Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › XHedgers vs FunderPro — Which is Better?
XHedgers
7.5/10
★★★½☆
VS
FunderPro
8.3/10
★★★★☆

XHedgers vs FunderPro — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Offer — XHedgers View Firm — FunderPro

XHedgers vs FunderPro — Side-by-Side

Feature XHedgers FunderPro
Payout
Profit Split 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) 80% (up to 90%)
First Payout - 1
Payout Frequency - Daily, Weekly, or Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $100,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — XHedgers vs FunderPro

Winner: FunderPro

XHedgers vs FunderPro — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of XHedgers vs FunderPro, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

XHedgers: 100% Split on XCHALLENGE. XBOOST Cash Bonuses. No Trading Fees.

FunderPro: Malta, Est. 2023. $21M+ Paid Out. 158 Instruments. Daily Payouts.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FunderPro scores 8.3/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: XHedgers vs FunderPro

BestProp Score: XHedgers scores 7.5/10 vs FunderPro at 8.3/10.

Minimum Fee: XHedgers starts from $49; FunderPro starts from $79. XHedgers is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE); FunderPro offers 80% (up to 90%). XHedgers has the higher split.

Platforms: XHedgers supports TradeLocker; FunderPro is on TradeLocker, cTrader.

Tradeable Markets: XHedgers covers Forex, Metals, Energy; FunderPro offers Forex, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Metals, Energies (158 assets).

Pricing Comparison: XHedgers vs FunderPro

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how XHedgers and FunderPro compare on pricing.

XHedgers challenge fees start from $49. The firm has operated since 2025.

FunderPro challenge fees start from $79. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $21,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, XHedgers offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: XHedgers vs FunderPro

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: XHedgers vs FunderPro

XHedgers profit split: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). FunderPro profit split: 80% (up to 90%). XHedgers delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: XHedgers pays -; FunderPro pays Daily, Weekly, or Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

XHedgers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of XHedgers:

Introduction to XHedgers

XHedgers is operated by XHEDGERS corporation s.r.o. (IČO: 22579222), registered in Prague, Czech Republic. The firm launched in March 2025, making it approximately one year old at the time of this review. No CEO is publicly named. XHedgers offers two challenge tracks – a Standard 2-Phase and a premium XCHALLENGE 2-Phase – with access to up to $1,000,000 in simulated capital. Both programs share identical evaluation rules; they differ on profit split (80% vs 100%) and the XBOOST cash bonus available on the premium track.

As a firm under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence and no published payout totals, the independent track record is limited. A free trial is available before committing to a paid challenge – worth using to assess the platform before purchasing.

Challenge Structure

Both programs use the same two-phase evaluation:

  • Phase 1: 8% net profit target
  • Phase 2: 5% net profit target
  • Maximum drawdown: 10% (static – does not trail)
  • Daily drawdown limit: 5%
  • Minimum trading days: 4 per phase
  • Time limit: None
  • Trading fees: None charged on trades
  • Weekend trading: Permitted

Standard 2-Phase Challenge (80% profit split): Five account sizes from $5,000 to $100,000. Standard fees: $49 ($5K), $89 ($10K), $149 ($20K), $249 ($50K), $399 ($100K). An XSTART15 first-purchase discount reduces these by 15%.

XCHALLENGE 2-Phase (100% profit split + XBOOST): Same five account sizes. Standard fees: $64 ($5K), $119 ($10K), $194 ($20K), $324 ($50K), $499 ($100K). In addition to the 100% split, the XBOOST bonus pays a cash amount when the trader achieves 4% or more account growth: +$100 on $5K, +$200 on $10K, +$300 on $20K, +$500 on $50K, and +$700 on $100K accounts. The XCHALLENGE is limited to 100 active traders at any time and moves to a waitlist when full.

Platform and Instruments

XHedgers uses TradeLocker as its sole trading platform. Instruments available: Forex pairs, Metals, and Energy. No stock indices, individual equities, or cryptocurrencies are available for trading. Traders who require MT5, cTrader, or a broader instrument set will need to look elsewhere.

Payouts

  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Payment at checkout: Crypto, Credit/Debit Card, PayPal
  • Maximum allocation: $1,000,000
  • Payout minimum and frequency: Not published – contact support for details

Restricted Countries

Services unavailable in: USA, Canada, Russia, Belarus, Iran, Iraq, Syria, North Korea, Cuba, Venezuela, Myanmar, and several additional high-risk jurisdictions (Afghanistan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, DRC, Eritrea, Haiti, Yemen, South Sudan, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Nicaragua, Niger, Somalia, CAR, Sudan, Zimbabwe, and occupied Ukrainian territories). Traders in these regions cannot open accounts.

Our Verdict

XHedgers earns a 6.1 BestProp score. The Czech Republic registration is a solid EU jurisdiction, the Standard challenge fees are competitive (starting from $49), no trading fees on any account is a genuine plus, and the XCHALLENGE cash bonus (XBOOST) adds real value for traders who can achieve the 4% growth trigger. Weekend trading and no time limits give traders flexibility.

The limitations are material: XHedgers is under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence, no published payout figures, and an undisclosed leadership team. Only TradeLocker is available (no MT5, no cTrader), and instruments are limited to Forex, Metals, and Energy. The 80% profit split on the Standard track is below the 90% many competitors now offer at similar fee levels, and the XCHALLENGE’s 100-trader cap means availability isn’t guaranteed. Use the free trial first, and verify the payout process with a small account before scaling.

FunderPro — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FunderPro:

Introduction to FunderPro

FunderPro was founded in May 2023 by CEO Gary Mullen and is registered in Malta. The firm offers three distinct challenge structures across account sizes from $5,000 to $200,000, with a maximum single allocation of $200,000. Over $21,000,000 has been paid out to traders. Trustpilot score stands at 4.0/5 from 754 reviews. All accounts operate on TradeLocker or cTrader with access to 158 instruments across Forex, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Metals, and Energies.

All FunderPro drawdown limits are static and balance-based — calculated at 5:00 p.m. EST (start of each trading day). There is no trailing drawdown on any program. Payouts are processed within one working day of approval, available daily, weekly, or bi-weekly.

One Phase (1-Step)

A single-phase evaluation with a 14% profit target — among the higher single-phase targets in the industry. Daily loss limit: 4%. Max overall drawdown: 7% static. Leverage up to 1:50. News trading is not permitted on this track. 80% profit split on funded accounts. Fees: $5K/$79, $10K/$139, $25K/$249, $50K/$349, $100K/$549, $150K/$819, $200K/$1,099.

Regular 2-Phase (Classic)

Two-phase evaluation with 10% (Phase 1) and 5% (Phase 2) profit targets. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage up to 1:100. Minimum 4 trading days. News trading is not permitted. No consistency rule. 80% split on funded accounts. Same fees as One Phase at each account size.

Swing 1-Phase

Single-phase evaluation with 10% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage restricted to 1:30 (suitable for commodity/index swing trades). News trading is permitted — the only FunderPro program where it is allowed. 80% split. Fees carry a small premium: $5K/$89, $10K/$149, $25K/$269, $50K/$379, $100K/$599, $150K/$899, $200K/$1,199.

Instant Program

A skip-evaluation funded path starting from $79 for accounts up to $100,000. Full terms are available on the FunderPro website. Verify current pricing and rules before purchase as this is a separate product with distinct parameters.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Bots: Permitted on all programs.
  • News trading: Permitted on Swing only. Prohibited on One Phase and Regular 2-Phase.
  • Drawdown: Static, balance-based (not trailing). Calculated daily at 5:00 p.m. EST reset.
  • Consistency rule: None on any program.
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Permitted (with add-on for weekend holds).
  • Post-activation fee: Verify directly with FunderPro whether an ongoing fee applies after evaluation passing — the firm offers a post-activation fee structure on some account types.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: TradeLocker, cTrader. Instruments: 158 assets including major, minor, and exotic Forex pairs, global indices, cryptocurrencies, equities, metals, and energy products. One of the widest instrument selections among Malta-registered prop firms.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Daily, weekly, or bi-weekly — trader’s choice
  • Speed: Within 1 working day of approval
  • Minimum: $50
  • Methods: Riseworks (bank transfer platform), USDC (ERC20 crypto)
  • Payment in: Credit/debit cards, Skrill, Neteller, PayPal, Cryptocurrency

Our Verdict

FunderPro earns a 7.2 BestProp score. Founded in 2023, the firm has paid out $21M+ and holds a 4.0/5 Trustpilot from 754 reviews — a reasonable track record for a two-year-old operation. Three distinct programs (One Phase, Regular 2-Phase, Swing) cover different trading styles. The 158-instrument count is genuinely broad, and the daily/weekly/bi-weekly payout flexibility adds convenience. EAs are permitted and same-day payout processing is fast by industry standards.

Key watch points: news trading is prohibited on Classic and One Phase — only the Swing program permits it. The One Phase 14% target with a 7% max drawdown is a tight risk-reward ratio for evaluation. Payout methods are limited to Riseworks and USDC crypto, which may not suit all traders. Verify whether ongoing post-activation fees apply to your chosen program. Overall a solid mid-tier option, particularly for EA traders and swing traders on the Swing program.

XHedgers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.5/10
  • Competitive 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • Available on TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2025

FunderPro — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $79
  • $21,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, cTrader
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: XHedgers vs FunderPro (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FunderPro the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If XHedgers better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: XHedgers vs FunderPro

Which is better, XHedgers or FunderPro?

Based on our independent scoring, FunderPro scores higher overall (8.3/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is XHedgers cheaper than FunderPro?

XHedgers offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, XHedgers or FunderPro?

XHedgers offers the higher profit split. XHedgers: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). FunderPro: 80% (up to 90%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: XHedgers — check the review. FunderPro — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: XHedgers — check the review. FunderPro — check the review.

Read the full XHedgers review →  ·  Read the full FunderPro review →

Who should choose XHedgers?
  • Traders wanting 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge
Who should choose FunderPro?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, cTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — XHedgers vs FunderPro

Based on our scoring methodology, FunderPro edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split, while FunderPro offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

XHedgers processes first payouts in - day(s), while FunderPro takes approximately 1 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither XHedgers nor FunderPro are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

XHedgers
7.5/10
Read Review →
FunderPro
8.3/10
Read Review →