Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FTMO vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Which is Better?
FTMO
9.8/10
★★★★½
VS
Quant Tekel (QT Funded)
7/10
★★★½☆

FTMO vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — FTMO Get Funded Now — Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

FTMO vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Side-by-Side

Feature FTMO Quant Tekel (QT Funded)
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 80% (up to 90%)
First Payout 30 14
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly (first after 30 days) 14 days (PRIME/Instant) / On-demand (POWER)
Max Account Size $200,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — FTMO vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

Winner: FTMO

FTMO vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FTMO vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded), we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FTMO: The Original Prop Firm, Proven Since 2015

Quant Tekel (QT Funded): BNPL Challenge Fees. POWER from $26. FSCA-Backed Brokerage.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FTMO scores 9.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FTMO vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

BestProp Score: FTMO scores 9.8/10 vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded) at 7/10.

Minimum Fee: FTMO starts from $155; Quant Tekel (QT Funded) starts from $26. Quant Tekel (QT Funded) is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FTMO offers 80% → 90%; Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers 80% (up to 90%). Quant Tekel (QT Funded) has the higher split.

Platforms: FTMO supports MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade; Quant Tekel (QT Funded) is on MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on).

Tradeable Markets: FTMO covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Stocks; Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto (150+ instruments).

Pricing Comparison: FTMO vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FTMO and Quant Tekel (QT Funded) compare on pricing.

FTMO challenge fees start from $155. The firm has operated since 2015. They have funded over 3,500,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $500M+.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) challenge fees start from $26. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 120,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $16,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FTMO vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FTMO vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

FTMO profit split: 80% → 90%. Quant Tekel (QT Funded) profit split: 80% (up to 90%). Quant Tekel (QT Funded) delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FTMO pays Bi-weekly (first after 30 days); Quant Tekel (QT Funded) pays 14 days (PRIME/Instant) / On-demand (POWER). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FTMO — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FTMO:

Introduction to FTMO

FTMO is the firm that defined the modern prop trading industry. Founded in January 2015 in the Czech Republic, FTMO pioneered the two-phase evaluation model that dozens of firms have since copied, and remains the benchmark against which every funded trading program is measured. With $500M+ paid out to traders across 140+ countries and a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating, its track record is unmatched in the space.

The firm operates on simulated capital — funded accounts use fictitious funds that mirror live market conditions, with profits paid as rewards. This structure is explicitly stated and legally compliant across most jurisdictions. For traders who want certainty above all else, FTMO remains the default choice.

Who Is FTMO For?

FTMO suits professional and semi-professional traders who trade forex, metals, indices, or commodities on MetaTrader, cTrader, or DXtrade. The evaluation process is disciplined and methodical — it rewards consistent traders, not lucky ones.

It is less suitable for traders seeking instant funding, very short payout cycles, or crypto futures trading. FTMO’s monthly payout model and 30-day waiting period for the first reward are trade-offs you accept for the credibility and payout certainty that come with the most established name in the industry.

Challenge Programs and Pricing

FTMO offers two evaluation formats, plus a free trial:

  • FTMO Challenge (2-Step): Phase 1 targets 10% profit, Phase 2 targets 5%. The most popular path and lowest entry cost. Minimum 4 trading days per phase, no maximum time limit.
  • FTMO Challenge (1-Step): Single phase, 10% profit target. No minimum trading days. Includes a Best Day Rule — no single day can account for more than 50% of your total profit. This prevents strategies that rely on one lucky trade.
  • Free Trial: Practice the challenge conditions unlimited times at no cost. No reward at the end, but genuinely useful for testing your strategy against FTMO’s rules before paying.

Challenge fees are refunded on your first profit reward. Account sizes from $10,000 to $200,000, with scaling up to $400,000 through FTMO’s Scaling Plan.

Trading Rules

2-Step Program:

  • Phase 1 target: 10% | Phase 2 target: 5%
  • Daily loss limit: 5% of initial capital (resets at midnight CE(S)T)
  • Maximum loss: 10% of initial capital (static)
  • Minimum trading days: 4 per phase

1-Step Program:

  • Profit target: 10%
  • Daily loss limit: 3% of initial capital (trailing daily basis)
  • Maximum loss: 10% of initial capital (trailing end-of-day)
  • Best Day Rule: no single trading day may exceed 50% of total profit
  • No minimum trading days

News trading is restricted on Standard 2-Step FTMO Accounts but allowed during the evaluation phases. Swing accounts have no such restrictions.

Platforms and Instruments

FTMO supports the widest platform range in the prop firm industry:

  • MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 — the industry standard for forex and CFD trading
  • cTrader — advanced order types, Level II pricing
  • DXtrade — web-based, no download required

Tradable assets cover forex pairs, metals (gold, silver), indices, commodities, and crypto (CFDs). This is one of the broadest instrument sets in funded trading.

Payouts

  • First payout: Available after 30 calendar days on the FTMO Account
  • Subsequent payouts: Every 14 days (bi-weekly)
  • Profit split: 80%, scaling to 90% through the Scaling Plan
  • Scaling Plan: After generating 10% profit over 4 consecutive months, account balance increases by 25% up to a maximum of $400,000
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Fee refund: Challenge fee returned with first profit reward

Our Verdict

FTMO earns a 9.1 BestProp score — the highest we award. It is not the cheapest, fastest, or most flexible prop firm. But it is the most proven, with a decade of operation, $500M+ paid, and a transparent legal structure that has been tested across multiple regulatory environments.

