Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › The5ers vs XHedgers — Which is Better?
The5ers
9.4/10
★★★★½
VS
XHedgers
7.5/10
★★★½☆

The5ers vs XHedgers — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — The5ers View Offer — XHedgers

The5ers vs XHedgers — Side-by-Side

Feature The5ers XHedgers
Payout
Profit Split 75% → 100% 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE)
First Payout 16 -
Payout Frequency Monthly (avg 16 days) -
Max Account Size $250,000 $100,000
Our Verdict — The5ers vs XHedgers

Winner: The5ers

The5ers vs XHedgers — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of The5ers vs XHedgers, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

The5ers: Scale to $4 Million. No Upfront Fee Required.

XHedgers: 100% Split on XCHALLENGE. XBOOST Cash Bonuses. No Trading Fees.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, The5ers scores 9.4/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: The5ers vs XHedgers

BestProp Score: The5ers scores 9.4/10 vs XHedgers at 7.5/10.

Minimum Fee: The5ers starts from From $15; XHedgers starts from $49. The5ers is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: The5ers offers 75% → 100%; XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). XHedgers has the higher split.

Platforms: The5ers supports MT5 Hedge; XHedgers is on TradeLocker.

Tradeable Markets: The5ers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Commodities; XHedgers offers Forex, Metals, Energy.

Pricing Comparison: The5ers vs XHedgers

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how The5ers and XHedgers compare on pricing.

The5ers challenge fees start from From $15. The firm has operated since 2016. They have funded over 262,000+ traders.

XHedgers challenge fees start from $49. The firm has operated since 2025.

On entry-level pricing, The5ers offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: The5ers vs XHedgers

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: The5ers vs XHedgers

The5ers profit split: 75% → 100%. XHedgers profit split: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). XHedgers delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: The5ers pays Monthly (avg 16 days); XHedgers pays -. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

The5ers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of The5ers:

Introduction to The5ers

The5ers has been funding traders since January 2016, making it one of the two oldest major prop firms in the industry alongside FTMO. Founded by Saul Lokier and headquartered in Raanana, Israel, the firm has funded over 262,000 traders across 149 employees in 23 countries. That track record — nearly a decade of consistent operation — is the foundation of its reputation.

The firm’s standout program is Hyper Growth: a no-upfront-fee model where traders enter a scaling account that doubles with every 10% profit milestone, growing toward a maximum of $4,000,000. For experienced traders with a proven system, it is one of the highest-ceiling funded trading opportunities available.

Who Is The5ers For?

The5ers suits experienced forex and multi-asset traders who value long-term capital scaling over fast payouts or high initial splits. The progression from small accounts to multi-million dollar funding is the core appeal — the trade-off is slower payout cycles and lower initial profit splits compared to newer competitors.

The Hyper Growth program’s no-fee entry model also makes The5ers uniquely accessible for skilled traders who can’t or prefer not to pay upfront challenge fees. If your strategy produces consistent 10% gains, the doubling scaling plan is one of the most powerful funding structures available.

Challenge Programs

The5ers offers four distinct programs:

  • Hyper Growth (1-Step, no upfront fee): Enter with as little as $5,000 in evaluation capital. No entry fee — pay a small bonus contribution from $15. 10% profit target per scaling milestone. 3% daily drawdown, 6% stop-out. Account doubles at each milestone, scaling to $4,000,000. No minimum trading days at Level 1. Split: 75% up to $300K balance, 80% at $350K+, up to 100%.
  • Pro Growth (1-Step): One-time fee of $74. 75/25 profit split from the start. Single evaluation phase, structured entry into the scaling system.
  • High Stakes (2-Step): Account sizes $2,500–$100,000. Step 1 fee: $19 (refundable on completion). Step 1: 10% target. Step 2: 5% target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. 3 minimum profitable days per phase. Split: 80% rising to 100% at scale, with fixed payouts of $4,000/month at $350K and $10,000/month at $500K.
  • Bootcamp (3-Step): Three-phase evaluation with the most capital available upfront — up to $250,000. $95 upfront for a $100K account ($205 due after passing Phase 1), or $225 for $250K ($350 due after Phase 1). Scales at every 5% profit milestone. Best for methodical traders who prefer a step-by-step progression.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Permitted, with restrictions on bracket/straddle strategies around news events
  • Weekend holding: Allowed on forex, metals, and crypto
  • Leverage: 1:30 (Hyper Growth / Pro Growth), 1:100 (High Stakes)
  • Platform: MT5 Hedge — supports hedging strategies
  • Inactive accounts: Expire after 30 days of no trading activity
  • Minimum profitable days: 3 required for High Stakes (a profitable day = closed positions with at least 0.5% profit on initial balance)
  • No time limits on any phase

Payouts

  • Average payout time: 16 days
  • Frequency: Monthly
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, Rise
  • Payment accepted: Crypto, credit/debit card, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • High Stakes fixed payouts: $4,000/month at $350K balance, $10,000/month at $500K balance
  • Fee refund: High Stakes evaluation fee ($19) returned with first funded payout

Our Verdict

The5ers earns an 8.6 BestProp score. Nearly a decade of operation, 262,000+ funded traders, and the Hyper Growth program’s $4M ceiling make it one of the most legitimate and ambitious funded trading programs available. The no-upfront-fee Hyper Growth entry is genuinely unique at this scale.

