Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs Finotive Funding — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
Finotive Funding
8.4/10
★★★★☆

E8 Markets vs Finotive Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets Get Funded Now — Finotive Funding

E8 Markets vs Finotive Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets Finotive Funding
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 75% (up to 90%)
First Payout 14 1
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) Weekly (every Friday)
Max Account Size $500,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs Finotive Funding

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs Finotive Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Finotive Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Finotive Funding: Weekly Friday Payouts from Day 1. Pro Salary Model. Est. 2021.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs Finotive Funding

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Finotive Funding at 8.4/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Finotive Funding starts from -.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Finotive Funding offers 75% (up to 90%). E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Finotive Funding is on Match Trader, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Finotive Funding offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs Finotive Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Finotive Funding compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

Finotive Funding challenge fees start from –. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 70,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $20,000,000+.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs Finotive Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs Finotive Funding

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Finotive Funding profit split: 75% (up to 90%). E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Finotive Funding pays Weekly (every Friday). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Finotive Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Finotive Funding:

Introduction to Finotive Funding

Finotive Funding was founded in April 2021 and is operated by Finotive Funding Technologies Limited (company number 11088), headquartered at Innovation One Building, Level 2, DIFC, Dubai, UAE. CEO Oliver Newland leads the firm, which is backed by Finotive Markets, an FSC-regulated affiliate broker, and uses Finotive Pay (CY) Limited for payment processing. With $20M+ in total payouts, 70,000+ verified users, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score, the firm has a credible multi-year operating record.

Four programs are available: 2-Step Challenge, 1-Step Challenge, Instant Funding, and Finotive Pro (a salary-based model). Maximum combined allocation reaches $1,400,000.

Program Structure

2-Step Challenge ($10K-$200K): Phase 1 requires a 7.5% net profit target. Phase 2 requires 5%. Max drawdown: 8% static. Daily drawdown: 4% (resets at 17:00 New York time). No time limit. Profit split starts at 75%, scaling up to 90% with consistency. Payouts every Friday from day 1 of funding.

1-Step Challenge ($10K-$200K): Single phase requiring a 10% net profit target. Max drawdown: 7.5% static. Daily drawdown: 5%. Profit split: 75-90%. Same weekly Friday payout structure.

Instant Funding ($10K-$200K): No profit target, no evaluation required. Access to funded capital from day 1. Stricter drawdown rules apply. Profit split: 55-80% – notably lower than the challenge programs. Suitable for experienced traders who want immediate access but should factor in the reduced split.

Finotive Pro ($10K-$200K): A unique salary-based model. Traders receive a fixed 1% monthly salary on account balance, plus 100% profit split on gains above that. A 5% net profit quarterly target must be maintained. Designed for traders who want stable income rather than pure profit-share.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Allowed. News straddling (holding positions through multiple consecutive high-impact events) is prohibited.
  • EAs: Permitted. HFT and arbitrage strategies are banned.
  • Hedging: Allowed within a single account. Cross-account hedging prohibited.
  • Scalping: Allowed, but a payout reduction applies if 50% or more of your trades close within 5 minutes. Traders with a scalping style should be aware this may affect withdrawals.
  • Daily drawdown reset: 17:00 New York time.
  • Prohibited: Latency arbitrage, one-directional gambling, straddling.

Failed Account Policy: If an account is breached and a new account is purchased, the profit split on the new account may be reduced until the previous losses are recovered by the firm. This is an unusual policy not common in the prop firm space – traders who breach accounts should clarify this with support before repurchasing.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: Match Trader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments span Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Cryptocurrencies, and Stocks – one of the broader instrument sets available, including individual equities.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Weekly (every Friday)
  • Start: Day 1 of funded status (no waiting period)
  • Minimum: $100 (crypto withdrawals)
  • Methods: Crypto, Credit/Debit Card, Bank Wire, Revolut, Finotive Pay
  • Total paid out: $20M+
  • Payout certificates: Official payout certificates issued for transparency

Transparency Features

Finotive issues official payout certificates, provides real-time risk calculators, breach alerts, and instant notifications. The Discord community is active, and educational webinars are available. Restricted countries include Iran and North Korea (additional regional restrictions may apply – check at checkout).

Our Verdict

Finotive Funding earns a 7.3 BestProp score. Over three years of operation, $20M+ in verified payouts, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score confirm this is a genuine, functioning firm. The Finotive Pro salary model is a meaningful differentiator for consistent traders, weekly Friday payouts from day 1 are better than the industry average, and the instrument breadth (including stocks) adds flexibility.

Three rules deserve careful attention before purchasing. First, the starting profit split of 75% is below the 80-90% now standard at comparable firms. Second, the scalping penalty (reduced payout if 50%+ of trades close within 5 minutes) affects a significant portion of trader styles. Third, the failed-account split reduction policy is unusual industry-wide and creates additional downside after a breach. Instant Funding’s 55-80% split makes it less competitive than challenge-based accounts at the same firm. Traders who trade news, use EAs, or hold positions for longer periods will find the best fit here.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Finotive Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.4/10
  • Competitive 75% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from –
  • 70,000+ funded traders
  • $20,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Match Trader, MT5
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs Finotive Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Finotive Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs Finotive Funding

Which is better, E8 Markets or Finotive Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than Finotive Funding?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or Finotive Funding?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Finotive Funding: 75% (up to 90%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Finotive Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Finotive Funding — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full Finotive Funding review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Finotive Funding?
  • Traders wanting 75% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of Match Trader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs Finotive Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Finotive Funding offers 75% (up to 90%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Finotive Funding takes approximately 1 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor Finotive Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
Finotive Funding
8.4/10
Read Review →