Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Funded Squad vs Amadeux — Which is Better?
Funded Squad
8.9/10
★★★★½
VS
Amadeux
8.6/10
★★★★☆

Funded Squad vs Amadeux — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Funded Squad Get Funded Now — Amadeux

Funded Squad vs Amadeux — Side-by-Side

Feature Funded Squad Amadeux
Payout
Profit Split 100% (most programs) 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal)
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program) Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $200,000 €250,000
Our Verdict — Funded Squad vs Amadeux

Winner: Funded Squad

Funded Squad vs Amadeux — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Funded Squad vs Amadeux, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Funded Squad: $1K Missed-Payout Penalty. 100% Fee Refunds. Reward Protection.

Amadeux: Fee Refund on First Payout. Own Broker Choice. 2000+ Instruments. All Strategies.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Squad scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Funded Squad vs Amadeux

BestProp Score: Funded Squad scores 8.9/10 vs Amadeux at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: Funded Squad starts from $49; Amadeux starts from €99. Funded Squad is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs); Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). Amadeux has the higher split.

Platforms: Funded Squad supports Platform 5, Match Trader; Amadeux is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Funded Squad covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities; Amadeux offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, Crypto (2000+ instruments).

Pricing Comparison: Funded Squad vs Amadeux

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Funded Squad and Amadeux compare on pricing.

Funded Squad challenge fees start from $49. They have funded over 30,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $2,000,000+.

Amadeux challenge fees start from €99. They have funded over 5,000+ traders.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Squad offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Funded Squad vs Amadeux

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Funded Squad vs Amadeux

Funded Squad profit split: 100% (most programs). Amadeux profit split: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). Amadeux delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Funded Squad pays On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program); Amadeux pays Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Funded Squad — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Squad:

Introduction to Funded Squad

Funded Squad is operated by Devionics Technology FZCO, headquartered at Dubai Silicon Oasis, UAE. With 30,000+ traders across 130+ countries and $2M+ in distributed rewards, the platform has grown quickly since launch on the back of a notably trader-friendly ruleset: 100% fee refunds on evaluation accounts, reward protection that lets traders keep profits even after failing the funded phase, and the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed — a $1,000 bonus if their 12-hour processing window is missed.

Six distinct program types give traders genuine choice across instant funding and evaluation paths, all with 100% profit splits (except Instant Pro at 70%) and no time limits.

Who Is Funded Squad For?

Funded Squad suits traders who want low drawdown risk with high profit retention. The 2-Step Squad account’s 12% max drawdown is one of the most forgiving in the space, while the 1-Step Evaluation’s 7% max drawdown with a refundable fee and 100% split is an attractive combination for traders who are confident in their edge but want fee protection if things go wrong.

The scaling plan doubles account size for every 10% profit milestone — a path that reaches $1,000,000 in total allocation. For systematic and EA traders, automated trading is permitted on all platforms and no consistency rules apply on instant accounts.

Challenge Programs

  • Instant Lite ($2.5K–$200K): No profit target, no consistency rules. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (trailing). 100% profit split. On-demand payouts. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:50.
  • Instant Pro ($2.5K–$100K): No profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (static). 70% profit split. Payouts every 5 days. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:20.
  • 1-Step Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 8% profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 7% max drawdown (static). 100% split. On-demand payouts. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 1-Step Pro Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 10% profit target (Phase 1); 6% static max DD (Phase 2). 3% daily loss limit. 100% split. Daily payouts. Min 3 trading days Phase 1, min 1 day Phase 2. News trading and weekend holding permitted in Phase 1 only. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:30.
  • 2-Step Fast ($5K–$200K): 6% target per phase. 4% daily loss limit, 8% max drawdown (static). 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 2-Step Squad ($5K–$200K): 8% Phase 1 / 6% Phase 2 targets. 5% daily loss limit, 12% max drawdown (static) — one of the most generous drawdown buffers available. 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.

Reward Protection

Funded Squad offers an unusual guarantee: if a trader fails the funded phase after already receiving payouts, those payouts are not clawed back. Earned rewards remain with the trader regardless of what happens to the account afterward. This removes the risk of a firm claiming back previously paid profits — a practice that has occurred at other firms and caused significant community backlash.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Two platforms: Platform 5 (their proprietary platform, built for speed and advanced order types) and Match Trader. Instruments: forex, metals, indices, crypto, commodities. EAs and automated strategies permitted on all platforms. No consistency rules on instant accounts.

Note: a $10 platform fee applies per account in addition to the challenge fee.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 12 hours — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment (the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed)
  • Frequency: On-demand (1-Step Eval/Instant Lite) | Daily (1-Step Pro) | Every 5 days (Instant Pro) | Every 7 days (2-Step)
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,000,000 (account doubles per 10% profit milestone)
  • Reward protection: Previously paid rewards retained even after funded account failure

Our Verdict

Funded Squad earns a 7.9 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, $1,000 payout penalty, reward protection, no consistency rules, and six program types with 100% splits makes the trader-value proposition among the strongest we have reviewed. The 2-Step Squad’s 12% drawdown buffer stands out for traders who need breathing room. Platform 5 is proprietary but capable.

