Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs Blueberry Futures — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
Blueberry Futures
8/10
★★★★☆

E8 Markets vs Blueberry Futures — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets Get Funded Now — Blueberry Futures

E8 Markets vs Blueberry Futures — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets Blueberry Futures
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 90%
First Payout 14 -
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) After 7 payout cycles or $28,000 cumulative
Max Account Size $500,000 $150,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs Blueberry Futures

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs Blueberry Futures — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Blueberry Futures, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Blueberry Futures: Futures-Only. 90% Split. EOD or Trailing Drawdown. Blackarrow Platform.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs Blueberry Futures

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Blueberry Futures at 8/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Blueberry Futures starts from $110. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Blueberry Futures offers 90%. E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Blueberry Futures is on Blackarrow.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Blueberry Futures offers Futures: Indices, Metals, Energy, Agricultural Commodities (CME, CBOT, NYMEX, COMEX).

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs Blueberry Futures

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Blueberry Futures compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

Blueberry Futures challenge fees start from $110. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 15,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $8,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs Blueberry Futures

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs Blueberry Futures

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Blueberry Futures profit split: 90%. E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Blueberry Futures pays After 7 payout cycles or $28,000 cumulative. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Blueberry Futures — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Blueberry Futures:

Introduction to Blueberry Futures

Blueberry Futures is a futures-focused proprietary trading firm operated by BBEducation Incorporated, registered in the Cayman Islands. CEO Daniel Whitmore leads the operation, which has grown to 15,000+ active traders across 160+ countries, with $8M+ in total payouts distributed. The firm offers access to simulated futures capital up to $150,000 per account ($450,000 maximum across multiple accounts) through a single-phase evaluation powered by the Blackarrow trading platform.

Blueberry Futures is strictly a futures firm – forex, crypto, stocks, options, and CFDs are not available. Traders participate exclusively in CME, CBOT, NYMEX, and COMEX-listed futures products.

Challenge Structure

Two evaluation tracks are available, distinguished by their drawdown mechanics:

  • Ascent (End-of-Day Drawdown): Drawdown resets at the close of each trading day, protecting intraday gains. Lower risk of hitting the drawdown limit on volatile days. Account sizes: $25K-$150K.
  • Accelerated (Trailing Drawdown): Drawdown trails the account equity high watermark in real time. More aggressive structure with lower monthly fees. Account sizes: $25K-$150K.

Both plans share the same profit targets (expressed in dollar terms, not percentages), profit split of 90%, and a 30-day evaluation window. A daily profit cap of 30-40% of total profit target applies as a consistency rule – traders cannot front-load all gains into a single session. A minimum daily profit of $150 on winning days is also required.

Contract limits apply per account: the $25K account permits 1 Mini or 10 Micro contracts; the $150K account permits 9 Mini or 90 Micro contracts.

Fees and Pricing

Evaluation fees are structured as monthly charges for the 30-day challenge period. Original (undiscounted) fees range from approximately $110 for the $25K Accelerated plan to $607 for the $150K Ascent plan. An additional activation fee applies upon passing the evaluation ($41-$310 depending on account size). A promotional discount code (FUTURES60) providing 60% off is publicly listed on the official website – check the site at checkout as promotional availability may change.

Funded Account Rules

  • Profit split: 90% to the trader
  • Minimum payout: $500
  • Maximum payout per cycle: $4,000 (notable cap – larger accounts may find this limiting)
  • Payout eligibility: After 7 completed payout cycles or $28,000 in cumulative withdrawals
  • Maximum accounts: 5-10 accounts per trader, up to $450K total allocation

Platform – Blackarrow

Blueberry Futures exclusively uses Blackarrow, a proprietary futures trading platform with 100+ technical indicators, volume analysis tools, and top-of-book market data provided free to users. Blackarrow is purpose-built for futures trading and is not available on third-party platforms like NinjaTrader or Tradovate. Traders unfamiliar with Blackarrow should factor in a learning curve.

Instruments available: CME, CBOT, NYMEX, and COMEX-listed futures products (indices, metals, energy, agricultural commodities). No specific EA, hedging, or news trading policies were published at time of review – contact support before using automated strategies.

Trust and Transparency

Blueberry Futures does not have a publicly verified Trustpilot presence at the time of this review. The firm reports $8M+ in payouts and 15,000+ active traders, but these figures are self-reported. The operator entity (BBEducation Incorporated, Cayman Islands) is not registered with the SEC or CFTC, which is standard for simulated prop trading operations but worth noting. Specific trading rules (EAs, hedging) are not published in full on the main website.

Our Verdict

Blueberry Futures earns a 6.8 BestProp score. The Blackarrow platform is well-regarded in the futures community, the 90% profit split is competitive, and the dual drawdown model (EOD vs trailing) gives traders a meaningful structural choice. $8M+ in payouts across 15,000+ traders reflects genuine operation at scale.

The main watch-outs: the $4,000 maximum payout per cycle is a real constraint for larger accounts, activation fees add to the upfront cost, the $150K account is the ceiling (lower than many rivals), and the absence of published EA/trading rules means traders should clarify automation policies before purchasing. Blueberry Futures suits experienced futures traders comfortable with the Blackarrow platform who want a clean 90% split and the flexibility to choose their drawdown structure.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Blueberry Futures — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.0/10
  • Competitive 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $110
  • 15,000+ funded traders
  • $8,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Blackarrow
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs Blueberry Futures (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Blueberry Futures better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs Blueberry Futures

Which is better, E8 Markets or Blueberry Futures?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than Blueberry Futures?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or Blueberry Futures?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Blueberry Futures: 90%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Blueberry Futures — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Blueberry Futures — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full Blueberry Futures review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Blueberry Futures?
  • Traders wanting 90% profit split
  • Users of Blackarrow
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs Blueberry Futures

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Blueberry Futures offers 90% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Blueberry Futures takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor Blueberry Futures are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
Blueberry Futures
8/10
Read Review →