If you are a serious trader looking for a funded account you can build a long-term career on, FTMO is where you start. The 30-day first payout and monthly cycle are the only real trade-offs, and they are worth it for the certainty you get in return.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Quant Tekel (QT Funded):

Introduction to Quant Tekel

Quant Tekel operates its prop trading arm under QT Funded (qtfunded.quanttekel.com), with the prop entity registered in the UK (Quant Tekel Ltd, company number 15202495) under CEO Tanswell Sassman. The underlying brokerage (Quant Tekel) is registered in South Africa and regulated by the FSCA (FSP No. 53227). With 120,000+ registered traders across 110+ countries and $16M+ in total payouts, the platform has meaningful scale.

Important background: Quant Tekel rebranded from Ascendx Capital in 2024. Traders researching the firm should be aware that reviews of the earlier brand may also be relevant to understanding its history.

Payout Reliability – What the Reviews Say

Before reviewing programme details, traders should assess the independent review record. Quant Tekel’s Trustpilot profile shows a 2.5/5 score, with all reviews being 1-star and describing the same pattern: profit earned, payout requested, trading rule violation cited, payout denied. Separately, one trader documented a case where weekend crypto trading rules were not disclosed on the website and only cited after account closure. The firm displays a 4.1/5 rating from 12,608 reviews on its own platform – the significant gap between the internal and external rating warrants careful consideration.

BestProp rates payout reliability as the most critical factor in evaluating a prop firm. Traders should weigh this data point heavily before purchasing a challenge.

Programme Structure

Four evaluation types with fees starting from $26:

  • PRIME 2-Step ($5K-$200K, fees $60-$1,298): Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 4% daily drawdown. 10% max drawdown (static). 80-90% profit split. 14-day payout cycle. Min 4 trading days. No time limit.
  • PRIME 3-Step ($5K-$200K, fees $50-$1,166): Three phases, 6% target per phase. 4% daily drawdown. 10% max drawdown. 80-90% split. 14-day payout cycle. Min 4 trading days.
  • POWER 2-Step ($5K-$100K, fees $26-$400): Two phases, 6% target per phase. 4% daily drawdown. 8% max drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts. Lowest entry fees of all programmes.
  • INSTANT ($10K-$200K, fees $60-$846): No evaluation required. No profit target. 3% daily drawdown. 6% max drawdown. 80-90% split. 14-day cycle. Min 5 trading days before first withdrawal.

BNPL (Buy Now Pay Later) option: Available on the 1-Step track – pay the challenge fee only after you pass and are funded. Unique in the prop firm space.

Capital Programme: After three successful payout cycles, traders qualify for a monthly salary equivalent to up to 3% of account balance, with daily payout availability. A standout feature if payout reliability can be confirmed independently.

Performance Protection Promise: Up to 3 uses per account – on an eligible breach, the firm pays 10% of profits or a full refund, whichever is higher. Available on evaluation accounts.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three platforms: MetaTrader 5 (included), cTrader (paid add-on), TradeLocker (paid add-on). Note: cTrader and TradeLocker cost extra – factor this into the total account cost. MT5 unavailable to US and Canadian residents. Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, stocks, crypto (150+ instruments).

EAs allowed with pre-approval and add-on purchase. Prohibited: HFT, arbitrage, copy trading, hedging, all-in gambling-style trades. News trading allowed with 5-minute window restriction. Drawdown is static – max loss is fixed from initial balance, does not trail upward as account grows.

Restricted countries: USA, Canada, UK, Russia, Belarus, Cyprus, Iran, Iraq, Myanmar, North Korea, South Korea, Pakistan, Sudan, Syria.

Payouts

  • Processing: Approximately 8 hours after compliance review
  • Cycle: 14 days (PRIME/Instant) | On-demand (POWER)
  • Minimum: $110
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, bank wire transfer
  • Scaling ceiling: $300,000 across multiple accounts
  • Total paid: $16M+

Our Verdict

Quant Tekel earns a 5.5 BestProp score. The programme structure has genuine positives: fees starting at $26 (POWER $5K), a BNPL payment option, Performance Protection Promise, the Capital Programme monthly salary path, and a South African FSCA-regulated brokerage backing the infrastructure. These are real differentiators.

However, BestProp cannot overlook the independent review record. The Trustpilot profile shows every review as 1-star with a consistent payout denial pattern, the firm rebranded from Ascendx Capital in 2024, and hidden rules have been documented by at least one trader. Add-on costs for cTrader and TradeLocker platforms and EA pre-approval requirements add friction. Until independent payout reliability is demonstrated at scale, we rate this firm cautiously. Traders considering Quant Tekel should start with the smallest available account size to test the payout process before committing larger capital.

FTMO — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.8/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $155
  • 3,500,000+ funded traders
  • $500M+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Operating since 2015

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.0/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $26
  • 120,000+ funded traders
  • $16,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on)
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: FTMO vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded) (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FTMO the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Quant Tekel (QT Funded) better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FTMO vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

Which is better, FTMO or Quant Tekel (QT Funded)?

Based on our independent scoring, FTMO scores higher overall (9.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FTMO cheaper than Quant Tekel (QT Funded)?

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FTMO or Quant Tekel (QT Funded)?

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers the higher profit split. FTMO: 80% → 90%. Quant Tekel (QT Funded): 80% (up to 90%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FTMO — check the review. Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FTMO — check the review. Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — check the review.

Read the full FTMO review →  ·  Read the full Quant Tekel (QT Funded) review →

Who should choose FTMO?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Quant Tekel (QT Funded)?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on)
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FTMO vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

Based on our scoring methodology, FTMO edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FTMO offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Quant Tekel (QT Funded): 50% off — code BESTPROP. See the offer button above for full terms.

FTMO processes first payouts in 30 day(s), while Quant Tekel (QT Funded) takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FTMO nor Quant Tekel (QT Funded) are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FTMO
9.8/10
Read Review →
Quant Tekel (QT Funded)
7/10
50% off — code BESTPROP
Read Review →