Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Goat Funded Trader vs XHedgers — Which is Better?
Goat Funded Trader
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
XHedgers
7.5/10
★★★½☆

Goat Funded Trader vs XHedgers — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Goat Funded Trader View Offer — XHedgers

Goat Funded Trader vs XHedgers — Side-by-Side

Feature Goat Funded Trader XHedgers
Payout
Profit Split ~100% (scales with phases) 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE)
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency On-demand (2 business day guarantee) -
Max Account Size $400,000 $100,000
Our Verdict — Goat Funded Trader vs XHedgers

Winner: Goat Funded Trader

Goat Funded Trader vs XHedgers — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Goat Funded Trader vs XHedgers, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Goat Funded Trader: 100% Refundable Fees. MT4 Support. Stocks, ETFs & Crypto.

XHedgers: 100% Split on XCHALLENGE. XBOOST Cash Bonuses. No Trading Fees.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Goat Funded Trader scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Goat Funded Trader vs XHedgers

BestProp Score: Goat Funded Trader scores 8.7/10 vs XHedgers at 7.5/10.

Minimum Fee: Goat Funded Trader starts from Refundable; XHedgers starts from $49.

Profit Split: Goat Funded Trader offers ~100% (scales with phases); XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). XHedgers has the higher split.

Platforms: Goat Funded Trader supports MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM; XHedgers is on TradeLocker.

Tradeable Markets: Goat Funded Trader covers Forex, Stocks, ETFs, Crypto; XHedgers offers Forex, Metals, Energy.

Pricing Comparison: Goat Funded Trader vs XHedgers

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Goat Funded Trader and XHedgers compare on pricing.

Goat Funded Trader challenge fees start from Refundable. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 250,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $23,000,000+.

XHedgers challenge fees start from $49. The firm has operated since 2025.

Challenge Rules: Goat Funded Trader vs XHedgers

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Goat Funded Trader vs XHedgers

Goat Funded Trader profit split: ~100% (scales with phases). XHedgers profit split: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). XHedgers delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Goat Funded Trader pays On-demand (2 business day guarantee); XHedgers pays -. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Goat Funded Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Goat Funded Trader:

Introduction to Goat Funded Trader

Goat Funded Trader (GFT) was founded in May 2023 and operates under Goat Funded LTD, registered in Saint Lucia. The parent holding entity, Wishes Tower International Limited, is incorporated in Hong Kong. Leadership includes Eduardo D.T. and Matteo Desideri. With 250,000+ traders across 182+ countries and $23M+ in total payouts (average $2,180 per payout), GFT has grown into one of the larger prop firm communities globally in under two years.

Two features stand out immediately: all challenge fees are 100% refundable on first payout, and the platform supports MetaTrader 4 — making GFT one of the only prop firms still offering MT4 access in 2026, which matters for traders with long-running MT4 strategies and indicators they cannot easily migrate.

Who Is Goat Funded Trader For?

GFT suits a wide trader profile. The instrument list goes beyond the typical prop firm offering — forex, stocks, ETFs, and crypto pairs are all tradeable, giving equity traders and crypto traders options they cannot find at most competitors. MAM/PAMM account support is available, making GFT viable for money managers who want to run sub-accounts or manage multiple funded accounts under a single master strategy.

News trading and weekend holding are permitted. The 10% profit target per phase is higher than many firms’ 6–8% targets, but the no-time-limit structure and 100% fee refund remove the two most common pressure points associated with higher targets.

The GOAT Model Program

GFT’s flagship evaluation is structured with three progressive 10% profit targets across phases, each building toward the $2,000,000 scaling ceiling. The evaluation itself is marketed as low-friction — no time limit, no minimum trading days, and a 100% fee refund on the first payout. The profit split scales upward as traders progress through phases, targeting approximately 100% at full scale.

  • Account sizes: $2,500–$400,000
  • Fees: 100% refundable (example: $263 for a $100K account)
  • Profit target: 10% per phase
  • Daily drawdown: 4% maximum
  • Max drawdown: 6% maximum
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100
  • Time limit: None
  • Scaling ceiling: $2,000,000

Goat Blitz is a promotional variant of the main model with adjusted parameters — check the live site for current Blitz availability and terms.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six supported platforms: MetaTrader 5, MetaTrader 4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, and MAM/PAMM. Raw spreads from 0.1 pips. Zero commission on indices and crypto. Instruments: forex pairs, stocks, ETFs, crypto pairs.

MT5 services are not available to US citizens or residents — other platforms may apply subject to jurisdiction. News trading and weekend holding are permitted.

GFT runs a proprietary dashboard built on their own GFT Technology stack, with a companion mobile app (iOS and Android) and a GFT Points loyalty programme for active traders.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 2 business days — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment
  • On-demand: No fixed withdrawal cycles
  • Fees: 100% refunded on first payout
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • Total paid out: $23M+ | Average: $2,180
  • Scaling ceiling: $2,000,000

Our Verdict

Goat Funded Trader earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, no time limits, MT4 support, MAM/PAMM capability, stocks and ETFs, and a 250,000+ trader community is an unusually strong feature set for a firm founded in 2023. The $2,000,000 scaling ceiling and $1,000 late-payout penalty are competitive with the best firms in the space.

