Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs Sure Leverage Funding — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
Sure Leverage Funding
7.5/10
★★★½☆

E8 Markets vs Sure Leverage Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets Get Funded Now — Sure Leverage Funding

E8 Markets vs Sure Leverage Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets Sure Leverage Funding
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step)
First Payout 14 -
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) On-demand / 14-day / 30-day (by program)
Max Account Size $500,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs Sure Leverage Funding

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs Sure Leverage Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Sure Leverage Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Sure Leverage Funding: 7 Programs incl. EA Challenge and No Max DD Evaluation.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs Sure Leverage Funding

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Sure Leverage Funding at 7.5/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Sure Leverage Funding starts from $25. Sure Leverage Funding is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Sure Leverage Funding offers 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step). Sure Leverage Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Sure Leverage Funding is on MT5, Match Trader, TradeLocker.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Sure Leverage Funding offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs Sure Leverage Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Sure Leverage Funding compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

Sure Leverage Funding challenge fees start from $25. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 10,000+ traders.

On entry-level pricing, Sure Leverage Funding offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs Sure Leverage Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs Sure Leverage Funding

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Sure Leverage Funding profit split: 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step). Sure Leverage Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Sure Leverage Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / 30-day (by program). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Sure Leverage Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Sure Leverage Funding:

Introduction to Sure Leverage Funding

Sure Leverage Funding (SLF) was founded in November 2023 and is operated by ASAP Solutions FZ-LLC, headquartered at the Compass Building, Al Hamra Industrial Zone, Ras Al Khaimah, UAE. CEO Sebastian Ness leads the platform, which serves 10,000+ traders globally across seven distinct programs including a unique EA-dedicated challenge and a No Maximum Drawdown evaluation track.

Important trust note: SLF holds a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 310 reviews, which is a positive independent signal. However, ScamAdviser rates the domain at 1/100, and TheTrustedProp lists the firm as unverified with an unclaimed profile and notes the firm has been unresponsive to trader concerns. Traders should factor these signals into their due diligence and start with the smallest available account size before committing significant capital.

Programs (7 Total)

1-Step Challenge: Single phase, 8% profit target. Max drawdown: 8% static. Daily drawdown: 4%. Profit split: up to 100% (progressive). No time limit. Fees from $42 ($5K) to $749 ($200K) before the current 30% default discount.

2-Step Challenge: Phase 1: 10% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Max drawdown: 10% static. Daily drawdown: 5%. Profit split: 80%. Fees from $33-$659 pre-discount.

3-Step Challenge: Three phases, 5% target each. Max drawdown: 6% static. Daily drawdown: 3%. Profit split: 80%. Lowest fees of evaluation programs ($25-$579 pre-discount). Tightest drawdown rules – suited to very consistent traders.

EA Challenge: Designed specifically for algorithmic traders. 6% profit target. Max drawdown: 8%. Daily drawdown: 4%. Profit split: 80%. Fees from $85-$1,359 pre-discount. Note: EAs are restricted on standard funded accounts – if you trade algorithmically, the EA Challenge track is the appropriate path.

Instant Funding: No evaluation required, no profit target. Max drawdown: 8% static (does not trail profits – a meaningful feature). Daily drawdown: 4%. Profit split starts at 50% on the first withdrawal and scales to 80% from the sixth withdrawal onward. This progressive split structure means early payouts retain significantly less – factor this into cash flow expectations. Fees from $99-$1,919 pre-discount.

Instant Funding Pro: Streamlined instant access with fixed 80% split from the first withdrawal (no progressive ramp-up). Max drawdown: 7%. Daily drawdown: 3%. Fees from $110-$1,222 pre-discount.

No Max DD Challenge: A unique evaluation model with no maximum drawdown limit during the evaluation phase. 6% profit target. Daily drawdown: 3%. Once funded, a standard 6% max drawdown applies. Profit split: 80%. Fees from $95-$415 pre-discount (available on $5K-$50K sizes only). This is one of the few prop firm evaluations where a single bad session cannot end the challenge.

Trading Rules

  • Commission: $5 per standard lot (raw spreads). Factor this into profitability calculations alongside the challenge fee.
  • News trading: Prohibited
  • Hedging: Prohibited between accounts
  • Martingale / tick scalping: Prohibited
  • VPN / VPS: Prohibited
  • EAs: Restricted on standard funded accounts. Use the EA Challenge track for algorithmic strategies.
  • Copy trading: Own accounts only
  • Daily profit cap: 20-25% of total payout profits (consistency rule applies to withdrawals)

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, Match Trader, TradeLocker. Instruments: Forex pairs (primary), Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto. Raw spreads with $5/lot commission.

Payouts

  • Methods: Riseworks.io (bank transfer), USDT TRC20 (crypto)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours. If delayed beyond 24 hours, trader receives an additional 10% profit split bonus.
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Frequency: On-demand, 14-day, or 30-day depending on program
  • Default discount: 30% off all challenges (applied automatically; seasonal codes may offer more)

Our Verdict

Sure Leverage Funding earns a 6.2 BestProp score. The programme breadth is genuinely impressive for a firm founded in late 2023 – seven tracks including an EA-specific path and a No Max DD evaluation are differentiators not widely available elsewhere. The 30% default discount keeps fees competitive, the 10% late-payout bonus is a credible accountability mechanism, and the 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from 310+ reviews is a positive signal.

Several concerns temper the score. ScamAdviser rates the domain at 1/100, a flag worth noting even acknowledging that tool’s imperfect methodology. TheTrustedProp lists the firm as unverified with an unresponsive profile. The Instant Funding profit split starting at 50% is among the lowest in the industry for first withdrawals, and the $5/lot commission adds real cost on top of challenge fees. News trading is prohibited, and EAs are restricted on standard funded accounts. BestProp recommends starting with the smallest account size on the No Max DD or 1-Step track to verify the payout process before scaling capital.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Sure Leverage Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.5/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $25
  • 10,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT5, Match Trader, TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs Sure Leverage Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Sure Leverage Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs Sure Leverage Funding

Which is better, E8 Markets or Sure Leverage Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than Sure Leverage Funding?

Sure Leverage Funding offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or Sure Leverage Funding?

Sure Leverage Funding offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Sure Leverage Funding: 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Sure Leverage Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Sure Leverage Funding — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full Sure Leverage Funding review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Sure Leverage Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step) profit split
  • Users of MT5, Match Trader, TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs Sure Leverage Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Sure Leverage Funding offers 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Sure Leverage Funding takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor Sure Leverage Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
Sure Leverage Funding
7.5/10
Read Review →