Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › RebelsFunding vs City Traders Imperium — Which is Better?
RebelsFunding
8.5/10
★★★★☆
VS
City Traders Imperium
8.6/10
★★★★☆

RebelsFunding vs City Traders Imperium — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — RebelsFunding Get Funded Now — City Traders Imperium

RebelsFunding vs City Traders Imperium — Side-by-Side

Feature RebelsFunding City Traders Imperium
Payout
Profit Split 75% → 90% 80% (up to 100%)
First Payout 14 On demand (after 7 profitable days)
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg 12h) Monthly (1-Step/2-Step); Bi-weekly (Instant)
Max Account Size $320,000 $100,000
Our Verdict — RebelsFunding vs City Traders Imperium

Winner: City Traders Imperium

RebelsFunding vs City Traders Imperium — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of RebelsFunding vs City Traders Imperium, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

RebelsFunding: No Time Limits. Your Pace. Your Rules.

City Traders Imperium: Est. 2018. No Daily Loss Limit on 1-Step. Monthly Salary. Scales to $4M.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, City Traders Imperium scores 8.6/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: RebelsFunding vs City Traders Imperium

BestProp Score: RebelsFunding scores 8.5/10 vs City Traders Imperium at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: RebelsFunding starts from $25; City Traders Imperium starts from $29. RebelsFunding is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: RebelsFunding offers 75% → 90%; City Traders Imperium offers 80% (up to 100%). City Traders Imperium has the higher split.

Platforms: RebelsFunding supports RF-Trader (TradingView-based); City Traders Imperium is on MT5, Match Trader.

Tradeable Markets: RebelsFunding covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Stocks, Crypto; City Traders Imperium offers Forex (28 pairs), Indices (9), Gold, Silver, Oil, Crypto (BTC, ETH, LTC, ADA, XRP).

Pricing Comparison: RebelsFunding vs City Traders Imperium

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how RebelsFunding and City Traders Imperium compare on pricing.

RebelsFunding challenge fees start from $25. The firm has operated since 2022. They have funded over 30,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $3M+.

City Traders Imperium challenge fees start from $29. The firm has operated since 2018.

On entry-level pricing, RebelsFunding offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: RebelsFunding vs City Traders Imperium

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: RebelsFunding vs City Traders Imperium

RebelsFunding profit split: 75% → 90%. City Traders Imperium profit split: 80% (up to 100%). City Traders Imperium delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: RebelsFunding pays On-demand (avg 12h); City Traders Imperium pays Monthly (1-Step/2-Step); Bi-weekly (Instant). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

RebelsFunding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of RebelsFunding:

Introduction to RebelsFunding

RebelsFunding is a Bratislava-based prop firm founded in December 2022 by Marek Soska, a trader with 17 years of forex experience. The firm’s core philosophy is removing time pressure entirely — no phase deadlines on any program — and structuring the challenge system around trader development rather than a single pass/fail test. With five distinct programs (Copper through Diamond) and over 30,000 funded traders, RebelsFunding has carved out a clear niche for disciplined, patient traders who work best without the clock running.

The proprietary RF-Trader platform is built on TradingView charts connected directly to liquidity providers — a clean, familiar interface for traders used to TradingView without needing to switch to MT4/MT5.

Who Is RebelsFunding For?

RebelsFunding suits systematic manual traders who want to choose how many evaluation phases they take on in exchange for better fee refunds and lower profit targets per phase. Traders willing to go through four Copper phases at 5% each get a 200% fee refund at the end — a genuinely unusual upside. Those who prefer faster funding take Gold (1-phase, 10% target).

Important restriction: no automated trading — EAs, robots, and algorithmic systems are not permitted on any program. RebelsFunding is manual-only. Grid trading, martingale, and aggressive scalping are also banned. Traders who run automated strategies should look elsewhere.

Challenge Programs

RebelsFunding’s five-tier structure is one of the most distinct in the industry:

  • Copper (4-Phase): 5% profit target per phase × 4 phases. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. Lowest entry fee — from $25 for a $5,000 account. Fee refund: 200% on completion. Best for beginners or traders who want to build up steadily with the highest refund guarantee.
  • Bronze (3-Phase): 5% per phase × 3 phases. Same 5%/10% drawdown rules. Fee refund: 150%. 25% account growth every 3 months if 15%+ profit with 2+ profitable months.
  • Silver (2-Phase): Phase 1: 8%, Phase 2: 5%. 5% daily DD, 10% max DD. Fee refund: 100%. 25% scaling every 4 months.
  • Gold (1-Phase): 10% profit target, single phase. Stricter rules: 4% daily drawdown on the funded account, 6% max drawdown. Minimum 8 real trades. Fee refund: 100%. Fastest path to funding.
  • Diamond (Instant, 8 Levels): Skip evaluation — start trading immediately. 10% profit target per level to advance and withdraw. No daily drawdown limit. 6% max drawdown. Scales from $5,000–$20,000 at Level 0 up to $132,000–$530,000 at Level 8. 75% profit split throughout.

Trading Rules

  • No time limits on any program or phase
  • Manual trading only — EAs, robots, and automated systems are prohibited on all accounts
  • No martingale, grid trading, or aggressive scalping
  • Minimum trades: 4 per phase (Copper) up to 8 per phase (Gold)
  • Risk per trade: Recommended below 1.5% per position (0.5% advised)
  • News trading: Avoid holding open positions during major events (NFP, GDP, FOMC) — not a hard ban, but strongly cautioned
  • Minimum withdrawal: $50 profit; first withdrawal available after 14 days
  • 13% discount on retry for failed Copper, Bronze, and Silver challenges

Platforms and Instruments

RF-Trader is RebelsFunding’s proprietary platform built on TradingView’s charting infrastructure with direct liquidity provider connections. It runs on web and desktop. MT4 and MT5 are not available.

Tradable assets: forex majors, crosses, and exotics; metals (gold, silver); indices; energies; stocks; crypto. Leverage varies significantly by asset class — up to 1:200 on major forex pairs (Copper/Bronze), dropping to 1:2.5 on stocks/crypto across all programs.

Payouts

  • Processing time: Average 12 hours via Rise
  • Minimum withdrawal: $50 profit
  • First withdrawal: After 14 days on funded account
  • Profit split: 80% starting (Copper/Bronze), 75% starting (Silver/Gold/Diamond), all scaling to 90% with performance
  • Payment accepted: Crypto, credit/debit card, PayPal, bank wire

Our Verdict

RebelsFunding earns a 7.4 BestProp score. The tiered program structure with up to 200% fee refunds is genuinely creative, the no-time-limit policy is a real differentiator for traders with longer time horizons, and the 12-hour average payout is competitive. The Diamond instant funding path scaling to $530,000 at Level 8 is one of the higher ceilings in the instant funding category.

The clear limitations: manual trading only (no EAs), $3M+ total paid is modest compared to larger competitors, and the 14-day wait for first withdrawal adds friction. For traders who work manually and value patience-friendly rules over speed, RebelsFunding is a genuinely strong option.

City Traders Imperium — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of City Traders Imperium:

Introduction to City Traders Imperium

City Traders Imperium (CTI) was founded in June 2018, making it one of the longest-established prop firms in the world. Operated by CTI FZCO and headquartered at Dubai Silicon Oasis, UAE, with UK phone support, the firm is led by CEO Daniel Martin and co-founder Martin Najat. CTI holds a 4.5/5 Trustpilot rating from 1,150+ reviews. Maximum initial account: $100,000; maximum combined allocation: $440,000; scaling potential to $4,000,000. All accounts operate on MetaTrader 5 or Match Trader.

CTI distinguishes itself on two fronts: the 1-Step challenge carries no daily loss limit — one of very few prop firms to offer this — and traders receive a monthly salary ($12.50-$500 depending on account size and program) in addition to profit splits. The firm also includes trading education (academy access) with all programs.

Programs

1-Step Challenge ($29-$469 for $2.5K-$100K): Single phase, 8% profit target. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown: 5% static. Minimum 3 profitable days. First payout on demand after 7 profitable days and 2% net profit (or $100 minimum). Subsequent payouts monthly (last 5 days of month). Up to 100% profit split. No time limit. The absence of a daily loss limit is the defining feature — traders cannot be stopped out by a single volatile session as long as their total equity remains above the 5% threshold. Available from $2,500 (entry fee: $29) up to $100,000 ($469).

2-Step Evaluation ($39-$549 for $2.5K-$100K): Phase 1: 10% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Minimum 3 profitable days. First payout on demand after 7 profitable days. Subsequent payouts monthly. 80-100% split. No time limit. Standard two-phase structure with the widest max drawdown buffer of any CTI program.

Instant Funding ($69-$1,499 for $2.5K-$80K): No evaluation required. 10% profit target required before scaling. Max drawdown: 6% static. First payout on demand after 5 profitable days and 2% net profit. Bi-weekly payouts (14th/15th and last 2 days of month). Up to 100% split. Leverage 1:10. Suitable for traders who want immediate funded access and are willing to demonstrate a 10% gain before accessing scaling.

