Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs Verso Prop Firm — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
Verso Prop Firm
7.6/10
★★★½☆

E8 Markets vs Verso Prop Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets View Firm — Verso Prop Firm

E8 Markets vs Verso Prop Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets Verso Prop Firm
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 90% (up to 100%)
First Payout 14 -
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) Bi-weekly, Monthly, On-demand
Max Account Size $500,000 $300,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs Verso Prop Firm

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs Verso Prop Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Verso Prop Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Verso Prop Firm: 4 Platforms. 500+ Instruments. Fee Refund on First Payout.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs Verso Prop Firm

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Verso Prop Firm at 7.6/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Verso Prop Firm starts from $14. Verso Prop Firm is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Verso Prop Firm offers 90% (up to 100%). Verso Prop Firm has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Verso Prop Firm is on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Verso Prop Firm offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Energy, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks (500+ CFDs).

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs Verso Prop Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Verso Prop Firm compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

Verso Prop Firm challenge fees start from $14. The firm has operated since 2025.

On entry-level pricing, Verso Prop Firm offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs Verso Prop Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs Verso Prop Firm

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Verso Prop Firm profit split: 90% (up to 100%). Verso Prop Firm delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Verso Prop Firm pays Bi-weekly, Monthly, On-demand. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Verso Prop Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Verso Prop Firm:

Introduction to Verso Prop Firm

Verso Prop Firm is operated by Verso Digital Market OÜ, registered in Tallinn, Estonia (registration number 17373975) in November 2025. The firm is one of the newer entrants to the prop trading space, offering three evaluation paths – Two-Phase Challenge, One-Phase Challenge, and Instant Funding – with access to up to $300,000 in simulated capital. Traders keep a 90% profit split, rising progressively to 100% with demonstrated consistency.

All trading occurs on demo accounts with virtual capital in a simulated environment. Verso explicitly states it is not a broker or investment firm.

Challenge Types

Two-Phase Challenge (from $14 for a $1,250 account): The standard evaluation path. Phase 1 requires an 8% net profit target; Phase 2 requires 5%. Both phases enforce a 4% daily drawdown limit (based on initial balance) and a 10% maximum drawdown (tracked from high watermark). Minimum 4 active trading days per phase. No time limit. Challenge fee fully refunded on first successful payout.

One-Phase Challenge (from $20 for a $1,250 account): Single evaluation phase requiring a 9% net profit target. Daily drawdown limit: 4% of initial balance. Maximum drawdown: 10% from high watermark. Minimum 4 active trading days. No time limit. Fee refunded on first payout.

Instant Funding (from $5,000): Skip the evaluation entirely. No profit target required. Stricter drawdown limits: 3% daily, 6% maximum. Profit split starts at 90%. News trading restricted (no positions open or closed within 5 minutes of high-impact releases on Instant accounts; news trading is allowed during challenge phases).

Unique Rules

Verso uses an Inconsistency Score (capped at 20%) alongside standard drawdown metrics. Trading must remain methodical – avoiding extreme risk and maintaining a coherent strategy is rewarded. Prohibited practices include latency arbitrage, system error exploitation, copy trading (across accounts), and account swapping. Accounts close after 30 consecutive days of inactivity (minimum 1 trade per 30-day period required).

Instruments and Platforms

500+ CFD instruments across: Forex (28+ pairs, majors/minors/exotics), Stock Indices (10+), Metals, Energy, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies (10+), and Global Stocks (500+ equities). Leverage variable from 1:2 to 1:100. Platforms: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader. Restricted to non-US residents.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Bi-weekly, monthly, or on-demand
  • Processing: Within 1-3 business days
  • Methods: USDT/USDC (crypto), Credit Card
  • Maximum allocation: $300,000 total (multiple accounts permitted if combined total does not exceed $300K)
  • Fee refund: Challenge fee returned on first successful payout withdrawal

Additional Features

Monthly trading competitions with real prizes. Community access. Free trading academy and quiz. Inconsistency Score Calculator tool. 24/7 multilingual support. Personal performance dashboard. Affiliate program available.

Our Verdict

Verso Prop Firm earns a 6.3 BestProp score. The four-platform lineup (MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader), 500+ instruments including individual stocks, and the challenge fee refund policy are genuine positives that set Verso apart from basic white-label prop firms. The Inconsistency Score adds a professionalism layer that rewards disciplined trading.

The main caveat is recency: registered in November 2025, Verso has less than one year of operational history at the time of this review. Trustpilot data and independently verified payout volume are limited. The firm may grow into a reliable option – the infrastructure and structure are solid – but traders considering Verso should start with a smaller account size to verify the payout process before committing significant capital. We will revisit this score as more independent payout history accumulates.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Verso Prop Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.6/10
  • Competitive 90% (up to 100%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $14
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader
  • Operating since 2025

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs Verso Prop Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Verso Prop Firm better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs Verso Prop Firm

Which is better, E8 Markets or Verso Prop Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than Verso Prop Firm?

Verso Prop Firm offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or Verso Prop Firm?

Verso Prop Firm offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Verso Prop Firm: 90% (up to 100%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Verso Prop Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Verso Prop Firm — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full Verso Prop Firm review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Verso Prop Firm?
  • Traders wanting 90% (up to 100%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs Verso Prop Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Verso Prop Firm offers 90% (up to 100%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Verso Prop Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor Verso Prop Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
Verso Prop Firm
7.6/10
Read Review →