruments, and unrestricted strategy access makes this one of the most trader-aligned rule sets on the market. The <5 hour payout processing time and 4.6/5 Trustpilot from 180+ reviews confirm the firm operates as described.

The main considerations: fees are in EUR (non-EUR traders carry exchange rate exposure), the profit split starts at 80% and only reaches 90% from the third withdrawal, and the self-reported withdrawal rate of ~2% of all registered traders is low. The firm does not have a Discord community. Amadeux suits traders who want maximum strategy freedom, broad instruments, and transparent execution – particularly those trading in EUR or eurozone markets.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.0/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $26
  • 120,000+ funded traders
  • $16,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on)
  • Operating since 2023

Amadeux — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Challenge fees from €99
  • 5,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT4, MT5

Final Verdict: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Amadeux (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Amadeux the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Quant Tekel (QT Funded) better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Amadeux

Which is better, Quant Tekel (QT Funded) or Amadeux?

Based on our independent scoring, Amadeux scores higher overall (8.6/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Quant Tekel (QT Funded) cheaper than Amadeux?

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Quant Tekel (QT Funded) or Amadeux?

Amadeux offers the higher profit split. Quant Tekel (QT Funded): 80% (up to 90%). Amadeux: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — check the review. Amadeux — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — check the review. Amadeux — check the review.

Read the full Quant Tekel (QT Funded) review →  ·  Read the full Amadeux review →

Who should choose Quant Tekel (QT Funded)?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on)
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge
Who should choose Amadeux?
  • Traders wanting 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs Amadeux

Based on our scoring methodology, Amadeux edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split, while Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Quant Tekel (QT Funded): 50% off — code BESTPROP. See the offer button above for full terms.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Amadeux takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Quant Tekel (QT Funded) nor Amadeux are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded)
7/10
50% off — code BESTPROP
Read Review →
Amadeux
8.6/10
Read Review →