Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › HyroTrader vs Funded Squad — Which is Better?
HyroTrader
9.7/10
★★★★½
VS
Funded Squad
8.9/10
★★★★½

HyroTrader vs Funded Squad — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — HyroTrader View Firm — Funded Squad

HyroTrader vs Funded Squad — Side-by-Side

Feature HyroTrader Funded Squad
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 100% (most programs)
Payout Frequency On-demand (within 12h) On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program)
Max Account Size $200,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — HyroTrader vs Funded Squad

Winner: HyroTrader

HyroTrader vs Funded Squad — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of HyroTrader vs Funded Squad, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

HyroTrader: Tech-First Crypto Prop Trading

Funded Squad: $1K Missed-Payout Penalty. 100% Fee Refunds. Reward Protection.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, HyroTrader scores 9.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: HyroTrader vs Funded Squad

BestProp Score: HyroTrader scores 9.7/10 vs Funded Squad at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: HyroTrader starts from $59; Funded Squad starts from $49. Funded Squad is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: HyroTrader offers 80% → 90%; Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs). HyroTrader has the higher split.

Platforms: HyroTrader supports Bybit, Tealstreet, Cleo; Funded Squad is on Platform 5, Match Trader.

Tradeable Markets: HyroTrader covers Crypto (700+ pairs); Funded Squad offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities.

Pricing Comparison: HyroTrader vs Funded Squad

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how HyroTrader and Funded Squad compare on pricing.

HyroTrader challenge fees start from $59. The firm has operated since 2022. They have funded over 1,700+ traders. Total payouts to date: $5M+.

Funded Squad challenge fees start from $49. They have funded over 30,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $2,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Squad offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: HyroTrader vs Funded Squad

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: HyroTrader vs Funded Squad

HyroTrader profit split: 80% → 90%. Funded Squad profit split: 100% (most programs). HyroTrader delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: HyroTrader pays On-demand (within 12h); Funded Squad pays On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

HyroTrader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of HyroTrader:

Introduction to HyroTrader

HyroTrader is a Prague-based cryptocurrency proprietary trading firm founded in 2022, built for professional crypto traders who want institutional-grade execution without the capital requirement. Unlike most prop firms that treat crypto as an afterthought, HyroTrader is crypto-native from the ground up — offering access to 700+ perpetual futures pairs across exchanges including Bybit, Binance, Bitget, OKX, and Hyperliquid through their proprietary terminals.

With 1,700+ funded traders and over $5M paid out, the firm has established a track record in the competitive crypto prop space. The standout feature is payouts processed within 12 hours of request — among the fastest in the industry.

Who Is HyroTrader For?

HyroTrader is built specifically for experienced cryptocurrency traders. If you primarily trade forex, stocks, or indices this firm is not for you — the platform is crypto-only. But if crypto perpetual futures are your primary market, HyroTrader offers deep liquidity via direct API connections to major exchanges, tight spreads, and a clean two-format challenge structure.

The firm suits traders who prefer a tech-forward environment — the platforms (Bybit, Tealstreet, Cleo) are industry-standard crypto tools used by professional traders, not proprietary black-box simulators.

Challenge Programs and Pricing

HyroTrader offers two challenge formats:

  • One-Step (Hyro Speed): Single phase, 10% profit target, minimum 5 trading days. Available from $5,000 to $200,000.
  • Two-Step (Hyro Evaluation): Phase 1 targets 8% profit, Phase 2 targets 5%, both with 5-day minimums. Available from $25,000 to $200,000.

Fees start at $59 (One-Step, $5,000) and scale to $969 ($200,000). All fees are refundable upon your first funded payout.

Trading Rules

HyroTrader uses a stricter drawdown structure than most crypto prop firms:

  • Daily Loss Limit: 4% of account balance
  • Maximum Loss: 6% of account balance (static)
  • Low-Cap Altcoin Rule: Coins under $100M market cap are limited to 5% of balance — a sensible control for volatile assets
  • Trading Period: Unlimited — no time pressure on evaluations
  • Minimum Trading Days: 5 days per phase

The 4%/6% rules are tighter than the 5%/10% you see at most competitors. This rewards disciplined, systematic traders but will challenge those running high-volatility strategies.

Platforms and Technology

The technology stack is HyroTrader’s genuine differentiator. Rather than a single proprietary platform, they offer:

  • Bybit: Direct API connection to a personal Bybit account — real exchange, real order book
  • Tealstreet: Advanced terminal built on Bybit order book data
  • Cleo: Terminal powered by Binance market data
  • 10+ exchange connections: Binance, Bitget, Gate.io, OKX, Hyperliquid, dYdX, BingX, MEXC, and Blofin

The Bybit API integration is the headline feature — funded traders are executing on actual exchange infrastructure, not a simulated environment. This gives execution quality that simulated platforms cannot match.

Payouts

HyroTrader’s payout structure is among the strongest in crypto prop trading:

  • Starting Split: 80%, scaling to 90% with performance
  • Currency: USDT or USDC
  • Processing Time: Within 12 hours of request
  • Minimum Payout: $100 profit
  • Fee Refund: Challenge fee returned on first successful payout

The 12-hour processing eliminates one of the biggest pain points in the prop firm space, where waiting 7–30 days for withdrawals is common.

Our Verdict

HyroTrader earns its 7.8 BestProp score through genuine technical depth, real exchange infrastructure, and class-leading payout speed. The crypto-native architecture and multi-exchange access make it one of the most serious options for professional crypto futures traders.

The strict 4%/6% drawdown rules are the main trade-off — they’re designed to fund disciplined traders rather than high-risk short-term players. If your strategy can operate within those guardrails and crypto is your primary market, HyroTrader is a firm worth serious consideration.

Funded Squad — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Squad:

Introduction to Funded Squad

Funded Squad is operated by Devionics Technology FZCO, headquartered at Dubai Silicon Oasis, UAE. With 30,000+ traders across 130+ countries and $2M+ in distributed rewards, the platform has grown quickly since launch on the back of a notably trader-friendly ruleset: 100% fee refunds on evaluation accounts, reward protection that lets traders keep profits even after failing the funded phase, and the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed — a $1,000 bonus if their 12-hour processing window is missed.

Six distinct program types give traders genuine choice across instant funding and evaluation paths, all with 100% profit splits (except Instant Pro at 70%) and no time limits.

Who Is Funded Squad For?

Funded Squad suits traders who want low drawdown risk with high profit retention. The 2-Step Squad account’s 12% max drawdown is one of the most forgiving in the space, while the 1-Step Evaluation’s 7% max drawdown with a refundable fee and 100% split is an attractive combination for traders who are confident in their edge but want fee protection if things go wrong.

The scaling plan doubles account size for every 10% profit milestone — a path that reaches $1,000,000 in total allocation. For systematic and EA traders, automated trading is permitted on all platforms and no consistency rules apply on instant accounts.

Challenge Programs

  • Instant Lite ($2.5K–$200K): No profit target, no consistency rules. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (trailing). 100% profit split. On-demand payouts. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:50.
  • Instant Pro ($2.5K–$100K): No profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (static). 70% profit split. Payouts every 5 days. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:20.
  • 1-Step Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 8% profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 7% max drawdown (static). 100% split. On-demand payouts. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 1-Step Pro Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 10% profit target (Phase 1); 6% static max DD (Phase 2). 3% daily loss limit. 100% split. Daily payouts. Min 3 trading days Phase 1, min 1 day Phase 2. News trading and weekend holding permitted in Phase 1 only. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:30.
  • 2-Step Fast ($5K–$200K): 6% target per phase. 4% daily loss limit, 8% max drawdown (static). 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 2-Step Squad ($5K–$200K): 8% Phase 1 / 6% Phase 2 targets. 5% daily loss limit, 12% max drawdown (static) — one of the most generous drawdown buffers available. 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.

Reward Protection

Funded Squad offers an unusual guarantee: if a trader fails the funded phase after already receiving payouts, those payouts are not clawed back. Earned rewards remain with the trader regardless of what happens to the account afterward. This removes the risk of a firm claiming back previously paid profits — a practice that has occurred at other firms and caused significant community backlash.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Two platforms: Platform 5 (their proprietary platform, built for speed and advanced order types) and Match Trader. Instruments: forex, metals, indices, crypto, commodities. EAs and automated strategies permitted on all platforms. No consistency rules on instant accounts.

Note: a $10 platform fee applies per account in addition to the challenge fee.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 12 hours — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment (the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed)
  • Frequency: On-demand (1-Step Eval/Instant Lite) | Daily (1-Step Pro) | Every 5 days (Instant Pro) | Every 7 days (2-Step)
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,000,000 (account doubles per 10% profit milestone)
  • Reward protection: Previously paid rewards retained even after funded account failure

Our Verdict

Funded Squad earns a 7.9 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, $1,000 payout penalty, reward protection, no consistency rules, and six program types with 100% splits makes the trader-value proposition among the strongest we have reviewed. The 2-Step Squad’s 12% drawdown buffer stands out for traders who need breathing room. Platform 5 is proprietary but capable.

The firm is newer and $2M+ in total payouts — while real — is modest compared to larger firms. No public Trustpilot data was available at time of writing. Overall, Funded Squad is a strong contender for traders who want maximum split retention and fee protection, with the payout guarantee providing a meaningful safety net.

HyroTrader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.7/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $59
  • 1,700+ funded traders
  • $5M+ total paid out
  • Available on Bybit, Tealstreet, Cleo
  • Operating since 2022

Funded Squad — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 30,000+ funded traders
  • $2,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Platform 5, Match Trader

Final Verdict: HyroTrader vs Funded Squad (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives HyroTrader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Squad better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: HyroTrader vs Funded Squad

Which is better, HyroTrader or Funded Squad?

Based on our independent scoring, HyroTrader scores higher overall (9.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is HyroTrader cheaper than Funded Squad?

Funded Squad offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, HyroTrader or Funded Squad?

HyroTrader offers the higher profit split. HyroTrader: 80% → 90%. Funded Squad: 100% (most programs).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: HyroTrader — check the review. Funded Squad — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: HyroTrader — check the review. Funded Squad — check the review.

Read the full HyroTrader review →  ·  Read the full Funded Squad review →

Who should choose HyroTrader?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of Bybit, Tealstreet, Cleo
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Squad?
  • Traders wanting 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Users of Platform 5, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — HyroTrader vs Funded Squad

Based on our scoring methodology, HyroTrader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

HyroTrader offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! HyroTrader: 5% off — code BESTPROP. See the offer button above for full terms.

Both firms aim for fast payouts. Check each firm's website for the current payout schedule, as processing times may vary.

Neither HyroTrader nor Funded Squad are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

HyroTrader
9.7/10
5% off — code BESTPROP
Read Review →
Funded Squad
8.9/10
Read Review →