Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › The5ers vs Amadeux — Which is Better?
The5ers
9.4/10
★★★★½
VS
Amadeux
8.6/10
★★★★☆

The5ers vs Amadeux — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — The5ers Get Funded Now — Amadeux

The5ers vs Amadeux — Side-by-Side

Feature The5ers Amadeux
Payout
Profit Split 75% → 100% 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal)
First Payout 16 -
Payout Frequency Monthly (avg 16 days) Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $250,000 €250,000
Our Verdict — The5ers vs Amadeux

Winner: The5ers

The5ers vs Amadeux — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of The5ers vs Amadeux, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

The5ers: Scale to $4 Million. No Upfront Fee Required.

Amadeux: Fee Refund on First Payout. Own Broker Choice. 2000+ Instruments. All Strategies.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, The5ers scores 9.4/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: The5ers vs Amadeux

BestProp Score: The5ers scores 9.4/10 vs Amadeux at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: The5ers starts from From $15; Amadeux starts from €99. The5ers is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: The5ers offers 75% → 100%; Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). Amadeux has the higher split.

Platforms: The5ers supports MT5 Hedge; Amadeux is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: The5ers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Commodities; Amadeux offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, Crypto (2000+ instruments).

Pricing Comparison: The5ers vs Amadeux

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how The5ers and Amadeux compare on pricing.

The5ers challenge fees start from From $15. The firm has operated since 2016. They have funded over 262,000+ traders.

Amadeux challenge fees start from €99. They have funded over 5,000+ traders.

On entry-level pricing, The5ers offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: The5ers vs Amadeux

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: The5ers vs Amadeux

The5ers profit split: 75% → 100%. Amadeux profit split: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). Amadeux delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: The5ers pays Monthly (avg 16 days); Amadeux pays Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

The5ers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of The5ers:

Introduction to The5ers

The5ers has been funding traders since January 2016, making it one of the two oldest major prop firms in the industry alongside FTMO. Founded by Saul Lokier and headquartered in Raanana, Israel, the firm has funded over 262,000 traders across 149 employees in 23 countries. That track record — nearly a decade of consistent operation — is the foundation of its reputation.

The firm’s standout program is Hyper Growth: a no-upfront-fee model where traders enter a scaling account that doubles with every 10% profit milestone, growing toward a maximum of $4,000,000. For experienced traders with a proven system, it is one of the highest-ceiling funded trading opportunities available.

Who Is The5ers For?

The5ers suits experienced forex and multi-asset traders who value long-term capital scaling over fast payouts or high initial splits. The progression from small accounts to multi-million dollar funding is the core appeal — the trade-off is slower payout cycles and lower initial profit splits compared to newer competitors.

The Hyper Growth program’s no-fee entry model also makes The5ers uniquely accessible for skilled traders who can’t or prefer not to pay upfront challenge fees. If your strategy produces consistent 10% gains, the doubling scaling plan is one of the most powerful funding structures available.

Challenge Programs

The5ers offers four distinct programs:

  • Hyper Growth (1-Step, no upfront fee): Enter with as little as $5,000 in evaluation capital. No entry fee — pay a small bonus contribution from $15. 10% profit target per scaling milestone. 3% daily drawdown, 6% stop-out. Account doubles at each milestone, scaling to $4,000,000. No minimum trading days at Level 1. Split: 75% up to $300K balance, 80% at $350K+, up to 100%.
  • Pro Growth (1-Step): One-time fee of $74. 75/25 profit split from the start. Single evaluation phase, structured entry into the scaling system.
  • High Stakes (2-Step): Account sizes $2,500–$100,000. Step 1 fee: $19 (refundable on completion). Step 1: 10% target. Step 2: 5% target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. 3 minimum profitable days per phase. Split: 80% rising to 100% at scale, with fixed payouts of $4,000/month at $350K and $10,000/month at $500K.
  • Bootcamp (3-Step): Three-phase evaluation with the most capital available upfront — up to $250,000. $95 upfront for a $100K account ($205 due after passing Phase 1), or $225 for $250K ($350 due after Phase 1). Scales at every 5% profit milestone. Best for methodical traders who prefer a step-by-step progression.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Permitted, with restrictions on bracket/straddle strategies around news events
  • Weekend holding: Allowed on forex, metals, and crypto
  • Leverage: 1:30 (Hyper Growth / Pro Growth), 1:100 (High Stakes)
  • Platform: MT5 Hedge — supports hedging strategies
  • Inactive accounts: Expire after 30 days of no trading activity
  • Minimum profitable days: 3 required for High Stakes (a profitable day = closed positions with at least 0.5% profit on initial balance)
  • No time limits on any phase

Payouts

  • Average payout time: 16 days
  • Frequency: Monthly
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, Rise
  • Payment accepted: Crypto, credit/debit card, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • High Stakes fixed payouts: $4,000/month at $350K balance, $10,000/month at $500K balance
  • Fee refund: High Stakes evaluation fee ($19) returned with first funded payout

Our Verdict

The5ers earns an 8.6 BestProp score. Nearly a decade of operation, 262,000+ funded traders, and the Hyper Growth program’s $4M ceiling make it one of the most legitimate and ambitious funded trading programs available. The no-upfront-fee Hyper Growth entry is genuinely unique at this scale.