Instant Funding Pro ($299-$4,799 for $5K-$80K): Premium instant access tier with the same fundamental structure as Instant Funding but at a higher fee level. Verify full specifications and any additional benefits directly on the CTI website.

Monthly Salary

CTI pays a monthly salary to all funded traders regardless of trading performance — amounts range from $12.50/month (small 1-Step) to $500/month ($100K 2-Step or Instant accounts). This is a genuinely unusual feature in the prop firm industry: traders receive guaranteed regular income in addition to their profit split. Confirm exact salary amounts per program on the CTI website.

Commission and Costs

  • Forex and Commodities: $5 per round lot — on the higher end of CFD prop commissions
  • Indices: $0.50 per lot (low)
  • Crypto: Zero commission

The $5/lot forex commission meaningfully impacts scalpers and high-frequency traders. Factor into target calculations: on 100 round trips/month on a $50K account, that is $500 in commission before profit split.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Algos: Permitted only if the trader owns the source code of the EA. Third-party/commercial EAs are not accepted — a significant restriction compared to many competitors.
  • News trading: Discretionary news trading is allowed. News bracketing bots are prohibited.
  • Martingale: Permitted on 1-Step only, but flagged if more than 10% of profits originate from martingale sequences.
  • Group hedging: Strictly prohibited across accounts.
  • VPN/VPS: Allowed with consistent IP matching the country of registration.
  • Weekend/overnight holds: Permitted — CTI does not restrict these across any program.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, Match Trader. Instruments: 28 Forex pairs, 9 major indices (leverage 1:10), Gold, Silver, Oil (leverage 1:10), Crypto (BTC, ETH, LTC, ADA, XRP — zero commission). Leverage on Forex: 1:30. No restrictions on news or overnight trading on funded accounts.

Our Verdict

City Traders Imperium earns a 7.6 BestProp score. Founded in 2018 — over seven years of operation — makes CTI one of the most battle-tested prop firms in existence. The 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 1,150+ reviews reflects a long track record. The no-daily-loss-limit on the 1-Step is a meaningful structural advantage for traders who can manage total drawdown discipline. The monthly salary is a genuinely unique feature that adds a real income floor. Small account sizes from $2,500 at $29 entry fee are accessible. Scales to $4,000,000.

Key trade-offs: the EA restriction (own source code only) makes CTI unsuitable for most algorithmic traders who use commercial tools. The $5/lot forex commission is high and penalises active traders. MT5/Match Trader only limits platform choice. Monthly payouts on 1-Step/2-Step (once per month window) means cash flow is less frequent than bi-weekly or weekly competitors. The 7-profitable-day minimum for first payout also adds waiting time. CTI is best suited to discretionary traders — particularly those with a custom EA — who value longevity and the unique salary feature over faster payouts or EA flexibility.

RebelsFunding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.5/10
  • Competitive 75% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $25
  • 30,000+ funded traders
  • $3M+ total paid out
  • Available on RF-Trader (TradingView-based)
  • Operating since 2022

City Traders Imperium — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 100%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $29
  • Available on MT5, Match Trader
  • Operating since 2018

Final Verdict: RebelsFunding vs City Traders Imperium (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives City Traders Imperium the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If RebelsFunding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: RebelsFunding vs City Traders Imperium

Which is better, RebelsFunding or City Traders Imperium?

Based on our independent scoring, City Traders Imperium scores higher overall (8.6/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is RebelsFunding cheaper than City Traders Imperium?

RebelsFunding offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, RebelsFunding or City Traders Imperium?

City Traders Imperium offers the higher profit split. RebelsFunding: 75% → 90%. City Traders Imperium: 80% (up to 100%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: RebelsFunding — check the review. City Traders Imperium — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: RebelsFunding — check the review. City Traders Imperium — check the review.

Read the full RebelsFunding review →  ·  Read the full City Traders Imperium review →

Who should choose RebelsFunding?
  • Traders wanting 75% → 90% profit split
  • Users of RF-Trader (TradingView-based)
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose City Traders Imperium?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 100%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — RebelsFunding vs City Traders Imperium

Based on our scoring methodology, City Traders Imperium edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

RebelsFunding offers 75% → 90% profit split, while City Traders Imperium offers 80% (up to 100%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

RebelsFunding processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while City Traders Imperium takes approximately On demand (after 7 profitable days) day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither RebelsFunding nor City Traders Imperium are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

RebelsFunding
8.5/10
Read Review →
City Traders Imperium
8.6/10
Read Review →