Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › XHedgers vs Funded Elite — Which is Better?
XHedgers
7.5/10
★★★½☆
VS
Funded Elite
8.4/10
★★★★☆

XHedgers vs Funded Elite — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Offer — XHedgers Get Funded Now — Funded Elite

XHedgers vs Funded Elite — Side-by-Side

Feature XHedgers Funded Elite
Payout
Profit Split 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) 60% (up to 95%)
First Payout - 14
Payout Frequency - Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $100,000 $300,000
Our Verdict — XHedgers vs Funded Elite

Winner: Funded Elite

XHedgers vs Funded Elite — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of XHedgers vs Funded Elite, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

XHedgers: 100% Split on XCHALLENGE. XBOOST Cash Bonuses. No Trading Fees.

Funded Elite: Flash Activation from $5. Lite Track from $13. 4 Platforms. 95% Split.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Elite scores 8.4/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: XHedgers vs Funded Elite

BestProp Score: XHedgers scores 7.5/10 vs Funded Elite at 8.4/10.

Minimum Fee: XHedgers starts from $49; Funded Elite starts from $5. Funded Elite is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE); Funded Elite offers 60% (up to 95%). XHedgers has the higher split.

Platforms: XHedgers supports TradeLocker; Funded Elite is on MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader.

Tradeable Markets: XHedgers covers Forex, Metals, Energy; Funded Elite offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Energy, US Stocks (174 assets).

Pricing Comparison: XHedgers vs Funded Elite

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how XHedgers and Funded Elite compare on pricing.

XHedgers challenge fees start from $49. The firm has operated since 2025.

Funded Elite challenge fees start from $5. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $2,300,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Elite offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: XHedgers vs Funded Elite

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: XHedgers vs Funded Elite

XHedgers profit split: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). Funded Elite profit split: 60% (up to 95%). XHedgers delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: XHedgers pays -; Funded Elite pays Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

XHedgers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of XHedgers:

Introduction to XHedgers

XHedgers is operated by XHEDGERS corporation s.r.o. (IČO: 22579222), registered in Prague, Czech Republic. The firm launched in March 2025, making it approximately one year old at the time of this review. No CEO is publicly named. XHedgers offers two challenge tracks – a Standard 2-Phase and a premium XCHALLENGE 2-Phase – with access to up to $1,000,000 in simulated capital. Both programs share identical evaluation rules; they differ on profit split (80% vs 100%) and the XBOOST cash bonus available on the premium track.

As a firm under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence and no published payout totals, the independent track record is limited. A free trial is available before committing to a paid challenge – worth using to assess the platform before purchasing.

Challenge Structure

Both programs use the same two-phase evaluation:

  • Phase 1: 8% net profit target
  • Phase 2: 5% net profit target
  • Maximum drawdown: 10% (static – does not trail)
  • Daily drawdown limit: 5%
  • Minimum trading days: 4 per phase
  • Time limit: None
  • Trading fees: None charged on trades
  • Weekend trading: Permitted

Standard 2-Phase Challenge (80% profit split): Five account sizes from $5,000 to $100,000. Standard fees: $49 ($5K), $89 ($10K), $149 ($20K), $249 ($50K), $399 ($100K). An XSTART15 first-purchase discount reduces these by 15%.

XCHALLENGE 2-Phase (100% profit split + XBOOST): Same five account sizes. Standard fees: $64 ($5K), $119 ($10K), $194 ($20K), $324 ($50K), $499 ($100K). In addition to the 100% split, the XBOOST bonus pays a cash amount when the trader achieves 4% or more account growth: +$100 on $5K, +$200 on $10K, +$300 on $20K, +$500 on $50K, and +$700 on $100K accounts. The XCHALLENGE is limited to 100 active traders at any time and moves to a waitlist when full.

Platform and Instruments

XHedgers uses TradeLocker as its sole trading platform. Instruments available: Forex pairs, Metals, and Energy. No stock indices, individual equities, or cryptocurrencies are available for trading. Traders who require MT5, cTrader, or a broader instrument set will need to look elsewhere.

Payouts

  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Payment at checkout: Crypto, Credit/Debit Card, PayPal
  • Maximum allocation: $1,000,000
  • Payout minimum and frequency: Not published – contact support for details

Restricted Countries

Services unavailable in: USA, Canada, Russia, Belarus, Iran, Iraq, Syria, North Korea, Cuba, Venezuela, Myanmar, and several additional high-risk jurisdictions (Afghanistan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, DRC, Eritrea, Haiti, Yemen, South Sudan, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Nicaragua, Niger, Somalia, CAR, Sudan, Zimbabwe, and occupied Ukrainian territories). Traders in these regions cannot open accounts.

Our Verdict

XHedgers earns a 6.1 BestProp score. The Czech Republic registration is a solid EU jurisdiction, the Standard challenge fees are competitive (starting from $49), no trading fees on any account is a genuine plus, and the XCHALLENGE cash bonus (XBOOST) adds real value for traders who can achieve the 4% growth trigger. Weekend trading and no time limits give traders flexibility.

