Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Blue Guardian vs Instant Funding — Which is Better?
Blue Guardian
8.8/10
★★★★☆
VS
Instant Funding
8.8/10
★★★★☆

Blue Guardian vs Instant Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Blue Guardian Get Funded Now — Instant Funding

Blue Guardian vs Instant Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature Blue Guardian Instant Funding
Payout
Profit Split Up to 90% 80% (up to 95%)
First Payout 7 14
Payout Frequency On-demand / Daily (Futures Express) / Every 3 days (Futures Standard) On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program)
Max Account Size $400,000 $300,000
Our Verdict — Blue Guardian vs Instant Funding

It's a Tie!

Blue Guardian vs Instant Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Blue Guardian vs Instant Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Blue Guardian: 9 Programs. CFD + CME Futures. 24h Guarantee or 100% Profits.

Instant Funding: 8 Programs. $25 Min Payout. Smart Drawdown. Est. 2021.

Both firms score equally in our independent methodology. The best choice depends on which specific features matter most to your trading style.

Quick Stats: Blue Guardian vs Instant Funding

BestProp Score: Blue Guardian scores 8.8/10 vs Instant Funding at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Blue Guardian starts from —; Instant Funding starts from -.

Profit Split: Blue Guardian offers Up to 90%; Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%). Instant Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Blue Guardian supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, DeepCharts; Instant Funding is on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Blue Guardian covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities, CME Futures; Instant Funding offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Blue Guardian vs Instant Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Blue Guardian and Instant Funding compare on pricing.

Blue Guardian challenge fees start from —. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 100,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $25,000,000+.

Instant Funding challenge fees start from –. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 85,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $18,700,000+.

Challenge Rules: Blue Guardian vs Instant Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Blue Guardian vs Instant Funding

Blue Guardian profit split: Up to 90%. Instant Funding profit split: 80% (up to 95%). Instant Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Blue Guardian pays On-demand / Daily (Futures Express) / Every 3 days (Futures Standard); Instant Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Blue Guardian — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Blue Guardian:

Introduction to Blue Guardian

Blue Guardian was founded in June 2021 by CEO Sean Bainton and is registered in Saint Lucia with operations across 170+ countries. With $25M+ in total payouts distributed, 100,000+ active traders, and a Discord community of 150,000+ members, Blue Guardian has become one of the larger prop trading communities in the space. The platform covers both CFD trading (forex, metals, indices, crypto, commodities) and CME futures, with nine distinct program types across the two tracks.

The firm carries notable sports endorsements — UK boxing champion Chris Eubank Jr and Birmingham City FC — reflecting an unusually high marketing investment for a prop firm. Google reviews sit at 4.9/5.

Who Is Blue Guardian For?

Blue Guardian suits traders across a wide range of styles. Five CFD program types accommodate everyone from instant-funded traders to 3-step evaluation traders who want more time and breathing room. For futures traders, four separate programs cover daily payout structures, no-daily-loss-limit accounts, and instant direct funding. Expert Advisors and trade copiers are permitted on CFD accounts, making Blue Guardian one of the few platforms where systematic traders can operate without restriction.

News trading is blocked on CFD accounts but permitted on the Futures Express program — a useful distinction for traders whose strategies depend on news momentum.

CFD Challenge Programs ($5K–$400K)

All CFD programs carry a 90% profit split, no time limit, and weekend/overnight holding. Leverage up to 1:30.

  • Instant (No Evaluation): Capital access immediately. $3,000 maximum daily loss / $6,000 trailing max drawdown on $100K. EAs and copiers permitted. 90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • 1-Step: Single-phase evaluation. 90% split. No time limit. EAs permitted.
  • 2-Step Standard: Two-phase evaluation with phased targets. 90% split. No time limit.
  • 2-Step Pro: Two-phase evaluation with tighter parameters designed for more experienced traders. 90% split. No time limit.
  • 3-Step: Three-phase evaluation with accessible targets per phase. 90% split. No time limit. Lowest entry pressure per phase of all evaluation tracks.

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker, cTrader, Match Trader.

Futures Programs (CME Contracts)

Four futures programs trade CME-listed contracts on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, DeepCharts, and TradingView.

  • Standard: Up to 90% split. Payouts every 3 days. Payout caps scale to $4,500. $25K account has no daily loss limit.
  • Express: Up to 90% split. Daily payouts. $1,100 daily payout cap. News trading permitted — the only Blue Guardian program where this applies.
  • Reserve: Up to 90% split. No daily loss limit across all sizes. Flat payout caps $1,000–$3,000. More conservative sizing suited to swing-style futures traders.
  • Direct (Instant Funded): No evaluation required. 20%–30% scaling split — significantly lower than the other futures programs. Suitable for traders who want immediate capital access and are comfortable with the lower initial split while they build their allocation.

Payout Guarantee

Blue Guardian’s payout guarantee is among the strongest in the industry: if a verified payout request is not processed within 24 hours, the trader receives 100% of the profits rather than the standard split. Methods: Rise or cryptocurrency.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 24 hours — missed deadline pays 100% of profits to trader
  • Split: Up to 90% (CFD/Futures Standard/Express/Reserve) | 20–30% scaling (Futures Direct)
  • Frequency: On-demand | Daily (Futures Express) | Every 3 days (Futures Standard)
  • Methods: Rise, Cryptocurrency
  • Maximum allocation: $400,000 per account ($1,050,000 combined)
  • Total paid out: $25M+

Our Verdict

Blue Guardian earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Nine program types across CFD and CME futures, EA and copier permissions on CFD accounts, a 24-hour guarantee with a 100% profit penalty for delays, and a 4.9/5 Google rating make this a well-rounded platform. The $25M+ in payouts and 100K+ active trader base provide meaningful validation.