The trade-offs are real: monthly payouts with a 16-day average are slower than most competitors, and the initial 75% split on Hyper Growth is below the 80%+ standard elsewhere. Traders who prioritise payout speed or initial split percentage will find better options. But for those building a long-term funded trading career, The5ers’ scaling architecture and decade-long track record are hard to match.

XHedgers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of XHedgers:

Introduction to XHedgers

XHedgers is operated by XHEDGERS corporation s.r.o. (IČO: 22579222), registered in Prague, Czech Republic. The firm launched in March 2025, making it approximately one year old at the time of this review. No CEO is publicly named. XHedgers offers two challenge tracks – a Standard 2-Phase and a premium XCHALLENGE 2-Phase – with access to up to $1,000,000 in simulated capital. Both programs share identical evaluation rules; they differ on profit split (80% vs 100%) and the XBOOST cash bonus available on the premium track.

As a firm under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence and no published payout totals, the independent track record is limited. A free trial is available before committing to a paid challenge – worth using to assess the platform before purchasing.

Challenge Structure

Both programs use the same two-phase evaluation:

  • Phase 1: 8% net profit target
  • Phase 2: 5% net profit target
  • Maximum drawdown: 10% (static – does not trail)
  • Daily drawdown limit: 5%
  • Minimum trading days: 4 per phase
  • Time limit: None
  • Trading fees: None charged on trades
  • Weekend trading: Permitted

Standard 2-Phase Challenge (80% profit split): Five account sizes from $5,000 to $100,000. Standard fees: $49 ($5K), $89 ($10K), $149 ($20K), $249 ($50K), $399 ($100K). An XSTART15 first-purchase discount reduces these by 15%.

XCHALLENGE 2-Phase (100% profit split + XBOOST): Same five account sizes. Standard fees: $64 ($5K), $119 ($10K), $194 ($20K), $324 ($50K), $499 ($100K). In addition to the 100% split, the XBOOST bonus pays a cash amount when the trader achieves 4% or more account growth: +$100 on $5K, +$200 on $10K, +$300 on $20K, +$500 on $50K, and +$700 on $100K accounts. The XCHALLENGE is limited to 100 active traders at any time and moves to a waitlist when full.

Platform and Instruments

XHedgers uses TradeLocker as its sole trading platform. Instruments available: Forex pairs, Metals, and Energy. No stock indices, individual equities, or cryptocurrencies are available for trading. Traders who require MT5, cTrader, or a broader instrument set will need to look elsewhere.

Payouts

  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Payment at checkout: Crypto, Credit/Debit Card, PayPal
  • Maximum allocation: $1,000,000
  • Payout minimum and frequency: Not published – contact support for details

Restricted Countries

Services unavailable in: USA, Canada, Russia, Belarus, Iran, Iraq, Syria, North Korea, Cuba, Venezuela, Myanmar, and several additional high-risk jurisdictions (Afghanistan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, DRC, Eritrea, Haiti, Yemen, South Sudan, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Nicaragua, Niger, Somalia, CAR, Sudan, Zimbabwe, and occupied Ukrainian territories). Traders in these regions cannot open accounts.

Our Verdict

XHedgers earns a 6.1 BestProp score. The Czech Republic registration is a solid EU jurisdiction, the Standard challenge fees are competitive (starting from $49), no trading fees on any account is a genuine plus, and the XCHALLENGE cash bonus (XBOOST) adds real value for traders who can achieve the 4% growth trigger. Weekend trading and no time limits give traders flexibility.

The limitations are material: XHedgers is under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence, no published payout figures, and an undisclosed leadership team. Only TradeLocker is available (no MT5, no cTrader), and instruments are limited to Forex, Metals, and Energy. The 80% profit split on the Standard track is below the 90% many competitors now offer at similar fee levels, and the XCHALLENGE’s 100-trader cap means availability isn’t guaranteed. Use the free trial first, and verify the payout process with a small account before scaling.

The5ers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.4/10
  • Competitive 75% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from From $15
  • 262,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT5 Hedge
  • Operating since 2016

XHedgers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.5/10
  • Competitive 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • Available on TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2025

Final Verdict: The5ers vs XHedgers (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives The5ers the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If XHedgers better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: The5ers vs XHedgers

Which is better, The5ers or XHedgers?

Based on our independent scoring, The5ers scores higher overall (9.4/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is The5ers cheaper than XHedgers?

The5ers offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, The5ers or XHedgers?

XHedgers offers the higher profit split. The5ers: 75% → 100%. XHedgers: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: The5ers — check the review. XHedgers — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: The5ers — check the review. XHedgers — check the review.

Read the full The5ers review →  ·  Read the full XHedgers review →

Who should choose The5ers?
  • Traders wanting 75% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5 Hedge
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose XHedgers?
  • Traders wanting 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — The5ers vs XHedgers

Based on our scoring methodology, The5ers edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

The5ers offers 75% → 100% profit split, while XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

The5ers processes first payouts in 16 day(s), while XHedgers takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither The5ers nor XHedgers are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

The5ers
9.4/10
Read Review →
XHedgers
7.5/10
Read Review →