The 10% profit target per phase is higher than most competitors’ 6–8%, which requires genuine trading edge to clear consistently. The official review rating is 4.8/5 from 5,000+ verified reviews, though this appears to reference their own platform rather than an independent service like Trustpilot — independent review data was not confirmed at time of writing. Overall a strong, growing platform with genuine differentiators for MT4 traders, stock traders, and money managers.

XHedgers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of XHedgers:

Introduction to XHedgers

XHedgers is operated by XHEDGERS corporation s.r.o. (IČO: 22579222), registered in Prague, Czech Republic. The firm launched in March 2025, making it approximately one year old at the time of this review. No CEO is publicly named. XHedgers offers two challenge tracks – a Standard 2-Phase and a premium XCHALLENGE 2-Phase – with access to up to $1,000,000 in simulated capital. Both programs share identical evaluation rules; they differ on profit split (80% vs 100%) and the XBOOST cash bonus available on the premium track.

As a firm under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence and no published payout totals, the independent track record is limited. A free trial is available before committing to a paid challenge – worth using to assess the platform before purchasing.

Challenge Structure

Both programs use the same two-phase evaluation:

  • Phase 1: 8% net profit target
  • Phase 2: 5% net profit target
  • Maximum drawdown: 10% (static – does not trail)
  • Daily drawdown limit: 5%
  • Minimum trading days: 4 per phase
  • Time limit: None
  • Trading fees: None charged on trades
  • Weekend trading: Permitted

Standard 2-Phase Challenge (80% profit split): Five account sizes from $5,000 to $100,000. Standard fees: $49 ($5K), $89 ($10K), $149 ($20K), $249 ($50K), $399 ($100K). An XSTART15 first-purchase discount reduces these by 15%.

XCHALLENGE 2-Phase (100% profit split + XBOOST): Same five account sizes. Standard fees: $64 ($5K), $119 ($10K), $194 ($20K), $324 ($50K), $499 ($100K). In addition to the 100% split, the XBOOST bonus pays a cash amount when the trader achieves 4% or more account growth: +$100 on $5K, +$200 on $10K, +$300 on $20K, +$500 on $50K, and +$700 on $100K accounts. The XCHALLENGE is limited to 100 active traders at any time and moves to a waitlist when full.

Platform and Instruments

XHedgers uses TradeLocker as its sole trading platform. Instruments available: Forex pairs, Metals, and Energy. No stock indices, individual equities, or cryptocurrencies are available for trading. Traders who require MT5, cTrader, or a broader instrument set will need to look elsewhere.

Payouts

  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Payment at checkout: Crypto, Credit/Debit Card, PayPal
  • Maximum allocation: $1,000,000
  • Payout minimum and frequency: Not published – contact support for details

Restricted Countries

Services unavailable in: USA, Canada, Russia, Belarus, Iran, Iraq, Syria, North Korea, Cuba, Venezuela, Myanmar, and several additional high-risk jurisdictions (Afghanistan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, DRC, Eritrea, Haiti, Yemen, South Sudan, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Nicaragua, Niger, Somalia, CAR, Sudan, Zimbabwe, and occupied Ukrainian territories). Traders in these regions cannot open accounts.

Our Verdict

XHedgers earns a 6.1 BestProp score. The Czech Republic registration is a solid EU jurisdiction, the Standard challenge fees are competitive (starting from $49), no trading fees on any account is a genuine plus, and the XCHALLENGE cash bonus (XBOOST) adds real value for traders who can achieve the 4% growth trigger. Weekend trading and no time limits give traders flexibility.

The limitations are material: XHedgers is under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence, no published payout figures, and an undisclosed leadership team. Only TradeLocker is available (no MT5, no cTrader), and instruments are limited to Forex, Metals, and Energy. The 80% profit split on the Standard track is below the 90% many competitors now offer at similar fee levels, and the XCHALLENGE’s 100-trader cap means availability isn’t guaranteed. Use the free trial first, and verify the payout process with a small account before scaling.

Goat Funded Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive ~100% (scales with phases) profit split
  • Challenge fees from Refundable
  • 250,000+ funded traders
  • $23,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM
  • Operating since 2023

XHedgers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.5/10
  • Competitive 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • Available on TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2025

Final Verdict: Goat Funded Trader vs XHedgers (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Goat Funded Trader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If XHedgers better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Goat Funded Trader vs XHedgers

Which is better, Goat Funded Trader or XHedgers?

Based on our independent scoring, Goat Funded Trader scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Goat Funded Trader cheaper than XHedgers?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Goat Funded Trader or XHedgers?

XHedgers offers the higher profit split. Goat Funded Trader: ~100% (scales with phases). XHedgers: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Goat Funded Trader — check the review. XHedgers — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Goat Funded Trader — check the review. XHedgers — check the review.

Read the full Goat Funded Trader review →  ·  Read the full XHedgers review →

Who should choose Goat Funded Trader?
  • Traders wanting ~100% (scales with phases) profit split
  • Users of MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose XHedgers?
  • Traders wanting 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Goat Funded Trader vs XHedgers

Based on our scoring methodology, Goat Funded Trader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Goat Funded Trader offers ~100% (scales with phases) profit split, while XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Goat Funded Trader processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while XHedgers takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Goat Funded Trader nor XHedgers are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Goat Funded Trader
8.7/10
Read Review →
XHedgers
7.5/10
Read Review →