The Futures Direct program’s 20–30% split is unusually low and should be weighed carefully against the convenience of skipping evaluation. News trading is blocked on all CFD programs. No independent Trustpilot data was available at time of writing — community ratings via Google and Prop Firm Match (4.6/5) are the primary external benchmarks.

Instant Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Instant Funding:

Introduction to Instant Funding

Instant Funding launched in June 2021 and is operated by Acello Ltd (company number 12696083, registered in England and Wales), with its registered address at 30 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7AU. A second entity, IF Pro Ltd, is registered in Saint Lucia (2025-00056). CEO Lewis has built one of the more established UK-rooted prop firms, with $18.7M+ in total payouts, 85,000+ registered traders, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 4,000 reviews – a meaningful independent signal of reliability at scale.

The firm offers eight distinct programs covering instant funding, single-phase, and two-phase evaluations, with a minimum account size of $625 and maximum combined allocation of $3,840,000. The standout feature is a $25 minimum payout – the lowest threshold in the prop firm industry.

Programs Overview

Instant Funding’s eight programs fall into three families:

No-Evaluation (Instant) Programs:

  • Instant Funding: No profit target. Smart Drawdown system (see below). 10% max drawdown, no daily limit. 80% split. Payouts every 14 days or weekly with add-on.
  • Instant Funding GO: Simplified instant access variant. No profit target. 10% Smart Drawdown. 80% split.
  • IF Micro: Entry-level instant funding. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • IF1: Live 24-hour funded accounts. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.

One-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • One-Phase: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts after passing.
  • One-Phase Micro: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. 7-day payout cycle.

Two-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • Two-Phase: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 10% static max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Two-Phase Max: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. 10% static max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown. 60-95% split (progressive). Anytime payouts.

Smart Drawdown – Instant Funding’s Unique Feature

The flagship Instant Funding and GO accounts use a Smart Drawdown mechanism rather than a standard static drawdown. The account starts with a 10% maximum drawdown limit. Once the trader reaches 5% net profit, the drawdown locks permanently at 5% of the starting balance. This means growing accounts receive progressively tighter floor protection – the more profit earned, the more of it is preserved. It is one of the more thoughtful risk management designs in the prop firm space.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Restricted on funded accounts. An add-on purchase unlocks news trading.
  • Weekend holding: Restricted by default. Available via add-on or on select account types.
  • Expert Advisors: Public third-party EAs are prohibited. Private EAs may be permitted – confirm with support before use.
  • Copy trading: Allowed between your own accounts only. Cross-account with third parties is prohibited.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Minimum 60-second hold time applies.
  • Grid / martingale: Grid prohibited. Martingale partially allowed on some account types – verify before use.
  • Hedging: Prohibited between accounts.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100.

Platforms and Instruments

Three platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments span Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Cryptocurrencies. No stocks or individual equities.

Payouts

  • Minimum payout: $25 (industry-lowest)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise (bank transfer)
  • Scaling: Instant accounts double with each scale-up (to $1,280,000). Challenge accounts grow 25% every 90 days (up to 100% of starting balance).
  • Maximum combined allocation: $3,840,000
  • Total paid out: $18.7M+ since 2023

Our Verdict

Instant Funding earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, $18.7M+ verified payouts, 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 4,000+ reviews, and an industry-low $25 minimum payout make this one of the most credibly established prop firms on the market. The Smart Drawdown mechanism is genuinely innovative, and the breadth of eight programs means most trader profiles can find a suitable fit.

The deductions come from the 80% base split (below the 90% now standard at many competitors), add-on fees for news trading and weekend holding that others include by default, public EA restrictions, and limited CEO transparency. The news trading add-on in particular is worth factoring into the total cost before purchasing. For traders who trade within standard hours on supported instruments, Instant Funding is a reliable, proven choice.

Blue Guardian — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from —
  • 100,000+ funded traders
  • $25,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, DeepCharts
  • Operating since 2021

Instant Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from –
  • 85,000+ funded traders
  • $18,700,000+ total paid out
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Blue Guardian vs Instant Funding (2026)

Both Blue Guardian and Instant Funding are evenly matched in our scoring. The right choice depends on specific features that matter most to you: pricing, profit split, platforms, or trading conditions.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Blue Guardian vs Instant Funding

Which is better, Blue Guardian or Instant Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, both firms score equally. The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Blue Guardian cheaper than Instant Funding?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Blue Guardian or Instant Funding?

Instant Funding offers the higher profit split. Blue Guardian: Up to 90%. Instant Funding: 80% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Blue Guardian — check the review. Instant Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Blue Guardian — check the review. Instant Funding — check the review.

Read the full Blue Guardian review →  ·  Read the full Instant Funding review →

Who should choose Blue Guardian?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, DeepCharts
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Instant Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Blue Guardian vs Instant Funding

Both Blue Guardian and Instant Funding are strong prop firms. The right choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and rules. Use the side-by-side table above to compare the key metrics.

Blue Guardian offers Up to 90% profit split, while Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Blue Guardian processes first payouts in 7 day(s), while Instant Funding takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Blue Guardian nor Instant Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Blue Guardian
8.8/10
Read Review →
Instant Funding
8.8/10
Read Review →