Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › RebelsFunding vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
RebelsFunding
8.5/10
★★★★☆
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

RebelsFunding vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — RebelsFunding Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

RebelsFunding vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature RebelsFunding Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 75% → 90% 80%
First Payout 14 -
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg 12h) Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $320,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — RebelsFunding vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: Lux Trading Firm

RebelsFunding vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of RebelsFunding vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

RebelsFunding: No Time Limits. Your Pace. Your Rules.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: RebelsFunding vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: RebelsFunding scores 8.5/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: RebelsFunding starts from $25; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. RebelsFunding is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: RebelsFunding offers 75% → 90%; Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. RebelsFunding has the higher split.

Platforms: RebelsFunding supports RF-Trader (TradingView-based); Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: RebelsFunding covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Stocks, Crypto; Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: RebelsFunding vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how RebelsFunding and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

RebelsFunding challenge fees start from $25. The firm has operated since 2022. They have funded over 30,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $3M+.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, RebelsFunding offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: RebelsFunding vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: RebelsFunding vs Lux Trading Firm

RebelsFunding profit split: 75% → 90%. Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. RebelsFunding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: RebelsFunding pays On-demand (avg 12h); Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

RebelsFunding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of RebelsFunding:

Introduction to RebelsFunding

RebelsFunding is a Bratislava-based prop firm founded in December 2022 by Marek Soska, a trader with 17 years of forex experience. The firm’s core philosophy is removing time pressure entirely — no phase deadlines on any program — and structuring the challenge system around trader development rather than a single pass/fail test. With five distinct programs (Copper through Diamond) and over 30,000 funded traders, RebelsFunding has carved out a clear niche for disciplined, patient traders who work best without the clock running.

The proprietary RF-Trader platform is built on TradingView charts connected directly to liquidity providers — a clean, familiar interface for traders used to TradingView without needing to switch to MT4/MT5.

Who Is RebelsFunding For?

RebelsFunding suits systematic manual traders who want to choose how many evaluation phases they take on in exchange for better fee refunds and lower profit targets per phase. Traders willing to go through four Copper phases at 5% each get a 200% fee refund at the end — a genuinely unusual upside. Those who prefer faster funding take Gold (1-phase, 10% target).

Important restriction: no automated trading — EAs, robots, and algorithmic systems are not permitted on any program. RebelsFunding is manual-only. Grid trading, martingale, and aggressive scalping are also banned. Traders who run automated strategies should look elsewhere.

Challenge Programs

RebelsFunding’s five-tier structure is one of the most distinct in the industry:

  • Copper (4-Phase): 5% profit target per phase × 4 phases. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. Lowest entry fee — from $25 for a $5,000 account. Fee refund: 200% on completion. Best for beginners or traders who want to build up steadily with the highest refund guarantee.
  • Bronze (3-Phase): 5% per phase × 3 phases. Same 5%/10% drawdown rules. Fee refund: 150%. 25% account growth every 3 months if 15%+ profit with 2+ profitable months.
  • Silver (2-Phase): Phase 1: 8%, Phase 2: 5%. 5% daily DD, 10% max DD. Fee refund: 100%. 25% scaling every 4 months.
  • Gold (1-Phase): 10% profit target, single phase. Stricter rules: 4% daily drawdown on the funded account, 6% max drawdown. Minimum 8 real trades. Fee refund: 100%. Fastest path to funding.
  • Diamond (Instant, 8 Levels): Skip evaluation — start trading immediately. 10% profit target per level to advance and withdraw. No daily drawdown limit. 6% max drawdown. Scales from $5,000–$20,000 at Level 0 up to $132,000–$530,000 at Level 8. 75% profit split throughout.

Trading Rules

  • No time limits on any program or phase
  • Manual trading only — EAs, robots, and automated systems are prohibited on all accounts
  • No martingale, grid trading, or aggressive scalping
  • Minimum trades: 4 per phase (Copper) up to 8 per phase (Gold)
  • Risk per trade: Recommended below 1.5% per position (0.5% advised)
  • News trading: Avoid holding open positions during major events (NFP, GDP, FOMC) — not a hard ban, but strongly cautioned
  • Minimum withdrawal: $50 profit; first withdrawal available after 14 days
  • 13% discount on retry for failed Copper, Bronze, and Silver challenges

Platforms and Instruments

RF-Trader is RebelsFunding’s proprietary platform built on TradingView’s charting infrastructure with direct liquidity provider connections. It runs on web and desktop. MT4 and MT5 are not available.

Tradable assets: forex majors, crosses, and exotics; metals (gold, silver); indices; energies; stocks; crypto. Leverage varies significantly by asset class — up to 1:200 on major forex pairs (Copper/Bronze), dropping to 1:2.5 on stocks/crypto across all programs.

Payouts

  • Processing time: Average 12 hours via Rise
  • Minimum withdrawal: $50 profit
  • First withdrawal: After 14 days on funded account
  • Profit split: 80% starting (Copper/Bronze), 75% starting (Silver/Gold/Diamond), all scaling to 90% with performance
  • Payment accepted: Crypto, credit/debit card, PayPal, bank wire

Our Verdict

RebelsFunding earns a 7.4 BestProp score. The tiered program structure with up to 200% fee refunds is genuinely creative, the no-time-limit policy is a real differentiator for traders with longer time horizons, and the 12-hour average payout is competitive. The Diamond instant funding path scaling to $530,000 at Level 8 is one of the higher ceilings in the instant funding category.

The clear limitations: manual trading only (no EAs), $3M+ total paid is modest compared to larger competitors, and the 14-day wait for first withdrawal adds friction. For traders who work manually and value patience-friendly rules over speed, RebelsFunding is a genuinely strong option.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

RebelsFunding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.5/10
  • Competitive 75% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $25
  • 30,000+ funded traders
  • $3M+ total paid out
  • Available on RF-Trader (TradingView-based)
  • Operating since 2022

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: RebelsFunding vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Lux Trading Firm the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If RebelsFunding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: RebelsFunding vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, RebelsFunding or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, Lux Trading Firm scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is RebelsFunding cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

RebelsFunding offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, RebelsFunding or Lux Trading Firm?

RebelsFunding offers the higher profit split. RebelsFunding: 75% → 90%. Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: RebelsFunding — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: RebelsFunding — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full RebelsFunding review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose RebelsFunding?
  • Traders wanting 75% → 90% profit split
  • Users of RF-Trader (TradingView-based)
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — RebelsFunding vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

RebelsFunding offers 75% → 90% profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

RebelsFunding processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither RebelsFunding nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

RebelsFunding
8.5/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →