Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Klein Funding vs E8 Markets — Which is Better?
Klein Funding
7.8/10
★★★½☆
VS
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½

Klein Funding vs E8 Markets — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Klein Funding View Firm — E8 Markets

Klein Funding vs E8 Markets — Side-by-Side

Feature Klein Funding E8 Markets
Payout
Profit Split 40% → 70% 80% → 100%
First Payout — 14
Payout Frequency On-demand On-demand (after 14-day first wait)
Max Account Size $200,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — Klein Funding vs E8 Markets

Winner: E8 Markets

Klein Funding vs E8 Markets — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Klein Funding vs E8 Markets, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Klein Funding: Set Your Own Risk, Trade Crypto Your Way

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Klein Funding vs E8 Markets

BestProp Score: Klein Funding scores 7.8/10 vs E8 Markets at 9.2/10.

Minimum Fee: Klein Funding starts from Trading fees only; E8 Markets starts from $40.

Profit Split: Klein Funding offers 40% → 70%; E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%. E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: Klein Funding supports Bybit; E8 Markets is on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart.

Tradeable Markets: Klein Funding covers Crypto (700+ pairs); E8 Markets offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures.

Pricing Comparison: Klein Funding vs E8 Markets

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Klein Funding and E8 Markets compare on pricing.

Klein Funding challenge fees start from Trading fees only. The firm has operated since 2024.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

Challenge Rules: Klein Funding vs E8 Markets

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Klein Funding vs E8 Markets

Klein Funding profit split: 40% → 70%. E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Klein Funding pays On-demand; E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Klein Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Klein Funding:

Introduction to Klein Funding

Klein Funding is a London-based cryptocurrency prop firm founded in November 2024 by David Allard. It operates in the same Prague-adjacent EU-registered crypto prop firm category as HyroTrader and Mubite, but with one notable structural difference: rather than charging upfront challenge fees, Klein Funding’s costs come from Bybit exchange maker/taker fees (0.02% maker, 0.055% taker) accrued during trading. This makes it one of the few prop firms where the barrier to entry is behaviour, not capital.

The firm is still building its verified track record, but has accumulated a 4.9/5 customer rating across review platforms and offers one of the more flexible challenge structures in the crypto prop space — including a customisable drawdown system where traders set their own risk parameters.

Who Is Klein Funding For?

Klein Funding is designed for cryptocurrency futures traders who want to choose their own risk profile rather than accept a fixed set of rules. The customisable drawdown model — where you set your maximum drawdown between 6% and 14%, with the profit target adjusting accordingly — suits traders who know their strategy’s risk parameters and want the rules to match them.

It is not suitable for forex, stocks, or indices traders, and traders who rely on automated systems, copy trading, or high-frequency strategies should note these are restricted. The firm is very young, which means the payout track record is still forming — experienced traders who prefer certainty may want to wait for more data.

Challenge Programs

Klein Funding offers four paths to funding:

  • One-Step: Single evaluation phase. 6% profit target, 3% daily drawdown, 6% max drawdown. No minimum trading days.
  • Two-Step: Phase 1: 6% profit target. Phase 2: 3% profit target. Same 3% daily / 6% max drawdown across both phases.
  • Three-Step: 6% / 3% / 3% targets across three phases. Lower fees, higher certainty before funding.
  • Instant Pro: Skip evaluation entirely. Minimum 4% profit before first withdrawal. 6% daily drawdown, 6% max drawdown. Account sizes from $1,250 to $50,000, with scaling to $2,000,000 through Klein’s scaling plan.

Evaluation accounts range from $6,000 to $200,000. Challenge costs come from Bybit trading fees rather than upfront registration fees — check the Klein Funding website for the current fee structure as it may have been updated.

Customisable Drawdown

Klein Funding’s standout feature is its customisable risk system. You can set your maximum drawdown anywhere between 6% and 14%, and the profit target adjusts in proportion. Choosing a tighter drawdown (6%) means a lower profit target; choosing a looser drawdown (14%) means a higher target. Daily drawdown is always set at half your chosen maximum drawdown.

This is genuinely useful for systematic traders who know their strategy’s expected maximum drawdown and don’t want to be disqualified by an arbitrary rule that doesn’t match their approach.

Trading Rules

  • Permitted: News trading, swing trading, leveraged crypto futures (up to 1:100)
  • Restricted: Automated systems (EAs/bots), copy trading, HFT/arbitrage, account sharing, hedging across accounts
  • Platform: Bybit (real exchange infrastructure, 700+ crypto pairs)
  • No minimum trading days on any program

Payouts

  • Speed: On-demand once eligibility criteria are met
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, bank wire, Wise
  • Profit Split: Starts at 40% for base challenge accounts, 70% for Instant Pro — scaling available

The base 40% profit split on challenge accounts is below the industry standard of 70–80% seen at most competitors. Klein Funding’s model is structured differently to most — lower upfront costs but a lower initial split — so factor this into your overall return calculation before committing.

Our Verdict

Klein Funding earns a 6.5 BestProp score. The customisable drawdown system is a genuinely innovative feature, the no-upfront-fee model lowers the barrier to entry, and the Instant Pro scaling path to $2M is ambitious. These are real positives.

The significant caution: Klein Funding launched in November 2024 and has no published track record of total payouts or funded trader numbers. The base 40% profit split on challenge accounts is the lowest we have reviewed. For traders who want to try the customisable drawdown model, starting with Instant Pro (70% split) rather than the evaluation path makes more financial sense until the firm establishes a longer track record.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Klein Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.8/10
  • Competitive 40% → 70% profit split
  • Challenge fees from Trading fees only
  • Available on Bybit
  • Operating since 2024

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Klein Funding vs E8 Markets (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Klein Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Klein Funding vs E8 Markets

Which is better, Klein Funding or E8 Markets?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Klein Funding cheaper than E8 Markets?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Klein Funding or E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. Klein Funding: 40% → 70%. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Klein Funding — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Klein Funding — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review.

Read the full Klein Funding review →  ·  Read the full E8 Markets review →

Who should choose Klein Funding?
  • Traders wanting 40% → 70% profit split
  • Users of Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge
Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Klein Funding vs E8 Markets

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Klein Funding offers 40% → 70% profit split, while E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Klein Funding processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while E8 Markets takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Klein Funding nor E8 Markets are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Klein Funding
7.8/10
Read Review →
E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →