Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › The5ers vs FunderPro — Which is Better?
The5ers
9.4/10
★★★★½
VS
FunderPro
8.3/10
★★★★☆

The5ers vs FunderPro — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — The5ers View Firm — FunderPro

The5ers vs FunderPro — Side-by-Side

Feature The5ers FunderPro
Payout
Profit Split 75% → 100% 80% (up to 90%)
First Payout 16 1
Payout Frequency Monthly (avg 16 days) Daily, Weekly, or Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $250,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — The5ers vs FunderPro

Winner: The5ers

The5ers vs FunderPro — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of The5ers vs FunderPro, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

The5ers: Scale to $4 Million. No Upfront Fee Required.

FunderPro: Malta, Est. 2023. $21M+ Paid Out. 158 Instruments. Daily Payouts.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, The5ers scores 9.4/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: The5ers vs FunderPro

BestProp Score: The5ers scores 9.4/10 vs FunderPro at 8.3/10.

Minimum Fee: The5ers starts from From $15; FunderPro starts from $79. The5ers is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: The5ers offers 75% → 100%; FunderPro offers 80% (up to 90%). The5ers has the higher split.

Platforms: The5ers supports MT5 Hedge; FunderPro is on TradeLocker, cTrader.

Tradeable Markets: The5ers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Commodities; FunderPro offers Forex, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Metals, Energies (158 assets).

Pricing Comparison: The5ers vs FunderPro

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how The5ers and FunderPro compare on pricing.

The5ers challenge fees start from From $15. The firm has operated since 2016. They have funded over 262,000+ traders.

FunderPro challenge fees start from $79. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $21,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, The5ers offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: The5ers vs FunderPro

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: The5ers vs FunderPro

The5ers profit split: 75% → 100%. FunderPro profit split: 80% (up to 90%). The5ers delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: The5ers pays Monthly (avg 16 days); FunderPro pays Daily, Weekly, or Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

The5ers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of The5ers:

Introduction to The5ers

The5ers has been funding traders since January 2016, making it one of the two oldest major prop firms in the industry alongside FTMO. Founded by Saul Lokier and headquartered in Raanana, Israel, the firm has funded over 262,000 traders across 149 employees in 23 countries. That track record — nearly a decade of consistent operation — is the foundation of its reputation.

The firm’s standout program is Hyper Growth: a no-upfront-fee model where traders enter a scaling account that doubles with every 10% profit milestone, growing toward a maximum of $4,000,000. For experienced traders with a proven system, it is one of the highest-ceiling funded trading opportunities available.

Who Is The5ers For?

The5ers suits experienced forex and multi-asset traders who value long-term capital scaling over fast payouts or high initial splits. The progression from small accounts to multi-million dollar funding is the core appeal — the trade-off is slower payout cycles and lower initial profit splits compared to newer competitors.

The Hyper Growth program’s no-fee entry model also makes The5ers uniquely accessible for skilled traders who can’t or prefer not to pay upfront challenge fees. If your strategy produces consistent 10% gains, the doubling scaling plan is one of the most powerful funding structures available.

Challenge Programs

The5ers offers four distinct programs:

  • Hyper Growth (1-Step, no upfront fee): Enter with as little as $5,000 in evaluation capital. No entry fee — pay a small bonus contribution from $15. 10% profit target per scaling milestone. 3% daily drawdown, 6% stop-out. Account doubles at each milestone, scaling to $4,000,000. No minimum trading days at Level 1. Split: 75% up to $300K balance, 80% at $350K+, up to 100%.
  • Pro Growth (1-Step): One-time fee of $74. 75/25 profit split from the start. Single evaluation phase, structured entry into the scaling system.
  • High Stakes (2-Step): Account sizes $2,500–$100,000. Step 1 fee: $19 (refundable on completion). Step 1: 10% target. Step 2: 5% target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. 3 minimum profitable days per phase. Split: 80% rising to 100% at scale, with fixed payouts of $4,000/month at $350K and $10,000/month at $500K.
  • Bootcamp (3-Step): Three-phase evaluation with the most capital available upfront — up to $250,000. $95 upfront for a $100K account ($205 due after passing Phase 1), or $225 for $250K ($350 due after Phase 1). Scales at every 5% profit milestone. Best for methodical traders who prefer a step-by-step progression.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Permitted, with restrictions on bracket/straddle strategies around news events
  • Weekend holding: Allowed on forex, metals, and crypto
  • Leverage: 1:30 (Hyper Growth / Pro Growth), 1:100 (High Stakes)
  • Platform: MT5 Hedge — supports hedging strategies
  • Inactive accounts: Expire after 30 days of no trading activity
  • Minimum profitable days: 3 required for High Stakes (a profitable day = closed positions with at least 0.5% profit on initial balance)
  • No time limits on any phase

Payouts

  • Average payout time: 16 days
  • Frequency: Monthly
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, Rise
  • Payment accepted: Crypto, credit/debit card, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • High Stakes fixed payouts: $4,000/month at $350K balance, $10,000/month at $500K balance
  • Fee refund: High Stakes evaluation fee ($19) returned with first funded payout

Our Verdict

The5ers earns an 8.6 BestProp score. Nearly a decade of operation, 262,000+ funded traders, and the Hyper Growth program’s $4M ceiling make it one of the most legitimate and ambitious funded trading programs available. The no-upfront-fee Hyper Growth entry is genuinely unique at this scale.

The trade-offs are real: monthly payouts with a 16-day average are slower than most competitors, and the initial 75% split on Hyper Growth is below the 80%+ standard elsewhere. Traders who prioritise payout speed or initial split percentage will find better options. But for those building a long-term funded trading career, The5ers’ scaling architecture and decade-long track record are hard to match.

FunderPro — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FunderPro:

Introduction to FunderPro

FunderPro was founded in May 2023 by CEO Gary Mullen and is registered in Malta. The firm offers three distinct challenge structures across account sizes from $5,000 to $200,000, with a maximum single allocation of $200,000. Over $21,000,000 has been paid out to traders. Trustpilot score stands at 4.0/5 from 754 reviews. All accounts operate on TradeLocker or cTrader with access to 158 instruments across Forex, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Metals, and Energies.

All FunderPro drawdown limits are static and balance-based — calculated at 5:00 p.m. EST (start of each trading day). There is no trailing drawdown on any program. Payouts are processed within one working day of approval, available daily, weekly, or bi-weekly.

One Phase (1-Step)

A single-phase evaluation with a 14% profit target — among the higher single-phase targets in the industry. Daily loss limit: 4%. Max overall drawdown: 7% static. Leverage up to 1:50. News trading is not permitted on this track. 80% profit split on funded accounts. Fees: $5K/$79, $10K/$139, $25K/$249, $50K/$349, $100K/$549, $150K/$819, $200K/$1,099.

Regular 2-Phase (Classic)

Two-phase evaluation with 10% (Phase 1) and 5% (Phase 2) profit targets. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage up to 1:100. Minimum 4 trading days. News trading is not permitted. No consistency rule. 80% split on funded accounts. Same fees as One Phase at each account size.

Swing 1-Phase

Single-phase evaluation with 10% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage restricted to 1:30 (suitable for commodity/index swing trades). News trading is permitted — the only FunderPro program where it is allowed. 80% split. Fees carry a small premium: $5K/$89, $10K/$149, $25K/$269, $50K/$379, $100K/$599, $150K/$899, $200K/$1,199.

Instant Program

A skip-evaluation funded path starting from $79 for accounts up to $100,000. Full terms are available on the FunderPro website. Verify current pricing and rules before purchase as this is a separate product with distinct parameters.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Bots: Permitted on all programs.
  • News trading: Permitted on Swing only. Prohibited on One Phase and Regular 2-Phase.
  • Drawdown: Static, balance-based (not trailing). Calculated daily at 5:00 p.m. EST reset.
  • Consistency rule: None on any program.
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Permitted (with add-on for weekend holds).
  • Post-activation fee: Verify directly with FunderPro whether an ongoing fee applies after evaluation passing — the firm offers a post-activation fee structure on some account types.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: TradeLocker, cTrader. Instruments: 158 assets including major, minor, and exotic Forex pairs, global indices, cryptocurrencies, equities, metals, and energy products. One of the widest instrument selections among Malta-registered prop firms.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Daily, weekly, or bi-weekly — trader’s choice
  • Speed: Within 1 working day of approval
  • Minimum: $50
  • Methods: Riseworks (bank transfer platform), USDC (ERC20 crypto)
  • Payment in: Credit/debit cards, Skrill, Neteller, PayPal, Cryptocurrency

Our Verdict

FunderPro earns a 7.2 BestProp score. Founded in 2023, the firm has paid out $21M+ and holds a 4.0/5 Trustpilot from 754 reviews — a reasonable track record for a two-year-old operation. Three distinct programs (One Phase, Regular 2-Phase, Swing) cover different trading styles. The 158-instrument count is genuinely broad, and the daily/weekly/bi-weekly payout flexibility adds convenience. EAs are permitted and same-day payout processing is fast by industry standards.

Key watch points: news trading is prohibited on Classic and One Phase — only the Swing program permits it. The One Phase 14% target with a 7% max drawdown is a tight risk-reward ratio for evaluation. Payout methods are limited to Riseworks and USDC crypto, which may not suit all traders. Verify whether ongoing post-activation fees apply to your chosen program. Overall a solid mid-tier option, particularly for EA traders and swing traders on the Swing program.

The5ers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.4/10
  • Competitive 75% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from From $15
  • 262,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT5 Hedge
  • Operating since 2016

FunderPro — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $79
  • $21,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, cTrader
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: The5ers vs FunderPro (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives The5ers the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If FunderPro better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: The5ers vs FunderPro

Which is better, The5ers or FunderPro?

Based on our independent scoring, The5ers scores higher overall (9.4/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is The5ers cheaper than FunderPro?

The5ers offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, The5ers or FunderPro?

The5ers offers the higher profit split. The5ers: 75% → 100%. FunderPro: 80% (up to 90%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: The5ers — check the review. FunderPro — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: The5ers — check the review. FunderPro — check the review.

Read the full The5ers review →  ·  Read the full FunderPro review →

Who should choose The5ers?
  • Traders wanting 75% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5 Hedge
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose FunderPro?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, cTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — The5ers vs FunderPro

Based on our scoring methodology, The5ers edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

The5ers offers 75% → 100% profit split, while FunderPro offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

The5ers processes first payouts in 16 day(s), while FunderPro takes approximately 1 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither The5ers nor FunderPro are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

The5ers
9.4/10
Read Review →
FunderPro
8.3/10
Read Review →