Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FunderPro vs iFunds — Which is Better?
FunderPro
8.3/10
★★★★☆
VS
iFunds
7.8/10
★★★½☆

FunderPro vs iFunds — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — FunderPro View Firm — iFunds

FunderPro vs iFunds — Side-by-Side

Feature FunderPro iFunds
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 90%) 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen)
First Payout 1 On demand
Payout Frequency Daily, Weekly, or Bi-weekly On demand
Max Account Size $200,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — FunderPro vs iFunds

Winner: FunderPro

FunderPro vs iFunds — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FunderPro vs iFunds, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FunderPro: Malta, Est. 2023. $21M+ Paid Out. 158 Instruments. Daily Payouts.

iFunds: No Evaluation. Choose Your Own Max DD. 50-80% Split. 24h Payout Guarantee.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FunderPro scores 8.3/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FunderPro vs iFunds

BestProp Score: FunderPro scores 8.3/10 vs iFunds at 7.8/10.

Minimum Fee: FunderPro starts from $79; iFunds starts from $250. FunderPro is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FunderPro offers 80% (up to 90%); iFunds offers 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen). FunderPro has the higher split.

Platforms: FunderPro supports TradeLocker, cTrader; iFunds is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: FunderPro covers Forex, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Metals, Energies (158 assets); iFunds offers Forex, Metals, Energies, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: FunderPro vs iFunds

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FunderPro and iFunds compare on pricing.

FunderPro challenge fees start from $79. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $21,000,000+.

iFunds challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2024.

On entry-level pricing, FunderPro offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FunderPro vs iFunds

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FunderPro vs iFunds

FunderPro profit split: 80% (up to 90%). iFunds profit split: 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen). FunderPro delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FunderPro pays Daily, Weekly, or Bi-weekly; iFunds pays On demand. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FunderPro — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FunderPro:

Introduction to FunderPro

FunderPro was founded in May 2023 by CEO Gary Mullen and is registered in Malta. The firm offers three distinct challenge structures across account sizes from $5,000 to $200,000, with a maximum single allocation of $200,000. Over $21,000,000 has been paid out to traders. Trustpilot score stands at 4.0/5 from 754 reviews. All accounts operate on TradeLocker or cTrader with access to 158 instruments across Forex, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Metals, and Energies.

All FunderPro drawdown limits are static and balance-based — calculated at 5:00 p.m. EST (start of each trading day). There is no trailing drawdown on any program. Payouts are processed within one working day of approval, available daily, weekly, or bi-weekly.

One Phase (1-Step)

A single-phase evaluation with a 14% profit target — among the higher single-phase targets in the industry. Daily loss limit: 4%. Max overall drawdown: 7% static. Leverage up to 1:50. News trading is not permitted on this track. 80% profit split on funded accounts. Fees: $5K/$79, $10K/$139, $25K/$249, $50K/$349, $100K/$549, $150K/$819, $200K/$1,099.

Regular 2-Phase (Classic)

Two-phase evaluation with 10% (Phase 1) and 5% (Phase 2) profit targets. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage up to 1:100. Minimum 4 trading days. News trading is not permitted. No consistency rule. 80% split on funded accounts. Same fees as One Phase at each account size.

Swing 1-Phase

Single-phase evaluation with 10% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage restricted to 1:30 (suitable for commodity/index swing trades). News trading is permitted — the only FunderPro program where it is allowed. 80% split. Fees carry a small premium: $5K/$89, $10K/$149, $25K/$269, $50K/$379, $100K/$599, $150K/$899, $200K/$1,199.

Instant Program

A skip-evaluation funded path starting from $79 for accounts up to $100,000. Full terms are available on the FunderPro website. Verify current pricing and rules before purchase as this is a separate product with distinct parameters.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Bots: Permitted on all programs.
  • News trading: Permitted on Swing only. Prohibited on One Phase and Regular 2-Phase.
  • Drawdown: Static, balance-based (not trailing). Calculated daily at 5:00 p.m. EST reset.
  • Consistency rule: None on any program.
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Permitted (with add-on for weekend holds).
  • Post-activation fee: Verify directly with FunderPro whether an ongoing fee applies after evaluation passing — the firm offers a post-activation fee structure on some account types.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: TradeLocker, cTrader. Instruments: 158 assets including major, minor, and exotic Forex pairs, global indices, cryptocurrencies, equities, metals, and energy products. One of the widest instrument selections among Malta-registered prop firms.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Daily, weekly, or bi-weekly — trader’s choice
  • Speed: Within 1 working day of approval
  • Minimum: $50
  • Methods: Riseworks (bank transfer platform), USDC (ERC20 crypto)
  • Payment in: Credit/debit cards, Skrill, Neteller, PayPal, Cryptocurrency

Our Verdict

FunderPro earns a 7.2 BestProp score. Founded in 2023, the firm has paid out $21M+ and holds a 4.0/5 Trustpilot from 754 reviews — a reasonable track record for a two-year-old operation. Three distinct programs (One Phase, Regular 2-Phase, Swing) cover different trading styles. The 158-instrument count is genuinely broad, and the daily/weekly/bi-weekly payout flexibility adds convenience. EAs are permitted and same-day payout processing is fast by industry standards.