The limitations are material: XHedgers is under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence, no published payout figures, and an undisclosed leadership team. Only TradeLocker is available (no MT5, no cTrader), and instruments are limited to Forex, Metals, and Energy. The 80% profit split on the Standard track is below the 90% many competitors now offer at similar fee levels, and the XCHALLENGE’s 100-trader cap means availability isn’t guaranteed. Use the free trial first, and verify the payout process with a small account before scaling.

Funded Elite — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Elite:

Introduction to Funded Elite

Funded Elite was founded in 2023 and is operated from Latina, Italy, by co-CEOs Christian Habibi and Artur Seriihovych Deshko. The firm holds a 4.7/5 Trustpilot score from 280+ reviews – one of the stronger independent ratings for a firm its age. Six program types are offered, including the industry-unusual Flash Activation model where traders pay just $5 to start and only cover the remaining challenge fee upon passing. Maximum funded allocation reaches $300,000.

Note: Funded Elite and FuturesElite share co-CEO Christian Habibi and the same Latina, Italy base of operations. They are sibling firms under the same leadership.

Programs (6 Types)

Flash Activation ($5 upfront for all sizes $7K-$300K): The most accessible entry point in the prop firm space. Pay $5 to begin the evaluation. The remaining challenge fee is only charged upon successfully passing – if you fail, you lose only $5. This eliminates the primary financial risk of evaluation failure for traders who want to test the rules before committing.

2-Step Challenge ($41-$6,263 for $7K-$300K): Phase 1 profit target: 6-12% (varies by account size). Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 5%. Max drawdown: 5-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days per phase. No time limit. Profit split: 60-95%.

1-Step Challenge ($52-$6,928 for $7K-$300K): Single phase, 8-12% profit target. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 5-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days. Profit split: 60-95%.

Lite 2-Step ($13-$4,135 for $5K-$300K): Lower-cost variant of the 2-Step. Phase 1: 6-12%, Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days. Profit split: 60-95%. Entry from $13 makes this one of the most affordable 2-step paths available.

Lite 1-Step ($18-$5,121 for $5K-$100K): Budget single-phase option with 3-day minimum. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6-10% static. Profit split: 60-95%.

Instant Funding ($159-$2,787 for $7K-$100K): No profit target required. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% trailing equity. Profit split: 70-95%. Note: trailing equity drawdown on Instant accounts means the max loss threshold rises with the high watermark – tighter than static drawdown accounts.

Trading Rules

  • EAs: Permitted for analysis and risk control only. Fully automated EAs are prohibited.
  • Hedging: Allowed within the same account only. Cross-account and inter-broker hedging prohibited.
  • News trading: Allowed for swing strategies. High-frequency news tactics prohibited.
  • VPN/VPS: Allowed with prior approval from support.
  • Copy trading: Available.
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Commission: $3-7 per round lot (varies by broker and asset). Factor this into profitability alongside the challenge fee.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100 (Forex); 10-30x on other assets.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader. Four platforms is above average. Instruments: 174 assets covering Forex pairs, Indices, Metals, Energy, and US Stocks.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (every 14 days) after first payout
  • Processing: 3-21 days initially; a 3-day processing add-on is available
  • Methods: Rise (bank transfers), Crypto direct transfer (max $500 per cycle)
  • Accepted payments: Credit card, Crypto, Google Pay, Apple Pay, Zen

Our Verdict

Funded Elite earns a 7.3 BestProp score. The Flash Activation model ($5 upfront) is a genuine industry innovation that removes the biggest barrier to evaluation entry – the fear of paying $40-$200 and failing. Four trading platforms, 4.7/5 Trustpilot from 280+ reviews, and six program types give traders meaningful choices. The Lite track makes prop trading accessible from $13.

Key watch-outs: the per-lot commission ($3-7/lot) adds real ongoing cost beyond the challenge fee, EA restrictions limit automated strategies to analysis roles, and the initial payout processing of 3-21 days is slower than industry average. The 60% minimum profit split on some programs is well below the 80-90% standard – check which split applies to your specific program and account size before purchasing. The sibling relationship with FuturesElite means the leadership team runs two firms simultaneously.

XHedgers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.5/10
  • Competitive 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • Available on TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2025

Funded Elite — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.4/10
  • Competitive 60% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $5
  • $2,300,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: XHedgers vs Funded Elite (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Elite the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If XHedgers better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: XHedgers vs Funded Elite

Which is better, XHedgers or Funded Elite?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Elite scores higher overall (8.4/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is XHedgers cheaper than Funded Elite?

Funded Elite offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, XHedgers or Funded Elite?

XHedgers offers the higher profit split. XHedgers: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). Funded Elite: 60% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: XHedgers — check the review. Funded Elite — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: XHedgers — check the review. Funded Elite — check the review.

Read the full XHedgers review →  ·  Read the full Funded Elite review →

Who should choose XHedgers?
  • Traders wanting 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Elite?
  • Traders wanting 60% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — XHedgers vs Funded Elite

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Elite edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split, while Funded Elite offers 60% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

XHedgers processes first payouts in - day(s), while Funded Elite takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither XHedgers nor Funded Elite are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

XHedgers
7.5/10
Read Review →
Funded Elite
8.4/10
Read Review →