The firm is newer and $2M+ in total payouts — while real — is modest compared to larger firms. No public Trustpilot data was available at time of writing. Overall, Funded Squad is a strong contender for traders who want maximum split retention and fee protection, with the payout guarantee providing a meaningful safety net.

Amadeux — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Amadeux:

Introduction to Amadeux

Amadeux is operated by AMDX Technologies LLC, headquartered at 224 W 35th St, Suite 500, Manhattan, New York. CEO Jordi Piqueras leads the firm, which has registered 5,000+ traders and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 180+ reviews. Challenge fees are denominated in EUR. A 2-Step and 1-Step evaluation path are available, with maximum merged account capital of €450,000. Human support is used for all tickets – no AI-driven responses.

Key Structural Differentiators

Three rules set Amadeux apart from most prop firms:

  1. Traders choose their own broker. Rather than a single firm-controlled broker, Amadeux lets funded traders select from a list of regulated ECN/STP brokers. The firm does not control trade execution, does not act as market maker, and charges no spread markups or commissions on top of direct broker spreads. This is a meaningful transparency advantage.
  2. Daily loss calculated from opening balance only. The daily drawdown limit is measured against the balance at the start of each trading day, not against the intraday equity peak. A trader who runs up profits intraday and then gives some back is not penalised against a higher watermark – only against where they started the day.
  3. Challenge fees fully refunded on first payout. The entire challenge fee is returned alongside the first profit withdrawal. The net cost of a successful evaluation is zero.

Challenge Structure

2-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Phase 1 requires 8% net profit. Phase 2 requires 5%. Daily drawdown limit: 5% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 8% static. Minimum 4 trading days per phase. No time limit. All strategies permitted.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €99 | €25K for €199 | €50K for €329 | €100K for €499 | €250K for €1,249.

1-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Single phase, 10% net profit target. Daily drawdown: 4% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 7% static. Minimum 4 trading days. No time limit.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €119 | €25K for €239 | €50K for €349 | €100K for €579 | €250K for €1,448.

Profit Split and Payouts

  • Split: 80% on first and second withdrawal, rising to 90% from the third withdrawal onward
  • Payout frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Processing time: Under 5 hours (average)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer. No commissions on any payout method.
  • Maximum allocation: €450,000 (merged across accounts)

Instruments and Platforms

Platforms: MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. Over 2,000 instruments across Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, and Cryptocurrencies – one of the broadest instrument sets available at any prop firm. Exact instrument availability depends on the broker selected by the trader.

Trading Rules

Amadeux permits: news trading, weekend holding, Expert Advisors, trade copiers, scalping, swing trading (no extra fee), and hedging. There are very few restrictions on strategy type – the evaluation tests risk management discipline, not trading style.

Transparency Metrics (Self-Reported)

Amadeux publishes its own funnel statistics: approximately 11% of challenge attempts result in a funded account, and approximately 2% of all registered traders reach a profit withdrawal. These figures are disclosed voluntarily and give context for the difficulty of the evaluation path.

Our Verdict

Amadeux earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The combination of fee refund on first payout, zero-markup broker execution, opening-balance daily drawdown calculation, 2,000+ instruments, and unrestricted strategy access makes this one of the most trader-aligned rule sets on the market. The <5 hour payout processing time and 4.6/5 Trustpilot from 180+ reviews confirm the firm operates as described.

The main considerations: fees are in EUR (non-EUR traders carry exchange rate exposure), the profit split starts at 80% and only reaches 90% from the third withdrawal, and the self-reported withdrawal rate of ~2% of all registered traders is low. The firm does not have a Discord community. Amadeux suits traders who want maximum strategy freedom, broad instruments, and transparent execution – particularly those trading in EUR or eurozone markets.

Funded Squad — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 30,000+ funded traders
  • $2,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Platform 5, Match Trader

Amadeux — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Challenge fees from €99
  • 5,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT4, MT5

Final Verdict: Funded Squad vs Amadeux (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Squad the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Amadeux better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Funded Squad vs Amadeux

Which is better, Funded Squad or Amadeux?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Squad scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Funded Squad cheaper than Amadeux?

Funded Squad offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Funded Squad or Amadeux?

Amadeux offers the higher profit split. Funded Squad: 100% (most programs). Amadeux: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Funded Squad — check the review. Amadeux — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Funded Squad — check the review. Amadeux — check the review.

Read the full Funded Squad review →  ·  Read the full Amadeux review →

Who should choose Funded Squad?
  • Traders wanting 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Users of Platform 5, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Amadeux?
  • Traders wanting 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Funded Squad vs Amadeux

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Squad edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs) profit split, while Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Funded Squad processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Amadeux takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Funded Squad nor Amadeux are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Funded Squad
8.9/10
Read Review →
Amadeux
8.6/10
Read Review →