Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Funded Trader Markets vs Funded Futures Network — Which is Better?
Funded Trader Markets
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
★★★★☆

Funded Trader Markets vs Funded Futures Network — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Funded Trader Markets View Firm — Funded Futures Network

Funded Trader Markets vs Funded Futures Network — Side-by-Side

Feature Funded Trader Markets Funded Futures Network
Payout
Profit Split Up to 90% 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg <20 min) Same-day available
Max Account Size $300,000 $250,000
Our Verdict — Funded Trader Markets vs Funded Futures Network

It's a Tie!

Funded Trader Markets vs Funded Futures Network — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Funded Trader Markets vs Funded Futures Network, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Funded Trader Markets: On-Chain Payout Proof. 20-Min Withdrawals. 24h or Double.

Funded Futures Network: No Daily Loss Limit. Futures Only. Sim-to-Live Path. Up to $1.3M Allocation.

Both firms score equally in our independent methodology. The best choice depends on which specific features matter most to your trading style.

Quick Stats: Funded Trader Markets vs Funded Futures Network

BestProp Score: Funded Trader Markets scores 8.6/10 vs Funded Futures Network at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: Funded Trader Markets starts from $20; Funded Futures Network starts from $125. Funded Trader Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Funded Trader Markets offers Up to 90%; Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. Funded Futures Network has the higher split.

Platforms: Funded Trader Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader; Funded Futures Network is on Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based.

Tradeable Markets: Funded Trader Markets covers Forex, Commodities, Crypto, Indices; Funded Futures Network offers ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC, Treasuries, FX Futures, all Micros.

Pricing Comparison: Funded Trader Markets vs Funded Futures Network

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Funded Trader Markets and Funded Futures Network compare on pricing.

Funded Trader Markets challenge fees start from $20. Total payouts to date: $6,190,000+.

Funded Futures Network challenge fees start from $125. The firm has operated since 2022.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Trader Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Funded Trader Markets vs Funded Futures Network

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Funded Trader Markets vs Funded Futures Network

Funded Trader Markets profit split: Up to 90%. Funded Futures Network profit split: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. Funded Futures Network delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Funded Trader Markets pays On-demand (avg <20 min); Funded Futures Network pays Same-day available. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Funded Trader Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Trader Markets:

Introduction to Funded Trader Markets

Funded Trader Markets (FTM) is a prop firm registered in Cyprus (HE462185) with operational offices in Dubai Digital Park, UAE, and an additional entity in Saint Lucia. CEO Revin Zabala runs a platform that has paid out $6.19M+ to traders across 160+ countries.

The most distinctive feature on the platform is on-chain payout verification: every performance reward is settled via the Arbitrum network and publicly verifiable on Arbiscan. This means any prospective trader can independently audit that withdrawals were actually processed — not just claimed in a PDF screenshot. It is a level of financial transparency that remains rare in the prop firm space.

Payout speed backs this up in practice: most rewards complete in under 20 minutes. The guarantee is one of the strongest available — if any payout takes longer than 24 hours, the delayed amount is doubled.

Who Is Funded Trader Markets For?

FTM suits traders who prioritise platform flexibility, payout transparency, and permissive trading rules. Four platforms are supported — MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, and MatchTrader — giving traders genuine choice in their execution environment. All accounts are swap-free, news trading is permitted, and weekend holding is allowed. For traders who have been restricted on those activities at other firms, FTM’s ruleset is noticeably more permissive.

The 1-Step Nitro path with a 10% target suits confident traders who want a fast route to funding. The 2-Step path suits traders who want lower fees and more time to demonstrate consistency.

Challenge Programs

  • 1-Step Nitro ($5K–$300K): Single-phase evaluation. 10% profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 6% max drawdown. No time limit. Profit split up to 90% (on first $10K earned). Fees $20–$649. On-demand payouts.
  • 2-Step Challenge ($5K–$300K): Two-phase evaluation. Lower entry fees from $33. Up to 90% profit split. $300K max allocation. No time limit. Suited to traders who want incremental targets and a steadier path.
  • Instant Funding (various sizes): Skip evaluation — receive funded capital immediately. Fees from $47. Up to 80% profit split. On-demand payouts. Full trading rule set applies from day one.

All programs are swap-free. News trading and overnight/weekend position holding are permitted across all program types.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Four supported platforms: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader. Leverage up to 1:100. Instruments: forex pairs, commodities, indices, crypto. US residents are restricted from MT5 and cTrader services specifically (other platforms may be available subject to their jurisdiction — verify directly).

Restricted countries: Cuba, Syria, Iran, Lebanon, Iraq, Yemen, North Korea. Cyprus residents are also excluded from certain services.

Payouts

  • Typical processing: Under 20 minutes
  • Guarantee: 24-hour window — if missed, the delayed amount is doubled
  • On-chain verification: All transactions publicly verifiable on Arbiscan (Arbitrum network)
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, Rise Works
  • Split: Up to 90% (1-Step/2-Step) | Up to 80% (Instant)

Our Verdict

Funded Trader Markets earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The on-chain payout verification is a genuine standout — transparent proof of payment that no PDF screenshot can match. The doubled-payout penalty for late settlements is the most aggressive guarantee we have reviewed. Four platform options, permissive trading rules (news, weekends, swap-free), and fees starting at $20 for the 1-Step make the entry barrier low.

The firm is newer and does not yet have a large Trustpilot footprint to assess independently. Max allocation of $300K is solid but trails the $450K–$600K ceiling offered by the largest firms. Overall a strong, transparent option — particularly for traders who want proof, not promises, that their payouts will arrive.

Funded Futures Network — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Futures Network:

Introduction to Funded Futures Network

Funded Futures Network LLC (FFN) was founded in 2022 by Kevin Swart and is headquartered in Florida, USA. The firm focuses exclusively on US futures markets and has built a reputation for transparent, trader-first evaluation rules, earning a 4.2/5 Trustpilot score from 461+ reviews. Maximum combined allocation reaches $1,300,000 per trader across multiple accounts.

Two evaluation tracks are available – Standard and Express – each with a two-stage funding path: Sim Funded Pro (80% split, consistency rules apply) advancing to Live Funded Pro (90% split, no consistency rule).

Evaluation Structure

Standard Evaluation (no daily loss limit): The defining feature of Standard accounts is the absence of a daily loss limit. Only the EOD trailing maximum drawdown applies. Intraday drawdowns that recover by end of session do not count against the account – only the closing balance is evaluated. This eliminates the most common cause of futures prop evaluation failure: a volatile session that recovers but still exceeds an intraday daily limit.

Express Evaluation (stricter consistency): Same structure as Standard but with a tighter consistency rule: the best single day may not exceed 25% of total profit target (vs 40% on Standard). For traders with a more uniform day-to-day P&L, Express offers slightly lower fees relative to account size.

Both tracks use end-of-day trailing drawdown during evaluation and transition to a more protective structure at the funded stage.

Pricing and Targets

  • $25,000: Standard $125 / Express $155. Target: $2,000. Max DD: $1,500.
  • $50,000: Standard $150 / Express $175. Target: $3,000. Max DD: $2,000.
  • $100,000: Standard $305 / Express $330. Target: $6,000. Max DD: $3,600.
  • $150,000: Standard $350 / Express $380. Target: $9,000. Max DD: $5,000.
  • $250,000: Standard $580 / Express $690. Target: $15,000. Max DD: $6,000.

A 50% discount code (TOPPROP per TPO) brings Standard fees to roughly $63-$290. Note: an activation fee of $120 applies when transitioning from evaluation to the Sim Funded Pro stage – this is in addition to the evaluation fee.

Funding Path: Sim to Live

Sim Funded Pro (80% split): The first funded stage. A 40% consistency rule applies – no single trading day may account for more than 40% of total profits. Approximately 3 payout events required to complete this stage. Same-day payouts available.

Live Funded Pro (90% split): After meeting Sim Funded Pro milestones, traders advance to Live Funded Pro with 90% split and no consistency restriction. This two-stage path rewards traders who demonstrate consistent profitability over time rather than a single outsized session.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Allowed during evaluation. At funded stages, positions must be flat ±1 minute around Tier-1 events (FOMC, CPI, NFP).
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Not permitted. Positions must flatten by the daily session cutoff.
  • Hedging: Not allowed across correlated products or across multiple accounts.
  • Copy trading: Allowed up to a cap. Excess accounts may affect funding eligibility.
  • EAs/HFT: Confirm directly with support before use.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, browser-based (TradingView-style), NinjaTrader. Instruments: ES, NQ, YM, RTY (equity index futures), CL (crude oil), GC (gold), Treasury futures, FX futures, and all micro equivalents (MES, MNQ, MYM, M2K, MCL, MGC).

Payouts

  • Minimum: ~$500 per withdrawal
  • Processing: Same-day available
  • Methods: ACH, Bank Wire, PayPal (region-dependent)
  • Max total allocation: $1,300,000 per trader

Our Verdict

Funded Futures Network earns a 7.5 BestProp score. Founded in 2022, 461+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.2/5, and a $1.3M maximum allocation give FFN a credible foundation among futures prop firms. The Standard track’s absence of a daily loss limit is a meaningful structural advantage – it removes the most common source of false-positive failures in volatile futures markets. The two-stage Sim-to-Live funding path is transparent and well-designed, and the broad instrument coverage (equity indices, energy, metals, treasuries, FX futures, micros) suits diverse futures trading styles.

Key considerations: the $120 activation fee adds to the total cost beyond the evaluation fee, weekend and overnight holds are prohibited, and the payout minimum of $500 may frustrate traders on smaller accounts early in the Sim Funded Pro stage. No daily loss limit requires strong self-discipline since a single large intraday session can consume the full max drawdown buffer. Best suited for disciplined EOD-focused futures traders who trade US session hours.

Funded Trader Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $20
  • $6,190,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader

Funded Futures Network — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Challenge fees from $125
  • Available on Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Operating since 2022

Final Verdict: Funded Trader Markets vs Funded Futures Network (2026)

Both Funded Trader Markets and Funded Futures Network are evenly matched in our scoring. The right choice depends on specific features that matter most to you: pricing, profit split, platforms, or trading conditions.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Funded Trader Markets vs Funded Futures Network

Which is better, Funded Trader Markets or Funded Futures Network?

Based on our independent scoring, both firms score equally. The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Funded Trader Markets cheaper than Funded Futures Network?

Funded Trader Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Funded Trader Markets or Funded Futures Network?

Funded Futures Network offers the higher profit split. Funded Trader Markets: Up to 90%. Funded Futures Network: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Funded Trader Markets — check the review. Funded Futures Network — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Funded Trader Markets — check the review. Funded Futures Network — check the review.

Read the full Funded Trader Markets review →  ·  Read the full Funded Futures Network review →

Who should choose Funded Trader Markets?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Futures Network?
  • Traders wanting 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Users of Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Funded Trader Markets vs Funded Futures Network

Both Funded Trader Markets and Funded Futures Network are strong prop firms. The right choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and rules. Use the side-by-side table above to compare the key metrics.

Funded Trader Markets offers Up to 90% profit split, while Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Funded Trader Markets processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Funded Futures Network takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Funded Trader Markets nor Funded Futures Network are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Funded Trader Markets
8.6/10
Read Review →
Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
Read Review →