Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FundedNext vs XHedgers — Which is Better?
FundedNext
9.7/10
★★★★½
VS
XHedgers
7.5/10
★★★½☆

FundedNext vs XHedgers — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — FundedNext View Offer — XHedgers

FundedNext vs XHedgers — Side-by-Side

Feature FundedNext XHedgers
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 95% 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE)
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly ($100 minimum) -
Max Account Size $200,000 $100,000
Our Verdict — FundedNext vs XHedgers

Winner: FundedNext

FundedNext vs XHedgers — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FundedNext vs XHedgers, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FundedNext: $306.9M Paid Out. 71K Trustpilot Reviews. $4M Scaling.

XHedgers: 100% Split on XCHALLENGE. XBOOST Cash Bonuses. No Trading Fees.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FundedNext scores 9.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FundedNext vs XHedgers

BestProp Score: FundedNext scores 9.7/10 vs XHedgers at 7.5/10.

Minimum Fee: FundedNext starts from $32; XHedgers starts from $49. FundedNext is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FundedNext offers 80% → 95%; XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). XHedgers has the higher split.

Platforms: FundedNext supports MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader; XHedgers is on TradeLocker.

Tradeable Markets: FundedNext covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, CME Futures; XHedgers offers Forex, Metals, Energy.

Pricing Comparison: FundedNext vs XHedgers

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FundedNext and XHedgers compare on pricing.

FundedNext challenge fees start from $32. The firm has operated since 2022. They have funded over 200,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $306,900,000+.

XHedgers challenge fees start from $49. The firm has operated since 2025.

On entry-level pricing, FundedNext offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FundedNext vs XHedgers

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FundedNext vs XHedgers

FundedNext profit split: 80% → 95%. XHedgers profit split: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). XHedgers delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FundedNext pays Bi-weekly ($100 minimum); XHedgers pays -. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FundedNext — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FundedNext:

Introduction to FundedNext

FundedNext was founded in 2022 and is headquartered in Ajman, UAE, led by CEO Abdullah Jayed. In under three years the firm has distributed $306.9M+ in rewards to funded traders — one of the highest verified payout totals in the entire prop firm industry. The 71,000+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.5/5 give it the largest independent review base of any firm we have rated, providing a level of external validation that few competitors can match. With 200,000+ funded accounts, a 6,000+ person global team, and 50+ offices worldwide, FundedNext operates at a scale that places it alongside FTMO in the top tier of the industry.

Who Is FundedNext For?

FundedNext suits a broad range of traders. Four program formats — Express, Evaluation (2-step), Stellar 1-Step, and Stellar 2-Step — cover different risk tolerances and evaluation styles. Account sizes from $6,000 to $200,000 (scaling to $4,000,000) give beginners a low-cost entry point and professionals a credible ceiling. EAs and hedging are both permitted, which matters for systematic traders. The platform also covers CME futures via Tradovate and NinjaTrader alongside its CFD offering.

Key restriction: weekend holding is not permitted — all positions must be closed before the weekend. News trading is also restricted. Traders who use weekend gaps or news momentum as part of their strategy should account for this before joining.

Challenge Programs

Four evaluation formats:

  • Express: Fast-track single evaluation. Lower targets, simplified rules. Details vary by account size — check live site for current parameters.
  • Evaluation (2-Step): Classic two-phase model. Phase 1 target, Phase 2 target, then funded. 80%–95% split on funded accounts.
  • Stellar 1-Step: Single-phase evaluation with 10% profit target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown (balance-based, not trailing). 80%–95% split.
  • Stellar 2-Step: Two-phase Stellar evaluation. Same drawdown rules. Typically lower fees than 1-Step for equivalent account sizes.

15% profit share during evaluation: Like WeMasterTrade, FundedNext pays traders 15% of profits earned during the challenge phase itself — before passing. The challenge fee is effectively refundable through evaluation earnings for traders who perform well.

Balance-based drawdown: FundedNext uses balance-based (not trailing/equity-based) drawdown. The drawdown buffer only resets when you close trades in profit — floating profits do not compress your cushion. This is meaningfully more favorable than equity-based trailing drawdown used by many competitors.

Account Fee Target Daily DD Max DD Split
$6,000 $32 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$15,000 $70 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$25,000 $119 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$50,000 $199 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$100,000 $349 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$200,000 $549 10% 5% 10% 80–95%

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate (Futures), NinjaTrader (Futures). Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, crypto, CME futures. EAs and hedging permitted. No weekend holding. News trading restricted.

Support: 24/7 live chat in 44 languages. 25+ global meetups annually. 600-second average response time.

Payouts

  • Total distributed: $306.9M+ — among the highest in the industry
  • Average processing: 40 hours | Guarantee: 24 hours or $1,000 extra
  • Frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Minimum: $100
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Split: 80% base | 95% with paid upgrade at checkout
  • Evaluation phase: 15% profit share during challenge
  • Scaling ceiling: $4,000,000 (40% balance increase per qualifying cycle)

Our Verdict

FundedNext earns a 9.0 BestProp score — the second-highest in our database behind FTMO. $306.9M in verified payouts, 71,000+ Trustpilot reviews, 200,000+ funded accounts, and a 6,000-person global team are institutional-grade numbers. The balance-based drawdown (not trailing) is a meaningful structural advantage for traders managing open positions. The 15% evaluation-phase profit share, $4M scaling ceiling, and futures coverage via Tradovate and NinjaTrader round out a comprehensive offering.

