Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs XHedgers — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
XHedgers
7.5/10
★★★½☆

E8 Markets vs XHedgers — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets View Offer — XHedgers

E8 Markets vs XHedgers — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets XHedgers
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE)
First Payout 14 -
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) -
Max Account Size $500,000 $100,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs XHedgers

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs XHedgers — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs XHedgers, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

XHedgers: 100% Split on XCHALLENGE. XBOOST Cash Bonuses. No Trading Fees.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs XHedgers

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs XHedgers at 7.5/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; XHedgers starts from $49. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). XHedgers has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; XHedgers is on TradeLocker.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; XHedgers offers Forex, Metals, Energy.

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs XHedgers

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and XHedgers compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

XHedgers challenge fees start from $49. The firm has operated since 2025.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs XHedgers

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs XHedgers

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. XHedgers profit split: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). XHedgers delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); XHedgers pays -. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

XHedgers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of XHedgers:

Introduction to XHedgers

XHedgers is operated by XHEDGERS corporation s.r.o. (IČO: 22579222), registered in Prague, Czech Republic. The firm launched in March 2025, making it approximately one year old at the time of this review. No CEO is publicly named. XHedgers offers two challenge tracks – a Standard 2-Phase and a premium XCHALLENGE 2-Phase – with access to up to $1,000,000 in simulated capital. Both programs share identical evaluation rules; they differ on profit split (80% vs 100%) and the XBOOST cash bonus available on the premium track.

As a firm under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence and no published payout totals, the independent track record is limited. A free trial is available before committing to a paid challenge – worth using to assess the platform before purchasing.

Challenge Structure

Both programs use the same two-phase evaluation:

  • Phase 1: 8% net profit target
  • Phase 2: 5% net profit target
  • Maximum drawdown: 10% (static – does not trail)
  • Daily drawdown limit: 5%
  • Minimum trading days: 4 per phase
  • Time limit: None
  • Trading fees: None charged on trades
  • Weekend trading: Permitted

Standard 2-Phase Challenge (80% profit split): Five account sizes from $5,000 to $100,000. Standard fees: $49 ($5K), $89 ($10K), $149 ($20K), $249 ($50K), $399 ($100K). An XSTART15 first-purchase discount reduces these by 15%.

XCHALLENGE 2-Phase (100% profit split + XBOOST): Same five account sizes. Standard fees: $64 ($5K), $119 ($10K), $194 ($20K), $324 ($50K), $499 ($100K). In addition to the 100% split, the XBOOST bonus pays a cash amount when the trader achieves 4% or more account growth: +$100 on $5K, +$200 on $10K, +$300 on $20K, +$500 on $50K, and +$700 on $100K accounts. The XCHALLENGE is limited to 100 active traders at any time and moves to a waitlist when full.

Platform and Instruments

XHedgers uses TradeLocker as its sole trading platform. Instruments available: Forex pairs, Metals, and Energy. No stock indices, individual equities, or cryptocurrencies are available for trading. Traders who require MT5, cTrader, or a broader instrument set will need to look elsewhere.

Payouts

  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Payment at checkout: Crypto, Credit/Debit Card, PayPal
  • Maximum allocation: $1,000,000
  • Payout minimum and frequency: Not published – contact support for details

Restricted Countries

Services unavailable in: USA, Canada, Russia, Belarus, Iran, Iraq, Syria, North Korea, Cuba, Venezuela, Myanmar, and several additional high-risk jurisdictions (Afghanistan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, DRC, Eritrea, Haiti, Yemen, South Sudan, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Nicaragua, Niger, Somalia, CAR, Sudan, Zimbabwe, and occupied Ukrainian territories). Traders in these regions cannot open accounts.

Our Verdict

XHedgers earns a 6.1 BestProp score. The Czech Republic registration is a solid EU jurisdiction, the Standard challenge fees are competitive (starting from $49), no trading fees on any account is a genuine plus, and the XCHALLENGE cash bonus (XBOOST) adds real value for traders who can achieve the 4% growth trigger. Weekend trading and no time limits give traders flexibility.

The limitations are material: XHedgers is under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence, no published payout figures, and an undisclosed leadership team. Only TradeLocker is available (no MT5, no cTrader), and instruments are limited to Forex, Metals, and Energy. The 80% profit split on the Standard track is below the 90% many competitors now offer at similar fee levels, and the XCHALLENGE’s 100-trader cap means availability isn’t guaranteed. Use the free trial first, and verify the payout process with a small account before scaling.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

XHedgers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.5/10
  • Competitive 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • Available on TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2025

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs XHedgers (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If XHedgers better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs XHedgers

Which is better, E8 Markets or XHedgers?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than XHedgers?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or XHedgers?

XHedgers offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. XHedgers: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. XHedgers — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. XHedgers — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full XHedgers review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose XHedgers?
  • Traders wanting 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs XHedgers

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while XHedgers takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor XHedgers are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
XHedgers
7.5/10
Read Review →