Key watch points: news trading is prohibited on Classic and One Phase — only the Swing program permits it. The One Phase 14% target with a 7% max drawdown is a tight risk-reward ratio for evaluation. Payout methods are limited to Riseworks and USDC crypto, which may not suit all traders. Verify whether ongoing post-activation fees apply to your chosen program. Overall a solid mid-tier option, particularly for EA traders and swing traders on the Swing program.

iFunds — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of iFunds:

Introduction to iFunds

iFunds is operated by iFunds Ltd (Saint Lucia, Registration No. 2024-00154) and Synerjic Ltd (Cyprus, Registration No. 474148), led by CEO Layth Sanjaq. The firm offers a purely instant-funded model — there is no evaluation phase. Traders receive capital immediately and configure their own risk parameters at purchase. iFunds holds a 4.7/5 Trustpilot rating with 93% five-star reviews. Maximum account size is $500,000. Payouts are processed within 24 hours, with a 10% bonus (up to $1,000) if the 24-hour window is missed.

The defining feature of iFunds is its customizable risk-reward model: traders select their maximum drawdown threshold at account purchase (between 6% and 10% of initial balance). A lower chosen drawdown ceiling yields a higher profit split; a higher drawdown tolerance yields a lower split. This places risk management directly in the trader’s hands from day one.

How the Model Works

No evaluation. No profit target to begin trading. Traders select a max drawdown level — the lower the max DD they accept, the higher their profit share. The exact split-to-DD mapping is:

  • The lowest max DD setting (6%) yields the highest profit split (up to 80%)
  • The highest max DD setting (10%) yields the lowest split (50%)
  • Intermediate selections fall proportionally between these anchors

There is no daily loss limit on any iFunds account — only the chosen maximum drawdown applies. This gives traders full intraday flexibility; only the total equity drop from the starting balance is monitored.

Account Plans and Fees

  • Intern — $2,500: $250 participation fee
  • Starter — $5,000: $400 participation fee
  • Ambitious — $10,000: $700 participation fee
  • Higher tiers up to $500,000: Fees scale proportionally — confirm exact amounts at ifunds.io checkout

Note: fees represent a meaningful percentage of account size on smaller accounts ($250 for $2,500 = 10%). This is consistent with instant-funded models where no evaluation filters risk, and reflects the immediacy of funded access. Fees are described as a participation fee — refund terms are governed by iFunds’ separate Refund Policy.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Automation: Allowed. Latency arbitrage and HFT prohibited.
  • News trading: Allowed.
  • Overnight holds: Allowed (with sufficient margin).
  • Trade copiers: Allowed.
  • Multiple IPs: Allowed.
  • Daily loss limit: None — only max drawdown applies.
  • Drawdown type: Static, calculated from initial balance.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Stocks, currencies, metals, energies, cryptocurrencies. Leverage: up to 1:100 (dynamic, based on risk level). All instruments accessible on both platforms with the same account.

Payouts

  • Minimum withdrawal: $50
  • Frequency: On demand (any time with $50+ profit)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours — 10% bonus (up to $1,000) if missed
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer

Our Verdict

iFunds earns a 6.5 BestProp score. The customizable risk-reward model is genuinely innovative — letting traders choose their own drawdown tolerance and receive a commensurate profit share puts risk management in the right hands. 4.7/5 Trustpilot with 93% five-star reviews is excellent for a 2024-registered firm. No daily loss limit provides real intraday freedom. EAs, news trading, trade copiers, and multi-IP are all permitted with minimal restrictions. On-demand payouts with a 24-hour guarantee and bonus incentive are strong operational commitments.

The main caution is the fee-to-account-size ratio on small accounts: $250 for a $2,500 funded account is a 10% upfront cost, and the base profit split at the highest drawdown tolerance is only 50%. Traders who want immediate funding of small accounts should run the numbers carefully — at 50% split and $250 fee, the break-even is $500 in gross profit (1 * fee * 2), meaning the account must gain 20% before the trader recups the fee net of split. iFunds works best for confident, disciplined traders who can accept tight drawdown limits in exchange for a higher profit share, or those with access to automated strategies that benefit from no daily DD restriction. The 2024 registration means the track record, while so far positive, is less than two years old.

FunderPro — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $79
  • $21,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, cTrader
  • Operating since 2023

iFunds — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.8/10
  • Competitive 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $250
  • Available on MT4, MT5
  • Operating since 2024

Final Verdict: FunderPro vs iFunds (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FunderPro the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If iFunds better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FunderPro vs iFunds

Which is better, FunderPro or iFunds?

Based on our independent scoring, FunderPro scores higher overall (8.3/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FunderPro cheaper than iFunds?

FunderPro offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FunderPro or iFunds?

FunderPro offers the higher profit split. FunderPro: 80% (up to 90%). iFunds: 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FunderPro — check the review. iFunds — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FunderPro — check the review. iFunds — check the review.

Read the full FunderPro review →  ·  Read the full iFunds review →

Who should choose FunderPro?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, cTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose iFunds?
  • Traders wanting 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FunderPro vs iFunds

Based on our scoring methodology, FunderPro edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FunderPro offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split, while iFunds offers 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FunderPro processes first payouts in 1 day(s), while iFunds takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FunderPro nor iFunds are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FunderPro
8.3/10
Read Review →
iFunds
7.8/10
Read Review →