Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FunderPro vs Ment Funding — Which is Better?
FunderPro
8.3/10
★★★★☆
VS
Ment Funding
8.9/10
★★★★½

FunderPro vs Ment Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — FunderPro View Firm — Ment Funding

FunderPro vs Ment Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature FunderPro Ment Funding
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 90%) 75% (90% with add-on)
First Payout 1 On demand
Payout Frequency Daily, Weekly, or Bi-weekly Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities)
Max Account Size $200,000 $2,000,000
Our Verdict — FunderPro vs Ment Funding

Winner: Ment Funding

FunderPro vs Ment Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FunderPro vs Ment Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FunderPro: Malta, Est. 2023. $21M+ Paid Out. 158 Instruments. Daily Payouts.

Ment Funding: No Refused Payout Since 2021. Forex Up to $2M. Futures + Equities. 5 Platforms.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Ment Funding scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FunderPro vs Ment Funding

BestProp Score: FunderPro scores 8.3/10 vs Ment Funding at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: FunderPro starts from $79; Ment Funding starts from $250. FunderPro is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FunderPro offers 80% (up to 90%); Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on). FunderPro has the higher split.

Platforms: FunderPro supports TradeLocker, cTrader; Ment Funding is on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: FunderPro covers Forex, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Metals, Energies (158 assets); Ment Funding offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Oil, Crypto, CME Futures, S&P 100 Equities.

Pricing Comparison: FunderPro vs Ment Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FunderPro and Ment Funding compare on pricing.

FunderPro challenge fees start from $79. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $21,000,000+.

Ment Funding challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2021.

On entry-level pricing, FunderPro offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FunderPro vs Ment Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FunderPro vs Ment Funding

FunderPro profit split: 80% (up to 90%). Ment Funding profit split: 75% (90% with add-on). FunderPro delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FunderPro pays Daily, Weekly, or Bi-weekly; Ment Funding pays Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FunderPro — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FunderPro:

Introduction to FunderPro

FunderPro was founded in May 2023 by CEO Gary Mullen and is registered in Malta. The firm offers three distinct challenge structures across account sizes from $5,000 to $200,000, with a maximum single allocation of $200,000. Over $21,000,000 has been paid out to traders. Trustpilot score stands at 4.0/5 from 754 reviews. All accounts operate on TradeLocker or cTrader with access to 158 instruments across Forex, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Metals, and Energies.

All FunderPro drawdown limits are static and balance-based — calculated at 5:00 p.m. EST (start of each trading day). There is no trailing drawdown on any program. Payouts are processed within one working day of approval, available daily, weekly, or bi-weekly.

One Phase (1-Step)

A single-phase evaluation with a 14% profit target — among the higher single-phase targets in the industry. Daily loss limit: 4%. Max overall drawdown: 7% static. Leverage up to 1:50. News trading is not permitted on this track. 80% profit split on funded accounts. Fees: $5K/$79, $10K/$139, $25K/$249, $50K/$349, $100K/$549, $150K/$819, $200K/$1,099.

Regular 2-Phase (Classic)

Two-phase evaluation with 10% (Phase 1) and 5% (Phase 2) profit targets. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage up to 1:100. Minimum 4 trading days. News trading is not permitted. No consistency rule. 80% split on funded accounts. Same fees as One Phase at each account size.

Swing 1-Phase

Single-phase evaluation with 10% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage restricted to 1:30 (suitable for commodity/index swing trades). News trading is permitted — the only FunderPro program where it is allowed. 80% split. Fees carry a small premium: $5K/$89, $10K/$149, $25K/$269, $50K/$379, $100K/$599, $150K/$899, $200K/$1,199.

Instant Program

A skip-evaluation funded path starting from $79 for accounts up to $100,000. Full terms are available on the FunderPro website. Verify current pricing and rules before purchase as this is a separate product with distinct parameters.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Bots: Permitted on all programs.
  • News trading: Permitted on Swing only. Prohibited on One Phase and Regular 2-Phase.
  • Drawdown: Static, balance-based (not trailing). Calculated daily at 5:00 p.m. EST reset.
  • Consistency rule: None on any program.
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Permitted (with add-on for weekend holds).
  • Post-activation fee: Verify directly with FunderPro whether an ongoing fee applies after evaluation passing — the firm offers a post-activation fee structure on some account types.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: TradeLocker, cTrader. Instruments: 158 assets including major, minor, and exotic Forex pairs, global indices, cryptocurrencies, equities, metals, and energy products. One of the widest instrument selections among Malta-registered prop firms.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Daily, weekly, or bi-weekly — trader’s choice
  • Speed: Within 1 working day of approval
  • Minimum: $50
  • Methods: Riseworks (bank transfer platform), USDC (ERC20 crypto)
  • Payment in: Credit/debit cards, Skrill, Neteller, PayPal, Cryptocurrency

Our Verdict

FunderPro earns a 7.2 BestProp score. Founded in 2023, the firm has paid out $21M+ and holds a 4.0/5 Trustpilot from 754 reviews — a reasonable track record for a two-year-old operation. Three distinct programs (One Phase, Regular 2-Phase, Swing) cover different trading styles. The 158-instrument count is genuinely broad, and the daily/weekly/bi-weekly payout flexibility adds convenience. EAs are permitted and same-day payout processing is fast by industry standards.

Key watch points: news trading is prohibited on Classic and One Phase — only the Swing program permits it. The One Phase 14% target with a 7% max drawdown is a tight risk-reward ratio for evaluation. Payout methods are limited to Riseworks and USDC crypto, which may not suit all traders. Verify whether ongoing post-activation fees apply to your chosen program. Overall a solid mid-tier option, particularly for EA traders and swing traders on the Swing program.

Ment Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Ment Funding:

Introduction to Ment Funding

Ment Funding was founded in October 2021 and is headquartered in Pennsylvania, USA, with operations in Austin, Texas. CEO Anton Calmes leads the firm, which holds a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating from 170+ reviews. The firm makes a remarkable operational claim: not a single refused payout since founding in 2021. Five trading platforms are supported: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, and DXTrade — the widest platform selection in the prop firm space. Three distinct asset class programs are offered: Forex (1-Step, up to $2M), Futures (up to $400K), and Equities (new, up to $100K).

All trading strategies are permitted across Forex and Equities: EAs, hedging, scalping, news trading. No restrictions on approach. Base profit split is 75%, upgradeable to 90% as a paid add-on. Account sizes on the Forex program reach $2,000,000 — one of the few prop firms in the world offering seven-figure funded accounts.

Forex 1-Step Program

Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 6% static balance-based. No time limit, no consistency rule. First withdrawal on demand at any time; monthly thereafter. Max drawdown locks at starting balance after first payout. 75% split (90% add-on). Account sizes and fees: $25K/$250, $50K/$450, $100K/$750, $200K/$1,500, $400K/$3,000, $1M/$8,600, $2M/$17,200.

Futures Program

Same 10% profit target and 6% max drawdown as Forex. Daily loss tightened to 3%. Consistency rule applies: no single trading day may account for more than 33% of total profits. 90-day evaluation window (365-day add-on on $400K). 75% split (90% add-on). Available at $25K-$400K with same fees as the Forex program.

Equities Program (New)

S&P 100 equities with short selling permitted. Two variants available. Static variant: 15% profit target, 2% daily DD, 6% static max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Trailing variant: 10% profit target, 3% daily DD, 6% trailing max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Both offer 90% split as add-on. Bi-weekly payouts, minimum $100. Available at $10K-$100K. Confirm current fees directly on the Ment Funding website as this is a new program.

Trading Rules

  • All strategies allowed (Forex/Equities): EAs, hedging, scalping fully permitted.
  • News trading: Allowed on Forex and Futures.
  • Consistency rule: None on Forex. 33% cap on Futures and Equities.
  • Activity requirement: At least one trade every 30 days.
  • Post-payout drawdown lock: Max DD resets to starting balance after first payout — profits cannot extend the drawdown buffer.

Platforms, Instruments and Payouts

Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex and metals (1:20), Indices (1:10), Oil (1:5), Crypto (1:2), CME futures, S&P 100 equities. Payouts via Riseworks (bank wire) or Columis (crypto).

Our Verdict

Ment Funding earns an 8.0 BestProp score. A 2021 founding with a genuine no-refused-payout track record, 4.8/5 Trustpilot, three distinct asset classes, and the broadest platform selection in the industry (five platforms) make this a top-tier prop firm. Account sizes to $2M Forex are in a class of their own. No trading style restrictions on Forex and Equities. The 30-day activity rule is easily satisfied. Main considerations: 75% base split is lower than competitors offering 80-90% as standard, the Futures consistency rule penalises outlier days, and the Equities program is new. Overall one of the most complete prop firm offerings available.

FunderPro — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $79
  • $21,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, cTrader
  • Operating since 2023

Ment Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $250
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: FunderPro vs Ment Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Ment Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If FunderPro better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FunderPro vs Ment Funding

Which is better, FunderPro or Ment Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, Ment Funding scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FunderPro cheaper than Ment Funding?

FunderPro offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FunderPro or Ment Funding?

FunderPro offers the higher profit split. FunderPro: 80% (up to 90%). Ment Funding: 75% (90% with add-on).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FunderPro — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FunderPro — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review.

Read the full FunderPro review →  ·  Read the full Ment Funding review →

Who should choose FunderPro?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, cTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Ment Funding?
  • Traders wanting 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FunderPro vs Ment Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, Ment Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FunderPro offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split, while Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FunderPro processes first payouts in 1 day(s), while Ment Funding takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FunderPro nor Ment Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FunderPro
8.3/10
Read Review →
Ment Funding
8.9/10
Read Review →