Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Funded Squad vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
Funded Squad
8.9/10
★★★★½
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

Funded Squad vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Funded Squad Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

Funded Squad vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature Funded Squad Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 100% (most programs) 80%
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program) Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $200,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — Funded Squad vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: Funded Squad

Funded Squad vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Funded Squad vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Funded Squad: $1K Missed-Payout Penalty. 100% Fee Refunds. Reward Protection.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Squad scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Funded Squad vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: Funded Squad scores 8.9/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Funded Squad starts from $49; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. Funded Squad is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs); Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. Funded Squad has the higher split.

Platforms: Funded Squad supports Platform 5, Match Trader; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Funded Squad covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities; Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: Funded Squad vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Funded Squad and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

Funded Squad challenge fees start from $49. They have funded over 30,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $2,000,000+.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Squad offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Funded Squad vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Funded Squad vs Lux Trading Firm

Funded Squad profit split: 100% (most programs). Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. Funded Squad delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Funded Squad pays On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program); Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Funded Squad — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Squad:

Introduction to Funded Squad

Funded Squad is operated by Devionics Technology FZCO, headquartered at Dubai Silicon Oasis, UAE. With 30,000+ traders across 130+ countries and $2M+ in distributed rewards, the platform has grown quickly since launch on the back of a notably trader-friendly ruleset: 100% fee refunds on evaluation accounts, reward protection that lets traders keep profits even after failing the funded phase, and the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed — a $1,000 bonus if their 12-hour processing window is missed.

Six distinct program types give traders genuine choice across instant funding and evaluation paths, all with 100% profit splits (except Instant Pro at 70%) and no time limits.

Who Is Funded Squad For?

Funded Squad suits traders who want low drawdown risk with high profit retention. The 2-Step Squad account’s 12% max drawdown is one of the most forgiving in the space, while the 1-Step Evaluation’s 7% max drawdown with a refundable fee and 100% split is an attractive combination for traders who are confident in their edge but want fee protection if things go wrong.

The scaling plan doubles account size for every 10% profit milestone — a path that reaches $1,000,000 in total allocation. For systematic and EA traders, automated trading is permitted on all platforms and no consistency rules apply on instant accounts.

Challenge Programs

  • Instant Lite ($2.5K–$200K): No profit target, no consistency rules. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (trailing). 100% profit split. On-demand payouts. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:50.
  • Instant Pro ($2.5K–$100K): No profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (static). 70% profit split. Payouts every 5 days. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:20.
  • 1-Step Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 8% profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 7% max drawdown (static). 100% split. On-demand payouts. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 1-Step Pro Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 10% profit target (Phase 1); 6% static max DD (Phase 2). 3% daily loss limit. 100% split. Daily payouts. Min 3 trading days Phase 1, min 1 day Phase 2. News trading and weekend holding permitted in Phase 1 only. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:30.
  • 2-Step Fast ($5K–$200K): 6% target per phase. 4% daily loss limit, 8% max drawdown (static). 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 2-Step Squad ($5K–$200K): 8% Phase 1 / 6% Phase 2 targets. 5% daily loss limit, 12% max drawdown (static) — one of the most generous drawdown buffers available. 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.

Reward Protection

Funded Squad offers an unusual guarantee: if a trader fails the funded phase after already receiving payouts, those payouts are not clawed back. Earned rewards remain with the trader regardless of what happens to the account afterward. This removes the risk of a firm claiming back previously paid profits — a practice that has occurred at other firms and caused significant community backlash.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Two platforms: Platform 5 (their proprietary platform, built for speed and advanced order types) and Match Trader. Instruments: forex, metals, indices, crypto, commodities. EAs and automated strategies permitted on all platforms. No consistency rules on instant accounts.

Note: a $10 platform fee applies per account in addition to the challenge fee.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 12 hours — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment (the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed)
  • Frequency: On-demand (1-Step Eval/Instant Lite) | Daily (1-Step Pro) | Every 5 days (Instant Pro) | Every 7 days (2-Step)
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,000,000 (account doubles per 10% profit milestone)
  • Reward protection: Previously paid rewards retained even after funded account failure

Our Verdict

Funded Squad earns a 7.9 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, $1,000 payout penalty, reward protection, no consistency rules, and six program types with 100% splits makes the trader-value proposition among the strongest we have reviewed. The 2-Step Squad’s 12% drawdown buffer stands out for traders who need breathing room. Platform 5 is proprietary but capable.

The firm is newer and $2M+ in total payouts — while real — is modest compared to larger firms. No public Trustpilot data was available at time of writing. Overall, Funded Squad is a strong contender for traders who want maximum split retention and fee protection, with the payout guarantee providing a meaningful safety net.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

Funded Squad — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 30,000+ funded traders
  • $2,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Platform 5, Match Trader

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: Funded Squad vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Squad the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Lux Trading Firm better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Funded Squad vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, Funded Squad or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Squad scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Funded Squad cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

Funded Squad offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Funded Squad or Lux Trading Firm?

Funded Squad offers the higher profit split. Funded Squad: 100% (most programs). Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Funded Squad — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Funded Squad — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full Funded Squad review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose Funded Squad?
  • Traders wanting 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Users of Platform 5, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Funded Squad vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Squad edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs) profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Funded Squad processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Funded Squad nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Funded Squad
8.9/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →