Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FuturesElite vs Hantec Trader — Which is Better?
FuturesElite
8.2/10
★★★★☆
VS
Hantec Trader
8.7/10
★★★★☆

FuturesElite vs Hantec Trader — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — FuturesElite View Firm — Hantec Trader

FuturesElite vs Hantec Trader — Side-by-Side

Feature FuturesElite Hantec Trader
Payout
Profit Split 90% (100% on first $10K per account) 90% (up to 95%)
First Payout - On demand
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly / On-demand 14-day (7-day with add-on)
Max Account Size $250,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — FuturesElite vs Hantec Trader

Winner: Hantec Trader

FuturesElite vs Hantec Trader — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FuturesElite vs Hantec Trader, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FuturesElite: EOD Drawdown. 8 Platforms. First $10K at 100%. Up to 20 Accounts.

Hantec Trader: Hantec Group (35+ Years). 90-95% Split All Programs. 24h Payout Guarantee.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Hantec Trader scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FuturesElite vs Hantec Trader

BestProp Score: FuturesElite scores 8.2/10 vs Hantec Trader at 8.7/10.

Minimum Fee: FuturesElite starts from $125/mo; Hantec Trader starts from $17. Hantec Trader is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FuturesElite offers 90% (100% on first $10K per account); Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%). FuturesElite has the higher split.

Platforms: FuturesElite supports NinjaTrader 8, Tradovate, ProjectX, Quantower, ATAS, Volumetrica, DeepDom, DeepCharts; Hantec Trader is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: FuturesElite covers Futures: ES, NQ, CL, GC, Bonds (CME, CBOT, COMEX, NYMEX); Hantec Trader offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: FuturesElite vs Hantec Trader

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FuturesElite and Hantec Trader compare on pricing.

FuturesElite challenge fees start from $125/mo. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $3,000,000+.

Hantec Trader challenge fees start from $17.

On entry-level pricing, Hantec Trader offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FuturesElite vs Hantec Trader

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FuturesElite vs Hantec Trader

FuturesElite profit split: 90% (100% on first $10K per account). Hantec Trader profit split: 90% (up to 95%). FuturesElite delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FuturesElite pays Bi-weekly / On-demand; Hantec Trader pays 14-day (7-day with add-on). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FuturesElite — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FuturesElite:

Introduction to FuturesElite

FuturesElite is operated by Quantum SRL (registration number 03095010595), headquartered in Latina, Italy. CEO Christian Habibi founded the firm in 2023 with a focus exclusively on futures trading across CME, CBOT, COMEX, and NYMEX markets. With a 4.7/5 Trustpilot rating and $3M+ in total payouts, the firm is establishing a track record in the futures prop space, though it remains younger and smaller than the longest-standing futures prop firms.

FuturesElite differentiates itself through an unusually wide platform selection – six trading platforms plus two order-routing back-ends – and the ability to run up to 20 simultaneous funded accounts. All accounts are simulated trading environments.

Programs

FuturesElite offers four account types: Evaluation, Elite (funded), Prime, and Instant. The primary path is a 1-Step Evaluation leading to Elite funded status.

1-Step Evaluation (monthly subscription): A single evaluation phase with a dollar-based profit target and End-of-Day (EOD) drawdown calculation. Fees are monthly – the evaluation runs until the target is hit, with no time limit. Specific per-size pricing:

  • $25,000: $125/month. Profit target: $1,500. Max drawdown: $1,500. Contract limit: 4 Mini contracts.
  • $50,000: $165/month. Profit target: $3,000. Max drawdown: $2,500. Contract limit: 10 Mini contracts.
  • $100,000: $325/month. Profit target: $6,000. Max drawdown: $4,500. Contract limit: 14 Mini contracts.
  • $250,000: Available – contact for pricing. Contract limit: 20+ contracts.

Elite Funded Account: After passing the evaluation, traders are upgraded within seconds (Instant Upgrades). No daily loss limit once funded. 30% consistency rule applies to payouts. First $10,000 in profits per account is paid at 100% split; thereafter 90%. Payout cap of $2,000 per cycle on $50K accounts.