The trade-offs are real: monthly payouts with a 16-day average are slower than most competitors, and the initial 75% split on Hyper Growth is below the 80%+ standard elsewhere. Traders who prioritise payout speed or initial split percentage will find better options. But for those building a long-term funded trading career, The5ers’ scaling architecture and decade-long track record are hard to match.

Amadeux — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Amadeux:

Introduction to Amadeux

Amadeux is operated by AMDX Technologies LLC, headquartered at 224 W 35th St, Suite 500, Manhattan, New York. CEO Jordi Piqueras leads the firm, which has registered 5,000+ traders and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 180+ reviews. Challenge fees are denominated in EUR. A 2-Step and 1-Step evaluation path are available, with maximum merged account capital of €450,000. Human support is used for all tickets – no AI-driven responses.

Key Structural Differentiators

Three rules set Amadeux apart from most prop firms:

  1. Traders choose their own broker. Rather than a single firm-controlled broker, Amadeux lets funded traders select from a list of regulated ECN/STP brokers. The firm does not control trade execution, does not act as market maker, and charges no spread markups or commissions on top of direct broker spreads. This is a meaningful transparency advantage.
  2. Daily loss calculated from opening balance only. The daily drawdown limit is measured against the balance at the start of each trading day, not against the intraday equity peak. A trader who runs up profits intraday and then gives some back is not penalised against a higher watermark – only against where they started the day.
  3. Challenge fees fully refunded on first payout. The entire challenge fee is returned alongside the first profit withdrawal. The net cost of a successful evaluation is zero.

Challenge Structure

2-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Phase 1 requires 8% net profit. Phase 2 requires 5%. Daily drawdown limit: 5% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 8% static. Minimum 4 trading days per phase. No time limit. All strategies permitted.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €99 | €25K for €199 | €50K for €329 | €100K for €499 | €250K for €1,249.

1-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Single phase, 10% net profit target. Daily drawdown: 4% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 7% static. Minimum 4 trading days. No time limit.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €119 | €25K for €239 | €50K for €349 | €100K for €579 | €250K for €1,448.

Profit Split and Payouts

  • Split: 80% on first and second withdrawal, rising to 90% from the third withdrawal onward
  • Payout frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Processing time: Under 5 hours (average)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer. No commissions on any payout method.
  • Maximum allocation: €450,000 (merged across accounts)

Instruments and Platforms

Platforms: MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. Over 2,000 instruments across Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, and Cryptocurrencies – one of the broadest instrument sets available at any prop firm. Exact instrument availability depends on the broker selected by the trader.

Trading Rules

Amadeux permits: news trading, weekend holding, Expert Advisors, trade copiers, scalping, swing trading (no extra fee), and hedging. There are very few restrictions on strategy type – the evaluation tests risk management discipline, not trading style.

Transparency Metrics (Self-Reported)

Amadeux publishes its own funnel statistics: approximately 11% of challenge attempts result in a funded account, and approximately 2% of all registered traders reach a profit withdrawal. These figures are disclosed voluntarily and give context for the difficulty of the evaluation path.

Our Verdict

Amadeux earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The combination of fee refund on first payout, zero-markup broker execution, opening-balance daily drawdown calculation, 2,000+ instruments, and unrestricted strategy access makes this one of the most trader-aligned rule sets on the market. The <5 hour payout processing time and 4.6/5 Trustpilot from 180+ reviews confirm the firm operates as described.

The main considerations: fees are in EUR (non-EUR traders carry exchange rate exposure), the profit split starts at 80% and only reaches 90% from the third withdrawal, and the self-reported withdrawal rate of ~2% of all registered traders is low. The firm does not have a Discord community. Amadeux suits traders who want maximum strategy freedom, broad instruments, and transparent execution – particularly those trading in EUR or eurozone markets.

The5ers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.4/10
  • Competitive 75% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from From $15
  • 262,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT5 Hedge
  • Operating since 2016

Amadeux — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Challenge fees from €99
  • 5,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT4, MT5

Final Verdict: The5ers vs Amadeux (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives The5ers the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Amadeux better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: The5ers vs Amadeux

Which is better, The5ers or Amadeux?

Based on our independent scoring, The5ers scores higher overall (9.4/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is The5ers cheaper than Amadeux?

The5ers offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, The5ers or Amadeux?

Amadeux offers the higher profit split. The5ers: 75% → 100%. Amadeux: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: The5ers — check the review. Amadeux — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: The5ers — check the review. Amadeux — check the review.

Read the full The5ers review →  ·  Read the full Amadeux review →

Who should choose The5ers?
  • Traders wanting 75% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5 Hedge
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Amadeux?
  • Traders wanting 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — The5ers vs Amadeux

Based on our scoring methodology, The5ers edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

The5ers offers 75% → 100% profit split, while Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

The5ers processes first payouts in 16 day(s), while Amadeux takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither The5ers nor Amadeux are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

The5ers
9.4/10
Read Review →
Amadeux
8.6/10
Read Review →