The trade-offs are real but limited in scope: no weekend holding, news trading restricted, and the 95% split requires a paid upgrade from the 80% base. For traders whose strategies work within those rules, FundedNext is one of the two or three most credible prop firms operating globally in 2026.

XHedgers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of XHedgers:

Introduction to XHedgers

XHedgers is operated by XHEDGERS corporation s.r.o. (IČO: 22579222), registered in Prague, Czech Republic. The firm launched in March 2025, making it approximately one year old at the time of this review. No CEO is publicly named. XHedgers offers two challenge tracks – a Standard 2-Phase and a premium XCHALLENGE 2-Phase – with access to up to $1,000,000 in simulated capital. Both programs share identical evaluation rules; they differ on profit split (80% vs 100%) and the XBOOST cash bonus available on the premium track.

As a firm under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence and no published payout totals, the independent track record is limited. A free trial is available before committing to a paid challenge – worth using to assess the platform before purchasing.

Challenge Structure

Both programs use the same two-phase evaluation:

  • Phase 1: 8% net profit target
  • Phase 2: 5% net profit target
  • Maximum drawdown: 10% (static – does not trail)
  • Daily drawdown limit: 5%
  • Minimum trading days: 4 per phase
  • Time limit: None
  • Trading fees: None charged on trades
  • Weekend trading: Permitted

Standard 2-Phase Challenge (80% profit split): Five account sizes from $5,000 to $100,000. Standard fees: $49 ($5K), $89 ($10K), $149 ($20K), $249 ($50K), $399 ($100K). An XSTART15 first-purchase discount reduces these by 15%.

XCHALLENGE 2-Phase (100% profit split + XBOOST): Same five account sizes. Standard fees: $64 ($5K), $119 ($10K), $194 ($20K), $324 ($50K), $499 ($100K). In addition to the 100% split, the XBOOST bonus pays a cash amount when the trader achieves 4% or more account growth: +$100 on $5K, +$200 on $10K, +$300 on $20K, +$500 on $50K, and +$700 on $100K accounts. The XCHALLENGE is limited to 100 active traders at any time and moves to a waitlist when full.

Platform and Instruments

XHedgers uses TradeLocker as its sole trading platform. Instruments available: Forex pairs, Metals, and Energy. No stock indices, individual equities, or cryptocurrencies are available for trading. Traders who require MT5, cTrader, or a broader instrument set will need to look elsewhere.

Payouts

  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Payment at checkout: Crypto, Credit/Debit Card, PayPal
  • Maximum allocation: $1,000,000
  • Payout minimum and frequency: Not published – contact support for details

Restricted Countries

Services unavailable in: USA, Canada, Russia, Belarus, Iran, Iraq, Syria, North Korea, Cuba, Venezuela, Myanmar, and several additional high-risk jurisdictions (Afghanistan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, DRC, Eritrea, Haiti, Yemen, South Sudan, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Nicaragua, Niger, Somalia, CAR, Sudan, Zimbabwe, and occupied Ukrainian territories). Traders in these regions cannot open accounts.

Our Verdict

XHedgers earns a 6.1 BestProp score. The Czech Republic registration is a solid EU jurisdiction, the Standard challenge fees are competitive (starting from $49), no trading fees on any account is a genuine plus, and the XCHALLENGE cash bonus (XBOOST) adds real value for traders who can achieve the 4% growth trigger. Weekend trading and no time limits give traders flexibility.

The limitations are material: XHedgers is under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence, no published payout figures, and an undisclosed leadership team. Only TradeLocker is available (no MT5, no cTrader), and instruments are limited to Forex, Metals, and Energy. The 80% profit split on the Standard track is below the 90% many competitors now offer at similar fee levels, and the XCHALLENGE’s 100-trader cap means availability isn’t guaranteed. Use the free trial first, and verify the payout process with a small account before scaling.

FundedNext — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.7/10
  • Competitive 80% → 95% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $32
  • 200,000+ funded traders
  • $306,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader
  • Operating since 2022

XHedgers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.5/10
  • Competitive 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • Available on TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2025

Final Verdict: FundedNext vs XHedgers (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FundedNext the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If XHedgers better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FundedNext vs XHedgers

Which is better, FundedNext or XHedgers?

Based on our independent scoring, FundedNext scores higher overall (9.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FundedNext cheaper than XHedgers?

FundedNext offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FundedNext or XHedgers?

XHedgers offers the higher profit split. FundedNext: 80% → 95%. XHedgers: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FundedNext — check the review. XHedgers — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FundedNext — check the review. XHedgers — check the review.

Read the full FundedNext review →  ·  Read the full XHedgers review →

Who should choose FundedNext?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 95% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose XHedgers?
  • Traders wanting 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FundedNext vs XHedgers

Based on our scoring methodology, FundedNext edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FundedNext offers 80% → 95% profit split, while XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FundedNext processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while XHedgers takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FundedNext nor XHedgers are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FundedNext
9.7/10
Read Review →
XHedgers
7.5/10
Read Review →