Instant Account: Skip the evaluation, trade funded immediately. Zero activation fee. Terms align with Elite funded account rules.

Prime Account: Higher-capital option available via bundles (e.g., 10 x $150K accounts = $1.5M total capital; 10th account provided free). Contact support for individual Prime account terms.

End-of-Day Drawdown – Why It Matters

FuturesElite calculates drawdown at end-of-day (market close) rather than in real time. This means intraday wicks, volatility spikes, and brief unrealized drawdowns during open positions do not trigger account breaches. Only the closing balance is evaluated against the drawdown threshold. This is a meaningful advantage for futures traders who hold through volatile intraday moves – instruments like NQ and CL regularly see $1,000+ point intraday swings that would close accounts under real-time drawdown rules.

Trading Platforms

FuturesElite supports one of the widest platform selections in the futures prop space:

  • Trading platforms: NinjaTrader 8 (free license during evaluation), Tradovate, ProjectX, Quantower, ATAS (Order Flow), Volumetrica, DeepDom, DeepCharts
  • Order routing: Rithmic, CQG

Instruments: ES (S&P 500 futures), NQ (Nasdaq-100), CL (Crude Oil), GC (Gold), Treasury Bonds, and other listed CME/CBOT/COMEX/NYMEX products.

Multi-Account and Scaling

Up to 20 simultaneous accounts permitted, with trade copier support between them. Bundle pricing is available: 5 x $50K Elite accounts for $250K total capital, and 10 x $150K Prime accounts for $1.5M total capital (10th account free). This allows serious futures traders to scale capital significantly beyond the per-account maximum.

Payouts

  • Payout cycle: Bi-weekly or on-demand
  • Processing time: 24 hours average
  • Methods: Bank transfer, Cryptocurrency, Wise
  • Payout cap: $2,000 per cycle on $50K Elite accounts
  • First $10K: 100% profit split per account
  • Thereafter: 90% profit split
  • Total paid out: $3M+ (largest single payout: $33,400)
  • Consistency rule: 30% consistency rule must be maintained for payout eligibility

Our Verdict

FuturesElite earns a 7.0 BestProp score. The EOD drawdown calculation is a genuine edge for futures traders, the platform selection (NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Quantower, ATAS, ProjectX and more) is the broadest in the prop space, the first $10K at 100% split is a real bonus, and 20 simultaneous accounts with copier support enables meaningful capital scaling. The 4.7/5 Trustpilot rating is strong for a 2023 firm.

The main constraints: $3M+ total payouts is modest relative to older firms, the monthly subscription model means ongoing costs if the evaluation takes time, the $2,000 payout cap per cycle on $50K accounts is restrictive for consistent traders, and the 30% consistency rule adds a behavioral filter on withdrawals. FuturesElite is best suited to experienced futures traders who want platform flexibility and the EOD drawdown protection, and who plan to scale via multiple accounts.

Hantec Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Hantec Trader:

Introduction to Hantec Trader

Hantec Trader is operated by Hantec Trader Limited (Company No. C191400), incorporated in Mauritius and backed by the Hantec Group — a financial services organisation with 35+ years of trading history. UK-based support services are provided by HM Provider Limited (Company No. 14429485). The prop trading platform is accessible via htrader.hmarkets.com and offers six distinct challenge programs ranging from a 24-hour speedrun to a patient 3-step endurance track. Hantec Trader is an official UFC partner in the APAC region. All accounts operate on MT4 and MT5 with real-time market data from institutional liquidity providers.

The firm offers one of the highest standard profit splits in the industry: 90-95% across all programs. A 24-hour payout guarantee backs every withdrawal — if processing exceeds 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward up to $1,000.

Programs

Instant24 ($13-$299 for $2K-$100K): The fastest path — complete within 24 hours of first trade. No profit target. Daily loss: 2%. Max loss: 3% trailing. 80-95% split. No weekend holding. A 15% trade consistency requirement applies. Restricted to non-UK, non-Mauritius, non-HK, non-Singapore residents.

Express 1-Step ($39-$999 for $2K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 6% trailing (balance-based). 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding both permitted. No consistency requirement. First payout on demand; 14-day cycle thereafter (7-day with add-on).

Enhanced 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. Consistency requirement applies. First payout on demand.

EnhancedX 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 10% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 10% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. No consistency requirement — the most permissive of the evaluation programs. First payout on demand.

Endurance 3-Step ($29-$499 for $5K-$200K — coming soon): Three phases at 6% profit each. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. Up to 95% split. Minimum 3 trading days per stage. Weekend holding permitted. Lowest fee entry point at $29 for a $5K account. No consistency requirement.

Instant Lite ($19-$699 for $1K-$100K): No profit target, no evaluation period. Daily loss: 3%. Max loss: 5% trailing. 90-95% split. Consistency required. News trading and weekend holding not permitted on this track.

Instant Funding ($19-$1,069 for $1K-$50K): Immediate funded access, no evaluation. Daily loss: 6%. Max loss: 6% trailing (daily + total identical). 90-95% split. News and weekend holds not permitted.

Payout Guarantee

Hantec Trader’s 24-hour payout guarantee is one of the stronger commitments in the industry: if a withdrawal request is not approved within 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward amount up to a $1,000 bonus. This is a meaningful accountability mechanism backed by a 35-year-old parent group.

Scaling

Traders who pass the initial evaluation scale to the next account tier at no extra cost, up to a maximum of $200,000.

Platforms, Instruments and Rules

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Indices, Cryptocurrencies. Tight institutional spreads. EA policy: not explicitly restricted in published rules — confirm with support. News trading: permitted on Express, Enhanced, EnhancedX; prohibited on Instant Lite and Instant Funding.

Restricted jurisdictions (varies by program): USA (all programs), UK, Mauritius, Hong Kong, Singapore (Instant programs). Additional regional restrictions apply — verify at checkout.

Our Verdict

Hantec Trader earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The Hantec Group’s 35-year institutional background provides genuine credibility, the 90-95% profit split across all programs is among the highest standard splits in the prop firm industry, and the 24-hour payout guarantee with a doubling penalty is a strong accountability commitment. Six program types including the unique 24-hour Instant24 and the affordable Endurance 3-Step give traders meaningful structural choice. MT4/MT5 compatibility serves the broadest possible trader base.

The main considerations: USA residents are excluded from all programs, Instant programs restrict news trading and weekend holding, and no public Trustpilot score is confirmed. The parent group Hantec Markets adds reputational weight that most standalone prop firms cannot match. Traders willing to work within the restricted-country list and instrument set (Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto only) will find one of the most structurally generous programs available.

FuturesElite — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.2/10
  • Competitive 90% (100% on first $10K per account) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $125/mo
  • $3,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on NinjaTrader 8, Tradovate, ProjectX, Quantower, ATAS, Volumetrica, DeepDom, DeepCharts
  • Operating since 2023

Hantec Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 90% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $17
  • Available on MT4, MT5

Final Verdict: FuturesElite vs Hantec Trader (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Hantec Trader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If FuturesElite better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FuturesElite vs Hantec Trader

Which is better, FuturesElite or Hantec Trader?

Based on our independent scoring, Hantec Trader scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FuturesElite cheaper than Hantec Trader?

Hantec Trader offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FuturesElite or Hantec Trader?

FuturesElite offers the higher profit split. FuturesElite: 90% (100% on first $10K per account). Hantec Trader: 90% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FuturesElite — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FuturesElite — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review.

Read the full FuturesElite review →  ·  Read the full Hantec Trader review →

Who should choose FuturesElite?
  • Traders wanting 90% (100% on first $10K per account) profit split
  • Users of NinjaTrader 8, Tradovate, ProjectX, Quantower, ATAS, Volumetrica, DeepDom, DeepCharts
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Hantec Trader?
  • Traders wanting 90% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FuturesElite vs Hantec Trader

Based on our scoring methodology, Hantec Trader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FuturesElite offers 90% (100% on first $10K per account) profit split, while Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FuturesElite processes first payouts in - day(s), while Hantec Trader takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FuturesElite nor Hantec Trader are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FuturesElite
8.2/10
Read Review →
Hantec Trader
8.7/10
Read Review →