Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › HyroTrader vs E8 Markets — Which is Better?
HyroTrader
9.7/10
★★★★½
VS
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½

HyroTrader vs E8 Markets — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — HyroTrader View Firm — E8 Markets

HyroTrader vs E8 Markets — Side-by-Side

Feature HyroTrader E8 Markets
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 80% → 100%
First Payout — 14
Payout Frequency On-demand (within 12h) On-demand (after 14-day first wait)
Max Account Size $200,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — HyroTrader vs E8 Markets

Winner: HyroTrader

HyroTrader vs E8 Markets — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of HyroTrader vs E8 Markets, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

HyroTrader: Tech-First Crypto Prop Trading

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, HyroTrader scores 9.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: HyroTrader vs E8 Markets

BestProp Score: HyroTrader scores 9.7/10 vs E8 Markets at 9.2/10.

Minimum Fee: HyroTrader starts from $59; E8 Markets starts from $40. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: HyroTrader offers 80% → 90%; E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%. E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: HyroTrader supports Bybit, Tealstreet, Cleo; E8 Markets is on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart.

Tradeable Markets: HyroTrader covers Crypto (700+ pairs); E8 Markets offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures.

Pricing Comparison: HyroTrader vs E8 Markets

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how HyroTrader and E8 Markets compare on pricing.

HyroTrader challenge fees start from $59. The firm has operated since 2022. They have funded over 1,700+ traders. Total payouts to date: $5M+.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: HyroTrader vs E8 Markets

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: HyroTrader vs E8 Markets

HyroTrader profit split: 80% → 90%. E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: HyroTrader pays On-demand (within 12h); E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

HyroTrader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of HyroTrader:

Introduction to HyroTrader

HyroTrader is a Prague-based cryptocurrency proprietary trading firm founded in 2022, built for professional crypto traders who want institutional-grade execution without the capital requirement. Unlike most prop firms that treat crypto as an afterthought, HyroTrader is crypto-native from the ground up — offering access to 700+ perpetual futures pairs across exchanges including Bybit, Binance, Bitget, OKX, and Hyperliquid through their proprietary terminals.

With 1,700+ funded traders and over $5M paid out, the firm has established a track record in the competitive crypto prop space. The standout feature is payouts processed within 12 hours of request — among the fastest in the industry.

Who Is HyroTrader For?

HyroTrader is built specifically for experienced cryptocurrency traders. If you primarily trade forex, stocks, or indices this firm is not for you — the platform is crypto-only. But if crypto perpetual futures are your primary market, HyroTrader offers deep liquidity via direct API connections to major exchanges, tight spreads, and a clean two-format challenge structure.

The firm suits traders who prefer a tech-forward environment — the platforms (Bybit, Tealstreet, Cleo) are industry-standard crypto tools used by professional traders, not proprietary black-box simulators.

Challenge Programs and Pricing

HyroTrader offers two challenge formats:

  • One-Step (Hyro Speed): Single phase, 10% profit target, minimum 5 trading days. Available from $5,000 to $200,000.
  • Two-Step (Hyro Evaluation): Phase 1 targets 8% profit, Phase 2 targets 5%, both with 5-day minimums. Available from $25,000 to $200,000.

Fees start at $59 (One-Step, $5,000) and scale to $969 ($200,000). All fees are refundable upon your first funded payout.

Trading Rules

HyroTrader uses a stricter drawdown structure than most crypto prop firms:

  • Daily Loss Limit: 4% of account balance
  • Maximum Loss: 6% of account balance (static)
  • Low-Cap Altcoin Rule: Coins under $100M market cap are limited to 5% of balance — a sensible control for volatile assets
  • Trading Period: Unlimited — no time pressure on evaluations
  • Minimum Trading Days: 5 days per phase

The 4%/6% rules are tighter than the 5%/10% you see at most competitors. This rewards disciplined, systematic traders but will challenge those running high-volatility strategies.

Platforms and Technology

The technology stack is HyroTrader’s genuine differentiator. Rather than a single proprietary platform, they offer:

  • Bybit: Direct API connection to a personal Bybit account — real exchange, real order book
  • Tealstreet: Advanced terminal built on Bybit order book data
  • Cleo: Terminal powered by Binance market data
  • 10+ exchange connections: Binance, Bitget, Gate.io, OKX, Hyperliquid, dYdX, BingX, MEXC, and Blofin

The Bybit API integration is the headline feature — funded traders are executing on actual exchange infrastructure, not a simulated environment. This gives execution quality that simulated platforms cannot match.

Payouts

HyroTrader’s payout structure is among the strongest in crypto prop trading:

  • Starting Split: 80%, scaling to 90% with performance
  • Currency: USDT or USDC
  • Processing Time: Within 12 hours of request
  • Minimum Payout: $100 profit
  • Fee Refund: Challenge fee returned on first successful payout

The 12-hour processing eliminates one of the biggest pain points in the prop firm space, where waiting 7–30 days for withdrawals is common.

Our Verdict

HyroTrader earns its 7.8 BestProp score through genuine technical depth, real exchange infrastructure, and class-leading payout speed. The crypto-native architecture and multi-exchange access make it one of the most serious options for professional crypto futures traders.

The strict 4%/6% drawdown rules are the main trade-off — they’re designed to fund disciplined traders rather than high-risk short-term players. If your strategy can operate within those guardrails and crypto is your primary market, HyroTrader is a firm worth serious consideration.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

HyroTrader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.7/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $59
  • 1,700+ funded traders
  • $5M+ total paid out
  • Available on Bybit, Tealstreet, Cleo
  • Operating since 2022

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: HyroTrader vs E8 Markets (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives HyroTrader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If E8 Markets better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: HyroTrader vs E8 Markets

Which is better, HyroTrader or E8 Markets?

Based on our independent scoring, HyroTrader scores higher overall (9.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is HyroTrader cheaper than E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, HyroTrader or E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. HyroTrader: 80% → 90%. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: HyroTrader — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: HyroTrader — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review.

Read the full HyroTrader review →  ·  Read the full E8 Markets review →

Who should choose HyroTrader?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of Bybit, Tealstreet, Cleo
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — HyroTrader vs E8 Markets

Based on our scoring methodology, HyroTrader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

HyroTrader offers 80% → 90% profit split, while E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! HyroTrader: 5% off — code BESTPROP. See the offer button above for full terms.

HyroTrader processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while E8 Markets takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither HyroTrader nor E8 Markets are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

HyroTrader
9.7/10
5% off — code BESTPROP
Read Review →
E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →